|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Russell, Hoban
Total items found:
85
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Hoban, Russell.
The Rain Door.
Publisher: New York Crowell [1986]. Edition: 1st American edition. 0-690-04577-8. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. Fine (bottom corner of front free endpaper creased) in Near Fine dust jacket (dj lightly rubbed; light wear at top of spine) No markings; not price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.85 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 9.75 | GBP 8.78 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 188.31 | ZAR 109.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 2107.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Hoban, Russell.
Pilgermann.
Publisher: New York Summit Books [1983]. Edition: 1st edition. 240pp. 0-671-45968-6. Fine in Fine DJ (1/2" tear top of rear dj panel).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.22 | CAD 19.81 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 11.21 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 240.26 | ZAR 140.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 1036.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Hoban, Russell.
Riddley Walker.
Publisher: New York: Summit Books, 1980.. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Very good+ with some foxing on top edge, in very good dj with small tear and edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 14031.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
HOBAN, Russell
The Serpent Tower
Publisher: London: Methuen/Walker. (l981). lst Ed. Color illus. David Scott. Sm.4to . Color illus, Paper-ov-bds. Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 4687.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
HOBAN, Russell
Riddley Walker
Publisher: New York: Summit Books, (1980). 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.31 | CAD 20.88 | EUR 13.11 | GBP 11.81 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 253.25 | ZAR 147.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 2881.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
HOBAN, Russell
Riddley Walker
Publisher: New York: Summit Books, (1980). 1st ed. Fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15049.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
HOBAN, Russell
A Little Orpheus Action: An Inverview With Russell Hoban.
Publisher: Toronto, Ont.Canada:What Magazine. #13. Nov./Dec/ 1987. Interview with editor Jason Sherman and Maggie Helwig. 2 page a. Folio tabloid format. 12pp. Newsprint yellowing, as usual, else VG+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 16726.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(SELIG, Sylvie, Color illus.). Hoban, Russell
Ten What?: A Mystery Counting Book
Publisher: NY; Scribners. 1974. lst printing. SELIG, Sylvie, Color illus.. Sm.4to. Red pictorial boards . 1st ed. Fine in near Fine d/j, light wear extremities. To solve the puzzle "Ten What?" , you must join the secret agents and coutn your way through this colorful and enchanting puzzler.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 27929.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hoban, Russell.
Mr Rinyo-Clacton's Offer.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape. London.. First UK Edition, 1998. Textured black paper boards, in gaudy bright yellow red green and black dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 182pp novel, set in London. By the Author of Riddley Walker.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7130XA00BE.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hoban, Russell.
Riddley Walker.
Publisher: New York: Summit Books.. First American Edition, 1980. Teal green paper boards, blue cloth spine in dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 220pp. Brilliant fantasy novel of an impossible (apolcalyptic) future, uncomfortably real and meticulo usly imagined.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7704XA000F.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hoban, Russell.
Pilgermann.
Publisher: New York: Summit Books.. First Edition, 1983. Fine in red boards, black cloth spine, dustjacket. Simon & Schuster remainder mark bottom of textblock. 240pp. Fantasy re-creation, it owes something to T.H. White, and a proclivi ty towards making self-contained worlds. By the Author of Riddley Walker, and many childrens' books.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7812XA000A.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hoban, Russell and Lillian, Illustrated by: Hoban
London Men and English Men
Publisher: Harper & Row 1962. Green Cloth Decorated Hardcover, No Dust Jacket. A former school library copy in Very Good Condition aside from normal library marks. Text is clean and snug and free of any marks/tears. Sweetly illustrated by Lillian Hoban. No Jacket Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.32 | CAD 22.85 | EUR 14.35 | GBP 12.93 | JPY 1,940.00 | MXN 277.14 | ZAR 161.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 3711.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hoban, Russell, Illustrated by: Lillian Hoban
The Song in My Drum
Publisher: Harper & Bros. NY 1962. Pictorial Hardcover in VERY GOOD Condition. Clean and Bright, with no previous owner names nor marks. Oblong, 9 x 6 1/2 inches. Charming little drawings by Lillian Hoban. Bump diddy bump! Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.40 | CAD 41.54 | EUR 26.09 | GBP 23.50 | JPY 3,527.27 | MXN 503.90 | ZAR 293.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 3129.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
HOBAN, Russell
Harvey's Hideout
Publisher: New York: Scholastic, 1972. B/w illus. by Lillian Hoban. 8vo. Pictorial wraps . 1st paperback ed. Light wear at extremities, paper slightly browning, name inside front cover; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 37518.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hoban, Russell and Lillian Hoban, illustrator.
