|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Sam SHEPARD
Total items found:
39
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Shepard, Sam.
A Lie Of The Mind.
Publisher: Arion Press. San Francisco.. First Edition, 1993. Play. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Stan Washburn, in a stark style that is well-matched with Shepard's characteristic mood. Decorated red paper covered boards, dar k blue goatskin spine with title stamping, in acetate wrapper, as issued. Large format--10 1/4" X 13 1/4"--limited to 300 copies numbered and SIGNED by the Author and Artist in ink on the Colophon Pag e (#218). Very Fine. Included is the compact disc recording (unopened, in shrink-wrap) of music played by the Red Clay Ramblers for the first production of the play, which Sam Shepard directed--"music ," in the words of Shepard, "with an American backbone." Also included is the four page prospectus, announcing this as the 39th book published by the Arion Press. Original subscription price of this v olume was $300. Sumptuous book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 710.38 | CAD 695.93 | EUR 437.12 | GBP 393.70 | JPY 59,090.91 | MXN 8,441.56 | ZAR 4,924.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3579JJ0DCB.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Shepard, Sam.
Motel Chronicles.
Publisher: City Lights Books. San Francisco.. First Edition, 1982. Glossy pictorial wrappers, as issued. Fine. With photographs by Johnny Dark. 143pp. Poems, vignettes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5040XX000C.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Shepard, Sam.
Action and The Unseen Hand.
Publisher: Faber & Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1975. Stiff pictorial wrappers. About Fine--small label removal inside front wrap. 87pp. Typewriter face text. Two short plays, by the ambidextrous playwright and movie actor.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5039XX000C.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Shepard, Sam.
La Turista.
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. Indianapolis.. First Edition, 1968. Bright yellow paper covered boards stamped in red at spine, in red green and white dustjacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Review Copy, with publisher's slip dated April 5, 1968 laid in. 72pp play, with Introduction by Elizabeth Hardwick. The original production of the play included Sam Waterston in the cast. Shepard's Second Book after Five Plays [1967]. Scarce, and in this conditio n!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 409.84 | CAD 401.50 | EUR 252.19 | GBP 227.14 | JPY 34,090.91 | MXN 4,870.13 | ZAR 2,840.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6716XA0B00.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Shepard, Sam.
Hawk Moon: A Book Of Short Stories, Poems And Monologues.
Publisher: Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press.. First Edition, 1973. 1/1000cc in paper wrappers. About Fine--spine lightened, else a sharp, unworn copy. 93pp. Author's First Book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: A047XC00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Shepard, Sam, Illustrated by: Photographs
Rolling Thunder Logbook
Publisher: Limelight Editions 1987. First Edition Thus Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0204080.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Shepard, Sam
Motel Chronicles
Publisher: City Lights San Francisco 1982. Copy has a very faintly sunned spine, bumped upper endspine, and lightly bumped corners. First Edition Paperback Wraps VG 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 44146.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Shepard, Sam
Simpatico
Publisher: Vintage 1996. First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0107224.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Shepard, Sam, Illustrated by: Photographs
Motel Chronicles
Publisher: City Lights 1982. Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0307546.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hurwitz, Shepard R.; Wiesel, Sam W.
Foot and Ankle Pain
Publisher: LEXIS Publishing, Charlottesville, VA. 2000.. 2nd ed. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. 621 p. ISBN: 0327131535
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1071217.25.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Tynan, Kenneth [Julian Barry; Samuel Beckett; Jules Feiffer; Dan Greenburg; John Lennon; Edna O'Brien; Sam Shepard; etc]
Oh! Calcutta! : An entertainment with music devised by Kenneth Tynan; directed by Jacques Levy
Publisher: Grove Press New York 1969. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition 1s Hardcover Slight wear; DJ slight wear. Crisp copy. The stage play, comprised of "forthright pieces of a frankly erotic nature. "; 190 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.71 | CAD 20.29 | EUR 12.74 | GBP 11.48 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 246.10 | ZAR 143.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: BOOKS000327I.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Munk, Erika, editor. [Sam Shepard, contributor]
PERFORMANCE Volume 1 Number 5 March/April 1973
. Softcover New York Performance Foundation, 1973, paperback about 7½x10, Very Good - (corners bumped, cover scuffing), 120 pages, includes Shepard's The Tooth of Crime, DRAMA PLAYSCRIPT; D3707
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 11976.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Shepard, Sam
Cruising Paradise: Tales
Publisher: Vintage Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0608219.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Shepard, Sam
BURIED CHILD
Publisher: Urizen Books New York (1979). Condition: VG/VG;slight dj wear Topic: Play Binding: HB dj 65 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS062775I.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
SHEPARD SAM ADAPTION BY L.M. KIT CARSON
PARIS TEXAS
Publisher: ROAD MOVIES/GRENO[1984]. 509 PG. LARGE PHOTO ILLUS. WRAPS/VG+/WIM WENDERS SCREENPLAYS FILM REFERENCE Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.49 | CAD 29.87 | EUR 18.76 | GBP 16.90 | JPY 2,536.36 | MXN 362.34 | ZAR 211.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 003234.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Shepard, Sam
FOOL FOR LOVE AND OTHER PLAYS
Publisher: Bantam New York 1984. Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Includes Angel City, geography of a Horse Dreamer, Actio, Cowboy Mouth, Melodrama Play, Seduced, Suicide in B flat. ; Trade PB; 307 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26828.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Shepard, Sam
Fool for Love and Other Plays
Publisher: Bantam 1984. Some tanning to pages from age. First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0209002.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Shepard, Sam
Four Two-Act Plays
