|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Samuel Beckett
Total items found:
145
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel Barclay, 1906- .
How It Is [Comment c'est]. Translated from the French by the author.
Publisher: Grove Press, NY [1964]. 'Seventh printing'. Evergreen E-388. 147 p.; 20.5 cm. First published 1961 by Les Editions de Minuit, Paris. Hugh Kenner, on the rear cover, says of this piece of 20th century literature, "What is novel is the absolute sureness of design... built phrase by phrase into a beautifully and tightly wrought structure-- a few dozen expressions permuted with deliberate redundancy accumulate meaning even as they are emptied of it, and offer themselves as points of radiation in a strange web of utter illusion." Paper covers worn, page edges slightly browned; VG. Stock#21732.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21732.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel (Barclay, b. 1906)
The Lost Ones. Translated from the original French by the author
Publisher: Grove Press, NY ['First Evergreen Edition, 1972']. 'Second Printing.' 'An Evergreen Original (E-587).' 63 p.; paper covers a bit worn; fine. Originally published as 'Le Dépeupleur', Editions de Minuit, Paris, 1971. 'A brief, compressed work written in the sparest of prose filled with a wealth of subtle allusion, 'The Lost Ones' continues perhaps the most astonishing literary experiment in our day. Beckett carries forward in masterly fashion his quest for distilling the human experience into the barest essentials.' Stock# 26718. Contemporary French literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26718.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel, 1906-1989] Cronin, Anthony.
Samuel Beckett. The Last Modernist.
Publisher: N.Y., Harper Collins, 1997. ix, 645 p., illus., 24 cm. "First [American] Edition." "Reveals a thoroughly dedicated writer who was much more 'ordinary' and at the same time even more hypersensitive, attentive, humane, learned and profound than many readers will have suspected." Fine/dj fine. 101523.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101523.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel.
Eleutheria: A Play in Three Acts.
Publisher: New York: Foxrock, 1995.. Translated from the French by Michael Brodsky. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First English Language edition. Early play of Beckett written before Waiting for Godot and left unpublished for over forty years. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 17302.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel
Malone Dies
Publisher: Grove Press/An Evergreen Book. First American Edition, 1956. Wraps, issued simultaneously with the clothbound limited. VG. Somewhat darkened at spine and extremities. Cover design by Roy Kuhlman.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0382JH000E.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel
How It Is
Publisher: John Calder. London.. First UK Edition, 1964. Textured grey paper covered boards, in dustwrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. Touch of foxing back panel of book and dustwrapper, else fine. A late, but important, prose work by the Nobel Prize winner. 160pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 1,038.96 | ZAR 606.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0844JH00CB.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel [translates]
Mexican Poetry: An Anthology
Publisher: Grove Press.. First Edition, 1985. Heavy paper decorated wraps, as issued [original hardcover edition 1958 Indiana University Press]. Fine. Compiled by Octavio Paz. With an Introduction and brief Forward by Paz, an d a Preface by C.M. Bowra ("Poetry and Tradition"). 214pp, with biographical notes of the poets at the end. English text only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0996JH000E.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel
Mercier And Camier
Publisher: Grove Press. First American Edition, 1974. Translated by the Author from his original French text. Pastel blue cloth covered boards, in blue and red dustjacket. Near Fine/Fine. Book very slightly faded at top edge . Jacket bright and crisp, price-clipped. 123pp, a "novel." By the Nobel Prize winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0597JH00CB.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel.
Waiting For Godot.
Publisher: Grove Press.. 1st Edition, 1993. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Dougald McMillan and James Knowlson. The first in the "Theatrical Notebooks" series. Black linen boards in DJ. F/F. Enclosed in plain brown cardboard box, as issued. 472 pp. 7 3/4" X 10". Fully annotated facsimile reproduction of original manuscript with printed revised and corrected text. Lovingly attentive to detail, accuracy and clarity. A monument of post-Modernist drama and literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 256.83 | CAD 251.61 | EUR 158.04 | GBP 142.34 | JPY 21,363.64 | MXN 3,051.95 | ZAR 1,780.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0029JH00BH.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel
Collected Shorter Prose 1945-1980
Publisher: John Calder. First UK Edition, 1984. Nubbly black paper covered boards, spine gilt, in dustwrapper. Bottom edge of spine lightly bumped. NF/F. In the collected edition format. Several important brief prose pieces including Texts For Nothing and All Strange Away. By the Nobel Prize winning dramatist. 212 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0183JH00AH.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel
Soubresauts
Publisher: Editions De Minuit. First Edition in French, 1989. White wraps, papes uncut. Fine. 28 pp. With the bar code on the rear flap. By the Nobel Prize Winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0154JH000G.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel
Collected Poems In English And French
Publisher: John Calder. 1st UK Edition, 1977. Grainy brown papered board, in dustwrapper. NF/NF. 147 pp. Poems in English, in French, and some of the French poems translated by the author into English. By the 1969 Nobel Priz e Winning dramatist.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.36 | CAD 96.36 | EUR 60.52 | GBP 54.51 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,168.83 | ZAR 681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0138JH00CB.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel
Ohio Impromptu, Catastrophe, and What Where
Publisher: Grove Press. First American Edition, 1984. About fine in wraps, issued in same year as hardcover binding. Cover illustration of scene from playlet Impromptu. Clean copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0177JH000D.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel.
