TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: R. H. Shimer
Total items found: 17

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   BURCHELL, Georgine, Wm. L. Ettinger, Edgar Dubs Shimer   The Progressive Road to Reading Book Two   Publisher: New York: Silver Burdett, 1920 (c.1909). Uncredited b/w illus. with color accents. Small 8vo. Pictorial green cloth, stamped in black with gray accents. 168 p . Enlarged edition. Lightly soiled with very light wear at extremites, remnants of bookplate on front free endpaper; else Very Good. Series grew out of class-room work in Public School No. 147 in Manhattan. The authors have based their method on a collection of legends and folk stories

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 55892.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   BURCHELL, Georgine, Wm. L. Ettinger, Edgar Dubs Shimer and Nathan Peyser   New Progressive Road to Reading Book Two: A Program for Silent and Oral Reading   Publisher: New York: Silver Burdett, 1936 (c. 1930). Uncredited b/w illus. with color accents. Small 8vo. Green pictorial cloth, stamped in black with pink accents. 168 p. + 10 Quizzes on the stories . Lightly soiled with very light wear at extremites, hinges starting; else Very Good. The authors have based their method on a collection of legends and folk stories

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 55893.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   BURCHELL, Georgine, Wm. L. Ettinger & Edgar Dubs Shimer   The Progressive Road to Reading, Book One   Publisher: New York: Silver Burdett, (1909). Uncredited b/w illus. with color accents. Small 8vo. 128 p. Green pictorial cloth, stamped in black with yellow accents . Lightly soiled, with very light wear at extremites, name & date (Sept. 23, 1920) on front free endpaper; else Very Good. Series grew out of class-room work in Public School No. 147, Manhattan. Contains four stories with suplementary stories to reinforce the stories and vocabulary: The Hen and the Bag of Flour. Supp: The Little Red Hen. The Rat, the Hen, the Pig and the Duck. The Sun is Shining. Supp: The Lark, the Fox, the Cat and the Snake. The Rat and the King. The Hen and the Lark. The Sky is Falling. Supp: The Brown Hen. Gray Cat and Black Cat. The Hungry Fox. Supp: Gray Fox. The House That Jack Built. Plus: The Three Brother Pigs. The Wolf and the Three Little Cats. Cat Cat and Mouse Mouse. The Gingerbread Boy ... Hans and the Brownie. The Three Bears. This version has a "Little Old Woman" instead of Goldilocks. The Country Mouse and the City Mouse. Little Half-Chick. Lady Bird and Little Fly

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 35242.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Shimer, Hervey Woodburn and Robert Rakes Shrock.   INDEX FOSSILS OF NORTH AMERICA: A New Work Based on the Complete Revision and Reillustration of Grabau and Shimer's North American Index Fossils.   Publisher: Cambridge, Mass.: The M.I.T.Press, (1944).. Later printing 1983. 4to; 837 pp., heavily illus. Book is a bit musty, spine shows very light creasing, bit of very minor spotting to front cover. Still a v.g. copy, no d.j. Shipping, other than domestic surface, will be more than rates listed because of size and/or weight of this oversized book.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 07522M..
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Shimer, R.H.   THE CRICKET CAGE   Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1975. NF/NF; 294 pages; First edition stated, first printing; near Fine in yellow cloth titled in gray over gray boards, gray endpapers, edges of boards a little toned with age; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, tiniest edgewear at bottom, small fingernail puncture at back gutter. Edgar-winning author's second mystery, set in Seattle in 1886. ISBN: 0060138513 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 003361.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Shimer, William Allison   Conscious Clay : From Science Via Philosophy to Religion   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1948. Text has occasional highlighting. Binding has light wear and edge-rubbing. Corners bumped lightly. Staple holes on front free endpaper. 199pp. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 6706.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Shimer, John A.   THIS SCULPTURED EARTH: THE LANDSCAPE OF AMERICA   Publisher: Columbia University New York 1959. Condition: DJ edge wear/tear;VG Book Topic: Geology First Binding: Hb dj 255 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS005202I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Shimer, John A.   THIS SCULPTURED EARTH; THE LANDSCAPE OF AMERICA   Publisher: Columbia University Press New York 1965. Condition: No dj;some soil on endpapers o/w VG Topic: Geology 3rd Binding: HB no dj 255

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS007090I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Elizabeth Shimer Czech-Beckerman   Managing Electronic Media (Electronic Media Guides)   Publisher: Focal Press. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Focal Press, 1991, 300grams, ISBN:0240800729

Appr.: | AUD 22.98 CAD 22.52 EUR 14.14 GBP 12.74 JPY 1,911.82 MXN 273.12 ZAR 159.32 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 967635.
  
