TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Seamus Heaney
Total items found: 89

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   HEANEY, Seamus   In an Airport Coach   In "The Honest Ulsterman: Monthly Handbook for a Revolution". Number 13 (May, 1969) . About fine.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 25669.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Heaney, Seamus   The Redress Of Poetry   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux. First American Edition, 1995. White paper covered boards, in black cloth, gilt titling, in textured paper jacket. Fine/Fine. 212 pp. Heaney's third published prose work, essays in criticism. By the No bel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0243JH000J.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Heaney, Seamus.   The Redress Of Poetry.   Publisher: Faber & Faber.. First UK Edition, 1995. "Oxford Lectures" on poetry. Textured dark grey paper covered boards, in black dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Fine. Top corners lightly bumped, otherwise as new. 213pp, text of lectures delivered between 1989 and 1994 during Heaney's tenure as professor at Oxford. Clare, Yeats, MacDiarmid, Dylan Thomas--with Notes. By the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1000JH000J.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Heaney, Seamus.   Seeing Things.   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux. New York.. First American Edition, 1991. Black cloth over boards, in decorative dustjacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. As new. Heaney's 8th separate collection. 107pp, poems. By the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0528JH000J.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Heaney, Seamus   Selected Poems 1966-1987   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux.. First Edition, 1990. Charcoal cloth covered boards, spine gilt, front cover blind stamped, in glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the Author on the FFEP. Laid in is a review of the b ook by Anne Stevenson clipped from the New York Times Book Review of November 11, 1990. 273pp, with Index and Notes. By the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0970JH00HE.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Heaney, Seamus.   Keeping Going.   Publisher: The Bow & Arrow Press. William Ewart Publisher. Concord, New Hampshire.. First Edition, 1993. With Large sewn signatures in dark blue-grey folded wraps with title on front cover, as issued. Very Fine. 9" X 11 7/8". Edition limited to 250 copies, of which this is 1/150 numb ered and SIGNED by the Author, Artist [Dimitri Hadzi] and Book Designer [Gino Lee] all on the colophon page. Color block print on title page, five bw designs interspersed with text, color block print with an afterword by Heaney following the text. Unpaginated, 15pp of 8 substantial poems by the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 409.84 CAD 401.50 EUR 252.19 GBP 227.14 JPY 34,090.91 MXN 4,870.13 ZAR 2,840.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0700JH0AH0.
  
US$375.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Heaney, Seamus.   Field Work.   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux. New York.. First American Edition, 1979. Brown cloth gilt spine, in cream dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Price-clipped. 66pp with Notes.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2201JJ00CF.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Heaney, Seamus.   New Selected Poems 1966-1987.   Publisher: Faber And Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1990. Gray-green cloth boards, in patterned glossy jacket. Fine/Fine. Heaney's second selected, following the earlier 1965-1975. 245pp. Our modern master of cabinets of air and angel s, as well as mud and wattles.

Appr.: | AUD 131.15 CAD 128.48 EUR 80.70 GBP 72.68 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,558.44 ZAR 909.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2856JJ00BD.
  
US$120.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Heaney, Seamus.   Poems And A Memoir.   Publisher: The Limited Editions Club. New York.. First Edition, 1982. 1/2000 copies printed letterpress with original relief engravings by Henry Pearson, bound in full leather over thick boards blind-stamped on front cover, top edge gilt, in matchin g brown paper slipcase. Very Fine. Introduction by Thomas Flanagan. SIGNED on the Colophon page by Heaney, Flanagan and Person. Poems collected through Field Work, with brief prose piece on Ireland. O ne of the very best products of the Limited club, lavish but apt, a pleasure to read as well as to hold.

Appr.: | AUD 819.67 CAD 803.00 EUR 504.37 GBP 454.27 JPY 68,181.82 MXN 9,740.26 ZAR 5,681.82 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2179JJ0BB0.
  
US$750.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Heaney, Seamus.   Sweeney Astray. A Version From The Irish.   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux. New York.. First American Edition, 1984 [UK precedes]. Pale green paper boards, brown cloth spine, in glossy pale green dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Merest trace of fading to spine. 85pp version into English of old Ir ish Medieval poem. Clean, tight copy.

