TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Sid Fleischman
Total items found: 87

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Fleischman, Sid, Illustrated by: Nadine Bernard Westcott   THE HEY HEY MAN   Publisher: Atlantic Boston 1979. top of spine is slightly bumped otherwise in very good condition. no marks, no names written in. a humorous tale with elegant funny drawings. First Edition No Jacket Cloth Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 2267.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
2.   FLEISCHMAN, Sid   Jim Bridger's Alarm Clock and Other Tall Tales   Publisher: NY; Dutton. (1978). lst prtg. B/w illus with strawberry accents by Eric von Schmidt. Sm.4to. 56p. Tan cloth . Fine in near Fine d/j.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9529.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Fleischman, Sid, Illustrated by: Frankenberg, Robert   McBroom's Ghost   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap 1971. Weekly Reader Edition Pictorial Boards Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 109792.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Fleischman, Sid, Illustrated by: von Schmidt, Eric   Mr. Mysterious & Company   Publisher: Little Brown 1990. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0102606.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Fleischman, Sid   The Whipping Boy   Publisher: Troll 1987. Trade Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0802201.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Fleischman, Sid   Bullwhip Griffin   Publisher: Avon 1967. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0802890.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Fleischman, Sid, Illustrated by: Sis, Peter   The 13th Floor: A Ghost Story   Publisher: Dell Yearling 1997. 9th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0803663.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Fleischman, Sid, Illustrated by: Werth, Kurt   McBroom's Zoo   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap 1972. Weekly Reader Edition Pictorial Boards Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1003937.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Fleischman, Sid, Illustrated by: Werth, Kurt   McBroom's Zoo   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap 1972. Weekly Reader Edition Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0199580.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Fleischman, Sid, Illustrated by: Werth, Kurt   McBroom and the Big Wind   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1967. Staple holes on front free endpaper. Several pages have a small stain at top edge. Weekly Reader Book Club No Jacket Pictorial Boards Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 3847.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Fleischman, Sid , Illustrated by: Bragg, Charles   Longbeard the Wizard   Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Boston 1970. Usual library marks & attachments. White cover is generally soiled. Several pages have very small edge-tears & light soil. First Edition No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 3474.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Fleischman, Sid , Illustrated by: Yang, Jay   Wooden Cat Man, The   Publisher: Little, Brown & Company New York 1972. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has general rubbing & moderate soil. Pages have numerous tape-repaired edge-tears; light soil. Top corner cut from one page, not affecting text. ISBN: 0316285811 1st Printing No Jacket Library Rebinding, Hardcover Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 12.57 CAD 12.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 87.12 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 12379.
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Fleischman, Sid, Illustrated by: Rao, Anthony   Case of the Cackling Ghost : Bloodhound Gang   Publisher: Random House New York 1981. Usual libary marks & attachments. Binding has moderate rubbing. Pages have occasional light to moderate soil. 63pp. ISBN: 0394946731 First Edition No Jacket Reinforced Hardcover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 16990.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Fleischman, Sid, Illustrated by: Bottner, Barbara   Kate's Secret Riddle Book   Publisher: Franklin Watts New York 1977. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has moderate soil & rubbing. Pages have moderate soil & staining; occasional edge-tears. ISBN: 0531003779 First Edition No Jacket Library Binding, Hardcover Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 16841.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Fleischman, Sid, Illustrated by: Lorraine, Walter   McBroom's Almanac   Publisher: Little Brown & Co Boston 1984. Usual library marks & attachments. Hinges starting -- nothing loose. Binding is worn at bottom edges. Pages have occasional light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. 88pp. ISBN: 0316260096 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 16564.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Fleischman, Sid, Illustrated by: von Schmidt, Eric   Mr. Mysterious & Company   Publisher: Little, Brown 1990. Remainder mark. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0699335.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Fleischman, Sid, Illustrated by: Blake, Quentin   Here Comes McBroom!: Three More Tall Tales   Publisher: Greenwillow Books New York, NY 1992. 80 pp, glossy wht-green-blu-red color illustrated boards and dj. Collection of three short stories about the farmer who'd rahter sit on a porcupine than tell a lie. The stories are: McBroom the Rainmaker, McBroom's Ghost, and McBroom's Zoo. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 18.54 CAD 18.16 EUR 11.41 GBP 10.27 JPY 1,541.82 MXN 220.26 ZAR 128.48 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036660.
  
