TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Ruth Sawyer
Total items found: 57

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   SAWYER, Ruth and Emmy Mollès   Dietrich of Berne and the Dwarf King Laurin: Hero Tales of the Austrian Tirol.   Publisher: NY: Viking Press, (1963). lst Ed. B/w illus. Frederick T. Chapman. 8vo. 190p. Gray cloth . Near Fine in lt.worn/soiled d/j.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 10636.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   (ANGELO, Valenti, illus). Sawyer, Ruth   The Long Christmas   Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 194. lst Ed. . 8vo. 200 p. Beige illus. cloth . Pencil name frt.endpp, else Fine in lt.soiled/edgeworn d/j. Thirteen stories for each day of the Long Christmas, Christmas day to Epiphany

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 13686.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
3.   SAWYER, Ruth   This Way to Christmas   Publisher: NY: Harper & Row. Rev. Ed. (1952). 7 color plates. With Illustrations in Colors by Marginal Wright Barney. Sm. 4to. 175 p. Pictorial cloth . 1st ed. Fine in lt. worn d/j,short tears at extremities, price clipped.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 19010.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Sawyer, Ruth   My Spain: A Storyteller's Year of Collecting   Publisher: New York: Viking, 1967. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Black on multicolor spine. Standard Size. 160 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 002853.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Sawyer, Ruth, Illustrated by: O'Toole, Cathal   Old Con and Patrick   Publisher: The Junior Literary Guild and the Viking Press New York, NY 1946. 138 pp, green cloth covered boards w/yel lettering on spine & yel design on the front cover, color forntispiece. The story of an Irishman who comes back to the University to be the grounds keeper, as all the young men have went off to war. Old Con lives with his daughter, Maggie, who has a sour disposition. A young boy has contacted polio and is coming back home. Old Con gets a young puppy to help welcome Patrick back home. slight rubbing on the corners, prev owner wrote on the ffep. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 15.79 CAD 15.47 EUR 9.72 GBP 8.75 JPY 1,313.64 MXN 187.66 ZAR 109.47 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034655.
  
US$14.45
Contact Dealer
6.   Sawyer, Ruth   Journey Cake, HO!   Publisher: Viking NY 1953. Cover corners bumped, worn, some soil, good, interior very good; no dust jacket. 45 pp. Two-color illustrations Robert McCloskey, illustrated end papers, pictorial boards. Weekly Reader book club edition. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003634.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Sawyer, Ruth   Roller Skates   Publisher: Viking NY 1937. Light spotting cover, top spine slightly frayed, faint musty odor, small brown stain inside front cover; no dust jacket. 8vo. 186 pp. B/w illustrations by Valenti Angelo, illustrated end papers, illustrated medallion front cover. Tan cloth. Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 010751.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Sawyer, Ruth   THE WAY OF THE STORYTELLER   Publisher: 1976. Penguin; Later Printing; Very Good Writing Techniques Paperback Lightly edge worn. No interior markings except inked name on ep. First published in 1942, this classic work is unique in its blend of literary history, criticism, analysis, personal anecdote, and how-to instructions. ; 8vo; 352/index pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 21438.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
9.   Sawyer, Ruth   JOY TO THE WORLD   Publisher: 1966. Little Brown; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Juv Holiday Stories Hardcover Clean yellow cloth/boards. Slightly tanned pages. Price clipped DJ , in new mylar, is tanned and has depredation along flap folds. Six Christmas stories gathered by Ruth Sawyer , except for "This Is The Christmas" appear here for the first time to be published in a single volume. Illustrated by Tina Schart Hyman. ; 8vo; 102 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.49 CAD 13.21 EUR 8.30 GBP 7.47 JPY 1,121.82 MXN 160.26 ZAR 93.48 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 18809.
  
US$12.34
Contact Dealer
10.   Sawyer, Ruth Ill Robert Frankenberg   Daddles   WRCBC 1964 pc cond vg

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 11084.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Sawyer, Ruth, Illustrated by: Edward Shenton   The Year of Jubilo   Publisher: Viking New York 1940. Copy has bumped endspines and corners, illustrated endpapers and clean text. The DUST JACKET has a yellowed spine, chipped endspines and upper back panel extremity, soiled back panel, and rubbed panel fore-edges. First Edition VG- Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 56620.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Sawyer, Ruth   ROLLER SKATES   Publisher: Viking Press New York 1944. Condition: Poor DJ w/missing area;Ills. have been colored with crayons;Good Topic: Juvenile 7th Binding: HB dj 186

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS007736I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Sawyer, Ruth   SEVEN MILES TO ARDEN   Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1916. Condition: Pictorial boards;Good to VG; Topic: Novel Binding: HB 244 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS027825I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Sawyer, Ruth   MY SPAIN A Storyteller's Year of Collecting   Picture
Publisher: Viking New York 1967. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47856.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Sawyer, Ruth   Roller Skates   Publisher: New York 1986. with no dust jacket; New book. Penguin Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 186 pages; For ages 8-12; ISBN: 0140303588

Appr.: | AUD 5.89 CAD 5.77 EUR 3.62 GBP 3.26 JPY 490.00 MXN 70.00 ZAR 40.83 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2785.
  
