|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Philip Roth
Total items found:
Over 1000
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Roth, Leland M.
A Concise History of American Architecture.
Publisher: New York Icon Editions / Harper & Row [1980]. Edition: Reprinted with corrections. 0-06-430086-2. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Softcover. Fine in pictorial wraps (corners crisp, no creases, no markings; black remainder stripe bottom page edges).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.31 | CAD 20.88 | EUR 13.11 | GBP 11.81 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 253.25 | ZAR 147.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 1917.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Roth, Eugen, 1895- .
Genau Besehen. Verse und Anekdoten.
Publisher: Munich, Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1974. 146 p. Third printing. Includes limericks in German. Vg/paperback. 100444.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100444.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Roth, Philip, 1933-
The Facts: A Novelist's Autobiography
Publisher: N.Y., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. 4 p.l., 195 p. 23.5 cm. "First Edition." Roth quotes his alter-ego character Nathan Zuckerman on turning life into stories. Stock #29,611. Fine/ dj fine.. American literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29611.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Roth, Philip, 1933-
My Life As A Man
Publisher: NY, Holt, Rinehart & Winston [1974]. . 6 p.l., 330 p.; 23.5 cm. Novel featuring Nathan Zuckerman, a Jewish novelist much like the author. Stock #29,613. Vg/ dj (small dent in spine); vg. American literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29613.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Roth, Philip, 1933-
The Professor of Desire
Publisher: N.Y., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1977.. 4 p.l., 181 p. 21.5 cm. A novel in which Roth deals with a Jew dealing in an assimilated world. Stock #29,614. Vg/ no dj. American literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29614.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Roth, Philip, 1933-
The Counterlife
Publisher: N.Y., Farrar Straus Giroux, [1986]. 4 p.l., 324 p.; 23.5 cm. Novel about confronting aging and the past. Stock #29,612. Fine/ dj fine. American literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29612.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Roth, Cecil. [Disraeli, Benjamin, 1804-1881]
Benjamin Disraeli, Earl of Beaconsfield.
Publisher: Philosophical Library, NY [1952]. viii, [3], 178 p., index. "Roth, the distinguished British biographer and historian, whose intimate knowledge of the Anglo-Jewish and Italian scene has made it possible for him to add an exciting and significant chapter to the Dizzy saga..." Dj worn, faded, spine soiled; good. stock#22257.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.14 | CAD 24.63 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.93 | JPY 2,090.91 | MXN 298.70 | ZAR 174.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22257.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Jankuhn, Herbert, Hermann Nehlsen & Helmut Roth, eds.
Zum Grabfrevel in vor- und fruhgeschichtlicher Zeit. Untersuchungen zu Grabraub & 'haugbrot' in Mittel- & Nordeuropa.
Publisher: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, Göttingen, 1978. Bericht über ein Kolloquien der Kommission für die Altertumskunde Mittel- & Nordeuropas vom 14. bis 16. Februar 1977, herausg. Jankuhn, Nehlsen, Roth. 243 p., illus.; 24.5 cm. Akad. der Wissenschaften in Göttingen. Abhandlungen. Philologisch-Historische Klasse, Dritte Folge. Eleven articles from a symposium on the early history, language, and archaeology of the Germanic people. Stock#33812. VG/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33812.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
ROTH, A.
Het Mozaiek Handwerkboek naar motieven uit het Heilige Land
Transl. from the original english. Naarden, 1975. Small 4°, pict. col. glazed bds., 63pp. of text & full-p. patterns, of which in col. with technical directions. Mosaic Masterpieces in needlework & handicraft based on motifs from The Holy Land. Good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.89 | CAD 55.73 | EUR 35.00 | GBP 31.53 | JPY 4,731.82 | MXN 675.97 | ZAR 394.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Antiquarianbooksellers GEMILANG.
Item number: 7447.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
LING ROTH, H.,
The Maori Mantle. Repr. after the orig. ltd. edn.
Halifax, 1923. Tog. with: P. BUCK, The Maori Mantle-a review. Repr. from: "Journal of the Polynesian Soc., vol. 33, 1924". Carlton, 1979. Pictorial limp wraps., 123; pp.69-77, numerous facsim. ills. & plates, diagrams, facsim. portr. Fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.14 | CAD 71.65 | EUR 45.00 | GBP 40.53 | JPY 6,083.64 | MXN 869.09 | ZAR 506.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Antiquarianbooksellers GEMILANG.
Item number: 7182.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
LING ROTH, H.,
Studies in Primitive Looms. 3rd. edn.
