TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: John Steinbeck
Total items found: 441

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Steinbeck, John (Ernst, 1902-1968)   The Moon Is Down. A Novel   Publisher: N.Y., Viking Press, MCMXLII [1942]. 188 p.; bound in blue cloth printed in silver on the spine and blind on the front cover; dj price-clipped, a bit soiled, corners a bit worn, bookplate. 'The scene of the book is any conquered country in any time… Although the weapons and ideologies may be of the present, they are only vehicles for the theme that a free brave people is unconquerable.' Verso of title-page reads 'Copyright 1942 by John Steinbeck/ Set in Bulmer and Caledonia Types/ Printed in U. S. A./ by the Haddon Craftsmen/ Published on the Same Day in the/ Dominion of Canada by the Macmillan/ Company of Canada Limited/ First published in March 1942.' There are no other words or numbers on the verso of the title-page. 'Jacket Illustration by Frank Lieberman'; Sea of Cortez advertised on front dj flap, 'Upton Sinclair's Great Modern Epic' on rear dj flap; upper 2/3 of dj rear is a blurb for The Moon Is Down; the lower third is headed 'The Men in the Services Need Books!' with 6 lines of text for sending a book to a serviceman. There is no 'large period' on p. 122; the top edge is not stained blue but is paper color. An unrecorded variant of the first edition in overall very good condition. OB 231. Modern American literature, fiction.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB231.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Steinbeck, John, 1902-1968. [Malory, Sir Thomas]   The Acts of King Arthur and His Noble Knights from the Winchester Manuscripts of Thomas Malory and Other Sources.   Publisher: N.Y., Avenel Books [1982]. xiv, 364 p.; 23.5 cm. "From the Winchester manuscripts of Thomas Malory and other sources." Reprint of 1976 Farrar, Straus & Giroux edition. Contents: Merlin; The Knight with the Two Swords; The Wedding of King Arthur; The Death of Merlin; Morgan Le Fay; Gawain, Ewain, and Marhalt; The Noble Tale of Sir Lancelot of the Lake. Dj clipped, spine sunned, ink inscriptions; VG. Stock#22373.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22373.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Steinbeck, John, 1902-1968. Pène / Pene du Bois, William, illustrator.   The Short Reign of Pippin IV. A Fabrication. Drawings by William Pène du Bois.   Publisher: NY, Viking Press, 1957. 188 p., illus. "This frothy extravaganza about French politics-- and various other matters-- is so full of fun and good-natured satire that it almost bubbles over. ...the French Revolution upside down, and Steinbeck at his most original." Dj a bit worn; ink owner name & stamp; VG+. stock#24731.

