|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Sigmund Freud
Total items found:
173
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939.
Zwang, Paranoia und Perversion. Conditio humana, Ergebnisse aus den Wissenschaften vom Menschen.
Publisher: Fischer Verlag [1973]. Studienausgabe Band VII. 361 p., index. Includes Zwangen (1907); Charakter und Analerotik (1908); Bemerkungen über einen Fall von Zwangsneurose (1909); Die Disposition zur Zwangsneurose (Ein Beitrag zum Problem der Neurosenwahl) (1913); Mythologische Parallele zu einer plastischen Zwangsvorstellung (1916); Über Triebumsetzungen, insbesondere der Analerotik (1917); Psychoanalytische Bemerkungen über einen autobiographisch beschreibenen Fall von Paranoia (Dementia paranoides) (1911 [1910]); Mitteilung eines der psychoanalytischen Theorie widersprechenden Falles von Paranoia (1915); Über einige neurotische Mechanismen bei Eität (1922 [1921]); 'Ein Kind wird geschlagen' (Beitrag zur Kenntnis der Entstehung sexueller Perversionen) (1919); Über die Psychogenese eines Falles von weiblicher Homosexualität (1920); Eine Teufelsneurose im siebzehnten Jahrhundert (1923 [1922]). Stiff cardboard covers a bit worn; VG. Copy of Albert Cook with his pencil markings. Stock#24598.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24598.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939. Brill, A. A.
Totem and Taboo. Resemblances between the Psychic Lives of Savages and Neurotics.
Publisher: Vintage Books / Random House, NY [1946]. Authorized translation with an introduction by A. A. Brill. xv, 207 p. Chapters include The Savage's Dread of Incest; Taboo and the Ambivalence of Emotions; Animism, Magic, and the Omnipotence of Thought; The Infantile Recurrence of Totemism. Paper; VG. Copy of Albert Cook (poet/ critic/ translator) with his pencil notes. Stock#23831.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23831.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939
The Interpretation of Dreams. Translated from the German and edited by James Strachey
Publisher: Discus/ Avon [1965]. 'Fourteenth Printing.' xxxii, 736 p., index; paper; a bit worn; VG. Copy of Albert Cook, poet & translator, with his pencil notes. 'Freud's seminal exploration of human nature.' 'The James Strachey translation, with all of Freud's additions, deletions, and emendations.' Stock# 26707. Medicine, mental health, psychology, psychiatry, science of the mind.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26707.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939
The Ego and the Id. Translated by Joan Riviere. Revised and Newly Edited by James Strachey
Publisher: N.Y., Norton [1962].. 6th printing. xvii, 67 p., index; paper; partial red stamp on top edge, else VG. Copy of Albert Cook, poet, critic, translator, with his pencil markings. Contents include Consciousness and what is Unconscious; The Ego and the Super-Ego (Ego Ideal); The Two Classes of Instinct; The Dependent Relationships of the Ego; The Descriptive and the Dynamic Unconscious; The Great Reservoir of Libido. Stock# 26,742. Psychoanalysis; thought & the mind; psychology.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26742.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939.
Gesammelte Werke. Siebenter Band. Werke aus den Jahren 1906-1909.
Publisher: London, Imago, 1955. 496 p. This seventh volume of Freud's Collected Works prints 15 articles. A reprint of the text first published in 1941. Stock#22151. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22151.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Burgess, Anthony (John Anthony Burgess Wilson), 1917-1982. [Freud, Sigmund] [Trotsky, Leon] Wilson, John B.
The End of the World News. An Entertainment.
Publisher: McGraw-Hill [c1983]. Foreword by John B. Wilson. 'Here you have three fascinating stories bound together. You have the novelized, or very nearly televisualized, life of Sigmund Freud. You have a Broadway musical about the visit of Leon Trotsky to New York in 1917. And, some way into the future, you have the crushing of the planet Earth by a heavyweight intruder from a distant galaxy-- the dreaded Lynx. These three stories are all the same story: they are all about the end of history as man has known it.' 389 p., 23.5 cm.; dj; VG+. 33247.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33247.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939.
Gesammelte Werke. Zehnter Band. Werke aus den Jahren 1913-1917.
