TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Shirley Ann Grau
Total items found: 32

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   GRAU SHIRLEY ANN   THE BLACK PRINCE   Publisher: N.Y,: KNOPF, 1955. Very Good/VERY GOOD. 1 ST. 2ND DUSTWRAPPER,PRICE CLIPPED,OFFSET TO END PAPERS

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011726.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Grau,Shirley Ann   The Keepers of the House   Publisher: The Franklin Library,1977. fine,leather bound

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 4355.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Grau, Shirley Ann   The Condor Passes   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1971. Light wear, mylar protected jacket. First Edition Very Good Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00926.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Grau, Shirley Ann   The Black Prince   Publisher: Fawcett/Crest 1973. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05022377.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Grau, Shirley Ann   The House on Coliseum Street   Publisher: Fawcett Crest 1961. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1203546.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Grau, Shirley Ann   The Condor Passes   Publisher: Knopf 1971. Jacket has some edge wear with a few short tears. Now in protective plastic. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR First Edition Good Plus Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1104801.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
7.   GRAU SHIRLEY ANN   THE HARD BLUE SKY   Publisher: KNOPF,N.Y.[1958]. 1ST./CLIPPED FFEP,GOOD CLOTH/FRAYED AND EDGEWORN JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR,MODERN 1ST.

Appr.: | AUD 20.22 CAD 19.81 EUR 12.44 GBP 11.21 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 240.26 ZAR 140.15 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 002669.
  
US$18.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Grau, Shirley Ann, Illustrated by: Rogers, Howard   Evidence of Love   Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1977. Book is fine in blue grained leather boards with gilt design and lettering...light blue silk ribbon bookmark sewn in...decorative spine with raised bands...moire endpapers...text is tight and clean...appears unread...former owner's library stamp with name on front free endpaper...all edges gilt...243 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...an extraordinary find in this excellent condition for the collector or library. Limited First Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 54.37 CAD 53.27 EUR 33.46 GBP 30.13 JPY 4,522.73 MXN 646.10 ZAR 376.89 

Purchase direct from: Old Growth Books. Item number: 008831.
  
US$49.75
Contact Dealer
9.   Grau, Shirley Ann   Evidence of Love   Publisher: Franklin Library:1977. Fine,Limited 1st Edition

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 135.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Shirley Ann Grau, Illustrated by: Anthony Russo   Nine Women   Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1986. NF,8vo,hb 204pp.Signed introduction by author. Royal blue leather boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, 1 1/4" thick, marbled endpapers, silk marker ribbon. Signed by Author Signed First Edition

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 16230.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Grau, Shirley Ann   The Hard Blue Sky   Publisher: Signet New York 1959. 'A primitive, sunswept island where men and women live and love with earthy lustiness' get the trend? First Printing Paperback Nr Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 021085.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Grau, Shirley Ann   The Keepers Of The House   Publisher: Louisana State University LA 1996. Very Good; Cover wear Softcover ISBN: 0807120316 Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.87 CAD 4.78 EUR 3.00 GBP 2.70 JPY 405.45 MXN 57.92 ZAR 33.79 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 18578.
  
US$4.46
Contact Dealer
13.   Grau, Shirley Ann   CONDOR PASSES   Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1971. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 419 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 9548.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Grau, Shirley Ann   CONDOR PASSES   Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1971. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 419 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48343.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Shirley Ann Grau   The Keeper of the House   Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center 1977. Condition: Very Good+. Hardcover. Dark Blue engraved full leather boards, no jacket issued, bagged for protection, approx. 6" x 9", very light shelf wear, gilt paper edges. .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 20.71 CAD 20.29 EUR 12.74 GBP 11.48 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 246.10 ZAR 143.56 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 306849.

  
US$18.95
Contact Dealer
16.   Grau, Shirley Ann.   The Hard Blue Sky.   Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1958. 1st edition 466p.. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. Author's first novel

Appr.: | AUD 32.46 CAD 31.80 EUR 19.97 GBP 17.99 JPY 2,700.00 MXN 385.71 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 37029.
  
US$29.70
Contact Dealer
17.   Grau, Shirley Ann.   The Wind Shifting West.   Picture
Publisher: Chatto and Windus 1974. Book condition: Very Good.. Wrapper: Good. ISBN: 0701120614. Wrapper (now protected) has a small closed tear. 247pp. First Edition Hardback with Dust Wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 21.65 CAD 21.21 EUR 13.32 GBP 12.00 JPY 1,800.91 MXN 257.27 ZAR 150.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 657018.
  
US$19.81
Contact Dealer
18.   Grau, Shirley Ann   The House on Coliseum Street   Publisher: London William Heinemann 1961. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Feps missing. Pages browning First U.K Edition Orange hardback cloth cover 231pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbg252a.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
19.   Grau, Shirley Ann   The Condor Passes   Publisher: New York Alfred A, Knopf 1971. VG : in Very good condition with chipped dustwrapper. Slight lean to spine First Edition Green hardback cloth cover 421pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 43.30 CAD 42.42 EUR 26.64 GBP 24.00 JPY 3,601.82 MXN 514.55 ZAR 300.15 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbg252.
  
