|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Sigrid Undset
Total items found:
39
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid, 1882-1949
Kristin Lavransdatter; translated from the Norwegian
Publisher: New York, Albert A. Knopf, 1946. 3 v.: 1: [viii], 271, xi; 2: [viii], [273]-642, ix; 3: [viii], [643]-1043 p., illus. 20 cm. v. 1. The Bridal Wreath, tr. by Charles Archer and J.S. Scott -- v. 2. The Mistress of Husaby, tr. by Charles Archer -- v. 3. The Cross, tr. by Charles Archer. Re-created a woman's life in the devout Catholic Norway of the 13th and 14th centuries. She won the Nobel Prize in 1928. Interest in her writings was stimulated by her resistence to the Nazi occupation of Norway. In box. NS 236. Good+/ box good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS236.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid
Kristen Lavrandsdatter
New York: Bantam, 3 volume set in box, NF condition PB's, NORWAY, LITERATURE, ZB2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 001458.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid
Kristin Lavransdatter
Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1946,. 3 volume set, NFcondition in slipcase, NORWAY, LITERATURE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 001855.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid
Kristin Lavransdatter
Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1929,. VG condition, NORSE LITERATURE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 006356.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid; Arthur G. Chater, transl. from Norwegian
Images in a Mirror (Fru Hjelde)
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1938. 223 pages, 12mo, green cloth. Light cover soil, slightly canted, good+; contents very good; no dust jacket First American Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024338.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid.
Four Stories.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First American Edition, 1959. Translated from the Norwegian by Naomi Walford. Brown cloth boards stamped in brown at spine, blind on front, in two toned brown dustwrapper. Fine/Fine (very slightly toned at spine, and price marked out on flap). 246pp. Winner of the Nobel in 1928. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 9580XB000A.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
UNDSET, Sigrid
Olav Audunszoon en zijn Kinderen
Publisher: Amsterdam: J. M. Meulenhoff, 1931. Geautoriseerde vertaling uit het Noorsch door Dr. A. Snethlage. 8vo. Gray pictorial cloth, stamped in black, white & gilt. 583 p . 1st Dutch edition. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 78110.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid.
Kristin Labransdatter.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963.. Trans. by Charles Archer and J. S. Scott (Bridal Wreath). 1069 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. Later printing. Undset won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1928. Volume I: The Bridal Wreath; Volume II: The Mistress of Husaby; and Volume III: The Cross. A very good+ copy in a good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 24857.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid.
Kristin Labransdatter. (Three Volumes).
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946.. Trans. by Charles Archer and J. S. Scott (Bridal Wreath). 1043 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. Later printing. Book Club. Undset won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1928. Volume I: The Bridal Wreath; Volume II: The Mistress of Husaby; and Volume III: The Cross. Very good copies. No dust jackets.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 18323.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid.
La Femme Fidele.
Publisher: Paris: Gallimard, 1940.. 296 pp. 8vo. Quarter leather. Shelfwear, bumping to spine ends w/ chipping to head. Browning to rough cut text block and lt browning to endpages, other page edges. Light foxing to blank side of ffep. 1 1/2" tear to top edge of one page. Pencil marginalia to some pages. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 131381.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid
The Bridal Wreath
Publisher: , Grosset & Dunlap,,1923.. First Am edition. Purple cloth cover with green wreath design surrounding yellow title, rubbed, spine lightly sunned; clean pages; endpapers aged; tight binding; translated from Norwegian by C. Archer and J. S. Scott; 337 pages; 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall. Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 123.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Sigrid Undset
Kristin Lavransdatter
Publisher: A. Knopf New York 1939. MGB No Jacket Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 029583.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
UNDSET , SIGRID
THE CROSS
Publisher: KNOPF N.Y. 1928. THIRD PRINTING Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 017323.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
UNDSET SIGRID
KRISTIN LABRANSDATTER
Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF NEW YORK 1929. LIGHT CHIPPING AND KNICKS TO DUST JACKET, PUBLICATION YEAR IS MCMXXIX Very Good MINUS HARD COVER G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.61 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029360.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
UNDSET, Sigrid
Men, Women, and Places
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1939. Translated by Arthur G. Chater. 8vo. Cloth. 248 p . 1st American ed. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 81041.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid
