TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Scott Berg
Total items found: 34

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Berg, A.Scott.   Goldwyn: A Biography.   Publisher: NY. Knopf. 1989. . First Edition. Brilliant work. It was author's first book since award-winning biography of Maxwell Perkins. 110 photos. VF/F+. Priceclip. Dustjacket now clear mylar-protected.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#382.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Berg, A. Scott   Max Perkins - editor of genius   Publisher: E.P. Dutton,NY:1978. NF/VG.sl edgewear to extremities,else fine.dj,lt rubbed,sl edgeworn,2" tear to front cover near spine tail

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 5157.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Berg, A. Scott   Lindbergh   Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 1998. VG+/VG+ 1st Edition; 1st Printing Slight wear to edges; Brillant, sweeping biography, includes many photographs, detailed notes and extensive index. ; 8vo; 628 pp

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 5299.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Berg, Scott W.   Grand Avenues: The Story of the French Visionary Who Designed Washington, D.C.   Publisher: Pantheon New York 2006. Copy is clean and bright with a like DUST JACKET. First Edition NF Hard Cover NF 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 52620.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Berg, A. Scott   Goldwyn   Ballantine 1989 trade paperback cond vg. Some slight cover wear; Hollywood biography

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 4512.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Berg, A. Scott   Lindbergh   Berkley 1998 trade paperback cond vg; biography

Appr.: | AUD 5.74 CAD 5.62 EUR 3.53 GBP 3.18 JPY 477.27 MXN 68.18 ZAR 39.77 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 15886.
  
US$5.25
Contact Dealer
7.   Berg, A. Scott   Kate Remembered   Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 2003. #65506 photos F/F J0 hb dj/pc 370p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-399-15164-8

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC003623I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Berg, A. Scott   Goldwyn: A Biography   Publisher: Ballantine New York 1990. #53287 photos VG/-- 7G softcover 580p light shelf wear & soiling to edges, clean & tight inside, cocked. ISBN 0-345-36582-8

Appr.: | AUD 18.69 CAD 18.31 EUR 11.50 GBP 10.36 JPY 1,554.55 MXN 222.08 ZAR 129.55 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC012559I.
  
US$17.10
Contact Dealer
9.   Berg, A. Scott   GOLDWYN   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1989. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Biography First Binding: Hb dj 579

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS014212I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Berg, A. Scott   GOLDWYN A BIOGRAPHY   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1989. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Biography First Binding: Hb dj 579

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS018467I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Berg, A. Scott   GOLDWYN   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1989. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings;o/w G to VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Biography First Binding: Hb dj 579 pgs ISBN 0-394-51059-3

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS028259I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Berg, A. Scott   Goldwyn: A Biography   Publisher: Ballantine Books New York 1990. #58458 photos NF/-- V0D softcover 579p very light shelf wear, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. ISBN 0-345-36582-8

Appr.: | AUD 23.37 CAD 22.89 EUR 14.38 GBP 12.95 JPY 1,943.64 MXN 277.66 ZAR 161.97 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC003453I.
  
US$21.38
Contact Dealer
13.   Berg, A. Scott   Goldwyn: A Biography   Publisher: A.A. Knopf New York 1989. #30454 photos F/F V0D hb w/dj 579p index, very light shelf wear, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. ISBN 0-394-51059-3

Appr.: | AUD 33.22 CAD 32.55 EUR 20.44 GBP 18.41 JPY 2,763.64 MXN 394.81 ZAR 230.30 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC012588I.
  
US$30.40
Contact Dealer
14.   Berg, A. Scott   Lindbergh   Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York, NY, U.S.A. 1998. 1998, First Edition, HB, VG/VG, Bookplate on f. f. e. p. , d. j. creased, edgewear, B&W photos, 628 p. First Edition, 1st Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 24863.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
15.   A.Scott Berg   Lindbergh   Publisher: Macmillan. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. Macmillan, 1998, 1250grams, ISBN:0333735781

Appr.: | AUD 6.17 CAD 6.05 EUR 3.80 GBP 3.42 JPY 513.64 MXN 73.38 ZAR 42.80 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1065842.
  