US$39.62
Contact Dealer
20.   Grau, Shirley Ann   The Condor Passes   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY, 1971. DJ edges chipped. Slight fade to edges of boards. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st Stated Very Good Green Cloth Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Hardback

Appr.: | AUD 2.19 CAD 2.14 EUR 1.34 GBP 1.21 JPY 181.82 MXN 25.97 ZAR 15.15 

Purchase direct from: Old Book Shop. Item number: 102776.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Grau, Shirley Ann   The House on Coliseum Street   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY, 1961. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st Stated No Jacket PURPLE Boards Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Hardback

Appr.: | AUD 2.19 CAD 2.14 EUR 1.34 GBP 1.21 JPY 181.82 MXN 25.97 ZAR 15.15 

Purchase direct from: Old Book Shop. Item number: 102777.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Grau, Shirley Ann   The Condor Passes   Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knofp New York 1971. First Edition Near fine in lime green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine with blue decorations and with the same on the front board. With very mild fading to the cloth at the upper edge of the spine and boards. In a very near fine unclipped dust jacket with a 1/2" closed tear to the upper edge of the rear panel at the fold to the spine area and with very light soiling to the front panel and spine area. Signed by the author on fly title page. 421 pages of text. Our code number = TB21203

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21203.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Anthology. with Elizabeth Spencer, Shirley Ann Grau, Toni Cade Bambara, Molly Best Tinsley, Alice Walker, Ntozake Shange   Homeplaces   Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Columbia 1991. Uncorrected proof, . Printed yellow wraps (soft cover). Near Fine Edited by Mary Ellis Gibson. The book condition is NF, very minor wear. Previously published stories

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: p2588.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
24.   GRAU, Shirley Ann   Evidence of Love   Publisher: Knopf 1977. 1st edition. cloth First edition. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket., VG DJ

Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.68 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.51 JPY 227.27 MXN 32.47 ZAR 18.94 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 005768.
  
US$2.50
Contact Dealer
25.   Grau, Shirley Ann.   EVIDENCE OF LOVE.   Publisher: Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1977... . Limited first edition illustrated by Howard Rogers. Bound in full blue composition leather decorated in gilt with silk moire end papers. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 48.74 CAD 47.75 EUR 29.99 GBP 27.01 JPY 4,054.55 MXN 579.22 ZAR 337.88 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9655.
  
US$44.60
Contact Dealer
26.   Grau, Shirley Ann.   THE KEEPERS OF THE HOUSE. : Illustrated by Muriel Wood   Publisher: Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1977.. . Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1965. Bound in the publisher's original blue composition leather with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Four raised bands on the spine. Decorations stamped in gilt on the covers and spine. All edges gilt. Silk moire end papers. Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 58.58 CAD 57.39 EUR 36.05 GBP 32.47 JPY 4,872.73 MXN 696.10 ZAR 406.06 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9005806.
  
US$53.60
Contact Dealer
27.   Grau, Shirley Ann   Evidence of Love.   Picture
Publisher: New York. 1977. Alfred A. Knopf.. very good, slight yellowing, dj shelf wear, price clipped. 1st edition. 227.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 193753.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Grau, Shirley Ann   Nine Women - 1st Edition/1st Printing   Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA, USA 1986. As New; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Full-Leather A special Limited First Edition preceding the trade edition, this copy SIGNED by AUTHOR Shirley Ann Grau. This book has never been read and is in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap;

Pulitzer Prize winning Grau's short stories are peopled by men and women who embrace habit and tradition. Shirley Ann Grau, a writer of keen psychological insight and luminously resonating prose.

This outstanding book is bound in genuine leather and features gilded, sewn in pages and ribbon marker, simply superb quality, Franklin Library at its best

Appr.: | AUD 142.08 CAD 139.19 EUR 87.42 GBP 78.74 JPY 11,818.18 MXN 1,688.31 ZAR 984.85 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 12571.
  
US$130.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Grau, Shirley Ann   Nine Women - 1st Edition/1st Printing   Picture
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA, USA 1986. Fine+; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Full-Leather A special Limited Edition and true First Edition/First Printing preceding the trade edition. This copy is in unread Very Fine condition and is SIGNED by Pulitzer Prize winning author Shirley Ann Grau;

Pulitzer Prize winning Grau's short stories are peopled by men and women who embrace habit and tradition. Shirley Ann Grau, a writer of keen psychological insight and luminously resonating prose.

This outstanding book is bound in genuine leather with raised bands and features gilded, sewn-in pages with a satin marker. Simply superb quality; Franklin Library at its best

Appr.: | AUD 98.36 CAD 96.36 EUR 60.52 GBP 54.51 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,168.83 ZAR 681.82 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 14743.
  
US$90.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Grau, Shirley Ann Illustrated by Rogers, Howard   Evidence of Love - Limited First Edition   Picture
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA, USA 1977. Fine Limited Edition Full-Leather A beautiful Limited First Edition in unread Fine condition

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 16885.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Grau, Shirley Ann.   THE CONDOR PASSES.   Picture
Publisher: Knopf, NY: 1971. ISBN: 394472497 fine, dj w/ 3/4" tear o/w fine., 1st ed, , boards

Appr.: | AUD 2.57 CAD 2.52 EUR 1.58 GBP 1.42 JPY 213.64 MXN 30.52 ZAR 17.80 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS001673I.
  
US$2.35
Contact Dealer
32.   Grau, Shirley Ann   The Hard Blue Sky   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf 1958. HC DJ g/g First Edition pages: 466. Red bds w/tan backstrip, corners bumped, bottom of backstrip damp stained, clean pgs, uncut, dj color illus small frames of characters, dj chipped & worn.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: West Side Books. Item number: 1622.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.