|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Sheila Burnford
Total items found:
40
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
BURNFORD, Sheila
Bel Ria
Publisher: Boston: Atlantic-Little,Brown. (1977) lst Am.Ed.. 8vo. 215 p. Cloth-bkd-boards . Fine in lt.soiled, near Fine d/j. Follows the wanderings of a little performing dog in France, England, and at sea during World War Two
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 9544.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
BURNFORD, Sheila
Bel Ria
Publisher: Boston: Atlantic-Little,Brown. (1977) Uncorrected Advance Proofs.. 8vo. 200 p. Wraps . Purple wraps lt.faded at spine, else near Fine. Follows the wanderings of a little performing dog in France, England, and at sea during World War Two
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 9558.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila, Illustrated by: Curtis, Cecile
The Fields of Noon
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton 1964. 175 pages, b/w illustrations by Ceclie Curtis; tan cloth. Very good condition, nameplate half-title; dust jacket good+, chipped Book Club Edition Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 013495.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila
The Incredible Journey
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton 1961. Book condition: Very Good plus. Wrapper: Good to Very Good . Delightful story of three animals, two dogs and a cat, who travelled home 250 miles across Canada. 152pp . Wrapper has edge wear and is sun-darkened Illustrated with drawings by Carl Burger Fifth impression Hardback with Dust Wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.12 | CAD 7.96 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.50 | JPY 675.45 | MXN 96.49 | ZAR 56.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 582045.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila
The Incredible Journey
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton 1963. Book condition: Near Fine. Wrapper: Very Good (clipped) . Delightful story of three animals, two dogs and a cat, who travelled home 250 miles across Canada. 152pp Illustrated with drawings by Carl Burger Hardback with dust wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.92 | CAD 9.72 | EUR 6.11 | GBP 5.50 | JPY 825.45 | MXN 117.92 | ZAR 68.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 356085.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila
Bel Ria
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1977. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Near Fine . Another classic animal story from the author of The Incredible Journey 204pp 1st Hardback with dust wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.44 | CAD 14.14 | EUR 8.88 | GBP 8.00 | JPY 1,200.91 | MXN 171.56 | ZAR 100.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 356272.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Burnford , Sheila
ONE WOMAN'S ARCTIC
Publisher: Boston , MA 1973. Little , Brown, And Co. ; 1st American Edition; Good in Good dust jacket Arctica Hardcover A very nice copy of an ex-lib with expected markings. Map end papers. The record of two idyllic summers spent close to the North Pole in the Eskimo community of Pond Inlet. A knowing and sympathetic study of the Inuit (Eskimos) . ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 234 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 5177.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila
WITHOUT RESERVE
Publisher: 1969. Little, Brown; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Susan Ross Canadian Hardcover Minor wear to orange cloth. Price clipped DJ has tear at upper front flap & at top & botom of spine.. Burnford and her friend Susan Ross travel to Ontario to study the Cree and Ojibwa Indians in Ontario, Canada . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 23904.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila, Illustrated by: Burger, Carl
The Incredible Journey - a Tale of Three Animals
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Boston, MA 1961. 145 pp, red boards w/black lettering, dj black and white illustrated front & spine w/orange-black lettering, photo of the author on the rear panel. A young yellow Labrador retriever sets out with his two companions, a Siamese cat and an old bull terrier, on a 250-mile trek through the Canadian wilderness to reach home. They battle starvation, exposure, a bobcat and a bear and resist human beings who would detain them. the dj rear panel has two small tears, dj is in a brodart protector. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.96 | CAD 77.36 | EUR 48.59 | GBP 43.76 | JPY 6,568.18 | MXN 938.31 | ZAR 547.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038147.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila
The Incredible Journey
Little Brown 1961 [1970s] 24th prt d/j cond vg/good price clipped d/j
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 5669.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila
WITHOUT RESERVE Among The Northern Forest Indians
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1969. Condition: Ex-library;library markings;VG/VG Topic: Indians First Binding: HB dj 242 Atlantic Monthly Press Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS000845I.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila
The Incredible Journey
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton 1960. Book condition: Fine. . Wrapper: Very Good. Wrapper has a small closed tear, and an old tape mark internally. Delightful story of three animals, two dogs and a cat, who travelled home 250 miles across Canada. 152pp Illustrated from pencil drawings by Carl Burger Hardback with Dust Wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.21 | CAD 7.07 | EUR 4.44 | GBP 4.00 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 85.71 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 631204.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila
Without Reserve