US$5.39
Contact Dealer
16.   SAWYER, Ruth   The Long Christmas   Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1941. Illus. by Valenti Angelo. 8vo. Decorative cloth. 200 p . 2nd printing. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 68875.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Sawyer, Ruth, Illustrated by: Robert Frankenberg   Daddles: The Story of a Plain Hound-dog   Publisher: Little Brown and Company 1964. Hardcover in sturdy blue illustrated library binding. No dust jacket. A clean, snug ex-library book with light signs of normal use. No marks nor tears. Normal library marks present. First Edition No Jacket Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.48 CAD 8.31 EUR 5.22 GBP 4.70 JPY 705.45 MXN 100.78 ZAR 58.79 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 11859.
  
US$7.76
Contact Dealer
18.   Sawyer, Ruth, Illustrated by: Frontispiece by Barney, Maginel Wright   This Way to Christmas   Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers New York, NY 1952. [12], 166 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/dark blue lettering, dj glossy white w/color illustrated front cover and black lettering. David let his mother and father go away on a long journey while he stayed with his old Irish Nurse, Johanna, and Barney, her husband in the snow-covered hill country. David thought he might have a lonely Christmas until he meets a locked-out fairy. dj chipped on the corners and slight soiling. Reprint Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 36.70 CAD 35.95 EUR 22.58 GBP 20.34 JPY 3,052.73 MXN 436.10 ZAR 254.39 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039279.
  
US$33.58
Contact Dealer
19.   Sawyer, Ruth, Illustrated by: Angelo, Valenti   Roller Skates   Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1937. 186 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/blu title block on the spine w/blu-wht lettering, blu-red illustration on the front cover, white-grey illustrated endpapers, dj blu-wht-pink-yel w/color illustration on the front panel. Story of old New York, about a tomboy who could not help being a lady at the same time, who was both quick-tempered and sympathetic, both stubborn and astute. Her wealthy parents where in Europe for a year and so Lucinda spends the year living with two teachers. The book won the Newbery Award in 1937. prev owner's bookplate on the ffep, Newbery Award sticker on the dj front panel, soiling to the dj, dj chipped along the edges and on the fore edges of the back panel, stain on the rear panel of the dj, dj front flap has water stain on the fore edge, several small stains on the fore edge of the book. 2nd Printing Good- Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 13.89 CAD 13.61 EUR 8.55 GBP 7.70 JPY 1,155.45 MXN 165.06 ZAR 96.29 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039280.
  
US$12.71
Contact Dealer
20.   Sawyer, Ruth, Illustrated by: Angelo, Valenti   Roller Skates   Publisher: Dell/Yearling 1975. Little abrasion to cover, probably from removal of a price sticker. 7th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0800121.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Ruth Sawyer.   The Long Christmas.   Publisher: Viking Press, 1941.. Ex-Library. Hardbound. Good+ /noDJ Normal ex. lib marks. Cover shows some sun fading.

Appr.: | AUD 1.87 CAD 1.83 EUR 1.15 GBP 1.04 JPY 155.45 MXN 22.21 ZAR 12.95 

Purchase direct from: SeaTurtle Books. Item number: 4745.
  
US$1.71
Contact Dealer
22.   Billard, Ruth Sawyer   RALPH C. MORRILL'S MUSEUM QUALITY FISH TAXIDERMY A Guide To: Molding with Plaster, Casting with Resin, Painting with an Airbrush   Publisher: Billart Publications Rowayton, CT1984. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Printing Hardcover. 0961111208 Photographs and drawings; Quarto

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 22408.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Billard, Ruth Sawyer   RALPH C. MORRILL'S MUSEUM QUALITY FISH TAXIDERMY A Guide To: Molding with Plaster, Casting with Resin, Painting with an Airbrush   Publisher: Billart Publications Rowayton, CT1984. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing Hardcover. 0961111208 Dust Jacket: Seven small tears at edges; Photographs and drawings; Quarto

Appr.: | AUD 76.50 CAD 74.95 EUR 47.07 GBP 42.40 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 909.09 ZAR 530.30 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 26168.
  
US$70.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Ruth Sawyer   THE WAY OF THE STORYTELLER,   Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex, UK - reprint edition ISBN:0140044361 1975. softcover, 4½" x 7" 356 pages A great storyteller shares her rich experience and joy in her art, and tells eleven of her best-loved stories Page edges beginning to brown. Book in GOOD condition

Appr.: | AUD 12.00 CAD 11.81 EUR 7.42 GBP 6.68 JPY 1,002.73 MXN 143.25 ZAR 83.56 

Purchase direct from: Pegasus Book Orphanage. Item number: 33190.
  
