|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
James Salter
Total items found:
262
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Salter, Stefan
Joys of Hunting Antiques
Publisher: N.Y. Hart Publishing [1971]. 7 p.l. 255p. 26.5 cm. A book designer, Salter lost his sight about 1963. This is a collection of 26 stories from Budapest in 1931 to Paris, 1970. Maine, New York, Boston, Williamsbrg in the US and London, Florence, Munich are among the places Salter sought. He had no specific collecting subject, so bought anything that caught his eye. These are charming stories and the drawings by Hilda Simon are a perfect match for the style. Stock# 32,727. Vg/vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32727.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Salter, Lionel
Illustrated Encyclopedia of Classical Music: Guide to Composers & Recommended Recordings
Publisher: New York, Harmony Books, 1978, 1979 printing. 2 p.l., 217 p., [3] leaves of plates (1 fold.), 220 illus., index, 30 cm. Includes discographies. 134 biographies. Stock# 37,166. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37166.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Salter, Andrew.
The Case Against Psychoanalysis.
Publisher: NY. Holt. 1952.. First Edition. One of leading books opposing the practice. F/VG. Dustjacket is now clear mylar-protected.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#360.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Luling, Elizabeth with Sylvia Thompson (her mother) & Georg Salter, illustrator
Do Not Disturb: The Adventures of Mom and Teddy
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London, 1937, 1st edition, (G-/no dj),. Oxford University Press, London, 1937, 1st edition, 93 pages, two and three color illustrations by Georg Salter, introduction & notes by Sylvia Thompson, 4-7/8Óx 6-1/2Ó, hardcover, blue cloth spine and salmon boards with black, white and blue illustrations on both covers, paper spine label missing and cloth has a darkened spot and a little wrinkle near where label would have been, spine a bit faded, edge wear, light cover soil, no dust jacket, light binding glue stains on endpapers, light finger smudges on a few page margins, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good- (Elizabeth wrote this story about teddy bears at age seven.) (G-/no dj) 1236 [Oss70MA]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 001236.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
SALTER, Elizabeth
The Last Years of a Rebel: A Memoir of Edith Sitwell
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin. (1967). 2nd prtg.B/w photo illus. 208 p . 2nd printing. Dark green cloth .Very good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 4992.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
SALTER, Cedric
Try-out in Spain
Publisher: New York: Harper, (1943). xxi, 291 p . 1st ed. About fine in moderately worn d. w. "First-hand account of the war in Spain and what happened to the civilian population - by the last correspondent to leave bomb-wrecked Barcelona"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 24814.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Salter, James
Burning The Days/Recollection
Publisher: Random House. First Edition, 1997. Cream parchment-like paper over boards, in milky lucent decorated abstract dustjacket. VF, as new. Salter's memoirs, recounting his days at West Point, later as an Air Force pilot in and out of war, later sojourns working as a scriptwriter for Hollywood and in Europe, with many portraits, and impressionistic mood music. A must for Salter fans.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0228JH000F.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Salter, James
Solo Faces
Publisher: Little, Brown. 1st Edition, 1979. Fine in DJ. Owner signature on flyleaf. 220 pages. Salter's fifth published novel, adapted from his screenplay for a film which was never made, is set in Europe and America, about m ountain climbers. A tour de force.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.36 | CAD 96.36 | EUR 60.52 | GBP 54.51 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,168.83 | ZAR 681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0052JH00BH.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Salter, James
Solo Faces
Publisher: Little, Brown. First Edition, 1979. Red paper covered boards, dark grey cloth spine, in dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Remainder mark bottom. Salter's least favorite novel, adapted from a screenplay at the suggestion of his agent--technically, however, his tightest book. 220pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1053JH000E.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Salter, Mary Jo.
Unfinished Painting.
Publisher: Knopf.. First Edition, 1989. Burnt red cloth covered boards, spine stamped in gilt, in glossy red jacket. Fine/Near Fine--jacket price-clipped with an invisible slit on lower rear panel. Lamont Poetry Priz e winner for 1988. 68pp poems.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1578JJ000G.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Salter, James.
Forgotten Kings.
Publisher: The Bookman Press. New York.. First Edition, 1998. Stiff card wraps, marbled paper jacket with label front panel. 1/200 numbered copies, this #133. Very Fine. Additionally, SIGNED by Salter in ink on the title page. 35pp. The Irwi n Shaw section of Burning The Days, Salter's memoir published by Random House.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 355.19 | CAD 347.97 | EUR 218.56 | GBP 196.85 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 4,220.78 | ZAR 2,462.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2958JJ0ACF.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Salter, Mary Jo.
A Kiss In Space.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1999. Red cloth boards, glossy dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. Review Copy, with slip laid in. 84pp, the Author's fourth collection.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3621JJ00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Salter, Mary Jo.
Unfinished Painting.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1989. Maroon cloth boards, glossy dark maroon dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. Lamont Poetry Selection for 1988, with Academy Of American Poets publicity card laid in. 68pp poems, Author's se cond book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.98 | CAD 40.15 | EUR 25.22 | GBP 22.71 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 487.01 | ZAR 284.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5804XX00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Salter, Mary Jo.
Henry Purcell In Japan.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1985. Dull maroon cloth boards, in decorative dustjacket. Fine/Fine (remainder mark bottom edge). 74pp. Author's First Book of verse.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5211XX000H.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Salter, James.
The Hunters.
Publisher: Counterpoint. Washington, D.C.. Uncorrected Bound Galleys, 1997. Blue printed stiff wrappers, as issued. Very Fine. With publisher's promotional letter laid in. 233pp. Salter revised his first published novel for this second edition .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 1,038.96 | ZAR 606.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5259XX00C0.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Salter, Elizabeth.
