TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Shirley Ann Grau
Total items found: 28

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Grau, Shirley Ann   The Wind Shifting West   Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1973 1st ed.. 247pp. green cloth 8vo: near Fine in a Very Good dj in poly cover [blue ink smudge on front endpp; else nrF] Eighteen short stories by the Southern writer Grau (b. 1929).

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15957.
  
US$4.99
Contact Dealer
2.   Grau, Shirley Ann, b. 1929   The Wind Shifting West   Picture
Publisher: NY, Knopf, 1973. 247 p.; 22 cm. Collection of 18 short stories set in New Orleans and the South or in coastal New England. Stock#46311. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46311.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Grau, Shirley Ann   The Hard Blue Sky   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1958. Very Good in Good dustjacket. 1st Edition Hardbound 8vo, 466 pp., Wear, tears to head of dj spine. First novel by Shirley Ann Grau following her acclaimed collection of stories, "The Black Prince." Set on a small island off the coast of Louisiana, it tells of the inbred, almost primitive society which lives there. A record of a soon to be vanished world.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 9MARBURY000247.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Grau, Shirley Ann   Evidence of Love   Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1977 1st trade ed.. 227pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a near Fine dj in Brodart poly cover.

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17826.
  
US$4.99
Contact Dealer
5.   GRAU SHIRLEY ANN   THE HARD BLUE SKY   Publisher: KNOPF,N.Y.[1958]. 1ST./CLIPPED FFEP, GOOD CLOTH/FRAYED AND EDGEWORN JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR, MODERN 1ST.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 17.25 EUR 12.81 GBP 10.95 JPY 1,665.00 MXN 185.00 ZAR 166.50 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 002669.
  
US$16.65
Contact Dealer
6.   GRAU SHIRLEY ANN   THE BLACK PRINCE   Publisher: N.Y,: KNOPF, 1955. Very Good/VERY GOOD. 1 ST. 2ND DUSTWRAPPER, PRICE CLIPPED, OFFSET TO END PAPERS

Appr.: | AUD 79.69 CAD 79.27 EUR 58.85 GBP 50.33 JPY 7,650.00 MXN 850.00 ZAR 765.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011726.
  
US$76.50
Contact Dealer
7.   GRAU , Shirley Ann   The Black Prince   Publisher: Alfred Knopf NEW YORK 1955. Price clipped dust jacket has the letters SS in upper fount stamped in white on spine panel underneath Shirley Ann Grau, which is also in white ink. Still quite a presentable copy of her first book . First American Edition Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 32.72 CAD 32.55 EUR 24.16 GBP 20.66 JPY 3,141.00 MXN 349.00 ZAR 314.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 038737.
  
US$31.41
Contact Dealer
8.   Grau, Shirley Ann   The Keepers of the House   Publisher: Louisana State University LA 1996. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0807120316 Cover wear; Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall.

Appr.: | AUD 2.54 CAD 2.53 EUR 1.88 GBP 1.61 JPY 244.00 MXN 27.11 ZAR 24.40 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 18578.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
9.   Grau, Shirley Ann   CONDOR PASSES   Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1971. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 419 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 9548.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Grau, Shirley Ann   CONDOR PASSES   Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1971. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 419 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48343.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Grau, Shirley Ann   CONDOR PASSES   Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1971. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 419 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63165.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Grau, Shirley Ann   CONDOR PASSES   Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1971. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 419 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64171.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Grau, Shirley Ann   Evidence of Love   Picture
Publisher: The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, PA, 1977. As New with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Stated First Edition (preceding the Knopf trade edition). Includes a special author's message to subscribers not found in the trade edition. Publisher's full blue cloth, spine in four compartments separated by raised bands, gilt lettering and decoration in each compartments, intricate gilt floral decoration and borders on covers, lavender moire silk endpapers, a.e.g., silk ribbon marker bound in. Illustrated with full-page, full-color plates by Howard Rogers. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. AS NEW. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (xviii), 243 pp

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 82.90 EUR 61.54 GBP 52.63 JPY 8,000.00 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 13434.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Grau, Shirley Ann, Illustrator: Howard Rogers   The Hard Blue Sky   Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. 1st edition . 466p. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair Author's first novel

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 37029.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Grau, Shirley Ann   The Condor Passes   Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knofp New York 1971. First Edition Near fine in lime green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine with blue decorations and with the same on the front board. With very mild fading to the cloth at the upper edge of the spine and boards. In a very near fine unclipped dust jacket with a 1/2" closed tear to the upper edge of the rear panel at the fold to the spine area and with very light soiling to the front panel and spine area. Signed by the author on fly title page. 421 pages of text. Our code number = TB21203

Appr.: | AUD 93.75 CAD 93.26 EUR 69.23 GBP 59.21 JPY 9,000.00 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 900.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21203.
  
