TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Shirley Hughes
Total items found: 69

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   (HUGHES, Shirley, b/w llus. with green accents). Field, Rachel   All Through The Night   Publisher: London: Collins. (1954). 3rd Impression Oct. 1956. 24mo. Pictorial boards. Not paginated . Fine in lt. soiled , price clipped d/j. Christmas tale of the birds and beasts at the manger

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 21082.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Hughes, Shirley   CHARLIE MOON and the BIG BONANZA BUST-UP   Publisher: London, England: The Bodley Head, 1983. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. 2nd Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 126 pp, glossy tan-black papercovered boards w/color illustrated front & back. The librarian sugggested that Charlie & his friend Dodger be the front & back at the Book Bonanza.

Appr.: | AUD 8.59 CAD 8.42 EUR 5.29 GBP 4.76 JPY 714.55 MXN 102.08 ZAR 59.55 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 019826.
  
US$7.86
Contact Dealer
3.   Hughes, Shirley   An Evening at Alfie's   Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard NY 1985. 1985, HB, Fair/Fair, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, edgewear, creased, d.j. taped to book, label taped to spine, edgewear, Color illustrations. First U.S. Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 33315.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Hughes, Shirley   Chatting   Publisher: Candlewick Press Cambridge, Massachusetts 1994. 1994, First Edition, HB, Good-/Good-, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, edgewear, d.j. attached to book, label taped to spine, library bar code on rear, Color illustrations. First Edition, 1st Printing Good- Hard Cover Good- Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 33304.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Young, Helen, Illustrated by: Hughes, Shirley   Throne for Sesame, A   Publisher: Andre Deutsch 1979. Usual library marks & attachments. Occasional pages have small edge-tears & light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0233968717 2nd Printing Good Library Binding, Hardcover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 16.94 CAD 16.60 EUR 10.42 GBP 9.39 JPY 1,409.09 MXN 201.30 ZAR 117.42 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 16175.
  
US$15.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Hughes, Shirley   Bouncing   Publisher: Candlewick Pr Cambridge, MA 1993. 1993, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, hard cover, slight edgewear, a couple of pages have small tears, d.j. attached to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44084.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Hughes, Shirley   Wheels   Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard New York, New York, U.S.A. 1991. 1991, First U.S. Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations First U.S. Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44903.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Hughes, Shirley   Chatting   Publisher: Candlewick Press Cambridge, MA 1994. 1994, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44933.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Hughes, Shirley   Big Alfie and Annie Rose Storybook, The   Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1989. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding is shelf-worn at edges. Occasional pages have light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns & is price-clipped. ISBN: 0688076734 First US Edition Good Hard Cover Good Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 17671.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Hughes, Shirley   LUCY AND TOM'S CHRISTMAS   Publisher: Viking Kestrel New York 1986. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w Good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile 1st AM Binding: HB dj

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 CAD 29.98 EUR 18.83 GBP 16.96 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 212.12 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS053151I.
  
US$28.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Hughes, Shirley   ANGEL MAE   Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard Books New York 1989. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile 1st US ed. Binding: HB dj

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS053154I.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Burnett, Frances Hodgson, Illustrator: Hughes, Shirley   The Secret Garden   Picture
Publisher: London Gollancz (1995). ISBN: 0575062088 8vo Trade paperback. 256pp. Sixteen color plates and seventy-six black & white drawings. Complete with the author's unabridged text of this childhood classic. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 004324.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Hughes, Shirley   Out and About   Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard New York, New York, U.S.A. 1988. 1988, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d. j. taped to book, d. j. has slight edgewear, d. j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d. j. , Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 47896.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Hughes, Shirley   Lucy & Tom's Christmas   Picture
Publisher: (New York) Viking Kestrel, 1986. First American Edition Oblong octavo. Glazed pictorial boards. [32]pp with charming color illustrations by Greenaway Medal winner Shirly Hughes. Here are Hughes' Lucy and Tom in a warm-hearted, colorful and cheery Christmas picture book. Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 000154.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Hughes, Shirley, Illustrated by: Hughes, Shirley (illustrator)   Chatting   Publisher: Candlewick Press Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. 1994. 1994, First U. S. Edition, HB, Good-/Good-, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, d. j. taped to book, label taped to spine, library bar code on rear, creased, Color illustrations. First U. S. Edition Good - Hard Cover Good - Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 23318.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Nina Bawden, Shirley Hughes   The Witch's Daughter (Puffin Books)   Publisher: Puffin Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Puffin Books, 1973, 250grams, ISBN:014030407X