Publisher: Urizen Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1980. LIGHT CREASING WITH COVERS, Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.73 | CAD 9.53 | EUR 5.99 | GBP 5.39 | JPY 809.09 | MXN 115.58 | ZAR 67.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033309.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Sam Shepard
True West
Publisher: Faber and Faber. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Faber and Faber, 1981, 150grams, ISBN:057111833X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.83 | CAD 17.46 | EUR 10.97 | GBP 9.88 | JPY 1,482.73 | MXN 211.82 | ZAR 123.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1215363.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Sam Shepard
True West
Publisher: Faber and Faber. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Faber and Faber, 1981, 150grams, ISBN:057111833X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.83 | CAD 17.46 | EUR 10.97 | GBP 9.88 | JPY 1,482.73 | MXN 211.82 | ZAR 123.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1215364.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Sam Shepard
True West
Publisher: Faber and Faber. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Faber and Faber, 1981, 150grams, ISBN:057111833X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.83 | CAD 17.46 | EUR 10.97 | GBP 9.88 | JPY 1,482.73 | MXN 211.82 | ZAR 123.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1215365.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Sam Shepard
Tooth of Crime: Geography of a Horse Dreamer
Publisher: Faber and Faber. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Faber and Faber, 1974, 250grams, ISBN:0571102999
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.40 | CAD 5.29 | EUR 3.32 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 449.09 | MXN 64.16 | ZAR 37.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1215366.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Sam Shepard
Tooth of Crime: Geography of a Horse Dreamer
Publisher: Faber and Faber. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Faber and Faber, 1974, 250grams, ISBN:0571102999
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.40 | CAD 5.29 | EUR 3.32 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 449.09 | MXN 64.16 | ZAR 37.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1215369.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Shepard, Sam
CRUISING PARADISE
Publisher: 1996, Knopf. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F, Short stories from the Pulitzer Prize winning playwright
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 36313.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Shepard, Sam.
Cruising Paradise: Tales.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996.. First edition ISBN: 0679415645 8vo. 233 pp. Uncorrected proof. Slight, bumpy crease along spine. Slight crease and tiny spot on back cover. Comprising short stories, selections from an actor's diary, and dialogues, the tales present its author's singular vision of ancestry and childhood, sexual passion and betrayal, family and fame. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 36904.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Sam Shepard
Chicago and Other Plays
Publisher: Faber and Faber. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Faber and Faber, 1982, 350grams, ISBN:0571180434
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.32 | CAD 4.23 | EUR 2.66 | GBP 2.39 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 51.30 | ZAR 29.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1351053.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Sam Shepard
Fool for Love & the Sad Lament of Pecos Bill
Publisher: City Lights Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., City Lights Books, 2008, 250grams, ISBN:0872861503
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1352704.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Joseph Chaikin, Sam Shepard, Barry V. Daniels
Letters and Texts, 1972-84
Publisher: Theatre Communications Group Inc.,U.S.. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Theatre Communications Group Inc., U.S., 1995, 450grams, ISBN:155936095X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.55 | CAD 16.21 | EUR 10.18 | GBP 9.17 | JPY 1,376.36 | MXN 196.62 | ZAR 114.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1355623.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Shepard, Sam.
Rolling Thunder Logbook.
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1977.. ISBN: 0670603252 1st edition, 1st printing. 184 pp. Very Good book (no markings; slight spine slant) / Very Good dust jacket (price not clipped; two 1/2" tears and light edgewear). A clean, solid copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6998.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Shepard, Sam
GREAT DREAM OF HEAVEN
Publisher: Knopf NY 2002. VG+ in VG+ dj 1st ed Hardback Hardback (blue spine/blue boards). 142 pp. Collection of short stories
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.31 | CAD 8.14 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 98.70 | ZAR 57.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS017773I.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Shepard, Sam
ROLLING THUNDER LOGBOOK
Publisher: NY Penguin Books 1978. First paperback edition ISBN: 0140047506 pp: (vi), 184; frequent text illus from photographs. Playwright Shepard here chronicles Bob Dylan's Rolling Thunder Revue which stormed the northeast US in 1975. 10" x 6.75". Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.51 | CAD 28.91 | EUR 18.16 | GBP 16.35 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 350.65 | ZAR 204.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
R & A Petrilla, Booksellers.
Item number: BOOKS013810I.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
SHEPARD, Sam
GREAT DREAM OF HEAVEN,Stories
Publisher: Alfred A.Knopf Pub New York 2002. fiction VERY GOOD Condition in VG DJ 1st Ed HARDCOVER 5x8" VERY GOOD DJ 142g Characteristically spare and chiseled stories as well as Dramatic Dialogues. Playwright And Actor Photo Back Cover Dj ISBN0375405054
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.99 | CAD 14.69 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 8.31 | JPY 1,247.27 | MXN 178.18 | ZAR 103.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN027176I.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
OUMANO, Ellen (SHEPARD, Sam about)
SAM SHEPARD,The Life & Work of an American Dreamer
Publisher: St.Martin's Press New York 1986. fiction VERY GOOD Condition Photos 1st Edition" HARDCOVER 5x8" GOOD+ DJ 174pg Playwright And Actor biography. scenes from several movies .unclipt DJ does have 2 short tears & fold. ISBN312698399
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.14 | CAD 16.79 | EUR 10.54 | GBP 9.50 | JPY 1,425.45 | MXN 203.64 | ZAR 118.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN030390I.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|