|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Stanley Karnow
Total items found:
26
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Karnow, Stanley, 1925- .
Vietnam. A History.
Publisher: Viking, NY [1983]. 750 p., index, photos; 24 cm. "Published in conjunction with a 1983 PBS program 'Vietnam, a Television History'." Contents include The Heritage of Vietnamese Nationalism; The War with the French; America's Mandarin; The End of Diem; LBJ Goes to War; Escalation; Tet; Nixon's War; The Peace That Never Was; Chronology. Dj; VG+. Stock#24479.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24479.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Karnow, Stanley, 1925- .
Vietnam: The War Nobody Won.
Publisher: Foreign Policy Association Headline Series No. 263, March/April 1983. 63 p., map, illus.; 19.5 cm. The Roots of American Intervention; Americans at War; Postwar Vietnam; Saigon Revisited; The War Nobody Won; Annotated Reading List. Paper; minor wear, mailing label; good+. stock#24477.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24477.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Karnow, Stanley.
Vietnam: A History.
Publisher: New York: Penguin, (1991).. 768 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Reprint. Revised and updated. Illus. with b/w photos. The definitive one-volume history of the Vietnam war. About fine, unmarked and unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22918.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Karnow, Stanley
VIETNAM : A HISTORY: THE FIRST COMPLETE ACCOUNT OF VIETNAM AT WAR
Publisher: 1983. Viking; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Vietnam Hardcover; 2nd Printing Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . This monumental narrative clarifies, analyzes, and demystifies the tragic ordeal of the Vietnam war. ; 8vo; 752/index pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 21268.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Karnow, Stanley
VIETNAM A History The First Complete Account of Vietnam at War
Publisher: Viking 1993. VG+/VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 DJ 750 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER like new in lightly worn DJ. A Companion to the PBS television series. ISBN 0670746045
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS006565I.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Karnow, Stanley
Southeast Asia
Publisher: Time-Life Books New York 1967. #24507 photos VG+/-- MD hb issued w/o dj. 160p very light shelf wear, clean & tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.95 | CAD 11.70 | EUR 7.35 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 993.64 | MXN 141.95 | ZAR 82.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC001565I.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Karnow, Stanley
In Our Image
Publisher: Random House 1989. 494 pp. , cocked spine, edge wear on the lower cover and corner tips - heavy book, shipping may be extra - blue, white, gold - history/Philippines ISBN: 0394549759 Very Good Hard Cover Very Good - 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 28367.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Karnow, Stanley.
Vietnam, a History.
Publisher: New York Viking Press c1983. Book Club ed. 750p. . Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.23 | CAD 15.90 | EUR 9.99 | GBP 8.99 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 192.86 | ZAR 112.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 017220.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
KARNOW, STANLEY
VIETNAM, A HISTORY
Publisher: VIKING PRESS NY 1983. C-0033; THE FIRST COMPLETE ACCOUNT OF VIETNAM AT WAR; LC 83-47905750 PAGES;INDEX; PHOTO CREDITS; STANLEY KARNOW; VIKING PRESS; NY; 1983; 0670746045;VIETNAM; VIETNAMESE;MILITARY; THE VIETNAM WAR; ; MAY BE FIRST; BK & DJ=GOOD; HC; 8VO; NOT SIGNED; UNIT 7 STACK 1 SHELF 1; ISSUED AS A COMPANION VOLUME TO THE TELEVISION BROADCAST; THE CENTRAL THEME OF THE WRITER IS THAT AMERICA'S LEADERS, PROMPTED AS MUCH BY DOMESTIC POLITICS AS BY GLOBAL AMBITIONS, CARRIED THE UNITED STATES INTO SOUTHEAST ASIA WITH LITTLE REGARD FOR THE REALITIES OF THE REGION ISBN: 0670746045 NOT SIGNED MAY BE FIRST Good Cloth Good, Illustrator: Z 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.94 | CAD 45.99 | EUR 28.88 | GBP 26.01 | JPY 3,904.55 | MXN 557.79 | ZAR 325.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 004677.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
KARNOW, STANLEY
Vietnam: A History
Publisher: Penguin USA E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1991. C-0090; BOX B-0083 ISBN: 0140145338 NOT SIGNED NOT FIRST No Jacket PAPERBACK Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.37 | CAD 33.67 | EUR 21.15 | GBP 19.05 | JPY 2,859.09 | MXN 408.44 | ZAR 238.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 008447.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
KARNOW, STANLEY
IN OUR IMAGE
Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE NY. C-0000; BOX B-0207; SOURCES; MAPS; PREFACE; BLUE BOARDS;BLACK SPINE; GOLD LETTERING; CAST OF PRINCIPLE CHAARACTERS; LIST OF LMAPS; CHRONOLOGY; 494 PAGES; AMERIC'S EMPIRE IN THE PHILLIPINE; ; XYZ ISBN: 0394549759 NOT SIGNED STATED FIRST EDITION Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.38 | CAD 85.60 | EUR 53.77 | GBP 48.43 | JPY 7,268.18 | MXN 1,038.31 | ZAR 605.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 010064.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Karnow, Stanley
Vietnam: A History: The First Complete Account of Vietnam at War
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1983. #48515 photos VG+/G C26-wbmxx hb w/dj 750p shelf wear & chipping, light soiling to edges, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. ISBN 0-670-74604-5
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.03 | CAD 27.46 | EUR 17.25 | GBP 15.54 | JPY 2,331.82 | MXN 333.12 | ZAR 194.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC005230I.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Stanley Karnow
Mao and China: Inside China's Cultural Revolution
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Penguin Books Ltd, 1985, 500grams, ISBN:0140072217
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.80 | CAD 11.56 | EUR 7.26 | GBP 6.54 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 140.26 | ZAR 81.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1195027.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Stanley Karnow
VIETNAM, A History - The First Complete Account of the Vietnam War, [a Companion to the Television Series],
Publisher: Century Publishing, publishers, London - ISBN:0712600108 reprint edition 1984. hardcover, 6¼" x 9½" (x 2" thick), with dust jacket 752 pages Stanley Karnow's enthralling narrative clarifies, analizes, and demystifies the tragic Vietnam War ordeal. Panoramic in scope, profound in understanding, and compassionate in its human portrayals, it is filled with fresh revelations from secret documents and from exclusive interviews with hundreds of participants on both sides. The author explains all the political and military events that occurred in Vietnam after the US arrived, and delves into the decision-making process in Washington. Six maps; many photographs. Clean copy, appears unread. Packed book weighs 1½kgs (3¼lbs) - higher than usual postage will apply - we'll quote first. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 24.60 | EUR 15.45 | GBP 13.92 | JPY 2,089.09 | MXN 298.44 | ZAR 174.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pegasus Book Orphanage.
