TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Saul Bellow
Total items found: 220

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Saul Bellow.   To Jerusalem and Back - A Personal Account.   Publisher: The Viking Press, N.Y.: 1976.. 6 x 9, 182 pp., cloth, d.j. "This extraordinary book is the result of Bellow's sojourn in Israel during...late 1975...A marvelous portrait gallery...a virtual syllabus of the many policies that surround Israel's life as a nation...Bellow's journey is...into the heart of one of the most tragic and complex issues of this century." Some d.j. edge tears at top inside flap and stains, internally very fine and clean.

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 9.37 EUR 5.88 GBP 5.30 JPY 795.45 MXN 113.64 ZAR 66.29 

Purchase direct from: Cohasco, Inc.. Item number: 170.
  
US$8.75
Contact Dealer
2.   Bellow, Saul, 1915-2005.   Mr. Sammler's Planet.   Publisher: New York, Viking Press [1970]. Book club edition. 316 p. "Under the comedy and sadness, the shocking force of much of the action, and the superb character-drawings of this brilliantly written novel runs a strain of speculation, both daring and serene, on the future of life on this planet..." Dj chipped; good+. Stock#24787.

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24787.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Bellow, Saul, 1915-2005.   Humboldt's Gift.   Publisher: Viking Press, NY [1975]. Book club square on rear cover. 487 p.; 23 cm. "How the gentle but resilient Charlie comes to know what he must do and how he triumphs over his ever more ridiculous tribulations is the great discovery of Humboldt's Gift-- Saul Bellow's exuberant, dazzling new novel." Dj chipped, slightly soiled, fore-edge soiled; good+. Stock#24786.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24786.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Bellow, Saul, 1915-2005.   More Die of Heartbreak.   Publisher: Morrow, NY [1987]. Book club square on rear cover. 335 p. "More Die of Heartbreak has the rapid humor of a French farce. Much of the action revolves about icons of popular culture such as a Charles Addams cartoon and Alfred Hitchcock's Psycho. But inseparable from the novel's tragicomic plot are the author's ingenious examinations of modern sexuality and the dilemma of two men whose brilliant minds cannot save them from the mistakes with which so many of us are all too familiar. ‘I am a phoenix,' says Uncle Benn, ‘who runs after arsonists'."Stock# 24,788. Dj; near fine.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24788.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Bellow, Saul, 1915-2005.   Mosby's Memoirs & Other Stories.   Publisher: New York, Viking Press [‘Second printing December 1968']. 183 p. Contents: Leaving the Yellow House, The Old System, Looking for Mr. Green, The Gonzaga Manuscripts, A Father-To-Be, Mosby's Memoirs. "The human comedy, preposterous, pathetic, poignantly suggestive, is the subject of these six stories. ...to meet human experience in the stories of Saul Bellow is to recognize its mystery and inexhaustible fascination." Dj; ink owner name; good+. Stock#24789.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24789.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Bellow, Saul.   TO JERUSALEM AND BACK: A Personal Account.   Publisher: Viking Press [New York]. 1976. (1976).. 1st edition, 1st printing. 182pp. sm4to. 1/4 light blue cloth over tweed textured gray boards. Top edge blue others uncut. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (Two 3/8" edge tears on the top of front cover, top edges slightly tanned, price clipped o/w Very Good, i.e. shows signs of careful use with no significant defects).

Appr.: | AUD 2.19 CAD 2.14 EUR 1.34 GBP 1.21 JPY 181.82 MXN 25.97 ZAR 15.15 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 95-0335.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Bellow, Saul.   Mosby's Memoirs & Other Stories.   Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. London.. First UK Edition, 1969. Textured blue paper covered boards, in glossy decorated dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 184pp. Collection of short stories, by the Nobel Prize winning novelist. Pretty dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2219JJ000H.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Bellow, Saul.   The Actual.   Publisher: New York: Viking Press.. First Edition, 1997. Black paper and cloth, blue red and yellow dustjacket. Very Fine, price-clipped. 104pp novella. By the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8278XA000A.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Bellow, Saul.   Humboldt's Gift.   Publisher: New York: The Viking Press.. First Edition, 1975. Bright yellow paper boards, goldenrod cloth spine, in bright yellow dustwrapper lettered in dark brown. But for tiny spotting at spine ends, a Very Fine copy. 487pp. Novel based on the life of Delmore Schwartz, a tragic figure who descended into madness and despair in middle-age after a brilliant beginning as a poet. By the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9702XB000F.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Bellow, Saul.   More Die of Heartbreak.   Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Company, (1987).. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good clean crisp copy in a very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 22161.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
11.   BELLOW SAUL   MOSBY'S MEMOIRS AND OTHER STORIES   Publisher: VIKING,N.Y.[1967]. /VG+JACKET WITH SLIGHT EDGEWEAR/MODERN 1ST. 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE

Appr.: | AUD 14.10 CAD 13.81 EUR 8.68 GBP 7.81 JPY 1,172.73 MXN 167.53 ZAR 97.73 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 005204.
  
