TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Salman Rushdie
Total items found: 141

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Rushdie, Salman, b. 1947   The Jaguar Smile: a Nicaraguan journey   Publisher: N.Y., Viking [1987].. 171 p., maps; 21 cm. 'First American Edition.' Rushdie traveled to Nicaragua during years when the United States was destroying the country to combat Communism. Stock# 37,744. Vg, small remainder mark on fore edge/ dj fine. Literature.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37744.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   New Yorker Magazine. King, Stephen. Wolff, Tobias. Rushdie, Salman. Ware, Chris. Silver, Marisa. Packer, ZZ. Sharma, A.   The New Yorker. June 19 & 26, 2000. Summer Fiction Issue.   Publisher: NY, 2000. 190 p., illus. incl. advertising & cartoons; label torn off front cover; VG+. Includes Stephen King, On Impact; Tobias Wolff, In the Hay; Salman Rushdie, A Dream of Glorious Return; Chris Ware, Jimmy Corrigan: The Smartest Kid on Earth; Marisa Silver, The Passenger; David Schickler, The Smoker; Akhil Sharma, Prosperity; ZZ Packer, Drinking Coffee Elsewhere; criticism by Gopnik, Acocella, Lane; poetry by Les Murray & Seamus Heaney. stock#100827.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100827.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Rushdie, Salman   The Satanic Verses   Publisher: Viking, 1988. 1st U.S., Hardback F/F- with just a trace of wear to dj. Sterling Slipstream list. Needless to say, first printings are rare.

Appr.: | AUD 31.69 CAD 31.05 EUR 19.50 GBP 17.57 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 376.62 ZAR 219.70 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP170.
  
US$29.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Rushdie, Salman.   The Moor's Last Sigh.   Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, (1995).. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback) in two part slipcase. First American edition. (Advance Reader's Edition). Signed by the author. #255 of a limited edition of 1000 copies in two part slipcase. Rushdie's novel won the 1995 Whitbread Award for best novel and was short-listed for the Booker Prize that same year. A fine copy in a fine slipcase. As new with shrink-wrap present but opened.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 21176.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Rushdie, Salman.   The Satanic Verses.   Publisher: Viking Press. New York.. First American Edition, 1989. Charcoal paper boards, black cloth spine, in glossy dustjacket. Very Fine. 547pp novel, which created a scandal in the Moslem world and led to Rushdie's going into seclus ion for several years.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2460JJ00DG.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Rushdie, Salman.   THE SATANIC VERSES.   Publisher: N.Y.: Viking, (1989).. 1st Am. ed. 8vo; 547 pp. Fine copy in lightly rubbed, near fine d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 07230A..
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Rushdie, Salman, 1947- .   The Satanic Verses.   Publisher: Viking [NY, 1989]. 547 p. "In this great wheel of a book, where the past and the future chase each other furiously, Salman Rushdie takes us on an epic journey of tears and laughter, of bewitching stories and astonishing flights of the imagination, a journey toward the evil and good that lie entwined within the hearts of women and of men." Dj; near fine. Stock#24632.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24632.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Rushdie, Salman   THE JAGUAR SMILE, A Nicaraguan Journey   Publisher: Viking NY 1987. Quarter-bound black cloth, black boards, gilt titles, price-clipped dj has faint rubbing upper extremities, in protective Mylar cvrs. First American Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 374.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Rushdie, Salman   THE GROUND BENEATH HER FEET   Publisher: Jonathan Cape London 1999. Full-bound in black, gilt titles; dj has mild rubbing and light crinkling along upper edge, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.37 CAD 16.04 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.07 JPY 1,361.82 MXN 194.55 ZAR 113.48 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 2446.
  
US$14.98
Contact Dealer
10.   Rushdie, Salman   THE GROUND BENEATH HER FEET   Publisher: Henry Holt & Company New York, NY 1999. 575 pp, quarterbound w/black boards w/black cloth covered spine, dj glossy gilt w/blue lettering & deco on front & spine, SIGNED by the author on title page. A famous singer is caught up in a devastating earthquake and never seen again by human eyes. THis is her story, and that of Ormus Cama, the lover who finds, loses, seeks and again finds her, over and over, thorughout his live in music. Signed by Author 3rd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 27.41 CAD 26.85 EUR 16.87 GBP 15.19 JPY 2,280.00 MXN 325.71 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 033258.
  