The Little Brute Family.
Publisher: Macmillan, NY, 1st edition, 1st printing, hardcover, (F/F),. Macmillan, NY, 1st edition, 1st printing, unpaginated but approx 32 pages, yellow & brown illustrations by Lillian Hoban, yellow & brown illustrated endpapers, 4-3/4"x 7-1/4", hardcover, yellow and brown illustrated boards, top of spine very very slightly bumped, fine dust jacket protected in a new plastic cover, contents clean and tight, book fine {"In the middle of a dark and shadowy woods lived a little family of Brutes. Things seldom went well with them. They ate sand and gravel porridge for breakfast and stick & stone stew for dinner. ..."} (F/F) 3220 [Azzz31DLF]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 322.40 | CAD 315.85 | EUR 198.39 | GBP 178.68 | JPY 26,818.18 | MXN 3,831.17 | ZAR 2,234.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 003220.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
HOBAN, Russell
The Mouse and His Child
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, (1967). B/w illus. by Lillian Hoban. 8vo. Peach-colored boards. 181 p . Fine in near Fine, very lightly soiled d/j. What happened to the mouse and his child and in their search for the magnificent doll house, the plush elephant, and the tin seal they had known in the toyshop is a tale that readers are likely to remember and return to
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 45125.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Hoban, Russell, Illustrated by: Blake, Quentin
The Marzipan Pig
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux 1987. EX-LIBRARY copy with stamps. Last blank page is clipped in one corner. Library of congress page removed. Jacket and interior is perfect aside from these flaws. All clean and very nice. Very Good/Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.36 | CAD 96.36 | EUR 60.52 | GBP 54.51 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,168.83 | ZAR 681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0204436.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Hoban, Russell, Illustrated by: Hoban, Lillian
Henry and the Monstrous Din
Publisher: Harper & Row 1966. Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 168.83 | ZAR 98.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1004062.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hoban, Russell, Illustrated by: Lewin, Betsy
Jim Hedgehog and the Lonesome Tower
Publisher: Clarion 1992. First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1004270.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hoban, Russell, Illustrated by: Barton, Byron
Arthur's New Power
Publisher: HarperCollins 1978. Previous owner's inscription to first blank page, otherwise fine. Reprint Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1004859.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hoban, Russell & Lillian
The Sorely Trying Day
Publisher: Harper & Row 1964. EX-LIBRARY copy with stickers, stamps, card pocket. Ffep's corner is clipped over a large area, but everything that is missing was blank. Good Plus/Ex-Library Hard Cover Good Plus/EX-LIBRARY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0105232.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hoban, Russell, Illustrated by: Hoban, Lillian
The Mouse and His Child
Publisher: Dell Yearling 1990. Some creasing to covers. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Good Minus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0105681.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Hoban, Russell, Illustrated by Hoban, Lillian
HARVEY'S HIDEOUT
Publisher: New York, Ny: Parents' Magazine Press, 1969. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unpaginated, blu-blk-yel cloth bds w/color wraparound pictorial. slight shelf wear to crnrs. Story about two muskrat brother & sister children, Harvey & Mildred, and their adventures.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.99 | CAD 45.05 | EUR 28.30 | GBP 25.49 | JPY 3,825.45 | MXN 546.49 | ZAR 318.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 017486.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hoban, Russell, Illustrator: Hoban, Lillian
Best Friends For Frances
Publisher: New York Harper & Row (1969). First Edition 8.25"x10.25" Cloth-backed color pictorial boards. 31pp. Another humorous and wise tale about the irresistible badger, her little sister Gloria and her friend Albert. Light silverfishing along upper edge of inside covers else Very Good+ Dustjacket frayed with silverfish nibbles along spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002379.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Hoban, Russell.
