|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Sinclair Lewis
Total items found:
223
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair, 1885-1951.
Cass Timberlane. A Novel of Husbands and Wives.
Publisher: Random House, NY [c1945]. 'This Is a Wartime Book'. 390 p.; 20.5 cm. First published 1945; story of a young judge who would rather be bass fishing. Dj torn; lacks flyleaf; good. Stock#24573.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24573.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair
Bethel Merriday.
Publisher: Doubleday Doran.. First Edition, 1940. Deep red cloth over boards, gilt and black spine titling, author's initials blind-stamped to cover; in red, white and blue jacket. Fine/Good. The jacket, as often, is edgeworn, cr eased, with some chipping to spine-ends and flap-folds--nevertheless still bright. Lewis's late, ambitious novel about a young aspiring actress. 390pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0810JH000E.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair.
Main Street.
Publisher: Limited Editions Club. New York.. First Edition Thus, 1937. Flexible grey cloth boards stamped in blue on yellow panels at spine and front cover, in slipcase, printed label. Book is Fine. Slipcase starting at two edges, and label is c ompletely faded. Glassine, which had fragmented, has been replaced with new. 1/1500 copies numbered and SIGNED by Grant Wood, whose nine illustrations are spread through the text. With special 7pp Int roduction by Lewis for this edition. Classic mating of text with pictures--one of the most desirable of all the Limiteds.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 819.67 | CAD 803.00 | EUR 504.37 | GBP 454.27 | JPY 68,181.82 | MXN 9,740.26 | ZAR 5,681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2389JJ0B00.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair.
Babbitt.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1922. Publisher's "Sample Copy/Publication Date September 14, 1922" stamped in red on title page. Blue cloth boards stamped in orange at spine and front cover inside orange rule. About Fine, almost no wear. Lacking the dustwrapper. Second State. Adverts. 401pp novel, one of Lewis's four best.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4024XX00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair.
The Man From Main Street.
Publisher: Random House. New York.. First Edition, 1953. Fine brown cloth boards, dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine+. Minute edgewear to jacket which is unfaded. "Selected Essays And Other Writings 1904-1950" edited by Harry E. Maule and Melv ille H. Cane, assisted by Philip Allan Friedman. 371pp, with Introduction and Index. Starting with Lewis's acceptance of the Nobel Prize in 1930.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4104XX00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair.
Babbitt.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1922. First State, with "Purdy" for "Lyte" on line 4 of page 49. Blue cloth stamped in dull orange at spine and front cover. Near Fine+. Spine slightly mellowed. Nice copy. 401pp, with ads at rear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5217XX00BB.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair.
THE GOD-SEEKER: A Novel.
Publisher: N.Y.: Random House, (1949).. 1st ed. 8vo; 422 pp. Corners lightly bumped, still a v.g.+ copy in rubbed, edge worn & torn d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 05577D..
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair.
Cass Timberlane: A Novel Of Husbands And Wives.
Publisher: Random House. New York.. First Edition, 1945. Grey cloth boards, gilt on blue panels at spine, in green black and yellow dustjacket. Fine Copy in a Fine jacket, which aside from one tiny nick at the foot of the spine, is as N ew. Wartime materials. 390pp late novel by the Nobel Prize winner. Scarce with the nice jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7109XA000E.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair.
Arrowsmith.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company.. First Edition, 1925. 1/500 copies specially bound in grey-blue paper boards, cream buckram spine with printed spine label, top edge gilt, fore and lower edges untrimmed--Numbered, and SIGNED by Lewis opposite the title page. A Fine copy with restored endpapers and slipcase. 448pp. This novel won the 1926 Pulitzer Prize for fiction, which Lewis declined. One of four premier novels (including Babbit t, Elmer Gantry, and Main Street) which form the core of Lewis's accomplishment in fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,584.70 | CAD 1,552.46 | EUR 975.12 | GBP 878.26 | JPY 131,818.18 | MXN 18,831.17 | ZAR 10,984.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7712XA0JAA.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair.
Dodsworth.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company.. First Edition, 1929. "Published, March, 1929" on copyright page. Royal blue cloth stamped in drab orange at spine and front cover. A Fine copy, with virtually no wear, the orange stamping bright and u nfaded, and not rubbed as usually. Lacking the scarce dustwrapper, but the perfect front flap of the jacket (denoting this as a first issue jacket) is present (laid in). 377pp. One of Lewis's famous f ive novels from the 1920's. An uncommonly nice copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 3,246.75 | ZAR 1,893.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8527XB000G.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair.
