TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Sigrid Undset
Total items found: 43

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Undset, Sigrid.   Kristin Labransdatter. (Three Volumes).   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946.. Trans. by Charles Archer and J. S. Scott (Bridal Wreath). 1043 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. Later printing. Book Club. Undset won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1928. Volume I: The Bridal Wreath; Volume II: The Mistress of Husaby; and Volume III: The Cross. Very good copies. No dust jackets.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 18323.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Undset, Sigrid.   Four Stories.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First American Edition, 1959. Translated from the Norwegian by Naomi Walford. Brown cloth boards stamped in brown at spine, blind on front, in two toned brown dustwrapper. Fine/Fine (very slightly toned at spine, and price marked out on flap). 246pp. Winner of the Nobel in 1928.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9580XB000A.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Undset, Sigrid, 1882-1949   Kristin Lavransdatter; translated from the Norwegian   Publisher: New York, Albert A. Knopf, 1946. 3 v.: 1: [viii], 271, xi; 2: [viii], [273]-642, ix; 3: [viii], [643]-1043 p., illus. 20 cm. v. 1. The Bridal Wreath, tr. by Charles Archer and J.S. Scott -- v. 2. The Mistress of Husaby, tr. by Charles Archer -- v. 3. The Cross, tr. by Charles Archer. Re-created a woman's life in the devout Catholic Norway of the 13th and 14th centuries. She won the Nobel Prize in 1928. Interest in her writings was stimulated by her resistence to the Nazi occupation of Norway. In box. NS 236. Good+/ box good+.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NS236.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Undset, Sigrid.   Kristin Labransdatter.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963.. Trans. by Charles Archer and J. S. Scott (Bridal Wreath). 1069 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Later printing. Undset won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1928. Volume I: The Bridal Wreath; Volume II: The Mistress of Husaby; and Volume III: The Cross. A very good+ copy in a good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 24857.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Undset, Sigrid   Madame Dorthea   Publisher: Knopf 1940. Jacket has very light edge wear and minor soiling to the back. First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0904619.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Undset, Sigrid   Kristen Lavrandsdatter   New York: Bantam, 3 volume set in box, NF condition PB's, NORWAY, LITERATURE, ZB2

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 001458.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Undset, Sigrid   Kristin Lavransdatter   Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1946,. 3 volume set, NFcondition in slipcase, NORWAY, LITERATURE

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 001855.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Undset, Sigrid   Kristin Lavransdatter   Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1929,. VG condition, NORSE LITERATURE

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006356.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Undset, Sigrid   Kristin Lavransdatter Volume I I: The Cross   Publisher: Knopf 1946. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0905864.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Undset, Sigrid   GUNNAR'S DAUGHTER   Publisher: Alfred A Knopf NY 1936. 1936, HB, Fair/No Jacket, Cocked, stained covers, page edges and several pages, ink writing on front endpapers, hinge cracked, stamp on f.f.e.p., Translated from the Norwegian by Arthur G. Chater, 274 p. First American Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 29109.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
11.   UNDSET SIGRID   KRISTIN LABRANSDATTER   Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF NEW YORK 1929. LIGHT CHIPPING AND KNICKS TO DUST JACKET, PUBLICATION YEAR IS MCMXXIX Very Good MINUS HARD COVER G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 029360.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
12.   Undset, Sigrid   Kristin Labransdatter: The Cross - Volume III   Publisher: Alfred A Knopf 1946. 1043 pages, slight page tanning, owner's sticker on front paste in, gilt lettering, stain on spine - classics Cloth Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 5930.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Undset, Sigrid, Illustrated by: Paullin, Ethel Parsons   Kristin Labransdatter: The Bridal Wreath & The Mistress of Husaby & The Cross   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1937. Book is very good in green cloth boards with gilt lettering on front board--spine with black background and gilt design and lettering--light wear to all edges...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...slight uniform page darkening...light soil to text edges...green dyed head edge is faded...1065 pages--most with sharp edges and corners...DJ is fair with number of chips and tears--flaps and cover hinges intact...Ethel Parsons Paullin artwork for jacket design...a nice find in this very good/fair condiition. Reprint (Three Volumes in One) Fair Hard Cover Very Good 5 1/2" x 7 3/4"

Appr.: | AUD 24.86 CAD 24.36 EUR 15.30 GBP 13.78 JPY 2,068.18 MXN 295.45 ZAR 172.35 

Purchase direct from: Old Growth Books. Item number: 005398.
  
