TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Scott O'Dell
Total items found: 52

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   O'DELL, Scott   Sing Down the Moon   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1970). 4th printing. 8vo. 137 p. Brown cloth . Very good in moderately worn d/j. Spring of 1864 in the Canyon de Chelly, and the effect of Spanish slavers and white soldiers as seen through the eyes of a young Navaho girl, as the Navaho are forced to join their Indian brothers on the devasting long march to Fort Sumner

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 6335.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
2.   O'DELL, Scott   Journey to Jericho   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969.1st Ed. B/w illus. with rust accents by Leonard Weisgard. Sm.4to.Illus. cloth. 39 p. Fine in lt.worn d/j,. Journey begins in poor mining country of West Virginia and ends in a California lumber camp. It is also the story of the thirty-third jar of Grandma May's famous watermelon pickles

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 12384.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   O'DELL, Scott   The Treasure of Topo-El-Bampo   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972.1st prtg. B/w illus. with brown/tan accents by Lynd Ward. Sm.4to.Tan Illus. cloth. 47 p. Fine in lt.worn/soiled d/j, 1" mark from sticker frt.. Story of the poorest village in all of Mexico 200 years ago and three brothers who were eager to get as much silverfrom the Mexican earth and into their own pockets and the treasure chests of the King of Spain, no matter the consequence to man or beast, and how Father Bruno attempts to save the villagers from starvation and the slavery of the silver mines

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 12386.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
4.   O'DELL, Scott   Zia   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976.1st prtg.. 8vo.Dark green cloth. 179 p. Near Fine in lt.soiled d/j. Young Indian girl caught between traditional world of her mother and the present world of the Mission, is helped by her aunt Karana, whose story was told in the Island of Blue Dolphins

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 12387.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
5.   O'DELL, Scott   Child of Fire   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974.1st prtg.. 8vo. Red cloth. 213 p. Fine in lt.soiled d/j. A parole officer relates his efforts to keep the violence and heroics of two young Chicanos under control, beginning with his first encounter with Manuel Castillo, when rthe boy was kneeling in the bullring as the bull charged him

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 12379.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
6.   O'DELL, Scott   The Dark Canoe   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968.1st prtg. B/w illus Milton Johnson. 8vo. Green cloth. 165 p. Fine in near Fine d/j. Young Nathan sails from Nantucket with his brothers for discoverfacts behind sinking of the Amy Foster. Brother Jeremy dies mysteriously, brother Caleb is the victim of a kind of madness, believing he is Ahab, straight out of Moby Dick

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 12380.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
7.   O'DELL, Scott   The Dark Canoe   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968.1st prtg. Signed by the author. B/w illus Milton Johnson. 8vo. Green cloth. 165 p. Fine in near Fine , price clipped, d/j. Young Nathan sails from Nantucket with his brothers for discoverfacts behind sinking of the Amy Foster. Brother Jeremy dies mysteriously, brother Caleb is the victim of a kind of madness, believing he is Ahab, straight out of Moby Dick

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 13553.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
8.   O'Dell, Scott   Island of the Blue Dolphins   Publisher: Dell Yearling Books New York (1960) 1987. Very Good Softcover; Trade PB 184 pages; Edgeworn and rubbed, no spine creases. ; The story of Karana, an Indian girl that lived alone for years on the Island of the Blue Dolphins. This is a fictional retelling of an actual 19th century event. A Newbery Award winner; highly recommended.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 1583.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
9.   O'Dell, Scott.   Hill of the Hawk.   Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis. 1947.. Signed, ltd. 1st edition. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's inscr. on fep, lower spine lightly bumped, otherwise vg+ condition. Dj well-worn, lacking bottom half of spine, several chips & tears tape-repaired - but pictorial front intact. 413 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 980608.12.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
10.   O'Dell, Scott, Illustrated by: Johnson, Milton   The Dark Canoe   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1968. Edition Unstated Very Good Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0401478.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
11.   O'Dell, Scott   Zia   Publisher: Dell 1995. Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0802205.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
12.   O'Dell, Scott   Black Star, Bright Dawn   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1988. Pages beginning to tan with age. Appears unused. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 21.31 CAD 20.88 EUR 13.11 GBP 11.81 JPY 1,772.73 MXN 253.25 ZAR 147.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0804287.
  