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 823579.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
17.   Shirley Hughes   Professional Presentations: A Practical Guide to the Preparation and Performance of Successful Business Presentations   Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. McGraw-Hill Education, 1991, 350grams, ISBN:0074527274

Appr.: | AUD 25.53 CAD 25.01 EUR 15.71 GBP 14.15 JPY 2,123.64 MXN 303.38 ZAR 176.97 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 842024.
  
US$23.36
Contact Dealer
18.   Shirley Hughes   Professional Presentations: A Practical Guide to the Preparation and Performance of Successful Business Presentations   Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. McGraw-Hill Education, 1991, 350grams, ISBN:0074527274

Appr.: | AUD 25.53 CAD 25.01 EUR 15.71 GBP 14.15 JPY 2,123.64 MXN 303.38 ZAR 176.97 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 902831.
  
US$23.36
Contact Dealer
19.   Shirley Hughes   An Evening at Alfie's (Picture Lions)   Publisher: Picture Lions. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Picture Lions, 1986, 150grams, ISBN:0006624847

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1136767.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
20.   Shirley Hughes   The Big Alfie and Annie Rose Storybook   Publisher: Bodley Head Children's Books. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Bodley Head Children's Books, 1988, 600grams, ISBN:0370311205

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1136943.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
21.   Stewart , Mary, Illustrated by: Shirley Hughes   The Little Broomstick   Publisher: William Morrow NY 1972. Hardcover in illustrated library binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library book in good, snug condition. Light normal use. Clean text and sound hinges. Spine lettering is faded. Juvenile fiction. No Jacket Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 18.56 CAD 18.18 EUR 11.42 GBP 10.28 JPY 1,543.64 MXN 220.52 ZAR 128.64 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 11875.
  
US$16.98
Contact Dealer
22.   McLean, Allan Campbell Illustrator: Illustrated by Shirley Hughes   STORM OVER SKYE   Picture
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York 1957. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54761.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Hughes, Shirley   Stories by Firelight. Signed copy   Publisher: London Bodley Head 1993. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper First Edition Illustrated laminated board cover [64pp] :: 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: Signed by author on half-title

Appr.: | AUD 64.96 CAD 63.64 EUR 39.97 GBP 36.00 JPY 5,403.64 MXN 771.95 ZAR 450.30 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: j0368a.
  
US$59.44
Contact Dealer
24.   Chase, Mary Ellen; Hughes, Shirley [illus.]   The White Gate: Adventures in the Imagination of a Child   Publisher: London Collins 1955. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Neat owner's inscription to fep. Cover lightly rubbed Reprint Red hardback cloth cover 192pp :: B/w drawings :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bcc052.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
25.   Rust, Doris; Hughes, Shirley [illus.]   The Animals at Rose Cottage   Publisher: London Faber & Faber 1957. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover lightly bumped and soiled. Spine faded. Contents clean and bright First Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 74pp :: Line drawings :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 36.09 CAD 35.35 EUR 22.21 GBP 20.00 JPY 3,001.82 MXN 428.83 ZAR 250.15 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: r2095.
  