US$5.65
Contact Dealer
16.   BERG, A. SCOTT   Max Perkins, Editor of Genius   Publisher: DUTTON NY 1978. C-0000; BOX C-00217; BLUE-BLACK BOARDS AND SPINE;GOLD LETTERING; BLUE END PAPERS;;ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS; SOURCES; NOTES; INDEX; ILLUSTRATIONS; PHOTOS ISBN: 0525154272 NOT SIGNED STATED FIRST Very Good Cloth Very Good, Illustrator: X/ARB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 007389.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
17.   BERG, A SCOTT   MAX PERKINS, EDITOR OF GENIUS   Publisher: E P DUTTON NY 1978. C-0000; BOX B-0315; ACKNOWLEDGMENTS; CHAPTER NOTES; BLUE END PAPERS; ILLUSTRATIONS; INDEX; PHOTOS; CREDITS; BLACK BOARDS & SPINE; BLACK BOARDS & SPINE; GOLD LETTERING; SOURCES; 498 PAGES; THE LIFE OF ONE OF THE LEADING EDITORS OF THE 20th CENTURY; XYZ ISBN: 0525154272 NOT SIGNED First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 43.66 CAD 42.77 EUR 26.87 GBP 24.20 JPY 3,631.82 MXN 518.83 ZAR 302.65 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 010323.
  
US$39.95
Contact Dealer
18.   Berg, A. Scott   Max Perkins: Editor of Genius (Signed)   Picture
Publisher: New York: Dutton (1978). ISBN: 0525154272 First Edition 8vo Blue cloth. 498pp with black & white illustrations. Biography of the legendary editor of Fitzgerald, Hemingway, and Thomas Wolfe, among many literary luminaries. The Pulitzer Prize-winning author's first book, winner of the 1978 National Book Award. Inscribed and signed by the author to silent film star Vilma Bankey La Roque. Small spot to upper edges else Near Fine in lightly soiled dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003140.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Berg, A. Scott   Kate Remembered   Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putman's Sons NY 2003. Fourth Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's ivory cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine, "Kate, " gilt, in borders on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. xii, 370 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. "This book is.. not a critical study of either Katharine Hepburn's life or her career. It is, rather, as true an account of her life as I can present, based on countless hours of private conversations during which she reminisced. Even more than recalling events, Miss Hepburn often used our time together to reflect, an exercise in which I don't think she indulged with anybody else. And so, more than my remembrances, this book intends to convey hers." - from the Author's Note. ISBN: 0399151648 1st Edition As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.15 CAD 13.87 EUR 8.71 GBP 7.84 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 168.18 ZAR 98.11 

Purchase direct from: A. J. Frank & Co.. Item number: 05985.
  
US$12.95
Contact Dealer
20.   Berg, A. Scott   Max Perkins: Editor of Genius   Publisher: New York: Thomas Congdon Books (E. P. Dutton), 1978.. 2nd ptg. 24 X 16½ cm. Fine/VG. Full dark blue cloth, gilt titles on spine blue endpapers, ix, 498, [1] pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, notes, index. DJ shows slight edge wear & soil, two small tears (under 1 cm) to bottom of rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. Berg's biography of Perkins, based upon interviews and material in the Scribner archives, deals mostly with a career in which Perkins edited some of the most famous American writers of the 1920s & 30s: F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, and Thomas Wolfe among others. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LIBI00040.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
21.   A Scott Berg   Katharine Hepburn: Kate Remembered a Personal Biography   Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Simon & Schuster Ltd, 2003, 700grams, ISBN:0743206762

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1244169.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
22.   A Scott Berg   LINDBERG,   Publisher: Berkley Books, Penguin-Putnam, Hudson Street, New York - ISBN:0425170411 1999. softcover, 6" x 9" (x 1½" thick) 628 pages "Charles Lindberg's one-man flight from New York to Paris in 1927 made him the most admired man on earth, and the kidnapping and death of his firstborn son won him the world's sympathy in 1932. But after Pearl Harbour, memories of his obdurate opposition to American intervention in the war against Hiltler caused millions to see him as a Nazi sympathizer, a defeatist, perhaps even a traitor …A Scott Berg [was] the first biographer to be granted unfettered access to Lindberg's private papers." - New York Times Book Review. Book in VERY GOOD condition

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 24.60 EUR 15.45 GBP 13.92 JPY 2,089.09 MXN 298.44 ZAR 174.09 

Purchase direct from: Pegasus Book Orphanage. Item number: 40258.
  