US$90.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Grau, Shirley Ann   The Black Prince and Other Stories   Picture
Publisher: Signet / NAL, 1956. Signet S1318, first Signet printing with .35 cover price and cover illustration by Sorvino (?). Very good plus unread copy with paper aging at edges. Cover clean with slight edgewear, tiny nick to foreedge at front panel. 191 pp. 1st Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6047.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Grau, Shirley Ann   The Condor Passes   Publisher: Fawcett Books, 1972. First Fawcett printing. Novel set in New Orleans by the author of Black Prince, Keepers of the House and others. Near fine copy with light crease to spine, owner-signed ffep. 304 pp. 1st Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 11314.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Grau, Shirley Ann   The House on Coliseum Street   Publisher: London William Heinemann 1961. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Feps missing. Pages browning First U.K Edition Orange hardback cloth cover 231pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 8.86 CAD 8.82 EUR 6.55 GBP 5.60 JPY 851.00 MXN 94.56 ZAR 85.10 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbg252a.
  
US$8.51
Contact Dealer
19.   Grau, Shirley Ann   The Condor Passes   Publisher: New York Alfred A, Knopf 1971. VG : in Very good condition with chipped dust jacket. Slight lean to spine First Edition Green hardback cloth cover 421pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 38.00 CAD 37.80 EUR 28.06 GBP 24.00 JPY 3,648.00 MXN 405.33 ZAR 364.80 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbg252.
  
US$36.48
Contact Dealer
20.   Grau, Shirley Ann.   Evidence Of Love.   Picture
Publisher: , Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1977.. . Limited first edition illustrated by Howard Rogers. Bound in full blue composition leather decorated in gilt with silk moire end papers. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 38.54 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.46 GBP 24.34 JPY 3,700.00 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9655.
  
US$37.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Grau, Shirley Ann   The Keepers Of The House.: Illustrated by Muriel Wood   Picture
Publisher: Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1977. . Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1965. Bound in the publisher's original blue composition leather with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Four raised bands on the spine. Decorations stamped in gilt on the covers and spine. All edges gilt. Silk moire end papers. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 45.83 CAD 45.60 EUR 33.85 GBP 28.95 JPY 4,400.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9005806.
  
US$44.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Grau, Shirley Ann; illustrated by Anthony Russo   Nien Women: Short Stories   Picture
Publisher: Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1986. First Edition. Privately printed, and personally signed by the author, for members of The Signed First Edition Society. Bound in blue composition leather decorated in gilt. Three raised bands on the spine. All edges gilt. Marbled end papers. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 45.83 CAD 45.60 EUR 33.85 GBP 28.95 JPY 4,400.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9010466.
  
US$44.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Shirley Ann Grau   Nine Women   Picture
Publisher: Franklin Library, 1986. Hardcover, Fine. "Franklin Library, Franklin Center Pennsylvania 1986. Limited First Edition. Signed by Shirley Ann Grau ink on the first blank page. The Signature is Guaranteed by the Publisher. Leather bound with gold gilt lettering and design on the boards. Gold gilt page edges, silk ribbon page marker. Book Condition: Fine, clean leather boards and spine, book is tight and square, clean endpaper and pages, tight spine, unread."

Appr.: | AUD 44.16 CAD 43.93 EUR 32.61 GBP 27.89 JPY 4,239.00 MXN 471.00 ZAR 423.90 

Purchase direct from: 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books. Item number: 3393.
  
US$42.39
Contact Dealer
24.   Grau, Shirley Ann   The Hard Blue Sky   Publisher: LSU Press. . BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $18.95

Appr.: | AUD 17.70 CAD 17.61 EUR 13.07 GBP 11.18 JPY 1,699.00 MXN 188.78 ZAR 169.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 519884.
  
US$16.99
Contact Dealer
25.   Grau, Shirley Ann   The House on Coliseum Street   Publisher: LSU Press. ISBN: 0807121010. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $18.95

Appr.: | AUD 17.70 CAD 17.61 EUR 13.07 GBP 11.18 JPY 1,699.00 MXN 188.78 ZAR 169.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 519623.
  
US$16.99
Contact Dealer
26.   Grau, Shirley Ann   Roadwalkers   Publisher: LSU Press. ISBN: 0807129135. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $18.95

Appr.: | AUD 17.70 CAD 17.61 EUR 13.07 GBP 11.18 JPY 1,699.00 MXN 188.78 ZAR 169.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 520008.
  
US$16.99
Contact Dealer
27.   Grau, Shirley Ann   Selected Stories   Publisher: LSU Press. ISBN: 0807132012. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $19.95

Appr.: | AUD 18.74 CAD 18.64 EUR 13.84 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,799.00 MXN 199.89 ZAR 179.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 520238.
  
US$17.99
Contact Dealer
28.   Grau, Shirley Ann : Illustrated by: Howard Rogers   Evidence of Love   Publisher: Franklin Library First Edition Society Franklin Center, PA 1977. Limited First VG- Hard Cover 243pp; text clean, gently ex. lib. with stamp on title pg + pg 33; pocket on ba ck ep; color frontis + ils; edges of moire eps faded; ribbon marker; all edges gilt; gilt decor on blue leather cover, no lib. marks on cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 107875.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.