TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Sax Rohmer
Total items found: 111

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Rohmer, Sax.   THE EMPEROR OF AMERICA.   Publisher: N.Y.: P.F. Collier & Son & Co., (1929).. Reprint. 12mo; 310 pp. Very light spotting to covers, hardly noticeable except when book held obliquely to light. Spine a bit rubbed. Near v.g. copy, no d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 01630M..
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Rohmer, Sax.   THE ISLAND OF FU MANCHU.   Publisher: N.Y.: Pyramid Books, (1963).. Originally pub. in Am. by Doubleday, Doran in 1941. Paperback; 203 pp. Last two leaves have small dog-ears top corners, small 3/16 inch hole to top of front wrap (probably from old-type busman's punch). A Bit of sunning to rear wrap, still a v.g.+ copy.

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 01017M..
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Rohmer, Elizabeth Sax   Bianca in Black   Publisher: Airmont 1962. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0203512.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Rohmer, Sax   The Mask of Fu Manchu   Publisher: Pyramid 1970. Some spine wear. 5th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1203198.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Rohmer, Sax   The Drums of Fu Manchu   Publisher: Pyramid 1971. 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 07041006.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Rohmer, Sax   The Insidious Doctor Fu-Manchu   Publisher: Pyramid 1961. Moisture wrinkle to a small portion of the bottom of several pages. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0605496.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Sax Rohmer   The Fire Goddess   Publisher: New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1952,. NF condition PB, 1st Edition, some page darkening else, FANTASY, BR1

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 001022.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Rohmer, Sax   The Day the World Ended   New York: Ace, no date, some cover wear and creasing, FANTASY, VG condition PB, XR3

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 008389.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Sax Rohmer   The Hand of Fu Manchu   Publisher: New York: A.L. Burt. Cloth. Very Good. Circa 1920.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 014105.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Rohmer, Sax, Illustrated by: Frontispiece   Yellow Shadows   Publisher: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie. Some spotting to outer boards. First title page missing. No Jacket Hard Cover Good Minus

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0905315.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Rohmer, Sax   The Trail of Fu Manchu   Publisher: Pyramid 1966. Light cover wear. 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0106627.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
12.   ROHMER SAX   FIRE-TONGUE   Publisher: N. Y.: DOUBLEDAY, 1922. PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE, ,FU-MAN CHU SERIES First EDITION HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 21.53 CAD 21.09 EUR 13.25 GBP 11.93 JPY 1,790.91 MXN 255.84 ZAR 149.24 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011643.
  
US$19.70
Contact Dealer
13.   Rohmer, Sax   Dope   Publisher: A. L. Burt Co. New York (1919). good no dj. rubbing, some fraying at tips, glue stains on fep Green cloth slight foxing to end-matter. 385 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS009443I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Rohmer, Sax   Dope   Publisher: A. L. Burt Co. New York (1919). Good no dj. Rubbing, some fraying at tips, glue stains on fep Green cloth slight foxing to end-matter. 385 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 14.54 CAD 14.24 EUR 8.94 GBP 8.06 JPY 1,209.09 MXN 172.73 ZAR 100.76 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS021260I.
  
US$13.30
Contact Dealer
15.   Rohmer, Sax   The Return of Dr. Fu-Manchu.   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1916c. Condition: VG. PON ffep, slt soil, 2pp corner crease. Topic: Mysteries Reprint Binding: HB Orange

Appr.: | AUD 15.10 CAD 14.80 EUR 9.29 GBP 8.37 JPY 1,256.36 MXN 179.48 ZAR 104.70 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000639I.
  
US$13.82
Contact Dealer
16.   Rohmer, Sax   Re-enter Fu Manchu.   Publisher: Gold Medal/Fawcett #k1458. Greenwich 1957.. Condition: VG. Partial fade/washout of edge coloring, slight soil. Topic: Mysteries First. Binding: PB Original.

