TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Ruth Prawer JHABVALA
Total items found: 31

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer   In Search of Love and Beauty   Publisher: Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1985 reprint.. 188pp. paperback: Very Good+ [text is age browned; else VG+]

Appr.: | AUD 2.07 CAD 2.06 EUR 1.53 GBP 1.31 JPY 199.00 MXN 22.11 ZAR 19.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 8415.
  
US$1.99
Contact Dealer
2.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer   Get Ready for Battle   Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster Fireside Books, 1989 1st ed. thus.. 160pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. A witty portrait of middle class life in Delhi by the award winning Ruth Prawer Jhabvala (b. 1927), a German born novelist who married into Indian life, originally published in 1962.

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.10 EUR 2.30 GBP 1.97 JPY 299.00 MXN 33.22 ZAR 29.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 11708.
  
US$2.99
Contact Dealer
3.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   Travelers.   Publisher: Harper & Row, NY. 1973.. 1st American ed. Prev. owner's name on ffep. Spine bumped at bottom. Dj lightly edge-worn. Otherwise vg. 247 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 980217.32.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   Out of India. Selected Stories.   Publisher: London: John Murray.. First UK Edition, 1986. Fine in price-clipped dustwrapper. 288pp. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D193XF000B.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   Travelers.   NY: Harper & Row, 1973. 2nd printing. VG+ in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 249.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
6.   JHABVALA, Ruth Prawer   Like Birds, Like Fishes and Other Stories   Publisher: John Murray, 1963. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d.w., light wear and tiny split head front hine and adjacent margin.

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66593.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   Heat and Dust.   Publisher: New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, London: Harper & Row, 1976.. First edition ISBN: 0060121971 8vo. 181 pp. Quarter-cloth hardcover, in great condition. Minor bumping to spine ends and corners, very light soiling to textblock, light sunning to textblock and endpapers. Interior clean and crisp, binding tight. Sunning to back panel and flaps of dj, very lightly scuffed Booker Prize sticker to front of dj. With illustrated endpapers. First American edition. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 117189.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer   Out of India: Selected Stories   Publisher: , John Murray,1987. First edition thus ISBN: 0719543754. Gray hardcover with gilt titles; illustrated enpapers; clean pages; tight binding; 288 pages. As New. Jacket: as new

Appr.: | AUD 20.78 CAD 20.67 EUR 15.35 GBP 13.13 JPY 1,995.00 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 10707.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
9.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer   Three Continents   Publisher: , John Murray,1987. First edition ISBN: 0719544335. Purple hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; 384 pages. As New. Jacket: very good

Appr.: | AUD 36.41 CAD 36.22 EUR 26.88 GBP 22.99 JPY 3,495.00 MXN 388.33 ZAR 349.50 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 11382.
  
US$34.95
Contact Dealer
10.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer   Out of India: Selected Stories   Publisher: , John Murray,1987. First edition thus ISBN: 0719543754. Gray hardcover with gilt titles; dj chipped and small tears; illustrated endpapers; clean pages; tight binding; 288 pages. As New. Jacket: as new

Appr.: | AUD 5.16 CAD 5.13 EUR 3.81 GBP 3.26 JPY 495.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 11560.
  
US$4.95
Contact Dealer
11.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer   The Nature of Passion   Publisher: , Penguin Books,1986. Later printing ISBN: 014008052X. Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 192 pages. Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.16 CAD 5.13 EUR 3.81 GBP 3.26 JPY 495.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 11594.
  
US$4.95
Contact Dealer
12.   Ruth Prawer Jhabvala   Experience of India   Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy.Dust Jacket in fair condition., John Murray Publishers Ltd, 1971, 400grams, ISBN:0719525772

Appr.: | AUD 7.82 CAD 7.78 EUR 5.78 GBP 4.94 JPY 751.00 MXN 83.44 ZAR 75.10 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2358717.
  
US$7.51
Contact Dealer
13.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer   Poet and Dancer   Publisher: London, John Murray, 1993. 1st Eng. ed. 199 p. Hardcover Very good condition very good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 010601.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer   Poet and dancer   Publisher: New York, Doubleday, c1993. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0385468695. 199pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 32696.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer   Three Continents   Publisher: New York William Morrow & Co 1987. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket Third Edition Grey quarter cream hardback cloth cover 384pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 23.11 CAD 22.99 EUR 17.07 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,219.00 MXN 246.56 ZAR 221.90 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbj063cb.
  
US$22.19
Contact Dealer
16.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer   Three Continents   Publisher: New York William Morrow & Co 1987. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket First US Edition Grey quarter cream hardback cloth cover 384pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 26.28 CAD 26.15 EUR 19.41 GBP 16.60 JPY 2,523.00 MXN 280.33 ZAR 252.30 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbj063ca.
  
US$25.23
Contact Dealer
17.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer   Poet and Dancer   Publisher: London John Murray 1993. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket First Edition Brown hardback cloth cover 199pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 23.11 CAD 22.99 EUR 17.07 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,219.00 MXN 246.56 ZAR 221.90 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbj063b.
  
US$22.19
Contact Dealer
18.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer   Poet and Dancer: a novel   Picture
Publisher: Doubleday, NY, 1993. As New in As New dust jacket. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0385468695 Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 199 pp

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 13039.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   Hom ve-avak/ Heat and Dust.   Publisher: Tel Aviv Am Oved. Duodecimo, paper covers, 156 pp. Softbound

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 45826.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer., Illustrator: C.S.H. Jhabvala (cover art).   GET READY FOR BATTLE.   Picture
Publisher: NY: Simon & Schuster (1989).. First Fireside Book Printing. ISBN: 0671683403 "A portrait of middle-class family life in contemporary Delhi." 160 pages; 21cm. 216g. Very Good Plus (clean and sound, light crease to rear tip, faint line bottom edge). Illustrated softcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 3.02 CAD 3.00 EUR 2.23 GBP 1.91 JPY 290.00 MXN 32.22 ZAR 29.00 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A3798.
  
