TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Ruth Jhabvala
Total items found: 65

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   Heat & Dust.   Publisher: Harper & Row.. First American Edition, 1976. Hay colored paper covered boards, in brown cloth stamped in gilt at spine, in decorative dustjacket. Fine/Fine. With gold sticker glued to front panel of jacket announ cing title as Booker Prize Winner in Britain. 181pp novel, basis for the movie starring Julie Christie.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1764JJ000D.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   Three Continents.   Publisher: William Morrow And Company, Inc. New York.. Uncorrected Bound Galleys, 1987. Dull yellow printed wrappers, as issued. About Fine--spine slightly faded. 480pp novel set in India, New York and London.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5904XX000F.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   In Search Of Love And Beauty.   Publisher: William Morrow And Company, Inc. New York.. First American Edition, 1983. Blue paper boards, blue cloth spine, in dark blue dustjacket. Fine Copy (one tiny closed tear bottom front flapfold). 251pp. Novel.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6545XA00B0.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   Heat & Dust.   Publisher: London: John Murray.. First UK Edition, 1975. Textured dark green paper boards, dustwrapper. Fine Copy--trifle cocked, and price-clipped. 181pp novel. Successfully adapted to the screen in a feature starring Julie Christie .

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8268XA00BE.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   Travelers.   Publisher: Harper & Row, NY. 1973.. 1st American ed. Prev. owner's name on ffep. Spine bumped at bottom. Dj lightly edge-worn. Otherwise vg. 247 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 980217.32.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer   In Search of Love and Beauty   Publisher: William Morrow & Co. New York 1983. Light foxing to top edge. Moderate shelf-slant. DJ is lightly rubbed. 1st Printing Very Good Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 1100.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer   In Search of Love and Beauty   Publisher: Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1985 reprint.. 188pp. paperback: Very Good+ [text is age browned; else VG+]

Appr.: | AUD 2.17 CAD 2.13 EUR 1.34 GBP 1.21 JPY 180.91 MXN 25.84 ZAR 15.08 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 8415.
  
US$1.99
Contact Dealer
8.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer   Get Ready for Battle   Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster Fireside Books, 1989 1st ed. thus.. 160pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. A witty portrait of middle class life in Delhi by the award winning Ruth Prawer Jhabvala (b. 1927), a German born novelist who married into Indian life, originally published in 1962.

Appr.: | AUD 3.27 CAD 3.20 EUR 2.01 GBP 1.81 JPY 271.82 MXN 38.83 ZAR 22.65 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 11708.
  
US$2.99
Contact Dealer
9.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer   POET AND DANCER   Anchor; Reprint; Very Good- Fiction Paperback No significant defects. ; Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( J ) : Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer Cousins--Fiction, Manhattan (New York, N. Y. ) --Fiction ; 8vo; 199 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 18231.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
10.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   Out of India: Selected Stories.   Publisher: John Murray, London: 1987.. First edition thus Hardbound As New, as new dj Gray hardcover with gilt titles; illustrated endpapers; clean pages; tight binding; 288 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 10707.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
11.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer   MY NINE LIVES Chapters of a Possible Past   . Softcover. ISBN: 1593760280 Shoemaker & Hoard, 2004, tan printed wraps BOUND GALLEY, Fine, unread, 277 pages, FICTION ARC; F2949

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 17672.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer   In Search of Love and Beauty   Publisher: Wm. Morrow New York 1983. #14507 F/VG 2S hb dj/pc 251p light shelf wear, tiny closed tear, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-688-02035-6

Appr.: | AUD 18.69 CAD 18.31 EUR 11.50 GBP 10.36 JPY 1,554.55 MXN 222.08 ZAR 129.55 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC016556I.
  
US$17.10
Contact Dealer
13.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer   Three Continents   Publisher: Wm. Morrow New York 1987. #21237 F/VG 2N hb w/dj 384p light shelf wear, small tears, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-688-07184-8

Appr.: | AUD 18.17 CAD 17.81 EUR 11.18 GBP 10.07 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 215.97 ZAR 125.98 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC016557I.
  
US$16.63
Contact Dealer
14.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer   Poet and Dancer   Publisher: Doubleday New York 1993. #39204 F/F 5R hb w/dj 199p very light shelf wear, clip impressions on front pages, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-385-46869-5

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC016583I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   Hom ve-avak/ Heat and Dust.   Publisher: Tel Aviv Am Oved. Duodecimo, paper covers, 156 pp. Softbound

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 45826.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer   Heat and Dust   Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1975. 8vo. First American edition. Book is in VG+ condition in gold and brown quarter cloth boards, with gold gilt lettering on spine and pictorial endpapers. Creasing to the first few pages. Dust jacket is in VG+ condition with some minor rubbing. Booker Award sticker on front. The basis for the Merchant-Ivory film. In protective mylar. Not price-clipped. 181 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 46.45 CAD 45.50 EUR 28.58 GBP 25.74 JPY 3,863.64 MXN 551.95 ZAR 321.97 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 16499.
  