Ida Elisabeth. Translated from the Norwegian for the first Time By Arthur G. Chater.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, New York 1933, 1933. 433 pages; blue cloth binding with dust jacket (tears and chips missing along the edge) under mylar. Sigrid Undset (1882-1949) was a Norwgian novelist who won the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1928. She is most famous for her work 'Kristin Lauransdatter'. "First and Second printing before publication on copyright page. Very good clean copy. First American Edition Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.23 | CAD 38.86 | EUR 29.07 | GBP 24.88 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 375.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 14536.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid
CROSS
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1930. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 386 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1036.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid
MADAME DORTHEA
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1940. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Translated from the Norwegian by Arthur G. Chater
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8264.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid
BRIDAL WREATH
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1925. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Translated from the Norwegian by C. Archer and J. S. Scott ; 337 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22205.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid
CROSS
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1929. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 386 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33575.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid
CROSS
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York NY 1946. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Translated from the Norwegian by Charles Archer ; Kristin Lavransdatter
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65494.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid
Kristin Labransdatter A Trilogy
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1946. Fine+ with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover First Thus. 8vo. 1043 pp. followed by pages of notes in each volume. Book Club editions - three hardcovers in a slipcase. Brown cloth lettered in gilt on the front panel and spine; brown upper edges; presented in a green slipcase with a pasted-on label. The volumes are in pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The slipcover is worn at corn, otherwise in unmarked condition. FINE+ . 8vo 8" - 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 8202.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid
Kristin Labransdatter [Signed by Undset, Signed by Clare Boothe Luce]
Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1946. Later printing A Near Fine (reprint) copy of the American edition of the complete trilogy of her most famous novels: The Bridal Wreath, The Mistress of Husaby, and The Cross, in a worn box, SIGNED BY SIGRID UNDSET on the half-title of Volume I (and signed by Clare Boothe Luce on the front free endpaper). The trilogy, set in 14th Century Norway and known in its entirety as "Kristin Lavransdatter", follows the life of the fictional Kristin Lavransdatter and is the work which led to Sigrid Undset's being awarded the 1928 Nobel Prize in Literature "principally for her powerful descriptions of Northern life during the Middle Ages". Though fictional, the trilogy is known for its historical and ethnological accuracy. Signed copies of this work are quite scarce. A Very Good copy, SIGNED BY SIGRID UNDSET. Hardcover Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC.
Item number: 00002952.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Sigrid Undset
Happy Times in Norway
Publisher: Cassell & Co. Book has been rebound, Some small stains on cover.This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. , Cassell & Co, 1943, 300grams, ISBN:
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.72 | CAD 78.00 | EUR 58.35 | GBP 49.95 | JPY 6,842.73 | MXN 836.33 | ZAR 752.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2434755.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid
The Garland [Signed / Underskrevet] [Kransen -- Kristin Lavransdatter; 1]
Publisher: London Gyldendal 1922. First UK edition A Very Good + copy of the first UK edition, first printing (modest rubbing to spine head and tail, tiny rub at each board's outer corners, toning to pastedowns and adjoining face of each free endpaper), in a Very Good dust jacket (general wear with some tears and small chips, moderate staining to the spine and common soiling to the rear panel), SIGNED BY SIGRID UNDSET on the title page. Originally published as "Kransen" (1920), this is the first installment in Undset's famed Kristin Lavransdatter trilogy, her most important work. The trilogy consists of "Kransen" ("The Garland", "The Wreath" or "The Bridal Wreath"), "Husfrue" ("The Wife" or "The Mistress of Husaby") and "Korset" ("The Cross"). Sigrid Undset won the 1928 Nobel Prize in Literature "principally for her powerful descriptions of Northern life during the Middle Ages". and the Kristin Lavransdatter trilogy was the work primarily responsible for her winning the Prize. Set in 14th Century Norway, the trilogy follows the life of the fictional Kristin Lavransdatter. Though fictional, the trilogy is known for its historical and ethnological accuracy. Signed copies of Sigrid Undset's works are rather uncommon. A Very Good or better copy of one of the Nobel Prize-winner's most important works, SIGNED BY SIGRID UNDSET. Quite Scarce. Hardcover Book condition: Very Good +. Jacket condition: very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 917.87 | CAD 984.46 | EUR 736.43 | GBP 630.39 | JPY 86,363.64 | MXN 10,555.56 | ZAR 9,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC.
