|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Rudyard Kipling
Total items found:
535
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard, 1865-1936. Halling, A., translator. Friis-Møller / Friis-Moller, Kai.
Junglebogen [Jungle Book].
Publisher: Gyldendalske Boghandel Nordisk Forlag, 1927. Rudyard Kiplings Værker [Kipling's Works]. 272 p. Kipling's Jungle Book translated into Danish. Anthropomorphic fables, some featuring Mowgli, and including Rikki-Tikki-Tavi and Toomai of the Elephants. 'Autoriseret oversættelse for Danmark og Norge ved A. Halling. Versene oversat af Kai Friis-Møller. Tiende Oplag...' Blue cloth stamped in gold, edges marbled; ink owner name; VG. stock#21251 {gb}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21251.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard, 1865-1936.
Langben & Co. [Stalky & Co.]
Publisher: Nationalforlaget, København / Kobenhavn / Copenhagen, 1928. 293 p. In Danish. Stalky & Co., a collection of school stories based on Kipling's own experiences, was first published in 1897. Marbled boards, leather spine & corners; edges worn, covers rubbed, small front-cover stain; ink owner name; VG. stock#21247 {gb}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21247.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard (1865-1936)
The Eyes of Asia
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Page, 1918. 101 p. 19.5 cm. Four stories first published London, 1917. Stock# 30,414. Good, blue paper boards, grey cloth spine; paper labels front & spine. Corners bumped, small chip in front cover; ink owner's inscr.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30414.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard, 1865-1936
Stalky & Co.
Publisher: NY, Doubleday & McClure, 1899. 310 p., plates; 18.5 cm. Schoolboy tales based on his attendence from 1878 to 1882 at United Services College. Stock# 30,413. Good, front hinge loosening/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30413.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard (1865-1936)
Independence Rectorial Address Delivered At St. Andrews October 10, 1923
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Page, 1924.. 33 p. 19.5 cm. "The sole revenge that Maturity can take upon Youth for the sin of being young, is to preach at it." Stock# 30,415. Vg, green paper boards, front paper label/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30415.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard (1865-1936)
Maugham's Choice of Kipling's Best
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday, 1953.. xxviii, 324 p. 21.5 cm. 16 stories, selected by Somerset Maugham. Includes "The Man Who Would be King" and other gems. Stock# 30,412. Good/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30412.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Kipling, Joseph Rudyard, 1865-1936.
France At War: On the Frontier of Civilization.
Publisher: NY, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1915. 3 p. l., 130 p. Includes the poem 'France' and six articles describing his visit to the French front in August of 1915. Shortly after this his son John was killed fighting at Loos. His patriotism and hatred for Germany was even more intense after that. Tan boards, pictorial paper labels on front & spine; edges worn; no dj; VG. Another copy, cleaner, with remains of dj, $25. Stock#22738x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22738.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard.:
In Black and White, plus Heavenborn for Hazur on introduction.
Publisher: London, Sampson Low , Marston & Co / Allahabad , Messrs A.H.Wheeler & Co ( 1891) Sixth edition . 96pp All pages in good order except page 96 has 3/4" tear . Original grey paper wraps chipped and torn on front : rear detached only 1/3 remaining. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inchs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.24 | CAD 18.64 | EUR 14.09 | GBP 12.00 | JPY 1,690.91 | MXN 206.67 | ZAR 167.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 258.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard.:
The Story of the Gadsbys.
Publisher: LOndon, Sampson Low and Marston Searle and Rivington / Allahabad, Wheeler A.H. & Co . (1891) Fifth edition. . 94 pp. Rear advrt page 1/2 missing also missing rear cover. Text a little spotted. Original grey paper wrap front torn , missing pieces from spine. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inchs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.20 | CAD 15.53 | EUR 11.74 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,409.09 | MXN 172.22 | ZAR 139.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 260.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard, 1865-1936
'Fuzzy Wuzzy'
Publisher: [N.Y., F.M. Buckles?, 1892?]. [6] p., front. (port.); 18.5 cm. "List of titles in this series" lists nine other Kipling poems. A response to the Battle of Tofrek in the Sudan where Islamic natives under Baja Uthman Digna broke the British Square. See Flora Livingston, Bibliography of the Works of Rudyard Kipling (NY, Wells, 1927), p. 78, #56. NUC 297: 261 lists two versions published by Alex. Grosset, F.M. Buckles's son-in-law. stock#NS0123. Bound in pink wrappers with two red poppies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0123.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard.
THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK.
