|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Stanley Kunitz
Total items found:
37
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Kunitz, Stanley.
The Poems Of Stanley Kunitz 1928-1978.
Publisher: Secker & Warburg.. First UK Edition, 1979. Blue cloth over boards, spine gilt, in dustwrapper. NF/VG. Jacket has minor edgewear and one shallow chip along the top front flap; book has minute foxing top and fore-edge. Fr om the American sheets [of Atlantic-Little, Brown]. Kunitz's careful, sparing production is presented with Notes and an Index. 249 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0266JH00AF.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Kunitz, Stanley.
The Poems Of Stanley Kunitz 1928-1978.
Publisher: Secker & Warburg. London.. First UK Edition, 1979. Bright blue cloth boards stamped in gilt, in black and blue jacket. VF/VF. 249pp. With Notes and Index. Elegance of address and bearing, classic strategies and economy of scale .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1907JJ000H.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Kunitz, Stanley.
Selected Poems.
Publisher: Atlantic-Little, Brown.. First paperbound edition, 1958. Textured decorated wraps. 116pp poems. Near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1220JH000C.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Kunitz, Stanley.
The Testing-Tree.
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly-Little, Brown. Boston.. First Edition, 1971. Black cloth, in red dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. One small closed crimple top of spine-fold. 67pp poems, with Notes at end. Includes a few translations from the Russian.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2464JJ00AF.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Kunitz, Stanley.
The Testing Tree.
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly/Little, Brown. Boston.. First Edition, 1971. 1/150 specially bound copies SIGNED by Kunitz on a preliminary page in ink. White cloth, in clear acetate jacket, as issued. Fine--acetate chipped heel of spine. 67pp poems, with Notes at end.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2284JJ00F0.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Kunitz, Stanley.
Selected Poems 1928-1958.
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly/Little, Brown. Boston.. First Edition, 1958. Dark orange cloth boards, in tan paper dustwrapper printed in scarlet and navy blue. Fine/Fine. Ralph J. Mills Jr.'s copy, with his signature top of front pastedown. This volume w on the Pulitzer Prize for poetry in 1959, as announced on the front cover of the jacket. A classicist by inclination, Kunitz's modesty and lightness of touch have stood him in good stead.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5164XX00CF.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Kunitz, Stanley.
The Lincoln Relics.
Publisher: Graywolf Press. Port Townsend, Washington.. First Edition, 1978. 1/325cc, printed letterpress, sewn into brown paper wrappers. Fine copy. A single poem of five sections inspired by an Abraham Lincoln exhibit at the Library of Congress. The poem originally appeared in The New Yorker. 7pp, unpaginated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5545XX00AE.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Kunitz, Stanley.
The Poems Of Stanley Kunitz 1928-1978.
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly-Little, Brown. Boston.. First American Edition, 1979. Pale tan cloth boards, in tan dustjacket printed in blue green and gray. Very Fine copy. 249pp, with Index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6890XA00C0.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Kunitz, Stanley, 1905-
Selected Poems 1928-1958
Publisher: Boston, Little Brown, [1958]. 4 p.l., 116 p. 22 cm. A selection of 85 poems which won the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry. "First edition" so stated. Stock# 31,810. Vg, orange cloth with white spine lettering/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31810.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Kunitz, Stanley J, and Howard Haycraft, eds.
American Authors, 1600-1900: A Biographical Dictionary of American Literature
Publisher: H. W. Wilson New York 1968. Ex libris. Very good condition, pocket, stamp back endpaper, # spine, light spine edgewear; no dust jacket. 846 pages, 1300 biographies, 400 b/w portrairts, 4to; blue cloth Seventh Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016244.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Forche, Carolyn; Stanley Kunitz
Gathering The Tribes
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, CT 1976. Copy has lightly bumped corners, a faint smudge on the upper front wrap, and the previous owner's info. on the half-title page. Copy is SIGNED by Forche on the title page. Signed Wraps VG 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 54375.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Kunitz, Stanley J. , Howard Haycraft & Wilbur C. Hadden [editors]
AUTHORS TODAY AND YESTERDAY: A COMPANION VOLUME TO LIVING AUTHORS.