US$21.03
Contact Dealer
10.   Shimer, H W, Shrock, R R   Index Fossils Of North America   Publisher: John Wiley and Sons. Cover scuffed and worn. No dust jacket.Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., John Wiley and Sons, New York, 1949, 2400grams, ISBN:

Appr.: | AUD 54.13 CAD 53.03 EUR 33.31 GBP 30.00 JPY 4,502.73 MXN 643.25 ZAR 375.23 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1171651.
  
US$49.53
Contact Dealer
11.   Stamford, Bryant A & Porter Shimer   Fitness Without Exercise. The Scientifically Proven Strategy for Achieving Maximum Health with Minimum Effort   Publisher: New York: Warner Books 1990. 1st edition, 1st printing. near fine with near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 277pp. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 57144.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
12.   John A Shimer   This Sculptured Earth: The Landscape of America   Publisher: Columbia University Press 1959. Very Good. Jacket: Fair. Hard Cover, editionFirst Edition, Signed by Author. 1st ed., 1959. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.Hard Cover.Dustjacket has heavy shelfwear, tears/chips at edges. Book has bookplate on front flyleaf, very light foxing on edges. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked.

Appr.: | AUD 11.80 CAD 11.56 EUR 7.26 GBP 6.54 JPY 981.82 MXN 140.26 ZAR 81.82 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 4090.
  
US$10.80
Contact Dealer
13.   Shimer, Hervey W.; and Robert R. Shrock   Index Fossils Of North America   Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 1949. Good with no dust jacket HC; Fourth Printing Hardcover. Corners are rubbed. Surface rubbing to binding. Soiling to front board. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Else pages are clean. Large, heavy volume. ; B&W Illustrations; 837 pages

Appr.: | AUD 80.87 CAD 79.23 EUR 49.76 GBP 44.82 JPY 6,727.27 MXN 961.04 ZAR 560.61 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 38887.
  
US$74.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Shimer, Hervey Woodburn   AN INTRODUCTION TO EARTH HISTORY   Publisher: Ginn and Co. Boston, MA 1925. vi, 411 pp., brick-red cloth w/ gold lettering, black decoration, embossed publisher's logo to front board; Book shows light wear to ends of spine & corners of boards; spine & its lettering darkened; browning to edges of page block & endpapers / Illustrated with B&W photos, drawings and diagrams. / vi, 411 pp., brick-red cloth w/ gold lettering, black decoration, embossed publisher's logo to front board; Book shows light wear to ends of spine & corners of boards; spine & its lettering darkened; browning to edges of page block & endpapers / Illustrated with B&W photos, drawings and diagrams. /. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good -. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-6297.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Shimer, John   FIELD GUIDE TO LANDFORMS IN THE UNITED STATES   Picture
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1972. n-fine/vg+, 1st ed, brown cloth

Appr.: | AUD 6.42 CAD 6.28 EUR 3.95 GBP 3.56 JPY 533.64 MXN 76.23 ZAR 44.47 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS010674I.
  
US$5.87
Contact Dealer
16.   Shimer, R.H.   THE SCROUNGERS: THE STORY OF PREHISTORIC AMERICANS   Publisher: Putnam 1971 1971. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 22074.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Shimer, John A. : Illustrated by: Genevieve Shimer   This Changing Earth: An Introduction to Geology (Everyday Handbooks)   Publisher: Barnes & Noble NY 1969. reprint vg+ Soft Cover 233pp; b/w drawings, photos & maps; slight discoloration fr cv

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 75725.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.