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1969. #38539 Susan Ross VG+/VG+ V22 hb w/dj 242p light shelf wear, tiny chips, o/w fine copy, clean & firm.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 308.44 | ZAR 179.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC013411I.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Carl Burger
The Incredible Journey
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. 1961c. Boston. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 145 Red boards. Spine has a lean to it, and light bumping to its head and tail. Light bumping to the lower front corner and just enough rubbing to it to lighten the color of its tip. Black lettering on the spine is clear and pronounced. Previous owner's gift inscription and date written on the FFEP in blue felt tip pen. Pages are clean, white and crisp. Illustrations throughout. DJ - has plenty of rubbing to the head and tail of the spine with tiny accompanying chips and some faint wrinkles. Li ght chipping to the corners and some edgewear along the upper and lower edges of the dj in some places - some small closed tears, faint wrinkles etc. Brodart wrapped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 1502.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila
One Woman's Arctic ( LARGE PRINT )
Publisher: Ulverscroft / F. A. Thorpe; 1976;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: FAIR / DJ: FAIR+ We specialize in LARGE PRINT; ex-library with associated marks; clean text; pocket removed; dj shows closed tears along edge; bumped spine ends; Unabridged; Hardcover. ISBN: 0854564284
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.05 | CAD 7.89 | EUR 4.96 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 670.00 | MXN 95.71 | ZAR 55.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 18768LE.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila
The Fields of Noon
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1964. 175 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket has a small piece missing at the front top. Also shows shelf wear. Owner's name inside. "These descriptive pensive essays glow with joie de vivre." Fair Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2256.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
BURNFORD, SHEILA
FIELDS OF NOON
Publisher: ATLANTIC LITTLE & BROWN BOSTON, 1964. LC 64-13186; 175 PAGES;FIELDS OF NOON; SHEILA BURNFORD;ATLANTIC LITTLE AND BROWN; BOSTON, MASS. 1964; AUTOBIOGRAPHY; ESSAYS; LIFE UNDER THE SUN; STATED FIRST; BK & DJ=GOOD; HC; 8VO; NOT SIGNED; STACK 0008 SHELF 3; 29.95; ESSAYS ON THE SIMPLE THINGS IN LIFE BY THE AUTHOR; ENTHUSIASTISM AND SORROW RUN THE FULL COURSE OF THE AUTHOR'S EXPERIENCES; THIS IS THE AUTHOR WHO BROUGHT YOU "THE INCREDIBLE STORY"; PRICE CLIPPED FROM THE DJ NOT SIGNED STATED FIRST Good Cloth Good, Illustrator: Z 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.73 | CAD 32.07 | EUR 20.14 | GBP 18.14 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 388.96 | ZAR 226.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 004444.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila
The Incredible Journey ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (CD)
Publisher: Listening Library; 2006;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD+ We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy in plastic hardshell case, with library stamps/stickers. CD's, set case in great condition. Includes ALL 3 discs; narrated by Megan Follows. Synopsis or Publisher's Description: A Labrador retriever, an English bull terrier, and a Siamese cat trek 300 miles across Canada to reunite with their family. With instinct and love as their only guides, these pets face all kinds of peril as they try to make their way home. Audio Book (CD). ISBN: 0807211680
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.41 | EUR 7.17 | GBP 6.46 | JPY 969.09 | MXN 138.44 | ZAR 80.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 38425CM.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila.
One Woman's Arctic.
Publisher: Toronto McClelland and Stewart, Ltd. 1973. First edition Hardcover Interior near fine but dust jacket only good (several tears). #C01257
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 882.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila.
Without Reserve: Among the Northern Forest Indians.
Publisher: Toronto McClelland and Stewart, Ltd. 1969. First edition Hardcover Very good condition in near very good dust jacket (spine fading and smudges). #C01127
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 883.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila (Burger, Carl (illustrator))
The Incredible Journey
Publisher: London Hodder & Stoughton 1961. G : in Good condition with stained dustwrapper. Pages browning. Cover marked. Light foxing. Slight lean to spine. Ink inscription on inside cover Third Impression Green hardback cloth cover 152pp :: b&w plates :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.56 | CAD 32.88 | EUR 20.65 | GBP 18.60 | JPY 2,791.82 | MXN 398.83 | ZAR 232.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbb740.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Sheila Burnford
One Woman's Arctic
Publisher: New English Library Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., New English Library Ltd, 1974, 200grams, ISBN:0450019950
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1245159.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila
The Incredible Journey ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Listening Library; 1997;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD+ We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in great condition, barely used. 2 tapes. Narrated by Megan Follows. TomFolio.comSynopsis or Publisher's Description: A Siamese cat, an old bull terrier, and a young Labrador retriever travel together 250 miles through the Canadian wilderness to find their family. Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0807283215
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.41 | EUR 7.17 | GBP 6.46 | JPY 969.09 | MXN 138.44 | ZAR 80.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 36078x2CM.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila.
Without Reserve.