US$22.98
Contact Dealer
23.   A Scott Berg   LINDBERG, [Charles A Lindberg],   Publisher: Macmillan Publishers Ltd, Eccleston Place, London - ISBN:0333735781 1998. hardcover, 6½" x 9½", with dust jacket 628 pages From one of America's most acclaimed biographers, here at last is the definitive life of one of the most legendary, controversial and enigmatic figures in American history - Charles A Lindberg, the first solo pilot to cross the Atlantic Ocean non-stop from New York to Paris, in 1927. The details are all here : the new aviation age, the tragedy of family kidnap and death, the Nazi fascination. Over 80 b&w photographs. As packed book weighs 1½kgs (3¼lbs), slightly higher than usual shipping costs may apply. AS NEW book in AS NEW unclipped dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 26.00 CAD 25.58 EUR 16.07 GBP 14.47 JPY 2,171.82 MXN 310.26 ZAR 180.98 

Purchase direct from: Pegasus Book Orphanage. Item number: 40515.
  
US$23.89
Contact Dealer
24.   A Scott Berg   Max Perkins: Editor of Genius   Publisher: H Hamilton. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., H Hamilton, 1979, 1100grams, ISBN:0241101069

Appr.: | AUD 5.74 CAD 5.62 EUR 3.53 GBP 3.18 JPY 477.27 MXN 68.18 ZAR 39.77 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1350346.
  
US$5.25
Contact Dealer
25.   Berg, A. Scott   Lindbergh   Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1998. Copy has bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. Copy is SIGNED by Berg on the title page. Signed First Edition VG Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 61199.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Berg, A. Scott   Lindbergh   Publisher: New York: Putnam 1998. fine with near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 673pp. 40 plates. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 57602.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Berg, A. Scott   MAX PERKINS Editor of Genius   Publisher: PAN United Kingdom 1999. Near Fine ISBN: 0330392492 A near fine trade paperback without creases to spine or slightly edgeworn covers, bright clean and tight within and without. ; Trade PB

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 19643.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
28.   BERG, A SCOTT   LINDBERGH   Publisher: G P PUTNAM NY 1998. C-0000; BOX B-0442; ACKNOWLEDGMENTS; CHAPTER NOTES; ILLUSTRATIONS; INDEX; PHOTOS; CREDITS; BLACK BOAARDS AND SPINE; GOLD LETTERING;SOURCES; PERMISSIONS; 2.0 # ; 673 PAGES; XYZ ISBN: 0399144498 NO MAY BE FIRST Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 39.29 CAD 38.49 EUR 24.18 GBP 21.77 JPY 3,268.18 MXN 466.88 ZAR 272.35 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 013067.
  
US$35.95
Contact Dealer
29.   Berg, A. Scott   Lindbergh   Picture
hard back. vg/vg (slight sticker soil front dj)

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 139150.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
30.   Berg, A. Scott.   Lindbergh.   Picture
Publisher: Norwalk. Easton Press.. Full navy calf, raised bands, gilt decorations, all edges gilt, silk endpapers, ribbon marker. A fine copy as new in the original shrinkwrap. 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 73.77 CAD 72.27 EUR 45.39 GBP 40.88 JPY 6,136.36 MXN 876.62 ZAR 511.36 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 224123.
  
US$67.50
Contact Dealer
31.   Berg, A. Scott   Kate Remembered - 1st Edition/1st Printing   Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York, NY, USA 2003. Fine in Fine dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 16195.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
32.   A. Scott Berg   Kate Remembered   Picture
Publisher: Berkley Trade, 2004. ISBN: 0425199096. Paperback, Very Good, clean, Remainder Mark, some cover creasing, rough cut page edges, some light cover edge wear. 4203Y

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000029301.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Berg, Scott   GRAND AVENUES: The Story of the French Visionary Who Designed Washington, D.C.   Picture
Publisher: Pantheon NY 2007. ISBN: 9780375422805 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS011028I.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
34.   Berg, A. Scott   Kate Remembered   Publisher: Putnam 2003. 1st ptg fine/fine Hard Cover Dust Jacket 370pp; few b/w photos ISBN:0399151648

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 78073.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.