US$25.08
Contact Dealer
11.   Rushdie, Salman   Middnatts Barn : Oversatt Av Kari Risvik   Publisher: Aschehoug 1989. 466 pp., a few minor little white spots in the upper corner of the front cover and the pages have just a hint of tanning at the margins and the yellow text on the spine faded just a little otherwise book in very good condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color dark blue w/ white & light yellow text - foreign language / scandinavian ISBN: 82-03-16173-1 Glossy Hard Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 25872.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Rushdie, Salman   The Jaguar Smile: A Nicaraguan Journey   Publisher: Viking NY 1987. Near fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 171 pp. Map, black boards/cloth. Stated First American Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 009180.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Rushdie, Salman   East, West   Picture
Publisher: BCA / Book Club Associates 1994. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Fine. Rushdie's first collection of short stories Hardback with Dust Wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 10.83 CAD 10.61 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.91 MXN 128.70 ZAR 75.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 555194.
  
US$9.91
Contact Dealer
14.   Rushdie, Salman   East, West   Picture
Publisher: Vintage 1995. Book condition: AS NEW ISBN: 0099533014. Uncorrected proof copy, issued to celebrate Vintage's fiftieth birthday. Stiff card covers

Appr.: | AUD 27.07 CAD 26.52 EUR 16.66 GBP 15.00 JPY 2,251.82 MXN 321.69 ZAR 187.65 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 558096.
  
US$24.77
Contact Dealer
15.   Rushdie, Salman.   The Satanic Verses.   Publisher: Viking, 1989.. First printing ISBN: 0670825379. F/F and all pages are white and clean without any yellowing so often seen in this title. The DJ (in a Brodart mylar) is perfect without and rips, tears or shelfwear. The book's spine is straight and appears never to have been read, the book's black boards are unbumped and clean. NOT price-clipped. NOT a remainder. NOT ex-lib. A truly collectible copy of an important work. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 2133.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Rushdie, Salman.   Fury: A Novel.   Publisher: Random House, 2001.. First edition ISBN: 067946333X. First printing (Random House methodology : A 2 in number line but FIRST EDITION words beneath which are removed on second printing). This book is Fine/Fine, our highest grading. The book's spine is tight and straight, all pages are white and clean and there are no markings, no stains or bumping of any sort to the boards. The DJ (now in a Brodart mylar) is pristine. A beautiful copy. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 2165.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Rushdie, Salman   HAROUN AND THE SEA OF STORIES   Picture
Publisher: Granta/Viking New York 1990. NF/NF; 216 pages; First American edition stated, first printing; near Fine in red cloth titled in silver over blue boards, gray endpapers, gift inscription on front free endpaper; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, tiny spot of lifted laminate on spine. Not short stories, this is an adventure novel about a great storytelling father and his son, and the son's attempt to rescue his father and return to him his Gift of Gab. ISBN: 0670838047 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 48.09 CAD 47.11 EUR 29.59 GBP 26.65 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 571.43 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 003105.
  
US$44.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Rushdie, Salman   Haroun and the Sea of Stories   Publisher: Penguin Books London 1990. #53872 F/NF 03 hb w/dj 211p sticker residue, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-014-014223-1

Appr.: | AUD 16.35 CAD 16.02 EUR 10.06 GBP 9.06 JPY 1,360.00 MXN 194.29 ZAR 113.33 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC008613I.
  
US$14.96
Contact Dealer
19.   Rushdie, Salman   THE JAGUAR SMILE A NICARAGUAN JOURNEY   Publisher: Viking New York 1987. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG Topic: Nicaragua 1st AM Binding: HB dj 171 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS010026I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Rushdie, Salman.   Shalimar the Clown: A Novel.   Publisher: Random House, 2005.. First edition ISBN: 0679463356. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. DJ is now in a new Brodart mylar. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 2422.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
21.   Rushdie, Salman   East, West   Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First American edition. Book and jacket are in fine condition. 214 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 10884.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Rushdie, Salman   Shame   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First American edition. Book is in near fine condition; there is light shelf wear to edges, and one small stain on front board. Jacket is in VG condition; covers are sunned, and there are a few tiny tears along edges. Not price-clipped. 317 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 11298.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Rushdie, Salman   Step Across This Line (Signed)   Publisher: New York: Random House, 2002. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED by author on title page. Book is in fine condition. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. 399 pp. including index. Hardcover, no dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 11300.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Rushdie, Salman   The Moor's Last Sigh   Picture
Publisher: Pantheon (U S A) 1995. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Fine ISBN: 0679420495 First US Edition Hardback with dust wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 26.16 CAD 25.63 EUR 16.10 GBP 14.50 JPY 2,176.36 MXN 310.91 ZAR 181.36 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 616452.
  