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24731.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Steinbeck, John (Ernst) 1902-1968   The Pearl With Drawings by Jose Clemente Orozco   Publisher: N.Y., Viking, 1947. 122 p. five full -page drawings by Orozco, 20.5 cm. Novel based on an old Mexican folktale.Copy 1): "Second printing before publication." Vg/ no dj. Copy 2).Seventh Printing , 1960. Vg/dj vg. Stock #28,609a & b.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28609.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Steinbeck, John   Journal Of A Novel   Publisher: Viking. First Edition, 1969. Published posthumously [Steinbeck died in 1968]. Pastel blue cloth covered boards, dark blue cloth spine/silver titling, in dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. A couple tiny nicks to edge of spine of jacket, else fine. 182pp. Steinbeck kept a parallel text of "letters" or journal entries while writing the long ambitious novel East Of Eden; these were gathered together with the typescr ipt of the novel and presented as a gift to Pascal Covici, Viking's editor and long-time friend, to whom the "letters" were addressed, in a special wooden box which Steinbeck constructed for the purpo se, a photograph of which is the front cover design for the dustjacket of this book.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0616JH00AB.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Steinbeck, John   Sweet Thursday   Publisher: Viking.. First Edition, 1954. Pale yellow cloth covered boards, red and blue ink title/devices on spine and cover, in colorful dustjacket designed by Paul Galdone. Fine/Fine. Price-clipped jacket with two tiny closed tears, as bright as new. 273pp novel. Steinbeck's sequel to Cannery Row [the Monterey waterfront]. A superior copy.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0995JH00AB.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Steinbeck, John   Burning Bright   Publisher: Viking.. First American Edition, 1950. "A play in story form." Drab brown cloth covered boards, red ink titling on spine and cover, in rainbow dustjacket. Fine/Very Good+. Jacket shows minor edgewear, and smal l closed tears to edges of spine-ends, but is unfaded. 159pp, a modern morality play about infidelity.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0937JH00CF.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Steinbeck, John.   Sweet Thursday.   Publisher: Viking.. First Edition, 1954. Pale yellow cloth covered boards, stamped in red with blue gull sillouettes on spine and front cover, in decorative dustjacket, top edge inked pink. About Fine in a very fresh, price-clipped jacket, that has a couple tiny closed tears along top edge, otherwise perfect and unfaded. 273pp novel, sequel to the earlier Cannery Row. A fine collectible copy.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1682JJ00AB.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Steinbeck, John.   The Short Novels Of John Steinbeck.   Publisher: Companion Book Club. London.. British Reprint Book Club Edition, 1956. No equivalent edition, as this includes Sweet Thursday which was not in the earlier Viking and Heinmann trade omnibus collection. Orange cloth boards, top edge stained pink. No dustwrapper. About Fine. 653pp. Includes Tortilla Flat, The Red Pony, Of Mice And Men, The Moon Is Down, Cannery Row, The Pearl and Sweet Thursday. Excellent reading copy.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3116JJ000D.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Steinbeck, John.   Burning Bright.   Publisher: Heinemann. London.. First UK Edition, 1951. Red cloth boards, in black dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine+. Slight edgewear to jacket, one short closed tear at front top spine fold. Unfaded and bright. Pretty book. Subtitled "A Play in Story Form." 111pp. Steinbeck's short novellas create an almost mythic aura.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2881JJ00BD.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Steinbeck, John.   Tortilla Flat.   Publisher: The Modern Library. New York.. Later Printing [1950's]. Original Random House copyright 1937. Fine in Near Fine bright orange and blue dustjacket that has minor wear to top of spine. Illustrated by Ruth Gannett. 317pp. Pretty jacke t.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2190JJ00AH.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Steinbeck, John.   Sweet Thursday.   Publisher: The Viking Press. New York.. Book Club Edition, 1954. Pale tan plastic covered boards, dustwrapper. NF/NF. Bookplate front pastedown, jacket lightly worn at extremities. 273pp novel, the sequel to Cannery Row.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3065JJ000A.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Steinbeck, John.   Tortilla Flat.   Publisher: The Viking Press. New York.. First Illustrated Edition, 1947. Illustrated with color paintings by Peggy Worthington. First state binding, tan cloth stamped in dark green, with paste-on illustration front cover, top edge stained d ark green, illustrated dustwrapper. Fine/About Fine. Jacket with couple very tiny nicks to spine-ends. 213pp.

Appr.: | AUD 382.51 CAD 374.73 EUR 235.37 GBP 211.99 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 4,545.45 ZAR 2,651.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3414JJ0A00.
  
US$350.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Steinbeck, John.   East Of Eden.   Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd. London.. First UK Edition, 1952. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine, in yellow and blue dustwrapper. Book is About Fine, with light soiling to fore-edge; jacket is Second Impression, identical to firs t, and it is bright and unfaded, with light crinkling to top edge of spine and some minor scratches to rear panel. Withal, a very nice copy of the English-Canadian edition. 525pp novel, basis for the movie starring James Dean. With the famous dedication to Pascal Covici.

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3977XX0A00.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Steinbeck, John.   Steinbeck: A Life In Letters.   Publisher: The Viking Press. New York.. First Edition, 1975. Heavy dark blue cloth boards, without dustwrapper as issued. 1/1000 specially bound and numbered copies. About Fine--cloth not quite new. Edited by Elaine Steinbeck and Robert Wal lsten. 906pp, with Preface, Index, Appendix and section bridges and notes. A monumental volume, showing very much his public side. Much revealing exchange between S. and Pascal Covici.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3797XX0A0H.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Steinbeck, John.   The Long Valley.   Publisher: Viking Press. New York.. First Edition, 1938. Brown cloth boards, white canvas cloth spine stamped in brown, in decorative dustjacket. Near Fine/Fine (in second issue dustwrapper). Trace of soiling to book, jacket bright and unfaded [design by Elmer Hader]. Short stories, by the Nobel winner.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4615XX00CH.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Steinbeck, John.   Journal Of A Novel: The East Of Eden Letters.   Publisher: Viking Press. New York.. First Edition, 1969. 1/600 copies with facsimiles of seven pages from the manuscript and a page from the original dedication [to Pascal Covici], printed large format [8" X 11 1/2"], specially bound qu arter blue buckram stamped in silver, blue paper boards, in glassine wrapper, in blue paper slipcase with pale blue cover label. Fine. A beautiful copy. 182pp, with Publisher's Note. Facsimiles printe d on coated fold-out pages. With frontispiece color photograph of the special handcarved box which Steinbeck made to present the original holograph manuscript of the East Of Eden novel to Covici. This book was published the year after Steinbeck died.