Appr.: | AUD 12.24 CAD 11.99 EUR 7.53 GBP 6.78 JPY 1,018.18 MXN 145.45 ZAR 84.85 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001370I.
  
US$11.20
Contact Dealer
17.   Rohmer, Sax   The Drums of Fu Manchu.   Publisher: Pyramid Books #F804. NY. Dec. 1962.. Condition: VG.Slight fade/washout of edge color, red mark top edge. Topic: Mysteries First Thus. Binding: PB.

Appr.: | AUD 8.83 CAD 8.65 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.89 JPY 734.55 MXN 104.94 ZAR 61.21 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001371I.
  
US$8.08
Contact Dealer
18.   Rohmer, Sax   The Island of Fu Manchu.   Publisher: Pyramid Books #F858. NY. May 1963.. Condition: VG.Slight fade/washout of edge color, red mark top edge. Topic: Mysteries First Thus. Binding: PB.

Appr.: | AUD 8.83 CAD 8.65 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.89 JPY 734.55 MXN 104.94 ZAR 61.21 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001372I.
  
US$8.08
Contact Dealer
19.   Rohmer, Sax   Sax Rohmer's Collected Novels: The Hand of Fu Manchu; The Return of Dr. Fu Manchu; The Yellow Claw; Dope   Publisher: Castle 1983. Jacket has light edge wear and a small abrasion. Top page block has a light stain. First Edition Good Plus Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1006136.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Sax Rohmer   The Secret of Holm Peel   Publisher: Ace New York 1970. Near Fine Paperback MP5

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 017015.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Rohmer, Sax   The Island of Fu Manchu   Publisher: Pyramid 1963. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0407817.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Rohmer, Sax   THE SAX ROHMER OMNIBUS: The Yellow Claw & Tales of Secret Egypt   Picture
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1938. 1st printing, 1938. (Reginald, #12391) Yellow cloth lettered in purple on front and spine and ruled in blind; 740 pages. Bookplate; spine and edges somewhat darkened. First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: BA20.06.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
23.   Famous Fantastic Mysteries (Sax Rohmer; Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; A. E. Coppard)   FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES: January, Jan. 1951 (Brood of the Witch-Queen)   Picture
Publisher: Popular Publications NY. Vol. 12, No. 2. Cover is uncredited for "Brood of the Witch-Queen" (novel) by Sax Rohmer. Includes "The Disintegration Machine" by Arthur Conan Doyle; "The King of the World" by A. E. Coppard. Letters from Sam Moskowitz and others. Minor flaws and dealer's marks. Pulp Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA626.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Rohmer, Sax   TALES OF EAST AND WEST   Picture
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co./ Crime Club NY 1933. 1st printing. Black cloth with pictorial and lettering in yeallow on front and spine, 346pp. Dj lacks half of rear panel and rear inside panel, is chipped at remaining corners, and has pen marks over eyes and eyebrows in front pictorial; ink stops to top edge of text black. Very Good+ in Fair dj. First American Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 207.65 CAD 203.43 EUR 127.77 GBP 115.08 JPY 17,272.73 MXN 2,467.53 ZAR 1,439.39 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NOA43.
  
