|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Seamus Heaney
Total items found:
65
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Hadzi, Dimitri, 1921- ] Selz, Peter, Joseph Masheck, Debra Bricker Balken. Elsen, Albert. Heaney, Seamus.
Dimitri Hadzi. Introduction by Seamus Heaney.
Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, NY [1996]. "First Edition". Interview by Albert Elsen. Essays by Peter Selz, Joseph Masheck, and Debra Bricker Balken. 176 p., index, 247 photos (37 color); 31 cm. "Dimitri Hadzi is among the most distinguished modernist sculptors, creator of works in bronze and stone that are powerfully abstract and expressionist in character. Yet his belief in the past as both a literary and an aesthetic source, as well as his use of such traditional materials as bronze, shape a career that stands out from those of mainstream modernists. Hadzi thinks of art in clear, formalist terms, but with nuances of mythic meaning drawn from his Greek heritage." Olive cloth stamped in gold; color pictorial dj; fine. Inscribed by the artist on the title-page. stock#40808 oversize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40808.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus
Selected Poems 1966-1987
Publisher: New York: FSG/The Noonday Press, 1993 2nd ptg.. 273pp. paperback tall 8vo: Fine. Works from the first 21 years of his career selected by the Nobel Prize Laureate himself.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 8557.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus & Ted Hughes, eds.
The Rattle Bag
Publisher: London: Faber & Faber, 1990 reprint.. 498pp. paperback 8vo: Good [cover creases; pp. 439-440 are torn @ fore edge; else a clean, complete & tight copy] An anthology of children’s poetry selected by a Nobel Prize winner and a Poet Laureate of England.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.28 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 699.00 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9556.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
The Redress of Poetry.
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1995.. ISBN: 0374248532 First American edition. 211 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (price-clipped; no other flaws. "Winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature" sticker on front dj panel). A clean, solid copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.10 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.15 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,450.00 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 2446.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
Door Into The Dark.
Publisher: London: Faber And Faber Ltd.. First UK Edition, 1969. Black cloth, in cream, dark grey-green and scarlet dustwrapper. Fine/Fine (three tiny closed tears). The Author's Second Book. 56pp. By the Nobel Prize winner. Quite difficult to find. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 885.42 | CAD 880.83 | EUR 653.85 | GBP 559.21 | JPY 85,000.00 | MXN 9,444.44 | ZAR 8,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 9519XB0D00.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
Finders Keepers: Selected prose 1971-2001.
Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus Giroux.. First American Edition, 2002. Black paper boards, black cloth spine stamped in gilt, in dustwrapper. Very Fine copy, as new. 452pp. With his passion the Nobel Prize winner brings a lightly wielded erudition. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 9897XB00AF.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
Dylan the Durable? On Dylan Thomas.
Publisher: Bennington, Vermont: Bennington College.. Firt Edition, 1992. In the Bennington Chapbooks in Literature series. Fine in pale grey and green stapled wrappers. 1/1000 Numbered copies. Introduction by Stephen Sandy. Facsimile Authorial signature on a page before the Colophon. 33pp. The text of a lecture given at Bennington in 1992. By the Nobel Prize winner. Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 9955XB000E.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus [Translates].
The Midnight Verdict.
Publisher: Oldcastle, Ireland: Gallery Books.. First Paperback Edition, 2000. Reprint of previous limited edition of 1973. Stiff black wrappers, as issued. Fine copy. Translations. 42pp. Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: A505XC000F.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
Field Work.
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber.. First UK Edition, 1979. Dark chocolate brown textured paper covered boards, in brown, orange and white dustwrapper. A Fine copy, lightly bumped at heel of spine. 64pp. Heaney's fifth collection of poems. Nobel Prize. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 572.92 | CAD 569.95 | EUR 423.08 | GBP 361.84 | JPY 55,000.00 | MXN 6,111.11 | ZAR 5,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: B377XD0AF0.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
Station Island.
