TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Sara TEASDALE
Total items found: 16

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Teasdale, Sara, 1884-1933.   Dark of the Moon.   Picture
Publisher: NY, Macmillan, 1926. 92 p., 19.5 cm. Contains There Will Be Stars (7 poems), Pictures of Autumn (4), Sand Drift (6), Portraits (7), Midsummer Nights (6), The Crystal Gazer (8), Berkshire Notes (7), Arcturus in Autumn (8), The Flight (6). Navy cloth stamped in gold; minor wear, no dj; VG+. 39415 NS.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39415.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Teasdale, Sara, a poem by, Illustrated by: Gottlieb, Dale   Christmas Carol   Publisher: Heny Holt New York 1993. Text 1937. Color illustrations by Dale Gottlieb, pictorial blue wraps. Fine Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021358.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Teasdale, Sara.   Strange Victory.   Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company.. First Edition, 1933. Posthumous. Dull greyish blue paper boards, grey cloth spine, in pale blue paper dustwrapper printed in blue. A Very Good Plus copy, tiny edgewear to the price-clipped jacket, page edges a little foxy. 37pp, with the frontis portrait of Teasdale, and the facsimile holograph of the poem on page 17 tipped-in. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: 9603XB00BG.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Teasdale, Sara.   Strange Victory.   Publisher: NY: Macmillan, 1933.. 1st ed. 37 pp. With portrait and facsimile. VG in like price-clipped dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3117.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Teasdale, Sara.   Stars To-Night: Verses New and Old for Boys and Girls.   Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1930.. Limited edition 49 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth in slipcase. Signed limited edition, no. 87 of 150 copies. Signed by both author and illustrator Dorothy P. Lathrop to limitation pg. Wear and soiling to slipcase, insect damage to slipcase spine and part of panel, slipcase edges bumped. Very slight shelfwear to book, lt browning and foxing to ep's. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good signed

Appr.: | AUD 343.14 CAD 350.70 EUR 265.15 GBP 224.36 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,153.15 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 132495.
  
US$350.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Teasdale, Sara   Dark of the Moon   Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1930.. 7th ptg. 19½ X 13½ cm. VG+/No dj. Copyright 1926. Dark blue cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, 92 pp. Corners lightly bumped, gift card laid in. In 1918, Teasdale was awarded the first Pulitzer Prize for poetry. Shipping weight 1 lb.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LIPO00036.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
7.   TEASDALE SARA   THE ANSWERING VOICE   Publisher: MACMILLAN N.Y., 1926. ONE HUNDRED LOVE LYRICS BY WOMEN, BLUE CLOTH GILT LETTERING VERY CLEAN BOARDS, PREVIOUS OWNERS BEAUTIFUL SCREENED DECORATIVE ORIGINAL ART BOOKPLATE, TOP CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, AGE TONED TEXT Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 023456.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
8.   TEASDALE SARA   THE ANSWERING VOICE   Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN BOSTON 1917. RED CLOTH BRIGHT GILT DESIGNS WITH LIGHT DISCOLORATIONS TO BOARDS, , AGAIN BEAUTIFULL DECORATIVE ARTISTS BOOKPLATE, OVERALL VERY GOOD CONDITION Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 023457.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Teasdale, Sara   Stars To-night : Verses New and Old for Boys and Girls. Illustrated by Dorothy Lathrop   Publisher: New York, Macmillan, 1930. First printing. 49p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 33132.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Teasdale, Sara   Strange Victory   Publisher: New York, Macmillan, 1933. 1st edition . 37p., port., facsim. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 34381.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Teasdale, Sara   Rivers to the Sea   Publisher: The MacMillan Company New York 1915. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover SD. NAP. 148 pages, plus 4 pages ads. Spine extremities lightly bumped, rubbed; and a bit of rubbing near the spine head. Spine a bit sun-darkened, and some sunning around the perimeter of the front board. A bit of light surface rubbing. Page edges and endpapers age-darkened. Else pages clean.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 48000.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Teasdale, Sara   Rivers to the Sea (June 1927 reprint)   Picture
Publisher: Macmillan New York, 1927. Greyish blue-green cloth with gilt titles to spine and dark blue titles and border to front, no jacket, small 8vo. Reprint of June 1927 (1st is October 1915). xii+148pp. VG+. Light rubbing along upper and lower edges with occasinal touches of surface loss. Surface loss to tips of corners of boards, extreme upper rear hinge and to softened spine ends. Cloth and gilt overall clean and sharp. Binding tight and square. Moderate shelving soil upper page edges. Moderate toning to endpapers and page edges but only mild to light toning to clean, unmarked pages. Prev. owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Hardcover VG