Publisher: London: Macmillan and Co., 1895.. 2nd printing, one month after 1st. Sm. 8vo; 240 pp., decorations by J. Lockwood Kipling, a.e.g. A bit of mild scattered foxing, last 2 leaves of text creased. Former owner's gift inscription verso f.f.e. Extremities rubbed, still a v.g.+ copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 02335B..
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard.
THE DAY'S WORK.
Publisher: N.Y.: Doubleday & McClure, 1898.. 1st Am. ed. 8vo; 431 pp., illus. Former owner's name on fly-leaf, front hinge cracked. Spine ends a bit worn at joint ends, still a v.g. copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 06026M..
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard, 1865-1936
The Seven Seas
Publisher: N.Y., D. Appleton, 1900. vii, 209 p. 19.5 cm. 25 poems, plus 18 of the "Barrack-Roon Ballads". Stock# 30,417. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30417.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard, 1865-1936
Many Inventions Tenth Edition
Publisher: N.Y., D. Appleton, 1897. viii, 427 p.19 cm. A collection of fifteen stories, first published in 1893. Stock# 30,418. Good, red cloth binding soiled, frayed/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30418.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard, 1865-1936
Kim With an Introduction by Charles Edmund Carrington and Illustrations by Robin Jacques
Publisher: N.Y., Heritage Press, [c.1962]. x, 284 p., illus., 25.5 cm. First published in 1901. "The book presents a vivid picture of India, its teeming populations, religions, and superstitions, and the life of the bazaars and the road. "NS. Stock# 33,670. Vg/ slipcase vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33670.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Heartman, Charles F. & Harry B. Weiss, editors. [Kipling, Rudyard] [Melville, Herman] [Poe, Edgar Allan]
The American Book Collector, February 1934. Vol. V no. 2.
Publisher: Metuchen, N.J., 1934. A Monthly Magazine for Book Lovers. Includes Heartman, A Guide to Cataloging; Mediaeval Bibliomania; Mr. Kipling Sets Us Right; Birss, Herman Melville Lectures in Yonkers; Landfeld, Tomes and Times. Issues and Signatures; Wells, Poe as a Mystic; Admari, The House that Beadle Built (continued). 33-64 p., advertising, 26 cm.; stapled in yellow printed paper wrappers; minor wear, bottom margin stained; VG. 33743.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33743.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
KIPLING, Rudyard
The Holy War
Publisher: London: Methuen, (1917). 4 1/4 x 6 3/4 in. Four-page leaflet . 2nd English separate ed. About fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 40416.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard.
THE SEVEN SEAS.
Publisher: N.Y.: D. Appleton and Co., 1896.. 1st Am. ed. 12mo; 209 pp. Rear cover a bit discolored (sunned?), gilt cover and spine a bit rubbed with spine gilt lightly dulled. light extremity rubbing. Still a v.g.+ copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 07083M..
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard, 1865-1936
The Seven Seas by Rudyard Kipling
Publisher: London, Methuen, 1896. xv, 230 p.; 19 cm. First English edition. Poems published the year Kipling returned to England after living four years in Vermont. This copy is bound in red Oasis leather, elaborately gold-tooled by Worsfold. Stewart, J. M., Kipling, 140. stock#Lopes003. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 490.20 | CAD 501.00 | EUR 378.79 | GBP 320.51 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 4,504.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Lopes003.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard, 1865-1936
A Choice of Kipling's Verse: with an essay on Rudyard Kipling / made by T. S. Eliot
Publisher: London ,Faber and Faber, [1983, c1941]. 306 p. ; 19 cm. In this selection made a few years after the poet's death, T.S. Eliot, identified Kipling's sound and enduring verse. S.-B. Stock# 38,071. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 735.29 | CAD 751.50 | EUR 568.18 | GBP 480.77 | JPY 68,181.82 | MXN 8,333.33 | ZAR 6,756.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38071.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Cobb, Irwin S. Cooper, A. P. Le Gallienne, R. Phelps, Wm. L. Chevrillon, A. [Kipling, Rudyard, 1865-1936]
Around the World with Kipling
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Page, 1926. 121 p., illus.; 21 cm. The Mandalay edition of the works of Rudyard Kipling. Contains Around the World with Kipling; Kipling at Home by Irwin S. Cobb; Rudyard Kipling, a Biographical Sketch by A. P. Cooper; Rudyard Kipling's Place in Literature by R. Le Gallienne; Rudyard Kipling by W. L. Phelps; Rudyard Kipling as a Frenchman sees him by A. Chevrillon; The Kipling Index. Vg/ no dj. stock#Lopes016.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Lopes016.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard, 1865-1936.