US$22.75
Contact Dealer
14.   Undset, Sigrid.   The Bridal Wreath.   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York: 1923.. First Am edition Cloth Very Good, No Jacket Purple cloth cover with green wreath design surrounding yellow title, rubbed, spine lightly sunned; clean pages; endpapers aged; tight binding; translated from Norwegian by C. Archer and J. S. Scott; 337 pages; 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall.

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 123.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
15.   Undset, Sigrid   Jenny   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf London 1930. VG-/No DJ, lean, shelfwear, rear EPs foxed Hardback 12mo, Cloth, 305 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS024143I.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Undset, Sigrid   Stages on the Road   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1934. Translated from the Norwegian by Arthur Chater. Former lib. volume. Tight binding, god hinges. Clean . - - I only list books I own. Not a mega lister - an old guy living in the Virginia mountains, growing his own garden and reading a great deal.- Dick Haynes First American No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Autumns Books & Printing. Item number: 003075.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Undset, Sigrid; Arthur G. Chater, transl. from Norwegian   Images in a Mirror (Fru Hjelde)   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1938. 223 pages, 12mo, green cloth. Light cover soil, slightly canted, good+; contents very good; no dust jacket First American Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024338.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Undset, Sigrid   Kristin Labransdatter: Volume 2: The Mistress of Husaby   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1946. #26768 G+/-- 4G hb no dj 368 shelf wear, spine fadded, O/W clean and firm copy. Nobel prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 16.61 CAD 16.27 EUR 10.22 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,381.82 MXN 197.40 ZAR 115.15 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC018487I.
  
US$15.20
Contact Dealer
19.   Undset, Sigrid   Kristin Labransdatter: Volume 3: The Cross   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1946. #31214 G+/-- 62 hb no dj 399p shelf wear, spine fadded, owner's name o/w clean and firm copy. Nobel prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 16.61 CAD 16.27 EUR 10.22 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,381.82 MXN 197.40 ZAR 115.15 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC018488I.
  
US$15.20
Contact Dealer
20.   Undset, Sigrid   Kristin Lavransdatter, Volume II The Mistress of Husaby   Publisher: Knopf New York 1946. Brown cloth, gold lettering. Spine sunned, with slight wrinkles and smudges. Front and back covers are clean and smooth. Ends of spine and lower back corner slightly bumped. Pages tight, clean, crisp. Translated from the Norwegian by Charles Archer. 642 pp. , plus notes. No Jacket Cloth VG-

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Absent-Minded Professor Books. Item number: 2972.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
21.   Undset, Sigrid   KRISTIN LAVRANSDATTER: THE BRIDAL WREATH, THE MISTRESS OF HUSABY, & THECROSS   Publisher: 1946. Knopf; Very Good with no dust jacket European Historical Fiction Hardcover Fading and light wear to gilt stamped brown boards on each of 3 books. Glue shadows along hinge edges. Vols. 1, 2 and 3 of the trilogy The Bridal Wreath; The Mistress of Husaby; The Cross. The life and experiences of a Norwegian girl and her family. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1 to 1043 pages

Appr.: | AUD 25.96 CAD 25.43 EUR 15.97 GBP 14.39 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 179.92 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 30395.
  
US$23.75
Contact Dealer
22.   Undset, Sigrid   CROSS   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1930. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 386 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1036.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Undset, Sigrid   KRISTIN LABRANSDATTER   Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1929. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak ; Contains The Bridal Wreath, The Mistress of Husaby and The Cross, Nobel Prize Edition.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2234.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Undset, Sigrid   MADAME DORTHEA   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1940. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Translated from the Norwegian by Arthur G. Chater

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 8264.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Undset, Sigrid   BRIDAL WREATH   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1925. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Translated from the Norwegian by C. Archer and J. S. Scott ; 337 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22205.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Undset, Sigrid   CROSS   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1929. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 386 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33575.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Undset, Sigrid, Illustrated by: Gunvor Bull Teilman   Sigurd and His Brave Companions: A Tale of Medieval Norway   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY 1943. Hardcover in sturdy orange illustrated library binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Good snug condition. Hinges are sound. Text has no marks nor tears. Juvenile fiction set in Norway in the early 1200's. First Edition. 136 pp. First Edition No Jacket Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.54 EUR 9.13 GBP 8.23 JPY 1,234.55 MXN 176.36 ZAR 102.88 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 11689.
  