US$33.02
Contact Dealer
26.   Cockett, Mary; Hughes, Shirley [illus.]   Rolling On   Publisher: London Methuen Children's Books 1975. VG : in very good condition with clipped dustwrapper. Ex-lib Reprint Black hardback cloth cover 127pp :: B/w illustrations throughout :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 8.30 CAD 8.13 EUR 5.10 GBP 4.60 JPY 690.00 MXN 98.57 ZAR 57.50 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bcc094b.
  
US$7.59
Contact Dealer
27.   Mayne, William; Hughes, Shirley [illus.]   Follow the Footprints   Publisher: London Oxford University Press 1958. G : in good condition with dustwrapper. Ex-lib with stamps Reprint Maroon hardback cloth cover 208pp :: B/w drawings :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 11.91 CAD 11.67 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.60 JPY 990.91 MXN 141.56 ZAR 82.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bcm053c.
  
US$10.90
Contact Dealer
28.   Shirley Hughes   Moving Molly   Publisher: Bodley Head Children's Books. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Bodley Head Children's Books, 1978, 300grams, ISBN:0370301250

Appr.: | AUD 1.61 CAD 1.57 EUR 0.99 GBP 0.89 JPY 133.64 MXN 19.09 ZAR 11.14 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1299843.
  
US$1.47
Contact Dealer
29.   Shirley Hughes   The Trouble with Jack   Publisher: Bodley Head Children's Books. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Bodley Head Children's Books, 1970, 300grams, ISBN:0370015142

Appr.: | AUD 1.73 CAD 1.69 EUR 1.06 GBP 0.96 JPY 143.64 MXN 20.52 ZAR 11.97 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1300460.
  
US$1.58
Contact Dealer
30.   Shirley Hughes   Alfie Gets in First (Red Fox picture books)   Publisher: Red Fox. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Red Fox, 1991, 200grams, ISBN:0099855607

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1300462.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
31.   Shirley Hughes   Up and Up (Picture Lions)   Publisher: Picture Lions. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Picture Lions, 1981, 200grams, ISBN:000661809x

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1307109.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
32.   Hughes, Shirley   STORIES BY FIRELIGHT   Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard NY 1993. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1st US Edition Hardcover Usual ex-library markings; otherwise fine. Very clean internally. ; Summary: in this collection of winter stories, a child learns about a mythical sea creature, a boy and his grandfather build a bonfire, and Mrs. Toomly Stones pays a scary visit. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; 23753Fju

Appr.: | AUD 6.97 CAD 6.83 EUR 4.29 GBP 3.86 JPY 580.00 MXN 82.86 ZAR 48.33 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23753.
  
US$6.38
Contact Dealer
33.   Hughes, Shirley   Olly and me   Picture
Publisher: London Walker Books 2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Childrens storybook. Some minor marks to laminated boards. Unpaginated but is short storybook. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 11.31 CAD 11.08 EUR 6.96 GBP 6.27 JPY 940.91 MXN 134.42 ZAR 78.41 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 026356.
  
US$10.35
Contact Dealer
34.   Mahy, Margaret, Illustrated by: Shirley Hughes   Mahy Magic   Picture
Publisher: J. M. Dent and Sons Limited 1986. ISBN: 0460061844 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Margaret Mahy's many books - picture books, short stories, and fiction for teenagers as well as younger children - have been hugely successful all round the world and she is indisputably one of the most popular and successful twentieth-century children's authors. D/w rubbed at top and bottom edges, 154 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 12.19 CAD 11.94 EUR 7.50 GBP 6.75 JPY 1,013.64 MXN 144.81 ZAR 84.47 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 026665.
  
US$11.15
Contact Dealer
35.   Stewart, Mary : Illustrated by Shirley Hughes   THE LITTLE BROOMSTICK   Publisher: Knight Books United Kingdom 1979. Good+ ISBN: 0340175303 A good used paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, writting blacked out on reverse of cover, tanned pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.68 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.51 JPY 227.27 MXN 32.47 ZAR 18.94 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 27346.
  
US$2.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.