Appr.: | AUD 546.45 CAD 535.33 EUR 336.25 GBP 302.85 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 6,493.51 ZAR 3,787.88 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4667XX0AH0.
  
US$500.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Steinbeck, John.   The Red Pony.   Publisher: Viking Press. New York.. First Illustrated Edition, Second Impression, 1945. Gray buckram boards stamped in blue and gold, front cover horse illustration plate. Lacking the slipcase. About Fine. Almost no wear. 131pp, with co lor illustrations by Wesley Dennis. A classic novella which was made into a popular movie.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4772XX000B.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Steinbeck, John.   Burning Bright.   Publisher: Viking Press. New York.. First Edition, 1950. Subtitled "A Play In Story Form." Gray cloth boards stamped in crimson, in yellow grey and orange dustjacket. Fine/Fine (one tiny closed tear rear top of jacket flap. Not price-cl ipped. Not faded. Not foxed. Unworn. 159pp. One of Steinbeck's compact novelettes.

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5149XX00H0.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Steinbeck, John.   Cup Of Gold.   Publisher: Covici Friede. New York.. Second Edition, 1936. Dark blue cloth boards stamped in gilt, blindstamped ship front cover, in decorative period dustjacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. A "perfect" copy. First edition was 1929 McBride. 269 pp historical romance. For the high-flying Steinbeck collector, this is the copy.

Appr.: | AUD 710.38 CAD 695.93 EUR 437.12 GBP 393.70 JPY 59,090.91 MXN 8,441.56 ZAR 4,924.24 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5365XX0B00.
  
US$650.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Steinbeck, John.   Of Mice And Men.   Publisher: Covici-Friede. New York.. First Edition, Second Issue, 1937. With "loosely" on line 21 of page 9. Dull tan cloth boards stamped in black and brown, in pale blue and orange dustjacket. Price-clipped, with one tiny nick at foot of jacket spine. 186pp novel, later dramatized for the theatre. Still later made into movie. A small masterpiece, and one of the best known American stories. An impressive collectible copy.

Appr.: | AUD 355.19 CAD 347.97 EUR 218.56 GBP 196.85 JPY 29,545.45 MXN 4,220.78 ZAR 2,462.12 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5150XX00FJ.
  
US$325.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Steinbeck, John [& E.F. Ricketts].   Sea Of Cortez: A Leisurely Journal Of Travel And Research.   Publisher: The Viking Press. New York.. First Edition, 1941. Emerald green cloth boards stamped in silver at spine and front cover, in sea-green and red dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine+. The jacket, which is bright and unfaded and clean, has mi nor edgewear and two short closed tears to lower front panel. A quite lovely copy of this large and easily abused book. 598pp, with Index, profusely illustrated with black and white and color plates, and with a long Annotated Phyletic Catalogue and Bibliography. Steinbeck's biologist-co-author was a lifelong friend and the model for the hero of Cannery Row. This is Steinbeck's most impressive non- fiction work, published just two years after The Grapes Of Wrath, written at the height of his powers of narration and description. An important book for various reasons, not least of which is that it is a fascinating account of a trip to an unspoiled Baja.

Appr.: | AUD 1,366.12 CAD 1,338.33 EUR 840.62 GBP 757.12 JPY 113,636.36 MXN 16,233.77 ZAR 9,469.70 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6642XA0GAC.
  
US$1,250.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Steinbeck, John.   The Grapes Of Wrath.   Publisher: The Viking Press. New York.. First Edition, 1939. Fine pale tan cloth boards stamped in dark brown, in Fine later state dustjacket. 619pp novel of the Depression Era dustbowl migrants, an undisputable classic, and winner of the 1 940 Pulitzer Prize. Beautiful collectible copy.

Appr.: | AUD 1,912.57 CAD 1,873.66 EUR 1,176.87 GBP 1,059.96 JPY 159,090.91 MXN 22,727.27 ZAR 13,257.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6215XX0CF0.
  