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2332JJ00B0.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Heaney, Seamus.   Seeing Things.   Publisher: Faber And Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1991. Grey cloth boards, red dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. 113pp poems, by the Nobel Laureate.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3367JJ00CE.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Heaney, Seamus.   The Cure At Troy: A Version Of Sophocles' Philoctetes.   Publisher: Farrar Straus And Giroux. New York.. First American Edition, 1991. Brown cloth boards, in glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. SIGNED by Heaney on ink at the top of the title page. 81pp. By the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4628XX00GF.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Heaney, Seamus.   New Selected Poems 1966-1987.   Publisher: Faber And Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1990. Stiff dark grey wrappers. Very Fine. 245pp, with Index. The Nobel Prize winners poems collected through The Haw Lantern volume.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5014XX000F.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Heaney, Seamus.   The Haw Lantern.   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux. New York.. First American Edition, 1987. Red cloth boards, cream coated paper dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 52pp poems, his 7th separate trade collection, with Notes.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4406XX000F.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Heaney, Seamus [Translates].   Laments.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. New York.. First American Edition, 1995. Off-white paper boards stamped in black, in jacket of like design. VF/VF. As new. Collection of poems by the Polish poet Jan Kochanowski, Translated from the Polish By St anislaw Baranczak and Seamus Heaney. Bi-lingual text. 59pp, Introduction by Baranczak.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5724XX000H.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Heaney, Seamus [Edits, with Ted Hughes].   The School Bag.   Publisher: Faber And Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1997. Textured dark blue paper boards stamped in cream white, in bright blue glossy dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. With Foreword by Heaney, Afterword by Hughes, with Index. 590pp, a big omnibus anthology of poems in English, with special emphasis on UK writers.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6049XX00AD.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Heaney, Seamus.   Seeing Things.   Publisher: Noonday Press/Farrar, Straus And Giroux. New York.. First Paperback Edition, 1993. Stiff glossy black wrappers, as issued. Fine. Corners straight and sharp. Unread. 107pp.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5176XX000D.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Heaney, Seamus.   Station Island.   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux. New York.. First American Edition, 1985. Cream paper boards, green cloth spine, in glossy caramel dustjacket. Fine/Fine (teensy bit of fade at spine). 123pp with Notes. The Nobel Prize winner's sixth separate co llection.

Appr.: | AUD 153.01 CAD 149.89 EUR 94.15 GBP 84.80 JPY 12,727.27 MXN 1,818.18 ZAR 1,060.61 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5973XX00BB.
  
US$140.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Heaney, Seamus [Translates].   Beowulf.   Publisher: Faber And Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1999. 1/300 copies specially bound, Numbered and SIGNED by the Author in ink on a preliminary Colophon Page, in slipcase. Very Fine. 106pp. An astonishing amount of attention has bee n paid to this uninspired translation, the American and British editions both ratcheting through numerous printings.

Appr.: | AUD 1,092.90 CAD 1,070.66 EUR 672.49 GBP 605.69 JPY 90,909.09 MXN 12,987.01 ZAR 7,575.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6703XA0DH0.
  
US$1,000.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Heaney, Seamus.   Opened Ground: Poems 1966-1996.   Publisher: Faber And Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1998. Irish green paper boards stamped in orange at spine, in glossy dustjacket of like hue. Very Fine/Very Fine. As new. SIGNED by Heaney in ballpoint under his name on the title pa ge. Nobel Prize winner's collected poems, includes his Nobel acceptance speech, Index.

Appr.: | AUD 409.84 CAD 401.50 EUR 252.19 GBP 227.14 JPY 34,090.91 MXN 4,870.13 ZAR 2,840.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6553XA0AEB.
  
US$375.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Heaney, Seamus.   Electric Light.   Publisher: Faber And Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 2001. 1/300 copies specially bound in cream paper boards, black cloth spine with label, in slipcase of like material, numbered and SIGNED by the Author in ink on a preliminary page. With the publisher's wraparound numbered band. Very Fine copy, as new. 81pp. The Nobel Prize winner's latest collection of verse.

Appr.: | AUD 710.38 CAD 695.93 EUR 437.12 GBP 393.70 JPY 59,090.91 MXN 8,441.56 ZAR 4,924.24 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6944XA0DE0.
  
US$650.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Heaney, Seamus [Translates].   Diary Of One Who Vanished.   Publisher: Farra, Straus And Giroux. New York.. First American Edition, 2000. Translation of poems from the Czech of Ozef Kaldafor for the Song Cycle by Leos Janacek. 32pp of unpaginated text, with brief Introduction by Heaney. Dark green lapped wr appers, as issued. Very Fine--as new.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6274XX000J.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Heaney, Seamus [Translates].   The Cure At Troy: A Version Of Sophocles' Philoctetes.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux/Noonday Press. New York.. First American Paperback Edition, 1991. Stiff decorated wrappers. VF. As new. 81pp. Translation by the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6408XA000X.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Heaney, Seamus [Translates].   Beowulf.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 2000. Decorative speckled charcoal paper boards, black cloth spine, in black and silver dustjacket (striking chainmail bust design). VF/VF. This translation from the Anglo-Saxon won the Whitbread Award in Great Britain. 213pp, bi-lingual edition. The question remains as to why a poet with Heaney's gifts should have sought to produce such a quotidian version, when the historical prec edents for a more muscular and inflected effort exist (i.e., Pound's Seafarer, David Jones, Bunting, etc.).

