TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Stephen Baxter
Total items found: 90

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Baxter, Stephen.   Space (AKA Space: Manifold 2).   Publisher: Voyager (HarperCollins UK), 2000.. First edition hardback, F-/F- with slight bump to top front corner. The second in a series that began with Time. Much better received than the mammoth books.

Appr.: | AUD 31.69 CAD 31.05 EUR 19.50 GBP 17.57 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 376.62 ZAR 219.70 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP383.
  
US$29.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Baxter, Stephen.   Vacuum Diagrams.   Publisher: Voyager/Harper Collins (UK), 1997.. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj. Collects all the short stories in the Xeelee sequence, making it a very impressive, broad canvas, hard SF space opera that recalls Larry Niven's Known Space stories. Some of Baxter's best work. Highly Recommended. Signed by Baxter.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP647.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Baxter, Stephen   Flux   Publisher: Harper Collins, 1993. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy in a library binding with reinforced gutters, library card (loosely attached) to FFE, stickers on FFE and copyright page, slight page yellowing, and slight wear on the corners of the dj and one 1/8" closed tear on dj back; probably a VG/F- copy were it not for the Ex-Lib markings. There are no external stamps on the book itself, and no Ex-Lib marks at all on the dj. A Xeelee novel set among the inhabitants of a neutron star. A fairly nice space-filler copy of Baxter's fourth novel, and a very nice copy of the dj.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP883.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Hartwell, David (Ted Chiang, Bruce Sterling, Michael Swanwick, David Brin, Nancy Kress, Stephen Baxter, David Langford)   Year's Best SF 4   Publisher: Eos, 1999.. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF+ copy, with some small indentions and pinpoint abrasions on rear cover and a couple of dog-eared pages, otherwise new and uncreased. Signed by David G. Hartwell, Ted Chiang and Bruce Sterling.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP963.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Baxter, Stephen   Mayflower II   Publisher: PS Publishing, 2004.. First edition hardback, one of only 300 hardback copies signed by Baxter and introduction author Adam Roberts, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread. Set in the Xeelee universe. Only have one.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1091.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Baxter, Stephen   TITAN   Publisher: New York, NY: HarperPrism, 1997. HB. VG/VG, VG. 1st ed. 8vo, 437, Possible signs of life found on Titan, Saturn's largest moon. Crew put together to make the voyage to Titan

Appr.: | AUD 15.09 CAD 14.79 EUR 9.29 GBP 8.36 JPY 1,255.45 MXN 179.35 ZAR 104.62 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 005355.
  
US$13.81
Contact Dealer
7.   Clarke, Arthur C. and Stephen Baxter   THE LIGHT OF OTHER DAYS   Publisher: New York TOR (Tom Doherty Assoc) 2000. Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 316pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-1/2"] Black boards Black dust jacket with embossed printing on color pictorial cover. ISBN 0312871996. ---Award winning authors' colaborative SF novel that presents a new technology which abruptly and forever ends all human privacy resulting in fundamental lifestyle changes & chaos. Fascinating & provocative read.--- Dustjacket (in new clear cover) has mild edgewear & a tiny (1/16") closed tear at spine heel. DJ back has multiple surface scratches. Book has minor wear at spine heel otherwise is clean, unmarked & unblemished. A must-read for Science Fiction fans. Condition: Nr Fine in VG- DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 14.41 EUR 9.05 GBP 8.15 JPY 1,223.64 MXN 174.81 ZAR 101.97 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 1308.
  
US$13.46
Contact Dealer
8.   Crowther, Peter, editor (Stephen Baxter, Steven Erikson, Elizabeth Hand, Zoran Zivkovic, Juliet McKenna, Rhys Hughes, G   Postscripts 6, Spring 2006   Publisher: PS Publishing, 2005.. First edition hardback, one of 150 signed, limited hardback edition of this issue of the magazine, signed by all contributors, a Fine copy, sans dj, as issued, new and unread.

Appr.: | AUD 48.09 CAD 47.11 EUR 29.59 GBP 26.65 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 571.43 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1256.
  