US$2.90
Contact Dealer
21.   Prawer Jhabvala, Ruth   Three Continents.   Publisher: London: Penguin 1988.. 384p pb, novel set in America and India, VG Price in UK Pounds £3.6 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0140105204

Appr.: | AUD 5.70 CAD 5.67 EUR 4.21 GBP 3.60 JPY 547.00 MXN 60.78 ZAR 54.70 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 38497.
  
US$5.47
Contact Dealer
22.   Prawer Jhabvala, Ruth   A Stronger Climate.   Publisher: London: Granada 1983.. paperback VG+ Price in UK Pounds £4 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0586056602

Appr.: | AUD 6.33 CAD 6.30 EUR 4.68 GBP 4.00 JPY 608.00 MXN 67.56 ZAR 60.80 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 92842.
  
US$6.08
Contact Dealer
23.   Prawer Jhabvala, Ruth   Get Ready for Battle.   Publisher: London: Penguin 1981.. paperback VG+ Price in UK Pounds £4 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0140052895

Appr.: | AUD 6.33 CAD 6.30 EUR 4.68 GBP 4.00 JPY 608.00 MXN 67.56 ZAR 60.80 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 92848.
  
US$6.08
Contact Dealer
24.   Prawer Jhabvala, Ruth   A Backward Place.   Publisher: London: Penguin 1981.. paperback VG+ Price in UK Pounds £4 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 6.33 CAD 6.30 EUR 4.68 GBP 4.00 JPY 608.00 MXN 67.56 ZAR 60.80 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 92849.
  
US$6.08
Contact Dealer
25.   Prawer Jhabvala, Ruth   The Englishwoman.   Publisher: London Magazine 1973.. 12p essay in London Magazine, for sale is the entire issue with brown illus card cover, excellent condition, contains also contributions by K Singh, S Snead, Eric Salmon, etc Price in UK Pounds £10 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 15.83 CAD 15.75 EUR 11.69 GBP 10.00 JPY 1,520.00 MXN 168.89 ZAR 152.00 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 143814.
  
US$15.20
Contact Dealer
26.   Prawer Jhabvala, Ruth   The Young Couple.   Publisher: London Magazine 1967.. 12p essay in London Magazine, for sale is the entire issue with grey card cover, excellent condition, contains also contributions byD J Enright, Marilyn Gaddis, Christopher Finch, etc Price in UK Pounds £10 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 15.83 CAD 15.75 EUR 11.69 GBP 10.00 JPY 1,520.00 MXN 168.89 ZAR 152.00 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 143831.
  
US$15.20
Contact Dealer
27.   Prawer Jhabvala, Ruth   Foreign Wives.   Publisher: London Magazine 1968.. 10p essay in London Magazine, for sale is the entire issue with b/w card cover with red lettering, excellent condition, contains also contributions by Herbert Lomas, Ned Rorem (Pound as a Musician) etc Price in UK Pounds £10 NB all invoicing in UK Pound

Appr.: | AUD 15.83 CAD 15.75 EUR 11.69 GBP 10.00 JPY 1,520.00 MXN 168.89 ZAR 152.00 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 143835.
  
US$15.20
Contact Dealer
28.   Prawer Jhabvala, Ruth   Wedding Preparations. The Kenyon Review, Vol. 23, No. 3.   Publisher: Gambier: Kenyon Review 1961.. 16 page story in this issue of Kenyon Review, for sale is the complete issue, orange illustrated cover, faint library stamp to cover, fresh and clean Price in UK Pounds £12 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 19.00 CAD 18.90 EUR 14.03 GBP 12.00 JPY 1,824.00 MXN 202.67 ZAR 182.40 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 158484.
  
US$18.24
Contact Dealer
29.   Prawer Jhabvala, Ruth   The Award. The Kenyon Review, Vol. 23, No. 1.   Publisher: Gambier: Kenyon Review 1961.. 14 page story in this issue of Kenyon Review, for sale is the complete issue, grey illustrated cover, faint library stamp to cover, fresh and clean, other contributions by Frank O'Connor, C P Snow, Jan Blonski, etc Price in UK Pounds £12 NB all invoicin

Appr.: | AUD 19.00 CAD 18.90 EUR 14.03 GBP 12.00 JPY 1,824.00 MXN 202.67 ZAR 182.40 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 158491.
  
US$18.24
Contact Dealer
30.   Ivory, James (Ed. ) , Photos by John Swope Et Al, Screenplay by Ruth Prawer Jhabvala   Autobiograph of a Princess: Also Being the Adventures of an American Film Director in the Land of the Maharajas   Publisher: Harper & Row NY, 1975. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0060121491 XTRA POSTAGE FOR FOREIGN ORDERS, in lightly edgeworn DJ; Tan cloth hardback. B&W photos. Glossary. Collection of photos collected while Ivory made AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A PRINCESS in India; 4to; xii + 177 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.89 CAD 10.83 EUR 8.04 GBP 6.88 JPY 1,045.00 MXN 116.11 ZAR 104.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 26253.
  
US$10.45
Contact Dealer
31.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer   Three Continents   Publisher: Morrow 1987. 8vo beige cloth, 1st, remainder mark on bottom edge, VG/VG.

Appr.: | AUD 11.30 CAD 11.24 EUR 8.35 GBP 7.14 JPY 1,085.00 MXN 120.56 ZAR 108.50 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 5799.
  
US$10.85
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.