Publisher: Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown & Co, 1969.. First edition 242 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Wear and soiling to jacket, spine browned, ends and corners bumped, 1/2" tear to front upper edge. Shelfwear to book, bumping to corners and spine ends. Spine rolled slightly. With drawing by Susan Rose. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 127335.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Sheila Burnford
THE FIELDS OF NOON
Publisher: Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1964 (First Edition). 176pp in original gilt buckram. Mint
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 47508.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
BURNFORD, Sheila
Mr. Noah and the Second Flood
Publisher: Praeger 1973. First edition cloth F/NF cond. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 007869.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila Illustrated by: Illustrated by Carl Burger
THE INCREDIBLE JOURNEY The Tale of Three Animals
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Boston And Toronto 1961. Good+ Hardcover Off-white spine and front cover. Small red lettering on spine. Front has illustration of two dogs and a cat. Rubbing. Chipping at top of spine. Previous owner name inside front cover. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; An Atlantic Monthy Press Book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 145 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.25 | CAD 3.18 | EUR 2.00 | GBP 1.80 | JPY 270.00 | MXN 38.57 | ZAR 22.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 23239.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila
ONE WOMAN'S ARCTIC.
Publisher: Little, Brown. 1973, Boston:. Hardcover. Orange cloth 8vo.; map end papers. 234 pp.; index..two idyllic summers spent close to the North Pole.. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. 1st. American Edition, ISBN: 0316117161 An odd copy; endpapers renewed, cutesy bookplate, paper strip over boards. Appears that someone went to $50 worth of work to save an ex-library (?) copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.87 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 6.69 | GBP 6.03 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 129.22 | ZAR 75.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Parmer Books.
Item number: 74682.071653.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
ROBERT HAYS; KIM GREIST; BRUCE BROUGHTON; MICHAEL STEVENSON; PETER E.BERGER; MICHAEL BOLTON; JACK CONRO;BURNFORD, Sheila
HOMEWARD BOUND II,Lost in San Francisco 2 two
Publisher: Walt Disney Pictures Burbank,CA 1980. children VERY GOOD Condition in Good box dogs & cat cover art 4x8" vhs tape Boxed Color VHS Tape . NOT A BOOK, BUT A VHS TAPE.NOT A CD..NOT A DVD. EXCELLENT PLAY.running time 93 minutes Has Original Box
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.57 | CAD 8.39 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.75 | JPY 712.73 | MXN 101.82 | ZAR 59.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN033478I.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila
Without Reserve
Publisher: Boston Little Brown 1969. Hardback with dust jacket. Second Printing. Book is very good: some discoloration to covers; very light wear to extremities. Dust jacket is good: light wear to extremities; discoloration and staining.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.36 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.07 | JPY 1,360.91 | MXN 194.42 | ZAR 113.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 20159.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila
Bel Ria
vg/vg 1st edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Zephyr Books Inc.
Item number: 85325.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila., Illustrator: Cécile Curtis.
FIELDS OF NOON.
Publisher: Toronto McClelland & Stewart (©1964).. Stated First Printing. 159 pages: black/white drawing introducing each chapter; 21cm. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (light edgewear; name & price erasure free-front endpaper). Matching dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (slight edgewear; spine head & tips chipped). Autobiographical essays, the author "tells of her happy home life and of the small hunting cabin". Black illustrated hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2548.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila
Mr. Noah and the Second Flood
Publisher: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1973. ISBN: 0771017898. Hardcover, Very Good, Very Good DJ, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, Burgundy cloth with gilt on spine. 8"×6¼" tall, DJ has a small 1/2"tear at top back edge, 63 pages, with B&W illustrations by Michael Foreman. Frightening prospects ahead for man, animals, and for conservation in general. ISBN: 0771017898. 1st Edition J168
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.69 | CAD 8.51 | EUR 5.35 | GBP 4.82 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 103.25 | ZAR 60.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000016220.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila
One Woman's Arctic
Publisher: Mcclelland & Stewart,, 1973. ISBN: 0771018266. Trade Paperback, Very Good, one light spine crease, no cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked, ¼"×7" tall. 207 pp. With notes & map. "The shrewdly perceptive personal record of Sheila Burnford's sojourn in the remote arctic outpost of Pond on Baffin Island. Eskimo history, customs and culture; archaelogy and ecology; anecdotes and legend; people and animals all combine to make a compelling and vivid canvas of impressions and experiences." 1st Edition XB897
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.41 | CAD 5.30 | EUR 3.33 | GBP 3.00 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 64.29 | ZAR 37.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000016221.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Burnford, Sheila
WITHOUT RESERVE
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1969. fine/vg, 1st ed, red cloth dj spine a trifle sunned
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.56 | CAD 3.49 | EUR 2.19 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 296.36 | MXN 42.34 | ZAR 24.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS006115I.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|