US$23.94
Contact Dealer
25.   Rushdie, Salman   SATANIC VERSES   Picture
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1989. Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Black mark on front endpaper. ; Gibreel Farishta, India's legendary movie star, and Saladin Chamcha, the man of a thousand voices, fall earthward from a bombed jet toward the sea, singing rival verses in an eternal wrestling match between good and evil. ; 547 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33530.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Rushdie, Salman   THE MOOR'S LAST SIGH   Picture
Publisher: Pantheon New York 1995. F/F; First American Edition, stated; 435 pages including acknowledgments; Fine in black cloth over black boards, stamped in orange gilt, in an About Fine unclipped dustwrapper, with a single crease on the front flap. Rushdie’s first novel after The Satanic Verses seven years earlier resulted in issuance of a "fatwa" (death sentence) against him by the Ayatollah Khomeini. Winner of the Whitbread Novel Prize, finalist for the Booker Prize. ISBN: 0679420495 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000097.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Rushdie, Salman   Fury ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 2001;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD+
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy in plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in great condition. 7 tapes. 9. 25 hours. Narrated by Salman Rushdie.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1402506856

Appr.: | AUD 11.16 CAD 10.93 EUR 6.87 GBP 6.18 JPY 928.18 MXN 132.60 ZAR 77.35 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: F0038175FS.

  
US$10.21
Contact Dealer
28.   Rushdie, Salman   The Ground Beneath Her Feet A Novel   Publisher: Picador 2000. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 0312254997 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 592 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 22078.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
29.   Rushdie, Salman   Shalimar the Clown   Publisher: Random House New York 2005. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First US Edition Hardcover Binding clean. Pages clean. DJ clean & bright. ; 398 pages

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 35797.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Rushdie, Salman   Midnight's Children   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1984. Very Good- in Good dust jacket Hardcover; Third Printing Light bumping to bottom board corners, spine extremities, and bottom edge of front board; with some wear at bottom corners. Front hinge weak. Faint smudging to top and bottom board edges. Remainder mark across top page edges. Bit of yellowing to edges of endpapers. Else pages clean. DJ spine slightly sunned. Some rubbing and small chipping to DJ top and bottom edges. 1/2" tear and resulting fold to bottom edge of front DJ panel. White portions of DJ inner flaps starting to yellow. A few light surface scratches to DJ. Else DJ clean. ; 446 pages

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 36523.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Salman Rushdie   Step Across This Line: Collected Non-fiction 1992-2002   Publisher: Jonathan Cape. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Jonathan Cape, 2002, 950grams, ISBN:0224061607

Appr.: | AUD 12.70 CAD 12.44 EUR 7.81 GBP 7.04 JPY 1,056.36 MXN 150.91 ZAR 88.03 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 830327.
  
US$11.62
Contact Dealer
32.   Rushdie, Salman   The Ground Beneath Her Feet   Publisher: Quality Paperbacks Direct. Softback, good condition, Quality Paperbacks Direct, London, 1999, 650grams.

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 146.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
33.   Salman Rushdie   The Moor's Last Sigh (Paragon Softcover Large Print Books)   Publisher: Chivers Large print (Chivers, Windsor, Paragon & C. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Chivers Large print (Chivers, Windsor, Paragon & C, 1997, 900grams, ISBN:0745137946

Appr.: | AUD 45.27 CAD 44.35 EUR 27.85 GBP 25.09 JPY 3,765.45 MXN 537.92 ZAR 313.79 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 951472.
  
US$41.42
Contact Dealer
34.   Salman Rushdie   The Jaguar Smile: Nicaraguan Journey (Transaction Large Print Books)   Publisher: ISIS Large Print Books. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. ISIS Large Print Books, 1989, 450grams, ISBN:1850892474

Appr.: | AUD 7.16 CAD 7.01 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.97 JPY 595.45 MXN 85.06 ZAR 49.62 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 960054.
  
US$6.55
Contact Dealer
35.   Salman Rushdie   Midnight's Children (Everyman's Library Classics)   Publisher: Everyman's Library. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Everyman's Library, 1995, 750grams, ISBN:1857152174

Appr.: | AUD 11.69 CAD 11.46 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.48 JPY 972.73 MXN 138.96 ZAR 81.06 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 994181.
  
US$10.70
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.