Appr.: | AUD 131.15 CAD 128.48 EUR 80.70 GBP 72.68 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,558.44 ZAR 909.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6602XA00A0.
  
US$120.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Heaney, Seamus.   North.   Publisher: Oxford University Press. New York.. First Paperback Edition, 1977. Near Fine. A bit of surface wear and a tiny tear to a prelim page. 73pp. Notoriously scarce title in hardcover, by the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6331XX000C.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Heaney, Seamus.   Electric Light.   Publisher: Faber And Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 2001. Textured black paper covered boards, in bright tomato red dustwrapper. VF/VF. New. SIGNED by Heaney in ink on the title page under his name. 81pp. The Nobel Laureate's latest c ollection of verse.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6886XA00FE.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Heaney, Seamus.   Beowulf.   Publisher: Faber and Faber. London.. First UK Paperback Edition, 2000. Black stiff wrappers. Very Fine. 106pp, with Introduction by Heaney. Immensely popular effort by the Nobel Prize Irish poet.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6955XA000G.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Heaney, Seamus.   Electric Light.   Publisher: Faber And Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 2001. Bright day-glo red-orange flapped wrappers, as issued, the paperback. Very Fine copy. As new. 81pp. The Nobel Prize winning Irish Poet's latest collection. A distinctly elegaic tone here.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7046XA00B0.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Heaney, Seamus.   Sweeney Astray: A Version From The Irish.   Publisher: Derry: A Field Day Publication.. First UK Edition, 1983. Pale grey textured paper covered boards, in dark green glossy dustjacket. Very Fine copy. SIGNED by Heaney in brown ink through his name on the title page. 77pp. A coveted and uncommon item in the Nobel winner's canon.

Appr.: | AUD 491.80 CAD 481.80 EUR 302.62 GBP 272.56 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,844.16 ZAR 3,409.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7306XA0CA0.
  
US$450.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Heaney, Seamus.   Poems 1965-1975.   Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus Giroux.. First American Edition, 1980. Marbled green paper boards stamped in gilt on black panel at spine, cream paper dustwrapper printed in black and green. Very Fine copy. SIGNED by Heaney above his name on the title page. 228pp. Including the contents of his first four books, by the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 327.87 CAD 321.20 EUR 201.75 GBP 181.71 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,896.10 ZAR 2,272.73 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7375XA00J0.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Heaney, Seamus.   Selected Poems 1965-1975.   Publisher: London: Faber And Faber Limited.. First Edition, 2nd Impression, 1981. Stiff wrappers, as issued. Heaney photo on front cover. Fine Copy. 136pp. By the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8018XA000A.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Heaney, Seamus.   Crediting Poetry: The Nobel Lecture.   Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus Giroux.. First American Edition, 1996. Cream paper boards, dustwrapper. Very Fine copy. 54pp.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8231XA000E.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Heaney, Seamus.   Door Into The Dark.   Publisher: London: Faber And Faber Ltd.. First UK Edition, 1969. Black cloth, in cream, dark grey-green and scarlet dustwrapper. Fine/Fine (three tiny closed tears). The Author's Second Book. 56pp. By the Nobel Prize winner. Quite difficult to find.

Appr.: | AUD 928.96 CAD 910.06 EUR 571.62 GBP 514.84 JPY 77,272.73 MXN 11,038.96 ZAR 6,439.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9519XB0D00.
  
US$850.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Heaney, Seamus.   Finders Keepers: Selected prose 1971-2001.   Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus Giroux.. First American Edition, 2002. Black paper boards, black cloth spine stamped in gilt, in dustwrapper. Very Fine copy, as new. 452pp. With his passion the Nobel Prize winner brings a lightly wielded erudition.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9897XB00AF.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Heaney, Seamus.   Death Of A Naturalist.   Publisher: London: Faber and Faber.. First Edition Thus, 1991. "Reset with amendments 1991." Stiff green wrappers, as issued. Fine. 44pp. This collection was Heaney's first trade book.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9843XB000C.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.