TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Scott Momaday
Total items found: 67

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Momaday, M. Scott.   In The Presence Of The Sun/Stories and Poems, 1961-1991.   Publisher: St. Martin's Press.. First Edition, 1992. Special limited edition [100 copies] bound in full leather encased in full leather box, with signed print behind front flyleaf. Very Fine. Momaday is well-known American Indian author; this book collects poems and prose-poems and drawings from a thirty year period. 144 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0466JH00H0.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Momaday, N. Scott. Momaday, Al.   The Way to Rainy Mountain. Illustrated by Al Momaday.   Publisher: University of New Mexico Press [1993]. First published 1969. ''You know, everything had to begin...' For the Kiowas the beginning was a struggle for existence in the bleak northern mountains. It was there, they say, that they entered the world through a hollow log. The end, too, was a struggle, and it was lost. The young Plains culture of the Kiowas withered and died like grass that is burned in the prairie wind. ...When the wild herds were destroyed, so too was the will of the Kiowa people; there was nothing to sustain them in spirit. But these are idle recollections, the mean and ordinary agonies of human history. The interim was a time of great adventure and nobility and fulfillment.' 88, [1] p., illus.; 23.5 cm.; pictorial paper covers slightly soiled; ink underlining on pp. 4, 5, 7 & price label on flyleaf, else good. 30386

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30386.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
3.   MOMADAY, N. SCOTT.   Names, The , A Memoir   Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1976. FIRST EDITION Small area of wrinkling to 10pp at top where pages were clipped with a paperclip, DustJacket is price clipped and has some sunning to spine, very light rubbs to front and back. VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD SIGNED BY AUTHOR on Free Front End Paper. Illustrated with photos. All books with DustJackets ship with protective DustJacket cover in boxes NOT padded mailers

Appr.: | AUD 32.24 CAD 31.58 EUR 19.84 GBP 17.87 JPY 2,681.82 MXN 383.12 ZAR 223.48 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1634.
  
US$29.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Momaday, N. Scott, Illustrated by: Photographs   The Names   Publisher: Harper & Row 1976. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0402083.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Momaday, N. Scott, Illustrated by: Muench, David   Colorado: Summer Fall Winter Spring   Publisher: Rand, McNally & Company 1982. 6th Printing Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1204678.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Momaday, N. Scott (illustrated By Bart Forbes)   House Made Of Dawn   Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, Penn. (1977). VG+/no DJ. Franklin Library limited edition. paintings Ltd Edition Leather 1969 Pulitzer Prize winning book. light soiling to edges. light soiling & foxing to pastedowns, endpages, & blanks. 8vo. 249pp. gilt on top edge dulled.

Appr.: | AUD 22.84 CAD 22.38 EUR 14.06 GBP 12.66 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 271.43 ZAR 158.33 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS021473I.
  
US$20.90
Contact Dealer
7.   Momaday, N. Scott, Illustrated by: Momaday, Al   The Way to Rainy Mountain   Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, NM 1998. 89 pp, glossy wht SC wraps w/color illustrated front panel. The booklet retells the Kowa myths that the author learned from his grandmother, the author speculates on the actual history they may symbolize and he describes the Indian life he knew as a child. 14th Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 12.96 CAD 12.70 EUR 7.98 GBP 7.18 JPY 1,078.18 MXN 154.03 ZAR 89.85 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036117.
  
US$11.86
Contact Dealer
8.   Momaday, N. Scott   IN THE PRESENCE OF THE SUN Stories and Poems, 1961-1991   Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York, NY 1992. Near Fine with no dust jacket First Edition Softcover TIght, bright, clean softcover book. Very lightly read, if at all. Only a hint of wear starting at corners, no creases to the spine. Faintlyrubbed on the back cover. Black and white illustrations by Momoday interspersed between story and poem. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 2546.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Momaday, Natachee Scott   AMERICAN INDIAN AUTHORS   Publisher: 1972. Houghton Mifflin; Very Good with no dust jacket Paperback Minor edge wear. No interior markings. An anthology of American Indian writings. A list of major tribes in the U. S, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 151 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 27173.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
10.   Rose, Wendy, introduction by N. Scott Momaday   LOST COPPER   . Hardcover Malki Museum (Banning), c 1980, hardback, no edition stated, NAP, Very Good + (faint date stamp to bottom edge of the page block)/Very Good dust jacket (about a one-inch closed tear at the bottom of the front dj panel, slight age discoloration), 127 pages, POETRY; H0380