Item number: 36832.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Stanley Karnow
IN OUR IMAGE, America's Empire in the Philippines,
Publisher: Random House, publishers, New York - ISBN:0394549759 1989. hardcover, 6½" x 9½", with dust jacket 496 pages This is an exciting, heroic, tragic, colorful and often comic narrative drawn from many hitherto unpublished documents as well as hundreds of interviews with American and Filipino participants. Above all, its brilliant description and analysis of this important chapter in American history holds lessons for the present and future. No other book is as comprehensive. The pages throng with memorable figures: CIA agents, Communist insurgents, priests, politicians, peasants, thugs, whores. Packed book weighs 1½ kilos (3¼ lbs) - slightly higher-than-usual shipping will apply, we will quote first. Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, stickers, and barcode. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.00 | CAD 29.52 | EUR 18.54 | GBP 16.70 | JPY 2,506.36 | MXN 358.05 | ZAR 208.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pegasus Book Orphanage.
Item number: 37407.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Karnow, Stanley.
In Our Image: America's Empire in the Philippines.
Publisher: NY: Random House, 1989.. First edition ISBN: 0394549759 8vo. 494pp. Light shelf wear to cover corners at foot. Dj priceclipped; light rubbing to dj. President William McKinley, Theodore Roosevelt, William Howard Taft, President Manuel Quezon, General Douglas MacArthur, Ferdinand & Imelda Marcos, Benigno & Corazon Aquino. Illustrated. 1/4 Cloth 1/4 Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 60540.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Stanley Karnow
VIETNAM, A HISTORY
Publisher: Century 1983, first edition. Large thick octavo with pictorial covers. Plates.Library cancel else fine in mylar-protected sleeve.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.51 | CAD 28.91 | EUR 18.16 | GBP 16.35 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 350.65 | ZAR 204.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 85766.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Karnow, Stanley.
Vietnam: A History .
Publisher: Viking, 1983. 1983. 750p. Photos. BCE. Fine/Fine Copy Fine Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Military Books.
Item number: 41-466.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Karnow, Stanley and Holland, Edward (narrator)
Vietnam : A History Part 1 ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks; 2000;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Narrated by: Edward Holland. 12 cassettes; 18 hours. This is part 1 ONLY of a 2 part set. TomFolio.com Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0786115696
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.20 | CAD 24.69 | EUR 15.51 | GBP 13.97 | JPY 2,096.36 | MXN 299.48 | ZAR 174.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 83878DEL.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Karnow, Stanley
Vietnam: A History. 2 Volumes.
Publisher: Norwalk. Easton Press. Full green leather, raised bands, gilt decorations, all edges gilt, silk endpapers, ribbon marker. A very good set with no dustjackets as issued. 750 pp. 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,325.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Zephyr Books Inc.
Item number: 149679.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Karnow, Stanley
Vietnam: A History. 2 Volumes.
Publisher: Norwalk. Easton Press. Full green leather, raised bands, gilt decorations, all edges gilt, silk endpapers, ribbon marker. A fine set with no dustjackets as issued. 750 pp. 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.22 | CAD 117.77 | EUR 73.97 | GBP 66.63 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,428.57 | ZAR 833.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Zephyr Books Inc.
Item number: 257159.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Karnow, Stanley
VIETNAM - A HISTORY
Publisher: Penguin Books - N.Y. 1983. ISBN: 0140073248. FINE Condition Oversized Softcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 15751.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Karnow, Stanley
Vietnam : A History
Publisher: Penguin. ISBN: 0140265473. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $21
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.75 | CAD 20.33 | EUR 12.77 | GBP 11.50 | JPY 1,726.36 | MXN 246.62 | ZAR 143.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 336678.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Karnow, Stanley/ Holland, Edward (NRT)
Vietnam : A History: Library Edition
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 0786158158. BRAND NEW Unabridged Book on CD Rom. Publisher List Price= $140
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 392084.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Karnow, Stanley/ Holland, Edward (NRT)
Vietnam : Library Edition
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 0786158166. BRAND NEW Unabridged Book on MP3 Disk. Publisher List Price= $44.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.02 | CAD 41.17 | EUR 25.86 | GBP 23.29 | JPY 3,495.45 | MXN 499.35 | ZAR 291.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 392085.
|
|
|
|
|