TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Samuel Eliot Morison
Total items found: 215

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Morison, Samuel Eliot, 1887-1976.   The European Discovery of America. The Northern Voyages, A.D. 500/1600.   Publisher: NY, Oxford UP, 1971. 712 p., index, illus., maps; 23.5 cm. All the known voyages across the North Atlantic prior to 1600. Stock#20250x. Vg/ dj chipped. Another copy, Book Club, Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20250.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Morison, Samuel Eliot, 1887-1976.   History of United States Naval Operations in World War II. Volume II. Operations in North African Waters...   Publisher: Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown, 1960. 9th printing.. xxi, 297 p., index, maps (some folding), photos; Title continues: "October 1942-June 1943. With illustrations." Includes the invasion of North Africa and subsequent operations, all before the Sicilian campaign. Stock# 101,900.2. dj worn, soiled, ex library with stamps, tape, else good+. American military history, maritime history, naval history.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101900.2.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Morison, Samuel Eliot, 1887-1976.   Admiral of the Ocean Sea. A Life of Christopher Columbus.   Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, 1942. xx, 680 p., index, maps (some folding), endpaper map, portrait front.; good+. This is the one-volume version. Morison sought the documents and traced the route. Stock#20235.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20235.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Morison, Samuel Eliot, 1887-1976   'Old Bruin': Commodore Matthew C. Perry, 1794-1858. The American Naval Officer...   Publisher: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book/ Little, Brown [1967]. 'First Edition.' . Who Helped Found Liberia, Hunted Pirates in the West Indies, Practised Diplomacy with the Sultan of Turkey And the King of the Two Sicilies; Commanded the Gulf Squadron in the Mexican War, Promoted the Steam Navy and the Shell Gun, And Conducted the Naval Expedition Which Opened Japan. xxii, [1], 482 p., index, illus., maps; color pictorial dj neatly repaired, in mylar; VG+. 'Admiral Samuel Eliot Morison has followed his favorite method… of visiting and describing the scenes of his hero's exploits. His stay in Japan… enabled him to find a mass of interesting new material, graphic and manuscript, on the Perry expedition.' Stock# 101,779x. American maritime biography, American naval history; War of 1812; Africa; Okinawa, Bonin Islands, Treaty of Naha, Treaty of Kanagawa; China.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101779.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Morison, Samuel Eliot.   ADMIRAL OF THE OCEAN SEA: A Life of Christopher Columbus.   Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. [Boston]. 1951 {November}. (1942).. 6th printing. 680pp. 8vo. Brick red cloth with a blue and gilt compass sign on front cover & a blue panel with gilt letters on the spine. Map endpapers. 50 maps & illustrations including a frontispiece of Columbus & 4 fold-out charts. Index. Very Good i.e. shows careful use, but no significant defects/ DJ (spine a little faded with chips & tears at the extremes, wear on edges & corners).

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 96-0428.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Morison, Samuel Eliot.   STRATEGY AND COMPROMISE.   Publisher: Boston: Little Brown and Co., (1958).. 2nd printing. 12mo; 120 pp. Bottom corners lightly bumped, still a near fine copy in rubbed, lightly edge worn d.j. Jacket is frayed at spine ends and has two 3/4 inch tears.

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 00957M..
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Morison, Samuel Eliot, 1887-1976. Raisz, Erwin. Gallery, Daniel V. [Jones, John Paul, 1747-1792]   John Paul Jones. A Sailor's Biography. With a New Introduction by Rear Admiral Daniel V. Gallery.   Publisher: NY, Time, Inc., Reading Program Special Edition [1964]. xxxiv, 456 p., illus. incl. portrait front., "charts and diagrams by Erwin Raisz". "This is not merely a factual account of a hero's life and times; it is a brilliant evocation of an entire period. ...Morison's biography is a modern masterpiece partly because Morison is a conscientious and painstaking scholar, partly because he loves the sea, but mostly because he understands the nature of a man who compelled others to see him as 'sweet like a vine when he wished, but when necessary, like a rock'." VG; dj chipped. stock#20444.