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 826.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Momaday, N. Scott   The Colors of Night: Arion Press Broadsides Number Three   Picture
Publisher: Arion Press San Francisco California 1976. Heavy gray paper wraps with small pen sketch illustration. Broadside (one large single sheet) folded in quarters within wraps. LIMITED to 500 copies. Text is composed of eight paragraph/poems, each named with a different color and each illustrated with a pen sketch in sepia. Fine condition. LIT 3988 First Edition, Limited Paperbound Fine Condition 11. 5 x 7. 5 Inches Literature

Appr.: | AUD 98.36 CAD 96.36 EUR 60.52 GBP 54.51 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,168.83 ZAR 681.82 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4771.
  
US$90.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Momaday, N. Scott   House Made of Dawn   Harper 1989 trade paperback cond good; cover wear; fiction

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 7884.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
13.   Momaday, N. Scott   House Made of Dawn   Perrenial 1991 trade paperback cond vg; fiction

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 14557.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
14.   Momaday, N, Scott   House Made Of Dawn   Publisher: Perennial NY 1996. Very Good ISBN: 0060916338 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 17762.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Momaday, N. Scott   THE NAMES A MEMOIR   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1976. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: American Author First Binding: Hb dj 170

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS023868I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Momaday, N. Scott   IN THE PRESENCE OF THE SUN STORIES AND POEMS, 1961-1991   Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York 1992. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: North American Indians First Binding: HB dj 145 pgs ISBN 0-312-08222-3

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS040586I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Momaday, N. Scott   CIRCLE OF WONDER A NATIVE AMERICAN CHRISTMAS STORY   Publisher: Clear Light Publishers Santa Fe 1994. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS060424I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Momaday, N. Scott   THE WAY TO RAINY MOUNTAIN   Publisher: University of New Mexico Albuquerque, NM 1995. Condition: Paperback;some cover wear otherwise Goodlsome pen underlining Topic: Kiowa Indians 12th prtg Binding: PB 90 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS061738I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Painter, An; Momaday, N. Scott (Foreword)   A Coyote In The Garden   Publisher: Confluence Press Lewiston, Idaho 1988. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners with the DUST JACKET showing the same, and a sunned spine. First Edition VG Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 57582.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
20.   MOMADAY N. SCOTT   THE NAMES   Publisher: N. Y.: HARPER, 1976. 1ST EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.63 CAD 8.46 EUR 5.31 GBP 4.78 JPY 718.18 MXN 102.60 ZAR 59.85 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011704.
  
US$7.90
Contact Dealer
21.   McAuley, Skeet; N. Scott Momaday   Sign Language: Contemporary Southwest Native America :   Publisher: Millerton, New York: Aperture/A New Images Book, 1989. Hardcover in dust jacket. Oblong 4to. First printing. Tiny stain on bottom edge, else Fine condition. Unclipped dust jacket is in Fine condition. Published to accompany a traveling exhibition organized by the Amon Carter Museum in Fort Worth in 1989. All photos in vibrant color. Introduction by N. Scott Momaday. 80 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 70459.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Momaday, N. Scott; illustrated by Al Momaday.   The Way to Rainy Mountain.   Publisher: Albuquerque NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1969.. First edition, First printing Hardback octavo in decorated pumpkin cloth. 88 pages illustrated by drawings rich in Kiowa symbolism. SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR with a simple personalized inscription. From the jacket: "This book recalls the journey of Tai-me -- and of Tai-me's people -- in three unique voices: the legendary, the historical, and the contemporary." A crisp, unworn copy. The dustjacket is crisp with just a touch of edge wear and a very small edge tear at top front panel. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 103.83 CAD 101.71 EUR 63.89 GBP 57.54 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 719.70 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 7675.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Cardozo, Christopher (Editor); foreword by N. Scott Momaday.   Sacred Legacy: Edward S Curtis And The North American Indian.   Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000.. First Edition ISBN: 0743203747 Quarto, about 13 inches tall, in blind stamped white cloth. 192 pages. An excellent, beautifully produced, collection of Curtis photographs with scholarly text. Both the book and jacket are clean, bright and crisp. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 13006.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Momaday, Natachee Scott   Owl in the Cedar Tree   Publisher: Ginn and Company, (1965). [First Edition]. No ISBN. 8vo., 114pp., rust/orange decorated woven cloth, illustrated by Don Perceval. -- One small ding to the bottom board of the front cover, light wear to spine tips and corners. Else, a clean bright copy. -- Very good condition. (NCF). Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 006010.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 006010.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
25.   MOMADAY, N. SCOTT   THE WAY TO RAINY MOUINTAIN   Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO PRESS 1969. FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING HARDCOVER IN "NEAR FINE" CONDITION IN A "VERY GOOD+" DUST JACKET. 88pp. F