Publisher: 1933. H. W. Wilson Company; Good+ with no dust jacket Reference Hardcover Modest wear to green cloth. Penciled name on ep. Authors include Bess Streeter Aldrich, Pearl Buck, Arthur Conan Doyle, John Fox, Kafka, Henry Van Dyke, etc.320 photographs and drawings. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 726 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.50 | CAD 13.22 | EUR 8.31 | GBP 7.48 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 160.39 | ZAR 93.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 24123.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Kunitz, Stanley
Next-To-Last-Things: New Poems and Essays
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly 1985. INSCRIBED by Stanley Kunitz on the title page. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1107032.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Kunitz, Stanley & Haycroft, H.
Junior Book of Authors
Publisher: Published by H.W. Wilson,. Title date 1951, CR 1934, this is 2nd in 1952, 309 pages. X-high school library with stamps, numbers, pockets torn out, blue covers, spine separated, but has been taped, some wear to corners, contents good. Literature , Writers, children, juveniles, bibliography. HARD COVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000644.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Forche, Carolyn, Foreword by Stanley Kunitz
GATHERING THE TRIBES
. Softcover. ISBN: 0300019858 Yale, 1976, paperback, no edition stated, NAP, Very Good (lightly bumped at top corner, sticker shadow on front cover, one page dog-eared), 58 pages, Yale Series of Younger Poets 71, POETRY; G0243
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 2287.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Forche, Carolyn, Foreword by Stanley Kunitz
GATHERING THE TRIBES
. Softcover. ISBN: 0300019858 Yale, c1976, later printing, paperback, NF, 58 pages, POETRY FIRST BOOK; A2723
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 6976.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Kunitz, Stanley J. and Haycraft, Howard (Eds.)
The Junior Book of Authors (2nd Ed.)
Publisher: H. W. Wilson Co.. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. No dust jacket. H. W. Wilson Co. , 1951, 1100grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.52 | CAD 5.41 | EUR 3.40 | GBP 3.06 | JPY 459.09 | MXN 65.58 | ZAR 38.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 801312.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Kunitz, Stanley J. & Vineta Colby
European Authors 1000-1900: A Biographical Dictionary of English Literature
Publisher: H. W. Wilson 1968, 1967 NY. 4to. (x) 1016 pp. B/w photos in text, brown boards. Ex lib, # spine, withdrawn stamp, few other small library marks, back end paper removed, front end paper corner small crease, o/w very good; no dust jacket. Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.20 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 10.30 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 220.78 | ZAR 128.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 003561.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
KUNITZ, STANLEY
TESTING TREE, THE
Publisher: ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS BOSTON , MASS 1975. C-0000; BOX B-0044; 67 PAGES; NOTES NOT SIGNED STATED FIRST Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.80 | CAD 21.36 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 259.09 | ZAR 151.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 009123.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Olson, Charles; Robert Frost, Robert Duncan, Stanley Kunitz, Theodore Roethke, William Carlos Williams, Wilbert Snow, Ri
Festival, Spring Poetry Festival At Wesleyan Spring 1960
Publisher: Wesleyan Univ. 1960. 12mo in wraps, 1st ed., VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.33 | CAD 19.91 | EUR 12.51 | GBP 11.27 | JPY 1,690.91 | MXN 241.56 | ZAR 140.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 28370.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Kunitz, Stanley.
Selected Poems 1928-1958.
Publisher: Boston: Atlantic / Little Brown, 1958.. First edition. 8vo. 116pp. Orange cloth. Soiling to edges of boards and endpapers (printer's error?). Else fine. Jacket unclipped, faintly rubbed. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. First edition of Kunitz's Pulitzer Prize-winning collection.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.
