TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Russell Baker
Total items found: 72

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Baker, Russell.   So This Is Depravity.   Publisher: New York Congdon & Lattes [1980]. Edition: 1st trade edition. Fine in Near Fine DJ (price-clipped; 1/4" tear to bottom front flap-fold).

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 1585.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Baker, Russell, 1925-   The Good Times   Publisher: N.Y., Morrow, 1989.. 351 p. 'A memoir by the author of Growing Up' In this continuation Baker tells of when as a New York Times correspondent he was dealing with Lyndon Johnson and other politically powerful people. Stock #26590. Vg/vg. Journalism

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26590.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Baker, Russell, 1925- .   There's a Country in My Cellar.   Publisher: NY, Morrow [1990]. 432 p. Continuation of his memoirs that began with Growing Up. Here he writes of his life as a columnist for the New York Times. Stock#20775. Dj price clipped; Ink inscription; VG.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20775.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Baker, Russell.   Our Next President.   Publisher: NY. Atheneum. 1968.. First Edition. The Incredible Story of What Happened in the 1968 Election.108 pages. Fine/VG. Some chipping at spine extremities of dustjacket, now clear mylar-protected.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#378.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Russell, Laura. notes by Marion L. Channing, illustrated by Jane Cooper Baker   Laura Russell Remembers: Born in 1827, Miss Russell Recalls Her Life & its Customs When She Was Young (on title page). An Old Plymouth Manuscript (on cover)   Publisher: Marion L. Channing, Marion MA, 1970, PAPERBOUND, (VG), . Marion L. Channing, Marion MA, 1970, 80 pages, index, notes by Marion L. Channing, b&w illustrations by Jane Cooper Baker, 6Óx 9Ó, PAPERBOUND, two tiny tears at spine ends, corners lightly worn, very slight crease on front cover, very light soil on rear cover near top edge, contents clean & tight, book very good (VG) 952 [SHo99KB]

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 000952.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Baker, Russell.   The Good Times.   Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Company, 1989.. 351 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. The second installment of his life, by the author of the Pulitzer Prize-winning memoir "Growing Up." Near fine with inscription on dedication page in a very lightly rubbed near fine dj.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11555.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
7.   BAKER RUSSELL   THE NORTON BOOK OF LIGHT VERSE   Publisher: N. Y.: NORTON, 1986. Very Good/VERY GOOD. 1 ST. P.O.BOOKPLATE ON PASTEDOWN

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 014932.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Baker, Russell   The Rescue of Miss Yaskell and Other Pipe Dreams   Publisher: Congdon & Weed, Inc. New York 1983. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 01743.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Baker, Henry J.; Lindsey, J. Russell; Weisbroth, Steven H., eds.   The Laboratory Rat, Volume I: Biology and Diseases : [American College of Laboratory Animal Medicine Series]   Publisher: Academic Press, New York. 1979.. Hardcover 4to, hardcover. Vol. 1 only. No dj. Vg condition. Ex-lib copy w/ light stamping to opening pgs (only markings), lower spine nicked, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 435 pp., illus. ISBN: 0120749017

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1040521.45.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Baker, Russell, Illustrated by: Photographs   The Good Times   Publisher: Morrow 1989. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0702367.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Baker, Russell   So This is Depravity and Other Observations   Publisher: Congdon & Lattes 1980. Price clipped from jacket. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05041140.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Baker, Russell (signed)   The Good Times   Publisher: William Morrow New York (1989). F/NF. signed by author on front endpaper b&w halftones 1st Edition 1/4 cloth "autographed copy" sticker to dj front panel. 8vo. 351pp.

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS020682I.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
13.   Baker, Russell   GROWING UP   Picture
Publisher: Congdon & Weed New York 1982. VG/VG 2nd Printing Name on ffep; DJ price-clipped with light wear to edges ; A enchanting memoir of growing up in the mountains of Virgina during the Depression; 8vo; 278 pp

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 3693.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Baker, Russell   Growing Up   Publisher: Congdon & Weed NY 1982. Fine; dust jacket price clipped, small chip back, very good. 8 vo. 278 pp. B/w illustrations, blue paper-covered boards/wine cloth. Fourth Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 007084.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Baker, Russell   The Good Times   Publisher: Wm Morrow NY 1989. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 351 pp. Few b/w photos in text, tan boards/wine cloth; 1st printing. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 007650.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Baker, Russell, editor   Russell Baker's Book of American Humor   Publisher: Norton NY 1993. 8 vo. 598 pp. Notes on contributors, acknowledgments, index, red cloth-backed boards; 1st printing. Cover corner slightly bumped, near fine; priced dust jacket, light edgewear, very good. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 007779.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Baker, Russell   Russell Baker's Book of American Humor   Publisher: Norton 1993. Signed by Russell Baker on a bookplate pasted to the ffep. Price clipped from jacket flap. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0607243.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Baker, Russell   THERE'S A COUNTRY IN MY CELLAR: THE BEST OF RUSSELL BAKER   Publisher: 1990. Morrow; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Occupational Humor Hard Cover No significant defects. Gift quality. Dust jacket is in new mylar. Approximately 150 of the "Observer" columns that have appeared in the New York Times since July 16, 1962. They deal mostly with money, nonsense, places, roots, the New Age, events of 1968, television , the gourmet revolution and the low state of the mother tongue. ; 8vo ; 432 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 1637.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
19.   Baker, Russell   The Rescue of Miss Yaskell and Other Pipe Dreams   Publisher: Congdon & Weed: Distributed by St. Martin's Press c1983 New York. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. Unknown printing. (St. Martin's) viii, 294 p. ; 20 cm. Consists of material from the authors's columns in the New York times and the New York Times magazine. 1st ed. Very Good Hard cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.97 CAD 1.93 EUR 1.21 GBP 1.09 JPY 163.64 MXN 23.38 ZAR 13.64 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: AIM_1700829849.
  