Publisher: London, Imago, 1949. 481 p. This tenth volume of Freud's Collected Works, first printed in 1946, contains 14 articles including the one on Michelangelo's Moses. Stock#22147. Vg/vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22147.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939. Rieff, Philip, editor.
Three Case Histories. With an Introduction by the Editor Philip Rieff.
Publisher: Collier Books, NY. 'Second Printing 1966'. 319 p. The 'Wolf Man', the 'Rat Man', and the psychotic Doctor Schreber. "Freud portrays these unhappy men in engrossing detail, but perhaps his greatest achievement comes in making them sympathetic human beings rather than merely bizarre personalities." Paper covers a bit soiled; VG. Copy of Albert Cook with his pencil markings. stock#24594.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24594.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939. Mitscherlich, Alexander, editor.
Das Unbewußte / Unbewusste. Schriften zur Psychoanalyse. Herausgegeben von Alexander Mitscherlich.
Publisher: 1960, S. Fischer Verlag. 475 p. Includes Triebe und Triebschicksale; Die Verdrängung; Beiträge zur Psychologie des Liebeslebens; Eine Kindheitserinnerung des Leonardo da Vinci; Zeitgemäßes über Krieg und Tod [Modern war & death]; Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse; Die Zukunft einer Illusion; Das Unbehagen in der Kultur; Warum Krieg?; Goethe-Preis 1930; Bibliography. Paper covers; minor wear, pages darkened; good+. Stock#24023.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 16.53 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 148.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24023.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939. Strachey, James, editor.
New Introductory Lectures on Psychoanalysis. Newly Translated and Edited by James Strachey.
Publisher: N.Y., Norton [c1964]. 180 p., index; 18 cm. Contents include Revision of the Theory of Dreams; Dreams & Occultism; Dissection of the Psychical Personality; Anxiety & Instinctual Life; Femininity; The Question of a Weltanschauung. Bibliography, pp. 161-168. Paper; minor wear; VG. Another copy, the same, copy of Albert Cook with his pencil notes. Stock#24850x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24850.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939. Strachey, James, translator & editor.
Five Lectures on Psycho-Analysis. Translated and Edited by James Strachey.
Publisher: N.Y., Norton [1977]. 73 p., index. "In 1909, Clark University, Worcester, Massachusetts, celebrated the twentieth year of its foundation, and... invited Freud and some of his principal followers to take part in the occasion... Freud's five lectures were delivered on Monday, September 6, 1909, and the four following days. This, as Freud himself declared at the time, was the first official recognition of the young science..." Paper; red stamp on top edge; VG. Copy of Albert Cook (poet, critic, translator) with his pencil notes. Stock#25157.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25157.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939. Brill, A. A., translator.
The Basic Writings of Sigmund Freud. Translated and Edited, with an Introduction by Dr. A. A. Brill.
Publisher: Modern Library. 1001 p., index. Includes Psychopathology of Everyday Life; Interpretation of Dreams; Three Contributions to the Theory of Sex; Wit and Its Relation to the Unconscious; Totem and Taboo; History of the Psychoanalytic Movement. Blue cloth; VG. Copy of Albert Cook (critic, poet, translator) with his ink stamp & pencil notes. Stock#22670.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22670.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Ransom, John Crowe, 1888-1974 & Philip Blair Rice, editors. Freud, Sigmund. Trilling, Lionel. Jarrell, Randall. Picasso.
The Kenyon Review. Spring 1940. Vol. II No. 2.
Publisher: Published by Kenyon College, Gambier, Ohio, 1940. Includes The Legacy of Sigmund Freud. I. Therapeutic, by Alexander Reid Martin; II. Literary and Aesthetic, by Lionel Trilling; III. Philosophical, by Eliseo Vivas; Robert Penn Warren, Love's Parable (poem); Roberta Teale Swartz, To the Regent (On the Late Secessions) (poem); Randall Jarrell, For an Emigrant (poem); Weldon Kees, For My Daughter; Poem; Wyndham Lewis, Picasso (essay, 2 plates); Harold Whitehall, America's Language. A to Dew; Julian Symons, A London Letter. The Wartime Literary Situation. [129]-256 p.; paper covers printed in orange & black; VG+. 100804
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100804.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Grubrich-Simitis, Ilse. [Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939]
Back to Freud's Texts. Making the Silent Documents Speak.