US$16.96
Contact Dealer
18.   Fleischman, Sid, Illustrated by: Werth, Kurt   McBroom's Ear : Weekly Reader Children's Book Club   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1969. unpaginated, white-green-red illustrated boards. Story about a farmer & his family trying to raise things on their farm to show and the fair and to keep the grasshoppers away. How they planted green peppers & grasshoppers drank up the lake in the next county. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall WRCBC

Appr.: | AUD 12.03 CAD 11.79 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.67 JPY 1,000.91 MXN 142.99 ZAR 83.41 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 002575.
  
US$11.01
Contact Dealer
19.   Fleischman, Sid, Illustrated by: Frankenberg, Robert   McBroom's Ghost : Weekly Reader Children's Book Club   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1971. unpaginated, white-blu-red illustrated boards. Story about a farmer & his family trying to stay warm on their farm during a uncommonly cold winter and how they thought that they had a ghost on their one acre farm. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall WRCBC

Appr.: | AUD 12.03 CAD 11.79 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.67 JPY 1,000.91 MXN 142.99 ZAR 83.41 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 002692.
  
US$11.01
Contact Dealer
20.   Fleischman, Sid, Illustrated by: Frankenberg, Robert   McBroom's Ghost : Weekly Reader Children's Book Club   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1971. unpaginated, wht-blue illustrated boards. Prev owner bookplate remnants on the FPD, slight soiling to the boards. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall WRCBC

Appr.: | AUD 7.39 CAD 7.24 EUR 4.55 GBP 4.09 JPY 614.55 MXN 87.79 ZAR 51.21 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 006767.
  
US$6.76
Contact Dealer
21.   Fleischman, Sid, Illustrated by: Werth, Kurt   McBroom's Ear : Weekly Reader Children's Book Club   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1969. unpaginated, white-green-red illustrated boards. Story about a farmer & his family trying to raise things on their farm to show and the fair and to keep the grasshoppers away. How they planted green peppers & grasshoppers drank up the lake in the next county. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall WRCBC

Appr.: | AUD 8.32 CAD 8.15 EUR 5.12 GBP 4.61 JPY 691.82 MXN 98.83 ZAR 57.65 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 009604.
  
US$7.61
Contact Dealer
22.   Fleischman, Sid, Illustrated by: Werth, Kurt   McBroom's Zoo : Weekly Reader Children's Book Club   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1972. unpaginated, wht-red-grn illustrated boards. Story of a framer & his family who lose the topsoil of their farm to a tornado. They find that they have some unusual animals that the tornado left on their farm. They raise money to regain their topsoil by charging admission to see the unusual animals. prev owner's name on ffep, slight wear to the corners. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall WRCBC

Appr.: | AUD 8.59 CAD 8.42 EUR 5.29 GBP 4.76 JPY 714.55 MXN 102.08 ZAR 59.55 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 010233.
  
US$7.86
Contact Dealer
23.   Fleischman, Sid, Illustrated by: Werth, Kurt   McBroom's Ear : Weekly Reader Children's Book Club   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1969. unpaginated, white-green-red illustrated boards. Story about a farmer & his family trying to raise things on their farm to show and the fair and to keep the grasshoppers away. How they planted green peppers & grasshoppers drank up the lake in the next county. Sticker from Grosset & Dunlap stating review copy on FPD. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall WRCBC

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 9.06 EUR 5.69 GBP 5.12 JPY 769.09 MXN 109.87 ZAR 64.09 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037159.
  
US$8.46
Contact Dealer
24.   Fleischman, Sid, Illustrator: von Schmidt, Eric   Chancy and the Grand Rascal (Signed)   Picture
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown (1966). Stated First Edition 8vo Green cloth. 179pp with illustrations from line drawings. Young Chancy sets out to search for his long-lost brother and sisters but is fleeced at every turn along the way - until he meets up with his Uncle Will, the tall-talking Grand Rascal who lives by his wits. Inscribed and signed by the Newbery Medal-winning author on the front free-endpaper. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket with minor wear, spine slightly darkened.