US$1.80
Contact Dealer
20.   Baker Russell   So This Is Depravity   Publisher: Congdon and Latt es 10/01/1992. Used-Very Good. ISBN: 865530009. Hardcover 9562-Chim=3 HARDCOVER Nice clean condition --- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - - -SIGNED by author with gift inscription - - Dust Jacket price clipped - - DJ lightly worn - -

Appr.: | AUD 10.90 CAD 10.67 EUR 6.70 GBP 6.04 JPY 906.36 MXN 129.48 ZAR 75.53 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS027110I.
  
US$9.97
Contact Dealer
21.   Baker Russell   There's a Country in My Cellar: The Best of Russell Baker   Publisher: William Morrow & Company 09/01/1990. Used-Like New. ISBN: 688095984. Hardcover 9635-CHIM-2 HARDCOVER Nice clean condition --- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - - -

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 5.69 EUR 3.57 GBP 3.22 JPY 482.73 MXN 68.96 ZAR 40.23 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS027177I.
  
US$5.31
Contact Dealer
22.   Baker, Russell   SO THIS IS DEPRAVITY - and Other Observations   Picture
Publisher: Congdon & Lattes New York 1980. F/NF; 325 pages; First edition stated; Fine in red-orange cloth decorated in black and titled in gilt over black boards, tan endpapers, all edges red-orange; in a near Fine price-clipped dustjacket, front folt a little rubbed, minor wear to corners. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000912.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Baker, Russell   Growing Up   Plume 1983 trade paperback cond vg

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 6335.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
24.   Baker, Russell   The Good Times   Morrow 1989 trade paperback cond vg; biography

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 7428.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
25.   Baker, Russell   Poor Russell's Almanac   C&L 1981 ed d/j cond vg/vg

Appr.: | AUD 7.38 CAD 7.23 EUR 4.54 GBP 4.09 JPY 613.64 MXN 87.66 ZAR 51.14 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 11556.
  
US$6.75
Contact Dealer
26.   Baker, Russell   Growing Up   Publisher: Congdon & Weed New York 1982. #18911 photos VG/VG YB hb dj/pc 278p very slightly cocked, some soiling on sides, o/w fine. ISBN 0-86553-054-8

Appr.: | AUD 19.21 CAD 18.82 EUR 11.82 GBP 10.65 JPY 1,598.18 MXN 228.31 ZAR 133.18 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC010014I.
  
US$17.58
Contact Dealer
27.   Baker, Russell   The Good Times   Publisher: Wm. Morrow New York 1989. #19114 photos NF/VG+ YB hb w/dj 351p very light shelf wear, pencil marginalia, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-688-06170-2

Appr.: | AUD 16.61 CAD 16.27 EUR 10.22 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,381.82 MXN 197.40 ZAR 115.15 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC010052I.
  
US$15.20
Contact Dealer
28.   Baker, Russell   THE RESCUE OF MISS YASKELL AND OTHER PIPE DREAMS   Publisher: Congdon & Weed, Inc. New York 1983. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Journalism First Binding: Hb dj 294

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS004038I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Baker, Russell   THE RESCUE OF MISS YASKELL AND OTHER PIPE DREAMS   Publisher: Congdon & Weed New York 1983. Condition: VG/VG;book club edition Topic: Humor Book Club Binding: HB dj 242 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS018367I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Baker, Russell   THE UPSIDE-DOWN MAN   Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co. New York 1977. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;Good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB dj 44 pgs Back endpaper cutout

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS036342I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Baker, Russell   The Rescue of Miss Yaskell and Other Pipe Dreams   Publisher: New York: Congdon & Weed, 1983 1st ed.. 294pp. hardback sm 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. Over 100 pieces drawn from the author's "Observer" column in The New York Times.

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14132.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
32.   Baker, Russell   GOOD TIMES   Picture
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped; Chronicles the growth of Baker's journalistic career, from newsboy, to police reporter and White House correspondent, to columnist, during the 1950s and early 1960s. ; B&W Photographs; 351 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33562.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Baker, Russell   GOOD TIMES   Picture
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Chronicles the growth of Baker's journalistic career, from newsboy, to police reporter and White House correspondent, to columnist, during the 1950s and early 1960s. ; B&W Photographs; 351 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46128.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Baker, Russell   GROWING UP   Picture
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1984. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases on covers and spine. ; The Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist recalls his youth in the impoverished mountain region of Virginia, New Jersey suburbia, and Depression-shadowed Baltimore and details his mother's struggle to educate and make something of her family. ; 348 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49658.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Baker, Russell   GROWING UP   Picture
Publisher: Congdon & Lattes, Inc. New York NY 1982. Tenth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist recalls his youth in the impoverished mountain region of Virginia, New Jersey suburbia, and Depression-shadowed Baltimore and details his mother's struggle to educate and make something of her family. ; B&W Illustrations; 278 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52927.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.