US$19.50
Contact Dealer
13.   O'Dell, Scott   The Hawk That Dare Not Hunt By Day   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1975. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 01051072.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
14.   O'Dell, Scott, Illustrated by Ward, Lynd   THE TREASURE of TOPO-EL-BAMPO (Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Edition)   Publisher: Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1972. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. WRCBCE edition. Weekly Reader Book Club. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 48 pp, wht-black papercovered boards w/light orange-black-wht illustrated front & back, some soiling to boards. The story of mayor that sells 2 burros to mining company, & the poverty of the village in mexico.

Appr.: | AUD 6.46 CAD 6.33 EUR 3.97 GBP 3.58 JPY 537.27 MXN 76.75 ZAR 44.77 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 019947.
  
US$5.91
Contact Dealer
15.   O'Dell, Scott, Illustrated by Ward, Lynd   THE TREASURE of TOPO-EL-BAMPO (Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Edition)   Publisher: Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. WRCBCE edition. Weekly Reader Book Club. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 48 pp, wht-black papercovered boards w/light orange-black-wht illustrated front & back. The story of mayor that sells 2 burros to mining company, & the poverty of the village in mexico.

Appr.: | AUD 6.46 CAD 6.33 EUR 3.97 GBP 3.58 JPY 537.27 MXN 76.75 ZAR 44.77 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 031180.
  
US$5.91
Contact Dealer
16.   O'Dell, Scott   ZIA   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division Boston, MA 1976. 179 pp, green cloth covered boards w/blind stamped title on front cover, dj light grey w/red-blk lettering w/illustrated front & back panels. A young Indian girl, Zia, caught between the traditional world of her mother and the present world of the Mission, is helped by her aunt Karana whose story was told in the Island of the Blue Dolphins. First Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 23.69 CAD 23.21 EUR 14.58 GBP 13.13 JPY 1,970.91 MXN 281.56 ZAR 164.24 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 028004.
  
US$21.68
Contact Dealer
17.   O'Dell, Scott, Illustrated by: Weisgard, Leonard   Journey to Jericho   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1969. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light edge-soil. Front free endpaper torn out. One page has a small crease at bottom edge. Otherwise contents bright & tight. 41pp. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 10351.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
18.   O'Dell, Scott   Hill of the Hawk   Publisher: Bobbs Merrill,Indianapolis:1947. First edition,Limited and Signed by author,VG- w/o dj,blue cloth w/gold lettering to spine and front board,sl edge and shelf wear,spine lightly sunned with few spots,solid copy.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 2918.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
19.   O'DELL, Scott   The Black Pearl   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. B/w illus. by Milton Johnson. 8vo. Black cloth, stamped in silver. 140 p . 4th printing. Fine in d.w. which is sunned & lightly worn at extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 57221.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
20.   O'Dell, Scott   The Hawk That Dare Not Hunt by Day   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1975. Near fine; dust jacket slightly chipped, very good. Small 8 vo. 222 pp. Purple boards, gold titles spine. First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000902.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
21.   O'Dell, Scott   BLACK STAR, BRIGHT DAWN   . Softcover Houghton Mifflin Co. , 1988, yellow printed wraps UNCORRECTED PROOFS, Near Fine, 134 pages, FICTION [dp50 0206] [ntsp]; H0507

Appr.: | AUD 28.96 CAD 28.37 EUR 17.82 GBP 16.05 JPY 2,409.09 MXN 344.16 ZAR 200.76 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 465.
  
US$26.50
Contact Dealer
22.   O'Dell, Scott   THE ROAD TO DAMIETTA   First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395389232 Houghton Mifflin, 1985, first printing (complete number line), F/NF(touch of wear at top corners), 230p, JUVENILE FICTION ST FRANCIS OF ASSISI RELIGIOUS LIFE HISTORY FICTION; A5965

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 8456.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
23.   O'Dell, Scott   Island of the Blue Dolphins   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1990. #62754 Ted Lewin F/F V23 hb w/dj 181p fine copy, clean & firm. ISBN 0-395-53680-4

Appr.: | AUD 22.84 CAD 22.38 EUR 14.06 GBP 12.66 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 271.43 ZAR 158.33 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC003672I.
  
US$20.90
Contact Dealer
24.   O'Dell, Scott   Streams to the River, River to the Sea: A Novel of Sacagawea   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1986. Red cloth, gold lettering. Book and pages are clean, tight, crisp. No markings anywhere. DJ shows a tiny bit of wear at ends of spine and flap folds. 191 pp. First Edition VG Hardcover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 8.31 CAD 8.14 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.60 JPY 690.91 MXN 98.70 ZAR 57.58 

Purchase direct from: Absent-Minded Professor Books. Item number: 6323.
  