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux.. First American Edition, 1985. Cream paper boards, green cloth spine, in caramel glossy dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Not price-clipped. 123pp, with Notes. Heaney's sixth separate collection of verse. Nobel Prize winner. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: B795XD000D.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
Finders Keepers. Selected Prose 1971-2001.
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber.. First UK Edition, 2002. A Fine copy in white paper boards printed in black at spine, in pale grey-blue dustwrapper. SIGNED by the Author on the title page. 416pp, with a brief Preface. Beautiful copy. Signed by Author(s) F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 286.46 | CAD 284.97 | EUR 211.54 | GBP 180.92 | JPY 27,500.00 | MXN 3,055.56 | ZAR 2,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C180XD00H0.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
North.
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber.. First UK Edition, 1975. A Fine copy in pale blue wrappers, the paperback issue (simultaneous with the hardcover). No flaws. 73pp. The Nobel winner's Fourth Collection, reputedly as scarce, or more so, than his first book. 1st Edition Soft cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 230.77 | GBP 197.37 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C718XE00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
Preoccupations. Selected Prose 1968-1978.
Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus Giroux.. First American Edition, 1980. Three small closed tears, else Fine in dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. The Nobel Prize winning poet's first collection of prose. 224pp. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.75 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.23 | GBP 59.21 | JPY 9,000.00 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D066XE00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus [Translates].
The Burial At Thebes. A Version of Sophocles' Antigone.
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux.. First American Edition, 2004. Very Fine in dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. 79pp, with a concluding note by Heaney, the Nobel Prize winning Irish poet. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D793XG000G.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
North.
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press.. First American Paperbound Edition, 1977. Near Fine in pale blue glossy wrappers, as issued. spine a little lightened. Unread copy. 73pp. The American hardcover issue preceded this by one year. Uncommon title. Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D857XG000B.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
New Selected Poems 1966-1987.
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber.. First Edition, 1990. First British Edition. A Fine copy in light gray linen cloth boards, in patterned dark grey dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. 245pp, with Index. Nobel Prize winner. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 166.67 | CAD 165.80 | EUR 123.08 | GBP 105.26 | JPY 16,000.00 | MXN 1,777.78 | ZAR 1,600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E406XH00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
Sweeney Astray. A New Version from the Irish.
Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus Giroux.. First Edition, 1984. First American Edition. A Fine copy in boards, pale green dustwrapper (mercifully unfaded along spine panel). 85pp. Nobel Prize winner. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E487XJ00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
Finders Keepers Selected Prose 1971-2001.
Publisher: NY: FSG, 2002.. 1st ed. x, 452 pp. VG in like dj. Hard Cover. 9780374154967
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3866.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus
Selected Poems 1966-1987
Publisher: Farrar, Strauss and Giroux New York, 1990. Black cloth, 8vo. 273pp. Indexed by titles and first lines. VG/VG-. Slight spine slant. Jacket has small (1/8") hole/tear along rear hinge, internally tape-repaired. Otherwise very good+. VG-. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000629.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus
Sweeney Astray: A Version from the Irish
Publisher: New York: FSG/The Noonday Press, 1995 reprint.. 85pp. paperback tall 8vo: Fine. A translation of the medieval Irish work Buile Suibhne by the Nobel Prize Laureate Heaney (b. 1939).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17245.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
Station Island.
Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1985.. First edition 8vo. 123 pp. Quarter cloth in dustjacket. Sunning to dj spine, small stain to front joint. Sunning to book spine ends, a few faint stains to text block. First edition, signed by the author on the title page dated May 20th, 1985. Previous owner's inscription to fep. Faint pencil erasure marks throughout. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ Signed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 230.77 | GBP 197.37 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 115153.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus [Sophocles]
The Burial at Thebes [Antigone]
Publisher: London Faber and Faber 2004. First edition A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket of Seamus Heaney's translation of Sophocles' "Antigone". A Tragedy written by Sophocles about 442 BC. A Fine, Superior copy of this translation by one of Ireland's greatest and most important Poets. Hardcover Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC.