US$44.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Crowther, Peter, editor (Stephen Baxter, Ramsey Campbell, Chris Roberson, Zoran Zivkovic, Lawrence Person, Joe Hill (i.e. Joe Hill King), Juliet E. McKenna, Matthew Rossi, China Mieville)   Postscripts 5, Autumn 2005   Publisher: PS Publishing, 2005. First edition issue of the magazine, trade paperback format, a Fine copy as issued, new and unread. In addition to my story "Starving Africans," this issue includes "Bobby Conroy Comes Back From the Dead" by Joe Hill, aka Joe Hill King (see above), and an interview with China Mieville.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1299.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Asimov's (Mary Rosenblum; Steven Popkes; Terry Bisson; Maggie Flinn; Stephen Baxter; James Patrick Kelly; Steven R. Boyett; Steven Utley)   ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: June 1994   Picture
Publisher: Dell Magazines NY. Vol. 18, No. 7. Cover by Bob Eggleton. Includes "The Mermaid's Comb" by Rosenblum; "Whistle in the Dark" by Popkes; "Dead Man's Curve" by Bisson; "On Dreams: A Love Story" by Flinn; "The Logic Pool" by Baxter; "Big Guy" by Kelly; "The Madonna of the Port Lligat" by Boyett; "One Kansas Night' by Utley. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P4.1297.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
11.   Baxter, Stephen   Longtusk - Mammoth Book Two   Picture
Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd 1999. Book condition: UNREAD light shelf wear only ISBN: 0575068582. Baxter does for Woolly Mammoths what Richard Adams did for bunny rabbits and William Horwood did for moles. Large format paperback

Appr.: | AUD 10.83 CAD 10.61 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.91 MXN 128.70 ZAR 75.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 526061.
  
US$9.91
Contact Dealer
12.   Baxter, Stephen   MOONSEED   Publisher: Harper Prism NY 1998. 1st printing, Nov. 1998. Near Fine in dj. ISBN: 006105044X First American Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: MSC295.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
13.   Baxter, Stephen   VACUUM DIAGRAMS   First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0061053953 HarperPrisim, c1997, First HarperPrisim printing January 1999, complete number line, paperback, VG+(rear cover & last few pages creased at top corner), 373 pages, FICTION SCIENCE FICTION; A737

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 8919.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Clarke, Arthur Charles; Baxter, Stephen   The Light of Other Days   Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC New York, NY, U.S.A. 2000. ISBN: 0312871996 NrFine Hard Cover Nr Fine

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 012126.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Clarke, Arthur C. and Baxter, Stephen   THE LIGHT OF OTHER DAYS   Picture
Publisher: TOR New York 2000. As New/As New; 316 pages; First edition stated, first printing; As New in black cloth-covered boards titled in white in an As New dustjacket. Technology suddenly allows everyone to see everyone else at all times -- through walls, around corners -- utterly abolishing privacy forever. The same technology then proves able to look back in time, showing the truth of thousands of years of human history. From the jacket: "Governments topple, religions fall, the entire edifice of human society is shaken to its roots. It is a fundamental change in the terms of the human condition. . . cause for despair, provocation for chaos, and - just maybe - opportunity for transcendence. " ISBN: 0312871996 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 28.85 CAD 28.27 EUR 17.75 GBP 15.99 JPY 2,400.00 MXN 342.86 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 001323.
  
US$26.40
Contact Dealer
16.   Baxter, Stephen   Evolution   Publisher: Easton Press 2003. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Signed, Limited edition; #528 of 1, 000. Dark green leather with gilt decoration. AEG. Color frontis by Bob Eggleton. Small scratch on front board; else very clean & bright. Previous owner has applied an ex-libris stamp on the title page; else pages clean. ; 578 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 26627.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Stephen Baxter   Icebones (Gollancz S.F.)   Publisher: Gollancz. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. Gollancz, 2001, 700grams, ISBN:0575072105

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1062518.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
18.   Stephen Baxter   Long Tusk (Mammoth 2) (Mammoths)   Publisher: Gollancz. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. Gollancz, 2000, 650grams, ISBN:0575068582

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1062523.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
19.   Stephen Baxter   Mammoth   Publisher: Gollancz. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. Gollancz, 1999, 600grams, ISBN:1857985958

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1062524.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
20.   Stephen Baxter   Long Tusk (Mammoths)   Publisher: Gollancz. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. Gollancz, 2000, 750grams, ISBN:0575068574

Appr.: | AUD 2.91 CAD 2.85 EUR 1.79 GBP 1.61 JPY 241.82 MXN 34.55 ZAR 20.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1065900.
  
US$2.66
Contact Dealer
21.   Stephen Baxter   Time (Voyager)   Publisher: Voyager. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. Voyager, 1999, 950grams, ISBN:0002257688

Appr.: | AUD 0.42 CAD 0.41 EUR 0.26 GBP 0.23 JPY 34.55 MXN 4.94 ZAR 2.88 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1114291.
  