US$190.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Rohmer, Sax   THE HAND OF FU MANCHU   Publisher: NY. A. L. Burt; Reprint; Very Good with no dust jacket Fiction Hardcover; 2nd Printing Shaken, mild edgewear to extremities. Bookplate. Previous owner's name in ink on endpaper. ; 8vo; 308 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 12871.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
26.   Rohmer, Sax   THE INSIDIOUS DR. FU-MANCHU   Publisher: NY. A. L. Burt; Reprint; Good+ with no dust jacket Fiction Hardcover; 5th Printing Shaken, cocked, mild edgewear to extremities. Bookplate. Previous owner's name in ink on endpaper. ; 8vo; 381 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 12872.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
27.   Rohmer, Sax   THE RETURN OF DR. FU-MANCHU   Publisher: NY. A. L. Burt; Reprint; Good+ with no dust jacket Fiction Hardcover; 3rd Printing Shaken, cocked, mild edgewear to extremities. Bookplate. Previous owner's name in ink on endpaper. ; 8vo; 332 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 12873.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
28.   Rohmer, Sax   THE SAX ROHMER OMNIBUS: The Yellow Claw & Tales of Secret Egypt   Picture
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1938. 1st printing, 1938. (Reginald, #12391) Yellow cloth lettered in purple on front and spine and ruled in blind; 740 pages. Bookplate; spine and edges somewhat darkened. First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: BA2006.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
29.   Rohmer, Sax   DOPE   Picture
Publisher: Robert M. McBride & Co. NY 1919. 1st printing, 1919. Green cloth lettered in gold on front and spine. Rear hinge starting; previous owner's marks on ffep; light spotting of cloth. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 51.91 CAD 50.86 EUR 31.94 GBP 28.77 JPY 4,318.18 MXN 616.88 ZAR 359.85 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D2307.
  
US$47.50
Contact Dealer
30.   Rohmer, Sax   Seven Sins   Publisher: Robert M. McBride NY 1943. very good(+)/good cloth clean. page edges dust soiled. 2nd printing hardcover octavo, 328pp. the book is clean and crisp with just a slender line of fading to the top edge. Dj is complete and without major chip nor tear, but rather dulled and with extensive mild soling. Rubbed at edges and tips. both book and dj state "2nd printing." No ownership marks, no names, no bookplates.

Appr.: | AUD 51.91 CAD 50.86 EUR 31.94 GBP 28.77 JPY 4,318.18 MXN 616.88 ZAR 359.85 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS024589I.
  
US$47.50
Contact Dealer
31.   Rohmer, Sax   THE HAND OF FU MANCHU   Picture
Publisher: Pyramid NY 1962. 1st printing, Jan. 1962; #F-688. Cover by Rudy Nappi. Tanning, else Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: MSC761.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
32.   Saint (Leslie Charteris; Sax Rohmer; Craig Rice; Lawrence G. Blochman; Ed Lacy; Charlotte & Dan Ross; George Harmon Coxe   THE SAINT Mystery Magazine: April, Apr. 1963   Picture
Publisher: King-Size Publications NY. Vol. 18, No. 4. Includes "The Prodigal Miser" by Leslie Charteris; "Serpent Wind" by Sax Rohmer; "The Last Man Alive" by Craig Rice; "Reprieve" by Lawrence G. Blochman; "The Devil You Know" by Ed Lacy; "The Mirror of Yin Tang" by Charlotte & Dan Ross; "You Gotta Be Tough" by George Harmon Coxe; "The Vanished Man" by Melville Davisson Post; "The Mark" by John Krill. Dealer's stamp on cover; minor flaws. Close to Near Fine. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 8.31 CAD 8.14 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.60 JPY 690.91 MXN 98.70 ZAR 57.58 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9795.
  
US$7.60
Contact Dealer
33.   Sax Rohmer   The Quest of the Sacred Slipper   New York: A.L. Burt, some cover and spine wear else VG condition, LITERATURE, FANTASY

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 000368.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Rohmer, Sax   FIRE-TONGUE   Picture
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co. NY 1922. 2nd printing, 1922, lacking 'first edition' statement. Often mistaken for 1st printing. Frontis by J. C. Coll. Thin strip off of top of dj spine panel, tiny chip bottom, spine browned, but lettering is clear; front clean & bright; previous owner's name on ffep; dookdealer's label on rear pastedown. Very Good in Very Good dj. Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 41.53 CAD 40.69 EUR 25.55 GBP 23.02 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 493.51 ZAR 287.88 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DA03.
  
US$38.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Rohmer, Sax   The Mask of Fu Manchu   ISBN: B00085TH7O Collier edition no d/j circa 1940s cond vg

Appr.: | AUD 7.38 CAD 7.23 EUR 4.54 GBP 4.09 JPY 613.64 MXN 87.66 ZAR 51.14 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 1804.
  
US$6.75
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.