Item number: 00002229.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus
Selected Poems 1966-1987
FSG 1998 trade paperback codn vg; poetry.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.54 | CAD 2.53 | EUR 1.88 | GBP 1.61 | JPY 244.00 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 24.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 15171.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus
The Spirit Level
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux New York 1996. Black cloth hardcover with color pictorial dust jacket. 81 + 1 (postscript) pages. The Irish poet won the Nobel Prize for literature in 1995. In this volume Heaney maintains the integrity of his Irish voice and vision. Clean and sound with no wear or marks, very crsip. POETRY 4084 First American Edition Fine Condition Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4084.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus
SEEING THINGS
Publisher: Noonday Press/Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York. Very Good, 1996, Sixth Printing, Paperback 0374523894 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Light rubbing to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 107 pages; Seeing Things (1991), as Edward Hirsch wrote in The New York Times Book Review, "is a book of thresholds and crossings, of losses balanced by marvels, of casting and gathering and the hushed, contrary air between water and sky, earth and heaven." Along with translations from the Aeneid and the Inferno, this book offers several poems about Heaney's late father.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 495.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 10529.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus
Beowulf A New Verse Translation
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 2000. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Bilingual Edition. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0374111197 Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 213 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 11661.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
Poems and a Memoir.
Publisher: New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1982.. Limited edition 153 pp. 4to. Full leather in slipcase. Limited edition, no. 799 of 2000 copies signed by the author, illustrator Henry Pearson and introducer Thomas Flanagan. Slipcase scuffed and lightly edgeworn, sunning to spine and edges. Book rubbed, edgeworn, slightly scratched, spine sunned. Embossed decoration to front board. Leather Leather Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 520.83 | CAD 518.13 | EUR 384.62 | GBP 328.95 | JPY 50,000.00 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 145779.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Seamus Heaney
Door into the Dark
Publisher: Faber and Faber. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy., Faber and Faber, 1973, 200grams, ISBN:0571089984
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.27 | CAD 32.10 | EUR 23.83 | GBP 20.38 | JPY 3,098.00 | MXN 344.22 | ZAR 309.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 843167.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Seamus Heaney
Preoccupations: Selected Prose, 1968-78
Publisher: Faber and Faber. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy.Dust Jacket in fair condition., Faber and Faber, 1980, 550grams, ISBN:0571116388
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.61 | CAD 12.55 | EUR 9.32 | GBP 7.97 | JPY 1,211.00 | MXN 134.56 | ZAR 121.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2355747.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Seamus Heaney
District and Circle
Publisher: Faber and Faber. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. Dust Jacket in good condition. Faber and Faber, 2006, 350grams, ISBN:9780571230969
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.14 | CAD 3.12 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 301.00 | MXN 33.44 | ZAR 30.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3152657.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Seamus Heaney
May Anthology of Oxford
Publisher: Varsity Publications Ltd. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Varsity Publications Ltd, 1993, 150grams, ISBN:9780902240124
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.52 | CAD 7.48 | EUR 5.55 | GBP 4.75 | JPY 722.00 | MXN 80.22 | ZAR 72.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3158558.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Seamus Heaney
Crediting Poetry
Publisher: The Gallery Press. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, With owner's name inside cover. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. The Gallery Press, 1996, 150grams, ISBN:1852351845
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.66 | CAD 2.64 | EUR 1.96 | GBP 1.68 | JPY 255.00 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 25.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3258124.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus
The Redress of Poetry
Publisher: New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, c1995. 1st Am. ed. 211p. Hardcover Very good condition very good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 008588.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus
The Redress of Poetry
Publisher: London, Faber & Faber, c1995. 1st edition 1st printing. 213p. Lectures given while Heaney was Professor of Poetry at Oxford. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 013452.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|