Publisher: New Haven, Yale UP, 1996. xv, 322 p., illus., facsims., 24 cm. 'Examines and deciphers Freud's original manuscripts-- which had remained disregarded for decades. From these she analyzes Freud's methods of working and points out what the writings reveal of his psychological states, the events in his life, and the development of his thinking over time." Published at $45. Vg/dj vg. 27805.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27805.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
FREUD, Sigmund
Moses and Monotheism
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1939. Trans. by Katherine Jones. 218, v p . 1st American ed. Deutsches Exilarchiv 1641. Sternfeld & Tiedemann p. 148. Name on paste-down; else about fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 27633.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Freud, Sigmund.
THE LETTERS OF SIGMUND FREUD.
Publisher: N.Y.: McGraw-Hill Book Co., (1960).. 1964 pb ed. Selected and ed. by Ernst L. Freud, trans. by Tania and James Stern. 8vo paperback; 470 pp., illus. Near fine paperback copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 05817M..
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939
Leonardo da Vinci A Study in Psychosexuality
Publisher: N.Y., Vintage/ Random House. xxxviii, 122p., 18.5 cm. Translated by A.A. Brill; first pub. 1916. Freud explores the "psychosexual evolution of the child." See Freitag 5444. Stock# 34,723. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34723.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
FREUD, Sigmund
Moses and Monotheism
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1939. Trans. by Katherine Jones. 8vo. Cloth. 218, v p . 1st American ed. Deutsches Exilarchiv 1641. Sternfeld & Tiedemann p. 148. Some cover wear, spine lettering faded, name on paste-down; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 45482.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Freud, Sigmund.
LEONARDO DA VINCI: A STUDY IN PSYCHOSEXUALITY.
Publisher: New York Random House 1947 Sexuality. Second U.S. Translated by A.A. Brill; States 'First Printing' but actually second edition. Very Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 1373.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Freud, Sigmund.
BEYOND THE PLEASURE PRINCIPLE.
Publisher: London Hogarth Press 1922. First edition The International Psych-Analytic Library, No. 4 Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 4110.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Freud, Sigmund.
COLLECTED PAPERS.
Publisher: London Hogarth Press 1949/50. 359, 404, 607, 508, 396; First 4 vols. 1949, vol. 5 1950, looks like 1st of vol. 5 Very good condition, except vol. 5 has stain to lower page egdes
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.86 | CAD 58.12 | EUR 43.94 | GBP 37.18 | JPY 5,272.73 | MXN 644.44 | ZAR 522.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 1854.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Sigmund Freud
Collected Papers
Publisher: The Hogarth Press. Ltd. London 1949. Fine/Near Fine Later Printing Cloth Volume one has a d/j. Others have not.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 016444.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Freud, Sigmund and William C. Bullitt
Thomas Woodrow Wilson, A Psychological Study
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1966. VG+/Good+ First Edition. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 307 Pages. Fine FIRST PRINTING. Dj has few small repairs and small chip on spine top and DJ back. DJ in mylar cover. DJ spine a bit toned.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS004893I.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Freud, Sigmund
THE DIARY OF SIGMUND FREUD 1929 - 1939 | a Record of the Final Decade
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1992. Fine in Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket that is in gift condition. Tight, bright, clean, firm binding, no marks or writing, no wear. The jacket is equally crisp and clean. There is a tiny ding to the laminate layer of the jacket at the bottom corner. Translated, Annotated, with an Introduction by Michael Molnar. Appears to be unread. Well cared for. Illustrated. This is a tall (12 1/2"), wide (9 1/2"), and thick (1 1/4") wth 326 pages and heavy glossy paper in a strong binding. ; 4to; 326 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 6501.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
FREUD, Sigmund
New Introductory Lectures on Psychoanalysis
Publisher: The Hogarth Press, 1933. F First English Edition Very good indeed in the original green cloth, very lightly marked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54220.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
FREUD, Sigmund
Civilization and Its Discontents
Publisher: The Hogarth Press, 1930. F First English Edition A very good copy in the original green cloth, spine ends worn and frayed, tiny chip to cloth on rear board else a clean tight copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54221.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
FREUD, Sigmund
Das Unbehagen in Der Kultur
Publisher: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag Wien, 1930. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original bright yellow cloth, some very light dustsoiling, contents clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49987.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5
|