Item number: 00003135.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid
Kristin Lavransdatter: Mistress of Husaby
Publisher: New York Bantam Doubleday Dell 1978. ISBN: 0553110306 411 pages; ex-library with usual markings, spine creasing, edge wear, some cover creases; When Kristin arrives at the once splendid manor house of Husaby, she finds neglect and decay. Unflinching, she begins the task of rebuilding the estates - while laying the foundations of her new life with the man she loves. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.26 | CAD 1.35 | EUR 1.01 | GBP 0.86 | JPY 118.18 | MXN 14.44 | ZAR 13.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb009580.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid
Kristin Lavransdatter III: The Cross
Publisher: New York Bantam 1980. ISBN: 0553142992 424 pages; ex-library with usual markings; spine creasing, edge wear, tape on front cover; Jealousy and passion thrive equally in Kristin Lavransdatter's turbulent marriage. But as her world is threatened by the loss of everything she loves - and devastated by the fury of the Black Death - she discovers the spiritual truth that has been the underpining of her full, exuberant life. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.26 | CAD 1.35 | EUR 1.01 | GBP 0.86 | JPY 118.18 | MXN 14.44 | ZAR 13.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb009581.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid
Die Liebenden
Publisher: Munchen: Kurt Desch, ohne jahr,. Hard bound, no edition stated, Very good in Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6026.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid
Kristen Labransdatter: Volume I. The Bridal Wreath
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Translated from the Norwegian by Charles Archer and J. S. Scott. Sigrid Undset, a Norwegian writer of the first half of the twentieth century, is best known for her trilogy, Kristen Labransdatter, about life in Norway during the Middle Ages. The Bridal Wreath is the first volume of that trilogy. 271 pages + x1 (notes). Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003656.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid
Gunnar's Daughter
Publisher: Penguin Classics, 1998. First Penguin Books printing (number line). Unread, as new with paper slightly aged. 161 pp. ISBN: 014118020X First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7963.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid
The Mistress of Husaby [Signed / Underskrevet] [Husfrue -- Kristin Lavransdatter; 2]
Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1925. First American edition A Very Good (or somewhat better) copy of the first American edition (spine ends pushed, light shelf wear, modest corner bumping) in an about Very Good dust jacket (spine darkened with some chipping at the head and tail and panel edges, a few small spots to front panel, modest rubbing to panel/spine joinder -- please note: the dark spots seen at the base of the spine panel are of the book showing through the chips there), SIGNED BY SIGRID UNDSET on the title page. The book was originally published as "Husfrue" ("The Wife") and is the second installment in Sigrid Undset's famed "Kristin Lavransdatter" trilogy, the work which led to her being awarded the 1928 Nobel Prize in Literature "principally for her powerful descriptions of Northern life during the Middle Ages". Set in 14th Century Norway, the trilogy follows the life of the fictional Kristin Lavransdatter. Though fictional, the trilogy is known for its historical and ethnological accuracy. Signed copies of Sigrid Undset's works are rather uncommon, and igned copies of this work are quite scarce. A Very Good or better copy of one of the Nobel Prize-winner's most important works, SIGNED BY SIGRID UNDSET. SCARCE. Hardcover Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 700.48 | CAD 751.30 | EUR 562.02 | GBP 481.09 | JPY 65,909.09 | MXN 8,055.56 | ZAR 7,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC.
Item number: 00001532.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid
The Master of Hestviken: The Son Avenger [Signed / Underskrevet]
Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1930. First American edition A Very Good + copy of the first American edition, first printing (fading at spine extremities, modest soiling to the bottom of the page block), in a Very Good dust jacket (small chips and tears, with a larger chip to the top of the rear panel -- not affecting any lettering, toning to spine and to panel and flap edges), SIGNED BY SIGRID UNDSET on the half-title; the final book in Sigrid Undset's tetralogy, "The Master of Hestviken" (originally published in two volumes -- "Olav Audunssøn i Hestviken" and "Olav Audunssøn og Hans Børn" -- each of which contained two of the four novels). The "Master" was Olav Audunssøn, owner of Hestviken, a fictional medieval farm inspired by a summer cottage where Undset once resided. Sigrid Undset won the 1928 Nobel Prize in Literature "principally for her powerful descriptions of Northern life during the Middle Ages". and the Kristin Lavransdatter trilogy, along with The Master of Hestviken tetralogy, were responsible for her winning the Prize. Signed copies of Sigrid Undset's works are rather uncommon. A Very Good or better copy of one of the Nobel Prize-winner's important works, SIGNED BY SIGRID UNDSET. Quite Scarce. Hardcover Book condition: Very Good +. Jacket condition: very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 821.26 | CAD 880.83 | EUR 658.91 | GBP 564.03 | JPY 77,272.73 | MXN 9,444.44 | ZAR 8,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC.
Item number: 00003137.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Undset, Sigrid
KRISTIN LAVRANSDATTER
Publisher: Knopf 13th Printing 1967. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 93103.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|