Item number: 8912.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
RAGO, Henry (Editor); Stanley Kunitz, Tom Gunn, William Jay Smith, William Stafford, Philip Levine, Wallace Stevens, Ken
POETRY: Vol. 90 No 1 - April 1957.
Publisher: Chicago: Poetry, 1957.. First edition. Small 8vo. Near fine in wraps. Minor shelfwear. Else bright, clean and sound. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Near Fine in Wraps. A particularly strong issue.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.
Item number: 11206.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Kunitz, Stanley J.
BRITISH AUTHORS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Publisher: H. W. Wilson Co .1936. 680pp. small quarto, photo-plates, original cloth gilt, slight wear, Library cancel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.28 | CAD 42.40 | EUR 26.63 | GBP 23.99 | JPY 3,600.00 | MXN 514.29 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 32883.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Kunitz, Stanley J. , and Howard Haycraft
JUNIOR BOOK OF AUTHORS
Publisher: H. W. Wilson Company 1970. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 2nd Edition; 6th Printing Hardcover 2nd edition revised. Usual ex-library marks. Blue boards, gilt titling. ; Ex-Lib; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 235 pages; 11587Bref
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 23.66 | EUR 14.86 | GBP 13.39 | JPY 2,009.09 | MXN 287.01 | ZAR 167.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11587.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Kunitz, Stanley
The Collected Poems
Publisher: NY: Norton 2000. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 285pp. hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 63670.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Kunitz, Stanley
The Poems of Stanley Kunitz 1928-1978
Publisher: London Secker & Warburg 1979. Hardback with dust jacket. Book is good: spine is sharp; very little wear to extremities; several pages have been dog eared. Dust jacket is good: light wear to extremities; rubbing and discoloration of cover; front flap has outline of sticker.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 37645.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Kunitz, Stanley.
THE LINCOLN RELICS; A POEM.
Publisher: Port Townsend: Graywolf Press, 1978.. First Edition. One of 325 copies. Bound in gold printed wraps. Original Wraps Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 19.16 | EUR 12.04 | GBP 10.84 | JPY 1,627.27 | MXN 232.47 | ZAR 135.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9004182.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Kunitz, Stanley Jasspon.
THE POEMS OF STANLEY KUNITZ, 1928-1978.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co., [1979].. First Edition. ISBN: 0316507113. Bound in the publisher's original cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in gilt. Hard Cover Fine condition in a fine dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.74 | CAD 47.75 | EUR 29.99 | GBP 27.01 | JPY 4,054.55 | MXN 579.22 | ZAR 337.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9006023.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Stanley Kunitz
Selected Poems 1928-1958
Publisher: Atlantic / Little Brown, 1958. ISBN: B001LGMOTW Ex-library label, marks, etc., light moderate wear to dust jacket, last blank page library-removed, clean text, good binding. Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.82 | CAD 30.19 | EUR 18.96 | GBP 17.08 | JPY 2,563.64 | MXN 366.23 | ZAR 213.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hot Diggity Books.
Item number: 43x008.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Kunitz, Stanley; Genine Lentine Illustrated by Crawford Samuelson, Marnie
The Wild Braid : a Poet Reflects on a Century in the Garden
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc New York, NY, USA 2005. As New; Signed by Author Limited Edition Hardcover A special Edition limited to 150 copies, this one SIGNED by the AUTHOR, Stanley Kunitz. A wonderful copy of this scarce book in As New condition in matching slipcase, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap;
Stanley Kunitz, beloved poet in his one-hundredth year, talks about life, poetry, and the kindred spirit in all living things from his seaside garden trough a collection of conversations that took place between 2002 and 2004. Throughout his life Kunitz has been creating poetry and tending gardens. A variety of poems and a total of twenty-six full-color photographs accompany the various sections
|
Appr.: |
AUD 327.87 | CAD 321.20 | EUR 201.75 | GBP 181.71 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,896.10 | ZAR 2,272.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 11955.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|