US$1,750.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Steinbeck, John.   The Short Novels Of John Steinbeck.   Publisher: Viking Press. New York.. First Edition Thus, 1963. "New Edition Completely Reset In 1963." [Originally published by Viking in 1953.] Grape colored cloth boards stamped in gilt on blue panel at spine, in magenta dustjacket. Fi ne/Near Fine. Jacket is bright, crisp and unfaded, with one small closed tear front top spinefold. Not price-clipped. With Introduction by Joseph Henry Jackson. 527pp. Includes Tortilla Flat; Of Mice And Men; The Red Pony; The Moon Is Down; Cannery Row; and The Pearl. The short novel or long novella was always Steinbeck's most comfortable form--these are perennial favorites all.

Appr.: | AUD 131.15 CAD 128.48 EUR 80.70 GBP 72.68 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,558.44 ZAR 909.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7062XA00A0.
  
US$120.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Steinbeck, John.   The Long Valley.   Publisher: Sun Dial Press. Garden City.. First Reprint Edition, 1941. Textured dark tan cloth boards stamped in dark brown, top edge stained maroon, in red gold white and black dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Brilliant copy, bright, unfaded, unworn, basically as new. 303pp. Reprint of the Viking edition of 1938, which preceded The Grapes Of Wrath by one year. In our opinion, a much scarcer book than the first trade edition of this title, and almo st unimaginable in this smashing condition. For the completist with the highest standards of quality. Not in Goldstone.

Appr.: | AUD 437.16 CAD 428.27 EUR 269.00 GBP 242.28 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 5,194.81 ZAR 3,030.30 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7063XA00B0.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Steinbeck, John.   THE MOON IS DOWN.   Publisher: N.Y.: The Viking Pr., 1942.. 1st ed., 1st state. 12mo; 188 pp. Fine copy in d.j. Jacket is frayed at top of spine, lightly at bottom of spine and rubbed at folds. Rear panel is a bit browned, front panel has horozontal crease approx. 1/8" from bottom. Goldstone A16b.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 03750B..
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Steinbeck, John.   The Wayward Bus.   Publisher: New York: The Viking Press.. First Edition, 1947. Reddish-orange cloth boards, in pictorial dustjacket. Goldstone A23, Variant binding #2 with the blindstamping of bus on front cover same shade as the rest of binding. Fine in a F ine price-clipped jacket--a sharp copy! 312pp novel, by the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 382.51 CAD 374.73 EUR 235.37 GBP 211.99 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 4,545.45 ZAR 2,651.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7090XA0A00.
  
US$350.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Steinbeck, John.   The Moon Is Down.   Publisher: Clipper Books/The Continental Book Company AB. Stockholm.. First Edition Thus, 1942. Published simultaneously with the American edition, manufactured in Stockholm, Sweden, with the statement on the copyright page "This Edition Must Not Be Introduced In The Br itish Empire Or In The U.S.A." Dark blue paper boards, pale blue linen cloth spine and corner tips, stamped in white on front, dark blue at spine, in the familiar blue snow scene dustjacket, but with the publisher logo Clipper Books in white cameo on the base of the spine-panel. About Fine/Near Fine. Small unobtrusive bump rear lower board, jacket with minor edgewear but clean and unfaded, with a more purplish tint than the American version. Not in Goldstone. Does not have the first state typo point on page 112. 188pp. Very scarce issue.

Appr.: | AUD 546.45 CAD 535.33 EUR 336.25 GBP 302.85 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 6,493.51 ZAR 3,787.88 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7181XA0AC0.
  
US$500.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Steinbeck, John.   The Moon Is Down.   Publisher: The Viking Press. New York.. First Edition, 1942. Blue cloth boards, in decorative blue dustwrapper. First State with fat period on page 112. Correct trade jacket. About Fine copy. A bit of trifling edgewear. 188pp novel set in N azi occupied Europe, but generalized by Steinbeck for "universality"--a tendency that tended to dilute his affects as his career lengthened.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7263XA00F0.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Steinbeck, John.   Flight: A Story.   Publisher: Covelo: Yolla Bolly Press.. First Edition, 1984. 1/250 [of a total of 260 copies--the whole edition], printed letterpress on heavy deckled paper, bound in decorated tan buckram cloth boards, spine label, in mauve paper slipcase, all copies SIGNED by Wallace Stegner (who provides a 10 page Afterword), Jim Wehlage (the Artist who contributes six colored wood-block plates tipped on, as well as five line decorations), and the pu blishers James and Carolyn Robertson, on the Colophon Page. Book is Very Fine, slipcase is Fine with just a little fading at the closed end. A 39pp story, originally published in The Long Valley, in 1 938. Includes the publisher's subscriber card laid in. A large (10 3/8" X 12 1/4"), ambitious fine press production, as all the Yolla Bolly Press books are. Flight is a personal favorite, probably one of the most effective short stories ever written. As Stegner says, Steinbeck abandoned the form in 1934 to write novels, with enviable results.