US$13.58
Contact Dealer
28.   Undset, Sigrid   Kristin Lavransdatter I: The Bridal Wreath   Publisher: Bantam 1981. 5th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0500525.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Undset, Sigrid   KRISTIN LABRANSDATTER   Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1929. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Contains The Bridal Wreath, The Mistress of Husaby and The Cross, Nobel Prize Edition.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44883.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Undset, Sigrid.   Kristin Lavransdatter [a trilogy in 3 volumes]. Translated from the Norwegian by Charles Archer & J. S. Scott.   Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1946. Book club ed. 3 vols. Vol. 1: The Bridal Wreath; Vol. 2: The Mistress of Husaby: Vol. 3: The Cross . Hardcover. Good condition; spines slightly worn

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 26.50 EUR 16.64 GBP 14.99 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 321.43 ZAR 187.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 018065.
  
US$24.75
Contact Dealer
31.   Undset, Sigrid   THE MASTER OF HESTVIKEN (4 VOLUMES) THE AXE, THE SNAKE PIT, IN THE WILDERNESS, THE AVENGER   Publisher: Vintage Books New York, NY 1995. Softcover This is a four volume set of the complete work by Undset titled The Master of Hestviken, originally published between 1928 and 1930. This is a reprint edition by Vantage Books published in 1994 and 1995. The books look new on the outside - no creases, no soil, no wear. Sharp, crisp, super clean. The interior of the all are crisp and clean, however there is a trace of a water ripple on the beginning pages of Volume 1. Well cared for. Translated from Norwegian by Arthur G. Chater. Cover art by Kinuko Craft and Pamela Scheier. Four separate ISBN numbers: 0679752730, 0679755543, 0679755535, 0679755527 . ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 39.34 CAD 38.54 EUR 24.21 GBP 21.80 JPY 3,272.73 MXN 467.53 ZAR 272.73 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 6869.
  
US$36.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Undset, Sigrid   KRISTIN LAVRANSDATTER 3 VOLUMES: THE BRIDAL WREATH, THE MISTRISS OF HUSABY, AND THE CROSS   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, N. Y. : 1946. Hardcover Moderate wear to each volume. Spines faded but readable. All bindings tight. In slipcase, moderately worn with some chipping at edges. ; Brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine and front. 3 volumes in blue card slipcase. Translated from the Norwegian by Charles Archer and J. S. Scott. ; 8vo; Trilogy of novels by the winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1928.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Serendipity Books. Item number: 1998.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Sigrid Undset   Kristin Labransdatter - Volume III   Publisher: Borzoi Books published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York. 16mo. Brown hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Lettering on spine is faded.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Books & Prints at Pear Alley. Item number: jer51.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
34.   UNDSET SIGRID   KRISTIN LABRANSDATTER THE BRIDAL WREATH,THE MISTRESS OF HUSABY,THE CROSS   Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF NEW YORK 1946. THREE VOLUME SET, THE COMPLETE TRILOGY BY THE GREAT NOVELIST, BORZOI BOOKS, IN A BROKEN FRAGILE SLIP CASE THE LABEL IS STILL IN TACT ON THE SLIPCASE, SPINES ARE LIGHTLY SUNNED, TRANSLATED FROM THE NORWEGIAN BY CHARLES ARCHER Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 41.42 CAD 40.58 EUR 25.49 GBP 22.96 JPY 3,445.45 MXN 492.21 ZAR 287.12 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 035235.
  
US$37.90
Contact Dealer
35.   UNDSET, Sigrid   Gunnar's Daughter   Publisher: Knopf 1936. First edition. Good condition. No dustjacket. Stated first edition.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 026513.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.