Main Street.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace And Howe.. First Edition, 1920. Second State with imperfect folio on page 54. Dark blue vertically ribbed cloth stamped in dull orange at spine and front cover. A Very Good copy, lacking the scarce dustwrapper. Spine-ends a little worn, edges of textblock dusty. Orange stamping however is unworn and clean, and unusual thus. 451pp novel, Lewis's masterpiece, the successor to Sister Carrie, and the summation o f early 20th Century Middle America by its strongest critic.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8536XB000G.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair.
Dodsworth.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company.. Nobel Prize Edition, 1945. Rose brown cloth boards stamped in cream at spine and front cover, in midnight blue and gold dustjacket. Fine/Very Good. Jacket with minor wear and very tiny chipping from h eel of spine panel. Unfaded copy. 377pp. Identified as the Nobel Prize edition on the front panel of the dustjacket. Uncommon issue.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8525XB000F.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair.
Arrowsmith.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company.. Nobel Prize Edition, 1945. Rose brown cloth boards stamped in dark blue at spine, in brown green and black dustjacket [horizontal stripes]. Fine/Near Fine Plus. Slight fading of spine of jacket. Ident ified as the "Nobel Prize" edition on both the front and rear panels of the jacket. 464pp, with a contemporary Preface by Barbara Grace Spayd, and a section at the end designed for use in schools, wit h study materials; and a three page list of the foreign editions of Lewis's books. A book probably less common than the first edition copies from the 1920's.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8524XB000F.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair.
Lewis At Zenith: A Three-Novel Omnibus: Main Street/Babbitt/Arrowsmith.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace & World.. First Edition, 1961. Sturdy blue cloth stamped in gilt at spine, in white, plum and blue dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine Plus. One tiny closed tear and slight fading of plum color at spine. 914pp. Lewis's three most famous novels. Not at all an easy book to find in the trade edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9562XB000J.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair.
Elmer Gantry.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company.. First Edition, 1927. Rich smooth blue cloth stamped in orange at spine and front cover, in pale green, black and red dustwrapper. First State binding "Cantry" at spine. Near Fine/Fair. Orange block on spine panel is rubbed, and pinhole in front endpaper; jacket is soiled on back panel, with large chips from spine-ends and flapfolds, however unfaded. 432pp. Dramatized by Hollywood, starring Burt Lancaster.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 519.13 | CAD 508.57 | EUR 319.44 | GBP 287.70 | JPY 43,181.82 | MXN 6,168.83 | ZAR 3,598.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9613XB00F0.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair.
Elmer Gantry.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company.. First Edition, 1927. Second state with perfect "G" in Gantry at spine. Blue cloth, stamped in dull orange at spine and front cover. Fine copy, lacking the dustwrapper. 432pp. Lovely unworn copy. Moviesource.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9658XB00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair.
Babbitt.
Publisher: N.P.: First Edition Library.. Facsimile Edition, N.D. Blue cloth stamped in orange, in blue-green and white dustjacket. Very Fine copy. Exact facsimile reproduction of the first edition, in a grey cloth clipcase with jacket panel reproductions. 401pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: A095XC000F.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair. Norman P. Rockwell, frontispiece.
Trail of the Hawk: A Comedy of the Seriousness of Life.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1915, reprint, hardcover, (VG),. Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1915, reprint, 408 pages, b&w illustrated frontispiece by Norman P. Rockwell, no other illustrations, hardcover, blue cloth with orange titles & decoration, corners lightly rubbed, one small light spot on top page edges, no dust jacket, several rubber stamped names on front endpaper and free fly leaf and one stamp on rear endpaper, front free endpaper & half-title page are glued together about 1" along hinge, front hinge cracked but neatly reinforced and holding very well, contents clean & tight, book very good (VG) 3068 [SSss28IN]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 003068.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair (Harry Sinclair), 1885-1951. Schorer, Mark.
Babbitt. With an Afterword by Mark Schorer.
Publisher: New American Library [1964]. A Signet Classic. CT91. First pub. 1922. "Here are all the clichés of our commercial culture, the rasping rhetoric of American business enterprise at its crudest middle-class level. This is the world of George F. Babbitt." This printing has a brief Selected Bibliography following the Afterword by Mark Schorer, the definitive biographer of Lewis. 327, [1] p., 18 cm.; paper; ink owner name; VG. 35270.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35270.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Sinclair Lewis, Illustrated by: Hal Ashmead
Main Street
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1978. NF, 8vo hb, 443 pp illus, part of "The 100 Greatest Masterpieces of American Literature" series, limited edition, black leather boards and spine with gilt decorations and lettering, all edges gilt, pl included, moire endpages, silk ribbon, pin-sized rubbing under letters of spine title- doesn't effect the title. Limited Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.50 | CAD 74.95 | EUR 47.07 | GBP 42.40 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 909.09 | ZAR 530.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 11572.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair, 1885-1951.