THE LAST YEARS OF A REBEL: A Memoir of Edith Sitwell.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., (1967).. 2nd printing. 8vo; 208 pp., illus. Bookplate. Near fine copy in slightly rubbed, price-clipped d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 04888M..
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Salter, James.
Dusk And Other Stories.
Publisher: Berkeley: North Point Press.. Uncorrected Proof, 1988. Advance Proof. Terra-cotta brown wrappers printed in black, as issued. Very Fine copy. Laid-in is the promotional slip from the publisher's Marketing Director, with her busine ss card. 157pp. Short stories.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7869XA00BE.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Salter, James.
Light Years.
Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1975. Green paper boards, white cloth spine, in glossy white and green dustjacket. Near Fine Plus copy, just a little rubbing to the white cloth spine, flaps with smoothed creases. SIGN ED by the Author in ink on the half-title. 308pp. Salter's longest and in some respects his most interesting, exploring the feminine mystique, and the elegaic decay of a marriage.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8242XA0XXX.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Salter, James.
Light Years.
Publisher: London: The Bodley Head.. First UK Edition, 1976. Dull iron grey-blue paper boards, in pale blue and green [by John Walsh]. A Fine copy, one tiny nick to top front panel. Unfaded and clean. 308pp. A stylish narrative of a marital break-up set along the Hudson, full of poetry and beautiful things.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9980XB00BD.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
SALTER ELIZABETH
THE LAST YEARS OF A REBEL
Publisher: HOUGHTON BOSTON 1967. 2ND Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019132.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
SALTER JAMES
THE HUNTERS
Publisher: HARPER N.Y. 1956. SMALL CLOSED TEAR ON SPINE EDGE OF FRONT PANEL OF DUSTWRAPPER,A BIGHT CLEAN COPY WITHOUT DUSTWRAPPER FADING 1ST. EDITION VERY GOOD HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 464.48 | CAD 455.03 | EUR 285.81 | GBP 257.42 | JPY 38,636.36 | MXN 5,519.48 | ZAR 3,219.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 020092.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Salter, Cedric.
TRY-OUT IN SPAIN.
Publisher: N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, (1943).. 1st ed. 8vo; 291 pp. Ex-lending-lib with stamps on front and rear endpapers, removed envelope f.f.e. which has left brown glue marks, front jacket flap pasted to f.p.d. Extrmities rubbed, bottom corners lightly bumped and worn just at tips, spine sunned, top of spine has a couple of nicks. Good plus copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 01543M..
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Salter, Elizabeth
Death in a Mist
Publisher: Ace 1957. Some spine wear. Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 11031135.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Salter, James
Cassada
Publisher: Counterpoint 2000. Remainder mark. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1203316.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Salter, Elizabeth
Death in a Mist
Publisher: Ace 1957. Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0304677.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
SALTER, Kenneth W.
The Trial of Inez García
Publisher: Berkeley: Editorial Justa Publications, Inc., 1976. 8vo. Wraps. vi, 347 p . 1st edition, paperback issue. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 51323.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Salter, James
Dusk and Other Stories
Publisher: Jonathan Cape London, UK 1990. Copy has very slightly bumped endspines with a bright DUST JACKET. Copy is SIGNED by Salter on the title page. Signed First British Edition VG+ Hard Cover VG+ 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 49011.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Gatti, Anne retold By, Illustrated by: Salter, Safaya
Aesop's Fables
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich San Diego, CA 1992. 79 pp, glossy blu papercovered boards w/yel lettering w/color illustrated front & back. A newly-illustrated edition of fifty-eight of Aesop's tales, complete with the moral for each. First Thus Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.72 | CAD 16.38 | EUR 10.29 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,390.91 | MXN 198.70 | ZAR 115.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 024161.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Salter, Christopher L.
Asian Studies Inquiry Program: Man and His Environment in Asia
Publisher: Field Educational Publications 1969. 64 pages, black and white photos, rubbing and edgewear - yellow, white, black - history, Asia Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pamphlet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 8063.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Salter, Elizabeth
Edith Sitwell
Publisher: Bloomsbury London 1988. Fine; fine dust jacket. 4to. 103 pp. Numerous photos, some color, blue paper-covered boards. Originally published Jupiter, London. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007286.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Salter, John R., Jr.
Jackson, Mississippi: An American Chronicle of Struggle and Schism
Publisher: Exposition Press Hicksville, NY 1979. Ex lib. (xxi) 248 pages, 8vo, red cloth. Very good, label spine, pocket; contents fine; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022251.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Salter, Elizabeth
Edith Sitwell
Publisher: Oresko Books London 1979. 101pp. Moderate spine-slant. Binding has light edge-rubbing. DJ has light soil & edgewear; ½ inch tear to top edge near spine. ISBN: 0905368509 First UK Edition Good Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 2007.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Klimburg-Salter, Deborah E.
Tabo. A Lamp for the Kingdom. Early Indo-Tibetan Buddhist Art in the Western Himalaya.
Publisher: New York: Thames and Hudson, (1998).. 279 pp. Bibliography. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First American edition. Illus. with 150 color photos and 90 b/w photos & drawings. Signed by the author on the title page. Describes the art, iconography, and rituals of The Tabo Gompa, or Buddhist monastery, second in importance only to the Tholing Gompa in Tibet, developed as an advanced centre for learning (by Lotsawa Rinchen Tsang Po, the king of western Himalayan Kingdom of Guge), and one of the masterpieces of Indian and Tibetan art. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30183.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
|