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 000596.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Fleischman, Sid   Jim Ugly   Publisher: New York 1992. Very Good- with no dust jacket Dell Reprint; Second Printing Paperback New book with some slight shelf wear damage. Some chipping and light creases on cover, especially on edges and corners. ; 8vo; 130 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.41 CAD 5.30 EUR 3.33 GBP 3.00 JPY 450.00 MXN 64.29 ZAR 37.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2213.
  
US$4.95
Contact Dealer
26.   Fleischman, Sid, Illustrated by: Blake, Quentin   McBroom's Wonderful One-Acre Farm: Three Tall Tales   Publisher: Greenwillow New York, New York, U.S.A. 1992. 1992, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. attached to book, label taped to spine of d.j., B&W illustrations, 63 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 45124.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Fleischman, Sid; Smith, Joseph A. (Joseph Anthony); Smith, Joseph A. (Joseph Anthony), Ill, Illustrated by: Smith, Jos.   Bandit's Moon   Publisher: Greenwillow Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1998. 1998, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, label taped to spine of d.j., B&W illustrations, 136 p. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 45107.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
28.   Fleischman, Sid, Illustrated by: Sis, Peter   The Ghost in the Noonday Sun   Publisher: Greenwillow Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1989. 1989, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., B&W illustrations, 131 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 45186.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Fleischman, Sid, Illustrated by: Cornell, Laura   The Ghost on Saturday Night   Publisher: Greenwillow Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997. 1997, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., B&W illustrations, 53 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 45255.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Fleischman, Sid, pictures: Peter Sis   THE SCAREBIRD   . Hardcover Greenwillow, c1987, 1988, 3rd printing, pic boards, Fine; A2687

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 6906.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Fleischman, Sid, illustrated by Bill Morrison   THE BLOODHOUND GANG'S SECRET CODE BOOK   First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0394852311 Random House / Children's Television Workshop, c1983, paperback, first printing (complete number line), Very Good (some creasing at the corners), 64 pages, 3-2-1 Contact, ISBN 0394852311, CHILDREN; D1658

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 10857.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Fleischman, Sid, Illustrated by: von Schmidt, Eric   The Ghost on Saturday Night - Weekly Reader Children's Book Club   Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1974. 57 pp, Setting is in california, where young boy is plucking chicken for supper when tule fog starts rolling in. corners bumped & worn, ink scribbling on endpapers & half title page, plus a couple of text pages. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall WRCBC

Appr.: | AUD 4.60 CAD 4.51 EUR 2.83 GBP 2.55 JPY 382.73 MXN 54.68 ZAR 31.89 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 005634.
  
US$4.21
Contact Dealer
33.   Fleischman, Sid, Illustrated by: Werth, Kurt   McBroom and the Big Wind - Weekly Reader Children's Book Club   Publisher: New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1967 New York, NY 1967. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. WRCBC edition. Weekly Reader Book Club. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unpaginated, blu-yel pictorial bds. Story about the wind that blew on McBroom's farm, and how he & his family put it to use. Then a big wind came along & sucked the children out the chimney, Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall WRCBC

Appr.: | AUD 8.32 CAD 8.15 EUR 5.12 GBP 4.61 JPY 691.82 MXN 98.83 ZAR 57.65 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 010621.
  
US$7.61
Contact Dealer
34.   Fleischman, Sid, Illustrated by: von Schmidt, Eric   Mr. Mysterious & Company - Weekly Reader Children's Book Club   Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1962. 151 pp, red-blk boards w/pictorial front & back. Adventures of a traveling magician. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall WRCBC

Appr.: | AUD 7.66 CAD 7.51 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.25 JPY 637.27 MXN 91.04 ZAR 53.11 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 010638.
  
US$7.01
Contact Dealer
35.   Fleischman, Sid, Illustrated by: Werth, Kurt   McBroom the Rainmaker - Weekly Reader Children's Book Club   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1973. unpaginated, wht-blu-gry pictorial boards. Story of a framer & his family who experience a drought, determine to do something to make it rain again. prev owner name on ffep, slight wear to corners. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall WRCBC

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 9.06 EUR 5.69 GBP 5.12 JPY 769.09 MXN 109.87 ZAR 64.09 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 010234.
  
US$8.46
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.