US$0.38
Contact Dealer
22.   Stephen Baxter   Long Tusk (Mammoths)   Publisher: Gollancz. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. Gollancz, 2000, 750grams, ISBN:0575068574

Appr.: | AUD 2.91 CAD 2.85 EUR 1.79 GBP 1.61 JPY 241.82 MXN 34.55 ZAR 20.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1114313.
  
US$2.66
Contact Dealer
23.   Stephen Baxter (Author)   Moonseed   Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , 1000grams, ISBN:0002254263

Appr.: | AUD 0.03 CAD 0.03 EUR 0.02 GBP 0.02 JPY 2.73 MXN 0.39 ZAR 0.23 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 552668.
  
US$0.03
Contact Dealer
24.   Stephen Baxter (Author)   Icebones (Gollancz SF S.)   Publisher: - 288 pages. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 288pp. - 288 pages, 250grams, ISBN:0575072989

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 552879.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
25.   Stephen Baxter, David Lisburn   Reengineering IT: Success Through Empowerment (Prentice-Hall BCS Practitioner)   Publisher: Prentice-Hall. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Prentice-Hall, 1994, 450grams, ISBN:0131233327

Appr.: | AUD 1.63 CAD 1.60 EUR 1.00 GBP 0.90 JPY 135.45 MXN 19.35 ZAR 11.29 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 803565.
  
US$1.49
Contact Dealer
26.   Stephen Baxter   Icebones (Mammoths)   Publisher: Gollancz. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Gollancz, 2001, 700grams, ISBN:0575072105

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 829674.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
27.   Stephen Baxter, David Lisburn   Reengineering IT: Success Through Empowerment (Prentice-Hall BCS Practitioner S.)   Publisher: Prentice Hall;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 250pp. , Prentice Hall, 1994, 450grams, ISBN:0131233327

Appr.: | AUD 1.10 CAD 1.08 EUR 0.68 GBP 0.61 JPY 91.82 MXN 13.12 ZAR 7.65 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 320916.
  
US$1.01
Contact Dealer
28.   Stephen Baxter   Long Tusk (Mammoths)   Publisher: Gollancz. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Gollancz, 2000, 750grams, ISBN:0575068574

Appr.: | AUD 2.91 CAD 2.85 EUR 1.79 GBP 1.61 JPY 241.82 MXN 34.55 ZAR 20.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 892389.
  
US$2.66
Contact Dealer
29.   Stephen Baxter   Icebones (Gollancz S.F.)   Publisher: Gollancz. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Gollancz, 2001, 700grams, ISBN:0575072105

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 898686.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
30.   Stephen Baxter   Exultant: Destiny's Children Book 2 (Gollancz S.F.)   Publisher: Gollancz. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Gollancz, 2004, 950grams, ISBN:0575074280

Appr.: | AUD 5.02 CAD 4.91 EUR 3.09 GBP 2.78 JPY 417.27 MXN 59.61 ZAR 34.77 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 898688.
  
US$4.59
Contact Dealer
31.   Stephen Baxter   Icebones (Gollancz S.F.)   Publisher: Gollancz. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Gollancz, 2001, 700grams, ISBN:0575072105

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 894075.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
32.   Stephen Baxter   Mammoth   Publisher: Gollancz. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Gollancz, 1999, 750grams, ISBN:0752814109

Appr.: | AUD 8.50 CAD 8.33 EUR 5.23 GBP 4.71 JPY 707.27 MXN 101.04 ZAR 58.94 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 894082.
  
US$7.78
Contact Dealer
33.   Stephen Baxter   Mammoth   Publisher: Gollancz. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Gollancz, 1999, 600grams, ISBN:1857985958

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 943729.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
34.   Stephen Baxter   Titan   Publisher: Voyager. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Voyager, 1997, 1050grams, ISBN:0002254247

Appr.: | AUD 0.49 CAD 0.48 EUR 0.30 GBP 0.27 JPY 40.91 MXN 5.84 ZAR 3.41 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 944953.
  
US$0.45
Contact Dealer
35.   Stephen Baxter   Time (Voyager)   Publisher: Voyager. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Voyager, 1999, 900grams, ISBN:0002257688

Appr.: | AUD 0.42 CAD 0.41 EUR 0.26 GBP 0.23 JPY 34.55 MXN 4.94 ZAR 2.88 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 978022.
  
US$0.38
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.