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20444.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Morison, Samuel Eliot, 1887-1976   By Land And By Sea Essays and Addresses   Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1954. 5 p.l., 359, iv p.24 cm.There are 16 pieces and no table of contents (the back of the dust jacket lists them) in four sections: Maritime,Biographical, Saints,Scholars, and Sinners; History and Historians. Stock# 32,270. Vg/ dj good+.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32270.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Whitehill, Walter Muir, M. V. Brewington, Howard Chapelle, Lincoln Colcord, Samuel Eliot Morison, Vernon Tate, editors.   The American Neptune, 1943. Volume III nos. 1-4.   Publisher: American Neptune, Inc., Salem, Mass. [Southworth-Anthoensen Press, Portland], 1943. Contents include (January) Brewington, American Naval Guns, 1775-1785; Sparre, The Disorderly Voyage of the Brig 'Betsy'; Tyler, 'Time and Waste Books' of James Williamson, Builder of the 'Ann McKim'; Brown, Paddle Box Decorations of American Sound Steamboats; (April) Morison, The Landing at Fedhala, Morocco, November 8, 1942; Hilton, Boyhood under Sail, 1874-1881; Wardle, Some Blockade-Runners of the Civil War; Soule, The Hampton Boat; (July) Lamb, The Trans-Pacific Venture of James J. Hill. A History of the Great Northern Steamship Company; Brewington, Signal Systems and Ship Identification; Barrell, The Journal of Voyages of the Brig 'Venus' and the Schooner 'Louisiana' in 1806; Glenn, Cathcart's Journal and the Search for Naval Timbers; (October) Cutler, Deering and Yeaton, Ship-Riggers; Oliver, Travel by Water to, from, between and within the United States in 1800; Salving the Ship 'Crystal Palace'. The Private Journals (1857-1858) of Captain Benjamin F. Simmons and Second Officer Joshua N. Rowe; Mattsson, Sealing Boats; Musham, Early Great Lakes Steamboats. The 'Ontario' and the 'Frontenac'; Notes; Documents; Queries; Book Reviews; News; a few advertisements; index & preliminary leaves to Vol. III. Four numbers: 432, viii p., plates (some folding), diagrams, 25.5 cm.; grey printed paper wrappers, as issued; VG. Individual numbers may be had for $35. 32550.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32550.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Whitehill, Walter Muir, M. V. Brewington, Howard I. Chapelle, Lincoln Colcord, Samuel Eliot Morison, editors.   The American Neptune, 1944. Volume IV nos. 3, 4.   Publisher: American Neptune, Inc., Salem, Mass. [Southworth-Anthoensen Press, Portland], 1944. Contents include (July) Spencer, 'The Iron Steamer'; Willcox, Admiral Rodney Warns of Invasion, 1776-1777; Huycke, The Ship 'Pacific Queen'; Morse, The Ship 'Lord Dartmouth': American-built Merchantman of Revolutionary Days; U. S. Frigate 'Constitution' in Borneo, 1845; Tytler, Great South Bay Scooters; (October) Chaplin, The Trinity House Ship Models; Chapelle, Notes on Chesapeake Bay Skipjacks; Ridgley-Nevitt, The United States Mail Steamer 'George Law'; Colcord, Loss of the 'Malleville'; Notes; Documents; Queries; Book Reviews; News; a few advertisements; index & preliminary leaves to Vol. V. Two numbers: 181-350, viii p., plates (some folding), diagrams, 25.5 cm.; grey printed paper wrappers, as issued; VG. Individual numbers may be had for $35. 32551.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32551.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Whitehill, Walter Muir, M. V. Brewington, Howard I. Chapelle, Lincoln Colcord, Samuel Eliot Morison, editors.   The American Neptune, 1945. Volume V nos. 1-4.   Publisher: American Neptune Inc., Salem, Mass. [Southworth-Anthoensen Press, Portland], 1945. 'A Quarterly Journal of Maritime History.' Contents include (January) Hedgpeth, The United States Fish Commission Steamer 'Albatross'; Musham, Early Great Lakes Steamboats. The 'Walk-in-the-Water'; Phillips, The Ship 'Martha''s Shopping Trip in the Mediterranean in 1801; Willcox, The Battle of Porto Praya, 1781; (April) Bowditch, Nathaniel Bowditch; Hoyt, 'Letters Taken in Prizes' 1778-1780; Ridgely-Nevitt, A Light-vessel of 1823 Built by Henry Eckford; Kemble, Amphibious Operations in the Gulf of California, 1847-1848; Lyman, Five-Masted Schooners; McDonald, Square Sails and Raffees; (July) Morse, 'The Fleet'; Putnam & Thompson, Voyage of the Brig 'Nabob' from Boston to Batavia, Java, in 1833; Brown, The Dismal Swamp Canal; Lyman, Register Tonnage and Its Measurement; McDonald, Mutton Spankers and Ringtail Topsails; (October) Cole, The 'Mount Vernon''s Voyage from Batavia to Nagasaki in 1807; Goodspeed, Nathaniel Hawthorne and the Museum of the East India Marine Society; Goddard, Notes on Some New England Three-Masters; Brown, The Dismal Swamp Canal Part II; Lyman, Register Tonnage and its Measurement Part II; Index to Volumes I-V; preliminaries to Vol. V; Notes, Documents, Queries, Answers, News, Book Reports. Three numbers: 94, 175-375, viii p., plates, diagrams, maps; 25.5 cm.; grey printed wrappers, as issued; VG. Individual numbers may be had for $35. 32552.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32552.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
12.   MORISON SAMUEL ELIOT   HISTORY OF UNITED STATES NAVAL OPERATIONS IN WORLD WAR 11 THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC 1939-1943   Publisher: LITTLE BROWN BOSTON 1961. PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN REPRINTED LIGHT WEAR AND CHIPS HARDCOVER Good PRICE CLIPPED JACKET