Ballads and Other Verses: With a Glossary / Rudyard Kipling.
Publisher: Philadelphia, Henry Altemus, [1895?]. 192 p., [1] leaf of plates ,frontis. (port.), 16 cm. Publisher's advertising, [16] p. at end, not noted in pagination. Title page and added t.p. with ornamental borders. Pictorial cloth binding, tan with red, green and gold in India-inspired design. Stock# 39,153. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39153.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Lewis, Jean and adapted f/the Mowgli Stories by Rudyard Kipling, Illustrated by Walt Disney Motion Picture
Walt Disney Presents THE JUNGLE BOOK #10863
Publisher: New York, NY: Golden Press, 1967. HB. Fair/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. unpaginated, glossy green w/black lettering papercovered boards w/color wraparound illustration, chipped on top & bottom of the spine & worn on the corners, color illustrated eps. Story f/Rudyard Kipling's Mowgli story about Mowgli, a little boy, Bagheera, a panther and Baloo, a grey bear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.63 | CAD 5.75 | EUR 4.35 | GBP 3.68 | JPY 521.82 | MXN 63.78 | ZAR 51.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 012208.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard:
Stilk & Co
Publisher: Kobenhavn, Gyldenalske Boghandel, 1937. 290pp. Danish translation of "Stalky & Co". Attractively bound in black half-leather with paper-covered decorated boards - leather worn to head of spine with minor rubbing. Good plus cond. 7 1/2 x 4 3/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.88 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.50 | JPY 916.36 | MXN 112.00 | ZAR 90.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 4144.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard:
Havets Helte
Publisher: Kobenhavn, Gyldenalske Boghandel, 1937. 209pp. Danish translation of "Captains Courageous". Attractively bound in black half-leather with paper-covered decorated boards. Very good cond. 7 1/2 x 4 3/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.40 | CAD 11.65 | EUR 8.81 | GBP 7.50 | JPY 1,057.27 | MXN 129.22 | ZAR 104.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 4143.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard
Stories from Rudyard Kipling.
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center. 1980.. Condition: Fine. aeg. Very slight gilt edge wear. Sewn-in bookmark. Binding: HB 1/2 Leather
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.24 | CAD 28.86 | EUR 21.82 | GBP 18.46 | JPY 2,618.18 | MXN 320.00 | ZAR 259.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000554I.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard
The Light that Failed.
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co. Review of Reviews Co. 1912 & 1914.. Condition: VG.Slt soil/rub/bump,uniform browning.teg. Nameplate 1914 copy. Authorized Ed. Binding: HB Red cloth. 2 copies, each same price. 1912 copy has closed tear p317/318.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.41 | CAD 9.62 | EUR 7.27 | GBP 6.15 | JPY 872.73 | MXN 106.67 | ZAR 86.49 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000344I.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard
Life's Handicap. Being Stories of Mine Own People.
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co. Review of Reviews Co. 1912 & 1914.. Condition: VG.Slt soil/rub/bump,uniform browning.teg. Nameplate 1914 copy. Authorized Ed. Binding: HB Red cloth. 2 copies, each same price.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.41 | CAD 9.62 | EUR 7.27 | GBP 6.15 | JPY 872.73 | MXN 106.67 | ZAR 86.49 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000319I.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard
Under the Deodars, The Phantom 'Rickshaw, Wee Willie Winkie.
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co. Review of Reviews Co. 1914.. Condition: VG.Slt soil/rub/bump,uniform browning.teg. Nameplate 1914 copy. Authorized Ed. Binding: HB Red cloth. 2 copies, each same price.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.41 | CAD 9.62 | EUR 7.27 | GBP 6.15 | JPY 872.73 | MXN 106.67 | ZAR 86.49 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000233I.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard
Many Inventions.
Publisher: D Appleton & Co. NY. 1908.. Condition: G+. Book cover has random indentations as though embossed. PON. Binding: HB Green cloth Edge wear. Interior VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002011I.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard
The Day's Work.
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc. Garden City. 1930. Condition: VG. Slight water mark corners of 8 pages. Slt wear edges/crnrs. Binding: HB Dk Green. Gilt lettered boards & spine. Embossed cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001658I.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard
Many Inventions.
Publisher: D Appleton & Co. NY. 1899.. Condition: G+. Book cover has random indentations as though embossed. PON. Binding: HB Green cloth Book interior VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001660I.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
|