Molloy.
Publisher: Grove Press.. First Edition Thus, 1970. In the Collected Works edition. Sturdy dark blue cloth covered boards, stamped in silver on spine and cover, in glossy dustjacket. NF/NF. Minute fading at top edge. 241p p. By the Nobel Prize winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1381JH00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel.
The Unnamable.
Publisher: Grove Press.. First Edition Thus, 1970. In the Collected Works edition. Sturdy dark blue cloth covered boards, stamped at spine and cover in silver, in glossy dustjacket. NF/NF. Top edge minutely faded, remaind er mark bottom edge. Jacket price-clipped, lightly rubbed. 179pp. By the Nobel Prize winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.98 | CAD 40.15 | EUR 25.22 | GBP 22.71 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 487.01 | ZAR 284.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1382JH000E.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel [Translates].
Zone.
Publisher: The Dolmen Press. Dublin/Calder & Boyars. London.. First UK Edition, 1972. Poem by Guillaume Apollinaire, translated by Beckett into English. Black paper boards, parchment spine stamped in gold gilt, in glossy dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 23pp, bi-lingual en-face.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2155JJ00DD.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel.
I Can't Go On, I'll Go On.
Publisher: Grove Press. New York.. First Edition, 1976. Subtitled "A Selection From Samuel Beckett's Work" Edited and Introduced by Richard W. Seaver. Brown cloth boards stamped in bronze at spine, in white glossy dustwrapper. Fine/Nea r Fine+. Jacket price-clipped and with smoothed creases at flaps. 621pp. Includes Whoroscope, selections from Molloy, The Unnamable, Texts For Nothing, Waiting For Godot, How It Is (Part 1), etc. Sele ct Bibliography at end.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2845JJ00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel.
The Unnamable.
Publisher: Calder & Boyars. London.. First UK Thus, 1975. First separate edition. Textured green paper covered boards, in glossy white and green dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. In the uniform works format. Third volume of the trilogy after Mollo y and Malone Dies. 132pp novel. Vintage Beckett. 1969 Nobel winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.36 | CAD 96.36 | EUR 60.52 | GBP 54.51 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,168.83 | ZAR 681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2206JJ00CC.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel [Translates].
Anthology Of Mexican Poetry.
Publisher: Indiana University Press. Bloomington.. First Edition, 1958. Dark spruce green cloth boards stamped in brown. Fine. Minute wear to spine. 214pp, with introductory essays by C.M. Bowra and Octavio Paz [who compiled the collection]. English v ersions only. As for the Beckett interest, these versions are seamlessly competent, even inspired. Scarce in boards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4647XX00BH.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel.
Watt.
Publisher: Grove Press. New York.. First American Edition, 1959. Evergreen #E-152. Stiff green and black wrappers, as issued. Near Fine. Spine slightly sunned, light wear to extremities (but less than usual). Original edition was Olymp ia Press, Paris, 1953. 254pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4654XX000B.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel [& Alan Schneider].
No Author Better Served: The Correspondence Of Samuel Beckett & Alan Schneider.
Publisher: Harvard University Press. Cambridge.. First Edition, 1998. Pale green paper boards, grey cloth spine, in dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Edited by Maurice Harmon, with Introduction and Index. 486pp. Schneider was Beckett's principle producer in th e United States, premiering Waiting For Godot, Krapp's Last Tape and Endgame, and the correspondence covers many details of production, approach and performance. Crucial material to Beckett fans and c ritics.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5838XX00AD.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel, 1906-1989
The Lost Ones Translated from the original French by the author
Publisher: N.Y., Grove Press, 1972. 63 p.20 cm. "First Printing" The first work of fiction published by Beckett since being awarded the Nobel Prize tin 1969. Stock#30,333. Vg/ wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30333.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel.
The Complete Short Prose, 1929-1989.
Publisher: Grove Press. New York.. First Edition, 1995. Snow white paper boards stamped in maroon at spine, in dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. Edited and with an Introduction and Notes by S.E. Gontarski. 294pp, with Bibliography of Beckett' s short works at end. Sparkling presentation by this noted Beckett scholar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6167XX000J.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel.