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 023263.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Morison, Samuel Eliot   Old Bruin: Commodore Matthew C. Perry, 1794-1858: The American Naval Officer Who Helped Found Liberia ...   Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston. 1967.. 1st edition. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. Prev. owner's name, thin strip of fading along board edges (under dj), else contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj mildly edge-rubbed w/ 1/4-inch nick at corner of cover. xxii, 482 p., illus., maps, portraits.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1010919.27.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Morison, Samuel Eliot   Christopher Columbus, Mariner   Publisher: Mentor 1964. 6th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0202844.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Morison, Samuel Eliot and Commager, Henry Steele   The Growth of the American Republic   Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1942,. 2 volumes in slipcase, some d/j wear else NF condition, U.S. HISTORY

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 002321.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Morison, Samuel Eliot   John Paul Jones   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1959,. BOMC, VG/VG condition

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 004455.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Morison, Samuel Eliot   Harrison Gray Otis, 1765-1848, The Urbane Federalist   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1969,. d/j wear and fraying else VG/GD condition, U.S. HISTORY, EARLY REPUBLIC, BIOGRAPHY

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005897.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Morison, Samuel Eliot   The Intellectual Life of Colonial New England   Publisher: Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1961,. some underlining in text else GD condition PB, U.S. HISTORY, VM8

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006763.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Morison, Samuel Eliot   Journals and Other Documents on the Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus   New York: Heritage Press, NF in slight worn slipcase, HISTORY, SPAIN, NEW WORLD

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 007205.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Samuel Eliot Morison   Old Bruin Commodore Matthew Calbraith Perry 1794-1858   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co. 1967. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 010096.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Samuel Eliot Morison   The Intellectual Life of Colonial New England   Publisher: Ithaca: Great Seal Books, 1956. Very Good. VM103, some ink notes in text.