US$12.90
Contact Dealer
12.   BELLOW, SAUL.   Dangling Man.   Publisher: New York, NY Signet 1965. FINE Paperback (P2625)

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 2017.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Bellow, Saul   A Theft   Publisher: Penguin 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 01021146.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Bellow, Saul   To Jerusalem and Back   Publisher: Avon 1977. Light wear. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0299541.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Bellow, Saul, 1915- . Trilling, Lionel.   The Adventures of Augie March. With an Introduction by Lionel Trilling.   Publisher: Modern Library 362. 'First Modern Library Edition, September, 1965'. xiii, 536 p.; 18.5 cm. "Moving with equal ease through a variety of styles that range from the most penetrating social realism to the most extravagant forms of farce and burlesque, Saul Bellow offers a robust dissection of the temptations to power and glory, modern style, as ever were presented to a reluctant hero." Dj worn; VG. stock#21856.

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21856.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Bellow, Saul   Mr. Sammler's Planet   Publisher: Viking New York 1970. Binding is bowed. Textblock receding from backstrip, nothing loose. Moderate soil to edges. DJ has several small edge tears & moderate soil. 313pp. 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 1277.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Bellow, Saul   Mr. Sammler's Planet   Publisher: Penguin 1979. Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1006101.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Bellow, Saul   Him with His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories   Publisher: Pocket Books 1985. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1006112.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Bellow, Saul   To Jerusalem and Back - A personal Account   Publisher: Viking New York 1976. VG+/VG,8vo,182pp.Light wear to bottom edge,esle fine.Dj,rubbing,price clipped. First Printing

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 9345.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Bellow, Saul   The Dean's December.   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1982. VG/VG Book Club Edition Light shelf wear; His ninth novel; 8vo; 312 pp

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 2130.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Bellow, Saul.   Him With His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories.   Publisher: New York Harper & Row. 1st edition. Hb, Octavo, In dj. 294 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 1104.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Bellow, Saul.   Mosby's Memoirs & Other Stories.   Publisher: NY Viking Press. First edition. Hb, Octavo, in dj. 184 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 5246.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
23.   Bellow, Saul.   The Actual.   Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York: 1997.. First printing Hardbound As New, as new dj Black cloth hardcover with white titles; clean pages; tight binding; a novella; 104 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 32.73 CAD 32.07 EUR 20.14 GBP 18.14 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 388.96 ZAR 226.89 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 3495.
  
US$29.95
Contact Dealer
24.   Bellow, Saul   Humboldt's Gift   Publisher: The Viking Press NY 1975. 1975, Book Club, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, cover has very slight edgewear, 487 p. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) No Jacket Hard Cover Good-

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 42159.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Bellow, Saul   To Jerusalem and Back: A Personal Account   Publisher: Viking NY 1976. Cover corner bumped, near fine; very good-dust jacket. 182 pp. Blue cloth. First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 005634.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Bellow, Saul   Humboldt's Gift   Publisher: Viking New York 1975. 487 pages, 8vo, yellow boards/cloth. Very good in a very good- dust jacket Third Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020732.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Bellow, Saul   The Dean's December   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 198. 312 pages, 8vo, green cloth. Fine; dust jacket flap clipped, slight edgewear, very good First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021473.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Bellow, Saul   Novels, 1946-1964, Seize the Day, Henderson the Rain King, Herzog   Publisher: New York: Library of America, 2007. Cloth, without dust jacket. Has a slipcase. fine. Slipcase is good, with a long surface cut on rear panel. Gold on blackberry and wine spine. Standard Size. 790 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 21037.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Bellow, Saul.   Mr. Sammler's Planet.   Publisher: New York The Viking Press. Small octavo, paper covers, 313 pp. Softbound

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 41143.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Bellow , Saul   TO JERUSALEM AND BACK : A PERSONAL ACCOUNT   Publisher: 1976. Viking; Later Printing; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Israel Hardcover Minor wear to book boards and dust jacket. Personal record by the Nobel Prize winning author on his 1975 stay in Israel , and a meditation, crackling with wit and controversy on America's relationship with this embattled country in 1975.; 8vo; 182 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 5045.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
31.   Bellow, Saul   MOSBY'S MEMOIRS AND OTHER STORIES   Publisher: 1968. Viking; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hard Cover; 3rd Printing Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . The human comedy, preposterous, pathetically suggestive is the subject of these six short stories by a master storyteller. ; 8vo - over 7æ - 9æ

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 25573.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
32.   Bellow, Saul   Him With His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories   Publisher: Harper & Row c1984 New York. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. First printing. 294 p. ; 24 cm. Fair Hard cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.97 CAD 1.93 EUR 1.21 GBP 1.09 JPY 163.64 MXN 23.38 ZAR 13.64 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: AIM_1701122388.
  
US$1.80
Contact Dealer
33.   Bellow, Saul   The Dean's December   Publisher: Harper & Row 1982. VG 1st. Hardcover DJ 312 Pages. DJ has crease on inside back cover, tiny closed tear.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000281I.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Bellow, Saul   To Jerusalem and Back   Publisher: Viking 1976. VG 1st. Hardcover DJ 182 Pages. Bellow gives a personal account of Israel, lunch with Rabin and other personal experiences.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000537I.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Bellow, Saul   A THEFT a Novella   . Softcover Penguin Paperback Original, 1989, pictorial wraps ADVANCE READING COPY, NF+(just an inkling of bump at top front corner), tight and unread, 108p, FICTION; A820

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 9394.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.