Film.
Publisher: Grove Press. New York.. First Edition, 1969. Stiff glossy black wrappers, as issued. Near Fine, minor rubbing to points, unfaded. Text of Beckett's only venture into cinema, illustrated with black and white photos from the p roduction, with an essay by the Director Alan Schneider.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6352XA000E.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel.
Molloy.
Publisher: Grove Press. New York.. First American Paperback Edition, 1955. Translated from the French by Patrick Bowles in collaboration with the Author. Black red and white wrappers, as issued [cover design by Rty Kuhlman]. Fine copy. Price discreetly blacked out. 241pp. By the Nobel Prize winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6425XA000H.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel.
The Unnamable.
Publisher: Grove Press. New York.. First Edition Thus, 1978. Dark plum glossy laminated paper wrappers, as issued, the paperback edition. Near Fine+. Lightest wear, but bright, clean copy. 179pp. Translated from the French by the Autho r. Third part of the trilogy that includes Molloy and Malone Dies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6537XA000E.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel.
Molloy/Malone Dies/The Unnamable.
Publisher: Calder And Boyars. London.. First UK Edition, Second Impression, 1966. [First was 1959, John Calder Ltd.] Textured blue paper boards, dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. Price-clipped, with some mild rubbing. 418pp. Beckett's ambitious trilogy, in his inimitable, and revolutionary prose style, about the modern paradigm. Uncommon.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6562XA00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel.
Poems In English.
Publisher: John Calder. London.. First UK Edition, 1961. Ash blue cloth boards, in pale blue dustwrapper printed in black. Fine/Fine. Erased signature FFEP. Includes Whoroscope, Beckett's first published work.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6768XA00E0.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel.
Molloy Malone Dies The Unnamable A Trilogy.
Publisher: The Olympia Press. Paris.. First Edition Thus, 1959. No 71 in The Traveller's Companion Series. Fine, unread copy in original green wrappers. Corners straight and sharp, unfaded and clean. In custom cloth slipcase. 579pp. Trans lated by the Author from his original French versions. A fragile book difficult to find in collectible condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6957XA00EB.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel.
Ill Seen Ill Said.
Publisher: John Calder. London.. First UK Edition, 1982. White and black paper boards, in glossy white and orange dustjacket. Fine Copy (one tiny closed tear top edge). 59pp, numbered prose paragraphs by the Nobel Prize winning drama tist.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6685XA0XXX.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel.
Murphy.
Publisher: John Calder. London.. First Edition Thus, 1963. Originally published in the UK in 1938. Brown cloth boards, in brown white and black dustwrapper [photo of Becket on the front panel]. Near Fine+/Very Good. Tiny bit of flaki ng of spine gilt, jacket moderately edgeworn with tiny chips from spine-ends and bottom of front panel, but unfaded, bright and clean. This issue is uncommon.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6882XA00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel.
Endgame.
Publisher: Faber and Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1958. Light brown cloth thin boards stamped in palest cream blue at spine, in dark grey pictorial dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Just a bit of faint spotting to fore-edge. Clean copy, and n ot price-clipped. Subtitled "A Play in one Act followed by Act Without Words A Mime for one Player." Translated from the original French by the Author. 60pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 300.55 | CAD 294.43 | EUR 184.94 | GBP 166.57 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 3,571.43 | ZAR 2,083.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6958XA00H0.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel.
Malone Dies.
Publisher: London: John Calder.. First UK Edition, 1958. Textured black paper covered boards, spine gilt, in black yellow and purple dustwrapper. Fine Copy, the jacket with one tiny closed tear lower front panel near flapfold. 120pp novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 327.87 | CAD 321.20 | EUR 201.75 | GBP 181.71 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,896.10 | ZAR 2,272.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7465XA00DH.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel.
All That Fall.
Publisher: New York: Grove Press.. First Edition, 1957. White oatmeal cloth boards stamped in brown at spine, in glossy laminated black dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 59pp. Play.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 327.87 | CAD 321.20 | EUR 201.75 | GBP 181.71 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,896.10 | ZAR 2,272.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7904XA00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel.
Waiting For Godot.
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber Limited.. First UK Edition, 1956. Cream tan cloth boards stamped in red at spine, in black and white pictorial dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Slight offsetting to endpapers. Not price-clipped, and with errata slip tipp ed in after copyright page. 94pp. Perhaps the greatest dramatic work of the 20th Century, by the Nobel Prize winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 819.67 | CAD 803.00 | EUR 504.37 | GBP 454.27 | JPY 68,181.82 | MXN 9,740.26 | ZAR 5,681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7663XA0DHH.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5
|