US$7.60
Contact Dealer
25.   O'Dell, Scott   Alexandra   Publisher: Fawcett Juniper New York 1985. The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf & edge wear. ISBN: 0449701352 No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3.01 CAD 2.94 EUR 1.85 GBP 1.67 JPY 250.00 MXN 35.71 ZAR 20.83 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 002589.
  
US$2.75
Contact Dealer
26.   O'Dell, Scott.   The Cruise of the Arctic Star.   Publisher: Boston Houghton, Mifflin & Co. 1973. 1st printing 206p., illus. . Hardcover. Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 013966.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
27.   O'Dell, Scott.   The Treasure of Topo-el-Bampo.   Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin & Co. 1972. Book Club ed. 47p., illus. . Hardcover. Good condition, front fore edge bumped

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 016206.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
28.   O'Dell, Scott, Illustrated by: Ward, Lynd   The Treasure of Topo-El-Bampo (Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Edition)   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1972. 48 pp, story of mayor that sells 2 burros to mining company, & the poverty of the village in mexico. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall WRCBC

Appr.: | AUD 6.46 CAD 6.33 EUR 3.97 GBP 3.58 JPY 537.27 MXN 76.75 ZAR 44.77 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 001271.
  
US$5.91
Contact Dealer
29.   O'Dell, Scott   Island of the Blue Dolphins ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books, Inc.; 1992;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in great condition. 3 tapes/4.5 hours/narrated by Christina Moore

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1556904673

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.41 EUR 7.17 GBP 6.46 JPY 969.09 MXN 138.44 ZAR 80.76 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 48028CM.

  
US$10.66
Contact Dealer
30.   O'Dell, Scott   THE TREASURE OF TOPO-EL-BAMPO   Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1972. Very Good- Hardcover White spine with black writing. Slight edge and corner wear. Bottom of spine is ripped. ; 6" x 12"; 48 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.44 CAD 2.39 EUR 1.50 GBP 1.35 JPY 202.73 MXN 28.96 ZAR 16.89 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 30843.
  
US$2.23
Contact Dealer
31.   Scott, O'Dell Illustrated by: Illustrated by Lynd Ward   THE TREASURE OF TOPO-EL-BAMPO   Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1972. Very Good Hardcover Tan with black writing. Previous owner name inside front cover. Some slight corner and edge ware. Book is in great shape. ; 47 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.44 CAD 2.39 EUR 1.50 GBP 1.35 JPY 202.73 MXN 28.96 ZAR 16.89 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 31244.
  
US$2.23
Contact Dealer
32.   O'Dell, Scott.   JOURNEY To JERICHO.   Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover DJ worn along the edges. Hardcover is in good condition. Interior good and clean. ; 6.5" x 9.5"; 40 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.95 CAD 2.89 EUR 1.82 GBP 1.64 JPY 245.45 MXN 35.06 ZAR 20.45 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 34474.
  
US$2.70
Contact Dealer
33.   O'Dell, Scott   Island of the Blue Dolphins   Picture
Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell New York, New York 1993. Very Good- Paperback Cover has slight edge and corner wear. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; 4" x 7"; 184 pages

Appr.: | AUD 1.64 CAD 1.61 EUR 1.01 GBP 0.91 JPY 136.36 MXN 19.48 ZAR 11.36 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 43028.
  
US$1.50
Contact Dealer
34.   O'Dell, Scott   ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS   Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers United Kingdom 1967. Good+ ISBN: 0435121081 A very good ex school library hardcover in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, one small library stamp on the front endpaper, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; New Windmill; 0.47 x 7.24 x 5.04 Inches; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 24043.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
35.   O'DELL, Scott   ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Pub Boston,MA 1960. fiction VERY GOOD Condition Indian Girl Cover Art HARDCOVER 14th ptg 5x8" GOOD+ DJ, tears 184pg Newbery Award Winner Childrens book. Southern California Setting. Native Indian's story author photo inner DJ Flap.GOLD FOIL NEWBERY MEDAL Stuck to front cover DUST JACKET. ISBN0395069629

Appr.: | AUD 14.99 CAD 14.69 EUR 9.23 GBP 8.31 JPY 1,247.27 MXN 178.18 ZAR 103.94 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN010504I.
  
US$13.72
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.