Appr.: | AUD 23.28 CAD 23.80 EUR 17.99 GBP 15.22 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 213.96 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011413.
  
US$23.75
Contact Dealer
13.   Teasdale, Sara   Helen of Troy and Other Poems [Signed Association Copy]   Publisher: New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1912. First edition, second printing A Very Good copy of the first edition, second printing in the Publisher's original paper-covered boards (corners rubbed and worn, former presumed bookplate removed from front pastedown), lacking the (presumed) rare dust jacket, BEING A PRESENTATION COPY FROM SARA TEASDALE TO JOHN REED signed and inscribed on the front free endpaper as follows: "For Mr. Reed / from / Sara Teasdale / March 1913." later owned by LENNOX ROBINSON, the Irish poet, dramatist, and theatrical producer, and SIGNED BY LENNOX ROBINSON on the second front free endpaper. John Reed (1887-1920) was an American journalist, poet, and social activist, critical in the founding of America's Communist Labor Party, and best known for his first-hand account of the Bolshevik Revolution, "Ten Days that Shook the World", a revolution he fully supported and hoped to bring to America. He died in 1920 and, being an important person in Revolutionary Russia, was buried in a hero's funeral at the Kremlin Wall Necropolis, a site where pro-Bolshevik victims of the October Revolution were buried in mass graves. The site, next to Lenin's mausoleum, was, following the mass burials of the Revolution, reserved for the burial of politicians and other notables. (Suslov, Stalin, Kalinin, Dzerzhinsky, Brezhnev, and Yuri Andropov, all are interred at the site.) A Very Good copy with a wonderful provenance, SIGNED BY SARA TEASDALE TO JOHN REED AND SIGNED BY LENNOX ROBINSON. Hardcover Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 514.71 CAD 526.05 EUR 397.73 GBP 336.54 JPY 47,727.27 MXN 5,833.33 ZAR 4,729.73 

Purchase direct from: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC. Item number: 00003404.
  
US$525.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Teasdale, Sara   FLAME AND SHADOW   Picture
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1936. fine/vg, Reprint, blue cloth bkplt, dj torn

Appr.: | AUD 6.18 CAD 6.31 EUR 4.77 GBP 4.04 JPY 572.73 MXN 70.00 ZAR 56.76 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS018544I.
  
US$6.30
Contact Dealer
15.   Teasdale, Sara   Love Songs   Picture
Publisher: The Macmillan Co., NY, 1918. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hard Cover Publisher's full sky blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering on cover, gilt lettering on spine. . Head and heel of spine are lightly rubbed, dust soiling to covers and spine, light rubbing to rear cover, former owner's gift inscription on fep, a few faint finger smudges to the edges of pages. VERY GOOD-. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 91, (4) pp

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 16555.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Teasdale, Sara   Life Has Loveliness to Sell   Publisher: [Kansas City] Hallmark 1972. Hardback, unpaginated, six and a half inches by five inches, designed to be sent as a postcard, from the Hallmark Mementos series. condition is very good, light abrasions at the bottom edge near the spine, small stain on top rear edge.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 7875.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.