It Can't Happen Here, A Novel.
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, Doran & Company, inc., 1935.. 3 p.l., 458 p. 20.5 cm. BB. Novel of a Fascist takeover of the US. Almost as frightening as the one Karl von Rowe pulled.BB. Stock# 39,771. Good+/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39771.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair
Arrowsmith
Publisher: Signet 1980. 19th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0202763.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair
Bethel Merriday
Publisher: New York: Doubleday Doran, 1940,. 1st edition, slight d/j wear else NF/VG condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 004319.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair
Cass Timberlane
Publisher: Random House 1945. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0905484.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Sinclair Lewis
Kingsblood Royal
Publisher: Random House New York 1947. VG++, 8vo hb, 348pp, #1073/1050 limited edition signed by Sinclair Lewis, red boards with gilt spine lettering, previous owner's stamp to fpd, very light rubbing to bottom tip Signed, Numbered, Limited Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,325.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 12605.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
LEWIS SINCLAIR
THE PRODIGAL PARENTS
Publisher: N.Y,: DOUBLEDAY, 1938. FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD MINUS HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.28 | CAD 15.95 | EUR 10.02 | GBP 9.02 | JPY 1,354.55 | MXN 193.51 | ZAR 112.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011263.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair and Dore Schary, Illustrated by: Sol Baer Fielding
Storm In The West
Publisher: Stein And Day New York 1963. Copy has bumped endspines, bumped and slightly worn corners, slightly sunned lower board extremities, and the previous owner's name on the upper front free endpaper. The DUST JACKET has a sunned spine, chipped endspines, and some faint soiling of the front panel. VG- Hard Cover VG- 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 40144.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
LEWIS, Sinclair
Captains of Peace (Serial Story) Chapter III. In The Nautilus
Vol. XIV, No. 2 (December, 1911) . Some light foxing; else very good. "The Nautilus" was a journal devoted to "New Thought." This issue also contains "The Law of Karma" by Ella Wheeler Wilcox, etc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 54958.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Sinclair Lewis, Illustrated by: Grant Wood
Main Street
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1965. Fine,8vo,hb,367pp.Warm brown full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, silk moire endpapers, 1-1/2" thick, light orange tinted leaves; no sign of prior owner, publisher letter laid in, appears unread. Collector's Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 016974.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair
Main Street: The Story of Carol Kennicott
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap 1922, November NY. Cover edge lightly bumped, number back pastedown, good+; no dust jacket. 12mo. 451 pp. Blue textured boards. Copyrighted 1920 by Harcourt Brace. 32nd Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005777.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair
Selected Short Stories of Sinclair Lewis
Publisher: Literary Guild 1935...1917 NY. 8 vo. 426 pp. Introduction by Lewis, red cloth/blind stamped borders/gilt leaf front cover. A Literary Guild bonus book. Name front end paper, end papers gutters tanned, very good; dust jacket rubbed, edgewear, light soil, good. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 363.64 | ZAR 212.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 009878.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Fadiman, Clifton; Lewis, Sinclair; Van Doren, Carl
The Three Readers
Publisher: Press of the Readers Club New York 1943. 457 pages, 8vo, red cloth-backed boards, blue drawing front cover. Paper slightly toned, cover corners bumped, good; dust jacket poor, worn. Anthology of stories, two novels, essays, poetry, with comments by the editorial committee of the Readers Club. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022164.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
LEWIS SINCLAIR
MAINSTREET
Publisher: FRANKLIN LIBRARY FRANKLIN CENTER PA 1978. "THE 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES OF AMERICAN LITERATURE" PUBLISHED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION BICENTENNIAL ADMINISTRATION, A LIMITED EDITION, LEATHER COVERED BOARDS, RAISED BANDS, ALL EDGES GILT , GILT DECORATIONS TO BOARDS, SILK MOIRE END PAPERS, WITH MATCHING SILK RIBBON, 443 PAGES BLACK LEATHER HARD COVER FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 1,038.96 | ZAR 606.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030435.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair
Cass Timberlane: A Novel of Husbands and Wives
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1946. Book condition: Good to Very Good First Edition Hardback no Dust Wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.61 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.91 | MXN 128.70 | ZAR 75.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 527210.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7
|