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Books & Prints at Pear Alley. Item number: H-BLA-328.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Momaday, N. Scott   The Ancient Child: A Novel   Publisher: Doubleday 1989. 314. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G ISBN: 0385279728

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 282481.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Momaday, N. Scott.   The Way to Rainy Mountain.   Publisher: Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1969.. First edition 8vo. 88 pp. Recalls the journey of Tai-me, the Sun Dance doll of the Kiowas, from legendary, historical, contemporary and, to some extent, autobiographical perspectives. B&w illustrations. Excellent condition. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine in Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 37511.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Momaday, N. Scott.   House Made of Dawn.   Publisher: New York and Evanston: Harper & Row, 1968.. First edition 212 pp. 8vo. First edition, in great condition. Minor shelf wear to edges, very light age-discoloration to textblock and text. Previous owner's name and address in ink to ffep. Interior otherwise clean and crisp, binding tight. Light wear to dj edges, light sunning and very light soiling to dj panels and spine. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 118301.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Momaday, Scott   Angle of Geese and Other Poems   Picture
Publisher: David R. Godine Boston 1974. First Edition Fine Without a dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. A collection of 18 poems including the title poem. Our code number = TB01638

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB01638.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Momaday, Scott   The Gourd Dancer   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1976. First Edition Fine in 1/4 orange cloth covered boards with black text stamping on the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket with five small (1/8") spots on the front panel and rubbed at the fold to the front flap and a 1/2" closed tear at the lower corner of the front panel. Signed by the author on the title page. A collection of 43 poems by this Native American author. Our code number = TB02358

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB02358.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Momaday, Scott   In the Presence of the Sun (Signed Limited Edition)   Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York 1992. First Ltd. Edt. Fine, No dust jacket was issued; however, in a fine slipcase. Signed by the author on the fly title page. One of an unstated number of limited edition copies in maroon covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine in a maroon slip case.Our code number = TB02500

Appr.: | AUD 91.80 CAD 89.94 EUR 56.49 GBP 50.88 JPY 7,636.36 MXN 1,090.91 ZAR 636.36 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB02500.
  
US$84.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Momaday, Scott   The Ancient Child   Publisher: Doubleday New York Oct. 1989. First Edition Fine. In a near fine dust jacket with the upper corner nicked without leaving a chip. Signed by the author on the title page. Our code number = TB02951

Appr.: | AUD 24.10 CAD 23.61 EUR 14.83 GBP 13.36 JPY 2,004.55 MXN 286.36 ZAR 167.05 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB02951.
  
US$22.05
Contact Dealer
33.   Momaday, Scott   In the Presence of the Sun   Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York 1992. First Edition Fine in black 1/4 cloth and paper boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Stories and Poems by the author from 1961-1991. Our code number = TB04490

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB04490.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Momaday, Scott, N.   The Names   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1976. First Edition Fine. In a near fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. A memoir by this Pulitzer Prize winning, native American author. Our code number = TB06281

Appr.: | AUD 57.38 CAD 56.21 EUR 35.31 GBP 31.80 JPY 4,772.73 MXN 681.82 ZAR 397.73 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB06281.
  
US$52.50
Contact Dealer
35.   Momaday, N. Scott   Ancestral Voice: Conversations with N. Scott Momaday   Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Lincoln 1989. First Edition Fine, with a price sticker shadow on the FEP and front board. In a fine dust jacket. Signed by Momaday on the title page. Authored by Charles L. Woodward. Our code number = TB07041

Appr.: | AUD 34.43 CAD 33.73 EUR 21.18 GBP 19.08 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 409.09 ZAR 238.64 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB07041.
  
US$31.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.