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 012690.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Samuel Eliot Morison   The Two Ocean War   Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, 1975. Very Good. Paperback. FCX

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 012814.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Morison, Samuel Eliot, 1887-1976.   The Oxford History of the American People.   Publisher: NY, Oxford UP, 1965. Book club edition. 1153 p., index, plates, maps; blue cloth, no dj; spine faded; VG. Stock #20218.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20218.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Morison, Samuel Eliot   Christopher Columbus, Mariner   Publisher: Mentor 1959. 7th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0498285.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
25.   Morison, Samuel Eliot   Three Centuries of Harvard 1636-1936   Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge 1936. vg-/no dj. bottom corners bumped. edges lightly sunned. Quarter Cloth ep's moderately stained. 512pp. 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS010039I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Morison, Samuel Eliot   THE STORY OF MOUNT DESERT ISLAND   Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. New York (1960). vg-/vg-. page edges foxed, spine bumped, ink damage to rear eps 6th printing Cloth dj spine sunned w/ some light bumps, dj lightly rubbed w/ ink spot to rear flap.

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS005696I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Morison, Samuel Eliot   John Paul Jones. A Sailor's Biography. Time Reading Program SpecialEdition.   Publisher: Time-Life Books. Alexandria. 1981.. Condition: F. Very slight marks on cover. Binding: HB Red. Gilt titles & cover dec.

Appr.: | AUD 18.89 CAD 18.50 EUR 11.62 GBP 10.47 JPY 1,570.91 MXN 224.42 ZAR 130.91 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000456I.
  
US$17.28
Contact Dealer
28.   Morison, Samuel Eliot   The Oxford History of the American People.   Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press. NY. 1965. Condition: VG/VG. BOMC Binding: HB Blue Cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 13.64 CAD 13.36 EUR 8.39 GBP 7.56 JPY 1,134.55 MXN 162.08 ZAR 94.55 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001778I.
  
US$12.48
Contact Dealer
29.   Morison, Samuel Eliot   The Development of Harvard University 1869-1929   Publisher: Harvard University Press,Cambridge:1930. NF/VG+.dj,light edge wear,circular discoloration to spine,very light rubbing

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 4608.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Commager, Henry Steele/Morison, Samuel Eliot   The Growth of the American Republic   Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1950. Two volumes.VG/VG-,8vo,825 & 974pp.Light rubbing,previous owner's stamps to top and bottom edges,else fine.Dj,heavy rubbing,creasing to spine ends,stamps to top front corners. 4th Edition

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 10584.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Morison, Samuel Eliot   Admiral of the Ocean Sea. A Life of Christopher Columbus.   Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston 1942. G/Fair Bound in brick red; endpapers maps; DJ with large chip on spine, tattered along edges. ; 8vo; 680 pp

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 2002.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Morison, Samuel Eliot   The Two-ocean War. A Short History of the United States Navy in the Second World War   Picture
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston 1963. NF/VG+ Book Club Edition Bound in black, slight sun burn on DJ spine ; Highly readable history, includes numerous charts, maps and photographs; 8vo; 611 pp

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 6256.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Morison, Samuel Eliot   The Ropemakers of Plymouth: A History of the Plymouth Cordage Company, 1824-1949   Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1950. VG/G+ 1st Edition DJ worn on edges with small tears & chips; Fascinating history of this company that has made everything from rope anchor cables to specially designed ski tow lines; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 177 pp

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 7729.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Morison, Samuel Eliot   The Great Explorers: The European Discovery of America   Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1978. VG+/VG+ Book Club Edition Light shelf wear to DJ; tight and clean; An abridgement of the two volume work, The European Discovery of America: The norther Voyages and The Southern Voyages ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 784 pp

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 8023.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Morison, Samuel Eliot.   Admiral of the Ocean Sea: A Life of Christopher Columbus.   Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston: 1942.. First edition Hardbound Very Good, fair dj Rust cloth hardcover with gilt and blue compass rose on the fornt board and gilt spine titles on blue background, lightly bumped; DJ scuffed and worn with sunned spine; map endpapers; book plate; clean pages, maps and illustrations; index; 680 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 32.73 CAD 32.07 EUR 20.14 GBP 18.14 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 388.96 ZAR 226.89 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 10402.
  
US$29.95
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.