Pilgermann.
Publisher: Summit Books, 1983.. First printing ISBN: 0671459686. First printing number line is intact. The book and DJ (in mylar) show a small amount of edgewear. But there are no rips or tears, no remainder marks. An excellent copy of a book becoming scarcer. Hardcover Very Good + in Very Good + DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
BookHobby.Com.
Item number: 294.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hoban, Russell
What Does It Do and How Does It Work? Power Shovel, Dump Truck, and Other Heavy Machines
Publisher: New York Harper & Brothers (1959). 9"x12" Cloth backed pictorial boards. 64pp with the author's illustrations throughout. Russell Hoban's first book and a wonderful book it is. The research must have been fun. Hoban's descriptions are concise and exciting and his dramatic images convey a real feeling of movement and power. Slight sunning along spine, minor cover soil and a touch of wear to corner tips. A crisp Very Good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005856.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Hoban, Russell ; Selig, Sylvie , Illustrated by: Selig, Sylvie
Ten What? : A Mystery Counting Book
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1974. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light rubbing & soil; frayed at corners & spine ends. Occasional pages have light soil; a few tape-repaired edge-tears. ISBN: 0684134004 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding, Hardcover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 15243.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Hoban, Russell
Pilgermann.
Publisher: Summit Books. NY. 1983.. Condition: Fine/Fine. Brodart'd. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION FirstUS Editio Binding: HB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.79 | CAD 39.96 | EUR 25.10 | GBP 22.60 | JPY 3,392.73 | MXN 484.68 | ZAR 282.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002181I.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Hoban, Russell
Riddley Walker
Publisher: Summit Books NY 1980. Condition: Fine. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION Binding: Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001129I.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Hoban, Russell
Riddley Walker.
Publisher: Summit Books. NY. 1980.. Condition: F/VG. DJ rough edges/corners, slt soil on back. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Edition. Binding: HB Blue/green. Remainder mark.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000952I.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Hoban, Russell, Illustrated by: Williams, Garth
Bedtime for Frances
Publisher: Harper & Row NY. c. 1960, HB, Fair/Fair, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, bookplate on f.f.e.p., edgewear, creased, a few pages stained, d.j. taped to book, label taped to spine, edgewear, creased, stained, Green, B&W illustrations. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.60 | CAD 7.44 | EUR 4.67 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 90.26 | ZAR 52.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 40513.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hoban, Russell
THE SEA-THING CHILD
Publisher: Candlewick Press New York, NY 1999. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover TIght, bright, clean hardback book in equally bright and clean dust jacket, clipped. Second U. S. Edition, First 1999 Edition. This book sparkles , gift condition. Probably unread. Delightful story of a new little bird-thing that comes ashore in a storm. ; Small 4to
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.69 | CAD 31.05 | EUR 19.50 | GBP 17.57 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 376.62 | ZAR 219.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 2575.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Hoban, Russell
Jim Hedgehog and the Lonesome Tower
Publisher: Clarion Book NY 1992. Fine; fine dust jacket. Small 8 vo. Unpaged. Color illustrations by Betsy Lewin, illustrated glazed boards. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008120.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hoban, Russell, Illustrated by: Hoban, Lillian
A Bargain for Frances
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publ New York, NY 1970. 63 pp, pink-blu-wht-grey color illustrated boards w/pink spine w/black lettering. Frances is happy because she is going to a tea party with mud cakes and why does mother say, "be careful"? No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.17 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 846.36 | MXN 120.91 | ZAR 70.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035429.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hoban, Russell, Illustrated by: Hoban, Lillian
Best Friends For Frances
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers NY 1969. 1969, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear and light creasing, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, Color illustrations, 31 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 35986.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|