US$42.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Ruth Prawer Jhabvala   Poet and Dancer   Publisher: John Murray;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 198pp. John Murray;, 1993, 550grams, ISBN:0719551897

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 552576.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
18.   Ruth Prawer Jhabvala (Author)   Esmond in India   Publisher: John Murray;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 272pp. John Murray;, 1978, 550grams, ISBN:071953559x

Appr.: | AUD 0.52 CAD 0.51 EUR 0.32 GBP 0.29 JPY 43.64 MXN 6.23 ZAR 3.64 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 611054.
  
US$0.48
Contact Dealer
19.   Jhabvala/Ruth Prawer   Heat & Dust   Publisher: Little, Brown UK paperbacks. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Little, Brown UK paperbacks, 1991, 200grams, ISBN:0860074145

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 809606.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
20.   Ruth Prawer Jhabvala   In Search of Love and Beauty   Publisher: John Murray. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. John Murray, 1983, 500grams, ISBN:0719540623

Appr.: | AUD 0.23 CAD 0.22 EUR 0.14 GBP 0.13 JPY 19.09 MXN 2.73 ZAR 1.59 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 866715.
  
US$0.21
Contact Dealer
21.   Ruth Prawer Jhabvala   Like Birds, Like Fishes (Panther Books)   Publisher: Grafton. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Grafton, 1984, 200grams, ISBN:0586060766

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 902970.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
22.   Jhabvala/Ruth Prawer   Heat & Dust   Publisher: Little, Brown UK paperbacks;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. 182pp. , Little, Brown UK paperbacks, 1991, 200grams, ISBN:0860074145

Appr.: | AUD 0.47 CAD 0.46 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.26 JPY 39.09 MXN 5.58 ZAR 3.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 473759.
  
US$0.43
Contact Dealer
23.   Jhabvala/Ruth Prawer   Heat & Dust   Publisher: Little, Brown UK paperbacks;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. 182pp. , Little, Brown UK paperbacks, 1991, 200grams, ISBN:0860074145

Appr.: | AUD 0.47 CAD 0.46 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.26 JPY 39.09 MXN 5.58 ZAR 3.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 473760.
  
US$0.43
Contact Dealer
24.   Jhabvala/Ruth Prawer   Heat & Dust   Publisher: Little, Brown UK paperbacks;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. 182pp. , Little, Brown UK paperbacks, 1991, 200grams, ISBN:0860074145

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 473761.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
25.   Ruth Prawer Jhabvala   The Householder   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 144pp. , Penguin Books Ltd, 1980, 200grams, ISBN:0140052887

Appr.: | AUD 0.47 CAD 0.46 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.26 JPY 39.09 MXN 5.58 ZAR 3.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 495594.
  
US$0.43
Contact Dealer
26.   Ruth Prawer Jhabvala   The Householder   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 144pp. , Penguin Books Ltd, 1980, 200grams, ISBN:0140052887

Appr.: | AUD 0.47 CAD 0.46 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.26 JPY 39.09 MXN 5.58 ZAR 3.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 495595.
  
US$0.43
Contact Dealer
27.   Ruth Prawer Jhabvala   The Householder   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 144pp. , Penguin Books Ltd, 1980, 200grams, ISBN:0140052887

Appr.: | AUD 0.47 CAD 0.46 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.26 JPY 39.09 MXN 5.58 ZAR 3.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 495596.
  
US$0.43
Contact Dealer
28.   Ruth Prawer Jhabvala   The Householder   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 144pp. , Penguin Books Ltd, 1980, 200grams, ISBN:0140052887

Appr.: | AUD 0.47 CAD 0.46 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.26 JPY 39.09 MXN 5.58 ZAR 3.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 495597.
  
US$0.43
Contact Dealer
29.   Ruth Prawer Jhabvala   The Householder   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 144pp. , Penguin Books Ltd, 1980, 200grams, ISBN:0140052887

Appr.: | AUD 0.47 CAD 0.46 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.26 JPY 39.09 MXN 5.58 ZAR 3.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 495598.
  
US$0.43
Contact Dealer
30.   Ruth Prawer Jhabvala   The Householder   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 144pp. , Penguin Books Ltd, 1980, 200grams, ISBN:0140052887

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 495599.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
31.   Ruth Prawer Jhabvala   The Householder   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 144pp. , Penguin Books Ltd, 1980, 200grams, ISBN:0140052887

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 495600.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
32.   Jhabvala/Ruth Prawer   Heat & Dust   Publisher: Little, Brown UK paperbacks;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 182pp. , Little, Brown UK paperbacks, 1991, 200grams, ISBN:0860074145

Appr.: | AUD 0.47 CAD 0.46 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.26 JPY 39.09 MXN 5.58 ZAR 3.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 495609.
  
US$0.43
Contact Dealer
33.   Jhabvala/Ruth Prawer   Heat & Dust   Publisher: Little, Brown UK paperbacks;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round conditon suitable as a reading copy. 182pp. , Little, Brown UK paperbacks, 1991, 200grams, ISBN:0860074145

Appr.: | AUD 0.47 CAD 0.46 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.26 JPY 39.09 MXN 5.58 ZAR 3.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 510852.
  
US$0.43
Contact Dealer
34.   Ruth Prawer Jhabvala   The Householder   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Penguin Books Ltd, 1980, 200grams, ISBN:0140052887

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1182111.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
35.   Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   Poet and Dancer.   Publisher: London John Murray 1993. 1st Eng. ed. 199 p. . Hardcover. Very good condition very good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 010601.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.