US$11.03
Contact Dealer
25.   Sawyer, Ruth.   The Enchanted Schoolhouse.   Publisher: Leicester: Brockhampton Pres, 1958.. First edition 8vo. Unpaginated. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, light rubbing and brown aging along dj edges. First edition. "Towmorrow we sail for American', said Brian Boru to the fairyman.'When we get there we'll be showing the lads and lasses of the richest country on earth that there's something Ireland has with more enchantment and wonder than anything at all they can picture in their magazines.'" Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 70846.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Sawyer, Ruth Illustrated by: Illustrated by Frankenberg, Robert   DADDLES The Story of a Plain Hound-Dog   Publisher: Little Brown and Co. Boston 1964. Very Good- Hardcover Hardcover with illustration of a boy and girl with their dog. Edges worn. Cover rubbed. Corners splitting. Previous owner name inside front cover in black marker, on title page and inside back cover. This is a weekly reader book club edition. ; A story about two kids and their dog. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 100 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.05 CAD 3.97 EUR 2.49 GBP 2.25 JPY 337.27 MXN 48.18 ZAR 28.11 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 29267.
  
US$3.71
Contact Dealer
27.   Sawyer, Ruth Illustrated by: Illustrated by F. Luis Mora   TONO ANTONIO   Picture
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1942. Very Good- Hardcover Red with black writing. Ex library book with all the usual marks. Edges, corners and cover are shelf worn. ; 5" x 7"; 132 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.80 CAD 4.70 EUR 2.95 GBP 2.66 JPY 399.09 MXN 57.01 ZAR 33.26 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 31506.
  
US$4.39
Contact Dealer
28.   Sawyer, Ruth   OLD AND CON PATRICK   Picture
Publisher: New York: the Viking Press, 1946 New York 1946. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green hardcover, yellow lettering on spine. Ex-library with card pouch in back cover. Slightly rubbed, edge and corner wear. Pages tight and clean. Excellent condition! ; 9" x 7"; 138 pages

Appr.: | AUD 18.08 CAD 17.71 EUR 11.12 GBP 10.02 JPY 1,503.64 MXN 214.81 ZAR 125.30 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 33929.
  
US$16.54
Contact Dealer
29.   Billard, Ruth Sawyer   Places to Look for Birds   Publisher: Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection 1972. Very Good. Paperback. Paperback. Cover has slight shelfwear, top corner is slightly thumbed. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 4.43 CAD 4.34 EUR 2.72 GBP 2.45 JPY 368.18 MXN 52.60 ZAR 30.68 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 4845.
  
US$4.05
Contact Dealer
30.   Ruth Sawyer Billard   Birdscaping Your Yard   Publisher: Conneticut Department of Environmental Protection. Very Good. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear, tiny stain on back cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 3.44 CAD 3.37 EUR 2.12 GBP 1.91 JPY 286.36 MXN 40.91 ZAR 23.86 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 9772.
  
US$3.15
Contact Dealer
31.   Sawyer, Ruth.   The Least One.   Picture
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1941.. dust-jacket with original price of $2.00. Pristine orange cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Wittenborn Art Books. Item number: 50-1499.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Sawyer, Ruth, Illustrator: Angelo, Valenti   The Long Christmas (signed)   Picture
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1941. First Edition 8vo Decorated beige cloth. 200pp with lovely illustrations printed in rose by Valenti Angelo. Here are thirteen Christmas tales, carols and rhymes, gathered from as many nations, one for each of the days from Christmas to Epiphany. "Never before within our memory has it seemed so important to keep the Long Christmas; to begin early enough and hold to the festival long enough to feel the deep, moving significance of it." Signed by Ruth Sawyer, a Newbery Medal winner and consummate storyteller. Bookplate upper paste down, gift inscription else Fine. Dustjacket missing a piece from lower panel, somewhat worn and chipped, edges frayed.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006464.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Sawyer, Ruth., Illustrator: Robert McCloskey.   JOURNEY CAKE, HO!   Picture
Publisher: NY Viking (©1953). Second printing 1955 Johnny, the old woman, Merry, and the old man, Grumble, do okay together living on their homestead until there's not enough food for three and Johnny has to leave home. 45 pages: two-tone illustrations; 26cm. 356g. [A] Decorative cloth hardcover Book condition: Reading copy, minimal ex-library (well used but intact, page 31 has a 3" fore-edge tear with old tape residue)

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 1169.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Sawyer, Ruth   THE YEAR OF THE CHRISTMAS DRAGON   Publisher: Viking Press 1960, 5th Printing 1966 1960. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 67871.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
35.   Sawyer, Ruth   THE YEAR OF JUBILO   Publisher: Viking Press 1940, 10th Printing 1967 1940. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 74572.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.