Appr.: | AUD 1,366.12 CAD 1,338.33 EUR 840.62 GBP 757.12 JPY 113,636.36 MXN 16,233.77 ZAR 9,469.70 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7603XA0DD0.
  
US$1,250.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Steinbeck, John.   Of Mice And Men: A Play In Three Acts.   Publisher: Covici-Friede. New York.. First Edition, 1937. Beige cloth boards stamped in black and brown. Lacking the dustjacket. Fine Copy--the spine just perceptibly mellowed; the top edge grey-blue stain a little faded near the head. G oldstone A8. 172pp. Steinbeck's adaptation of his own highly succesful novella of the same title. The original cast included Broderick Crawford and Claire Luce, and was staged by George S. Kaufman.

Appr.: | AUD 300.55 CAD 294.43 EUR 184.94 GBP 166.57 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,571.43 ZAR 2,083.33 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7182XA0A00.
  
US$275.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Steinbeck, John.   In Dubious Battle.   Publisher: New York: Covici Friede.. First Edition, 1936. Goldstone A5b, first regular trade issue. Light peach cloth boards stamped in black at spine with four red rules, top edge stained reddish brown, in yellow paper dustjacket printe d in orange and black. Fine/Fine. Jacket clean, very slightly toned, and not price-clipped. Quite scarce in this collectible condition. Steinbeck's Depression Era labor novel, set in California. 349pp .

Appr.: | AUD 5,191.26 CAD 5,085.65 EUR 3,194.35 GBP 2,877.04 JPY 431,818.18 MXN 61,688.31 ZAR 35,984.85 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7733XAAA00.
  
US$4,750.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Steinbeck, John.   The Wayward Bus.   Publisher: Viking Press. New York.. First Edition, 2nd Printing [Stated], 1947. Turquoise-green cloth boards stamped at spine and front cover, in pictorial dustwrapper. Near Fine/Fair. Points of boards beginning to fray, top edge dusty. Jacket has a fair amount of edgewear and tiny chipping at extremities, and is darkened at spine. 312pp. Consolation prize for the starving student.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7091XA000X.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Steinbeck, John.   The Grapes Of Wrath.   Publisher: New York: The Viking Press.. First Edition, 1939. Goldstone A12. Oatmeal cloth boards stamped in brown at spine and front cover [jalopies and mountains scene], top edge stained dull peach, in dustjacket [design by Elmer Hader]. C orrect issue with "First Edition" on lower corner of front flap. Fine in a Fine dustjacket that is minutely rubbed at one edge of bottom of spinefold, with a tiny pale spot middle of spine. Bright, cl ean, unread, unfaded, unfoxed. Not price-clipped. In custom made clamshell box. Pulitzer Prize novel of 1940. Steinbeck's ambitious epic of the dustbowl migration published near the end of the Depress ion, a perennial favorite, the source for a popular movie, and a crucial modern high-spot.

Appr.: | AUD 8,196.72 CAD 8,029.98 EUR 5,043.71 GBP 4,542.70 JPY 681,818.18 MXN 97,402.60 ZAR 56,818.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7891XABJ00.
  
US$7,500.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Steinbeck, John.   The Winter Of Our Discontent.   Publisher: New York: Viking Press.. Limited Edition, 1961. 1/500 copies specially printed and bound in dark blue-grey buckram bevelled boards, in dustwrapper with "LIMITED EDITION" printed in red under the title on a trade design jacket , in acetate wrapper, as issued. Fine copy, the book, the jacket and the acetate all in tip-top condition. Very slightly cocked, the rear flapfold of the brittle acetate partially separated. 311pp. Steinbeck's return to a New England setting, at the end of his c areer. This late novel is unaccountably becoming scarce--the limited is quite difficult to find now in this condition.

Appr.: | AUD 1,639.34 CAD 1,606.00 EUR 1,008.74 GBP 908.54 JPY 136,363.64 MXN 19,480.52 ZAR 11,363.64 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7754XAA000.
  
US$1,500.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.