Halifax, 1950. sm.8°. orig. thin limp lettered cloth. 150, [4]pp. With 196 diagrammes & figs., of which full-p., incl. some sketch-maps, index on [4]pp. at end. Originally publ. in the Journal of the Royal Anthropological Instutute, VOls. XLVI-XLVIII, 1916-1918. An excellent exposé on the subject: Evolution of the Spool and Shuttle, the Ainu Loom, Oriental Vertical Mat Looms, Looms from America, Africa, Indonesia, Solomons, a Lapp's Woman Belt Loom, &c...Very good copy. (name on recte of first blank).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.01 | CAD 127.37 | EUR 80.00 | GBP 72.05 | JPY 10,814.55 | MXN 1,544.94 | ZAR 901.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Antiquarianbooksellers GEMILANG.
Item number: 39123.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Rubin, Emanuel, Miller, Keith W. & Roth, Sheldon H., eds.
Molecular and Cellular Mechanisms of Alcohol and Anesthetics.
Publisher: New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1991.. 848 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Annals of The New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 625. June 28, 1991. Nick to upper spine else a fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 16777.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
ROTH, Hal
Pathway in the Sky: The Story of the John Muir Trail
Publisher: Berkeley: Howell-North Books, (1965). Illus. with photos by the author. Small 4to. 231 p . 1st ed. Fine in moderately worn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.31 | CAD 20.88 | EUR 13.11 | GBP 11.81 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 253.25 | ZAR 147.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 14161.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
ROTH, Irene
The Mystery of the Headless Horseman
Publisher: np:Scholastic Magazine. KA 214 (1977). B/w illus. by William Hogarth. 4to. Wraps . Fine. Based on Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Washington Irving. Contains copies of the story to handout to cast.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 16154.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
ROTH, Darlene R. and Virginia Shadron, comp
Women's Records: A Preliminary Guide
Publisher: Atlanta: Georgia Department of Archives and History, (1978). Ed. by C. Jeanme Thomas and Richard B. Bell. Wraps. xiii, 70 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 21442.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Roth, John K. [EDITOR].
THE PHILOSOPHY OF JOSIAH ROYCE.
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co. [New York]. 1971. (1971).. 1st edition. 421pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering & fluorescent-blue floral decoration on the spine. Introduction by Roth (43 pages) followed by selections from Royce's key works. Bibliography. Chronology of Royce's Life. Index. Fine (no defects)/ DJ (front has 2 small, deep scrapes & some worn areas; 1/4" edge tear on the front top; bottom of spine very worn; bottom of the back has a 1/4" & 1/8" edge tears & an edge crease; top of the back has a crease in the upper left corner o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects & price unclipped).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 97-0486.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Roth, Lillian 1910-1980, with Mike Connolly and Gerold Frank
I'll Cry Tomorrow
Publisher: N.Y. Frederick Fell, 1954. 347 p. 21 cm. There are photographs of the Broadway star on both front and back end papers. Roth's story of self-destruction by alcohol was made into a successful film. Stock #29,698. Vg/ no dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29698.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Roth, Philip
My Life As A Man
Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston. First Edition, 1974. Dark red cloth over boards, in glossy black dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Jacket has merest traces of edgewear. Still a fine copy. 330pp, novel, the first in Roth's continuing cat-and-mouse shadow-autobiography "fictions."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0860JH000A.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Roth, Philip.
The Ghost Writer.
Publisher: The Franklin Library. Franklin Center, Pennsylvania.. Special Limited Edition, 1979. Limitation not stated. Very Fine in red leather stamped in gilt, moire endpapers, all edges gilt, placekeeper. 159pp, with special note for this edition by Roth. Perhaps Roth's best book, a fantasy on the relationship of a younger Jewish writer to his revered senior, with a central dream sequence.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3754XX00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Roth, Philip.
The Ghost Writer.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape. London.. First UK Edition, 1979. Textured dark blue paper boards, in blue glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Inking to top edge slightly faded. 180pp. First novel of the Zuckerman trilogy, in many ways Roth's best work. The English edition somewhat less common than the American.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3799XX00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Roth, Philip.
When She Was Good.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape. London.. First UK Edition, 1967. Textured rich brown paper boards, in glossy black dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Roth's Third Book and novel, 306pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5659XX000G.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Roth, Philip.
Goodbye, Columbus.
Publisher: Modern Library. New York.. First Modern Library Edition, 1966. Dark brown plastic covered boards, in tan dustjacket. Fine in Fine price-clipped jacket. 298pp. First Edition was Houghton Mifflin in 1959, Roth's first book and an impressive debut at the time [Nation Book Award], and after 41 years and a couple dozen titles later, still our favorite.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.98 | CAD 40.15 | EUR 25.22 | GBP 22.71 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 487.01 | ZAR 284.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6970XA000F.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Roth, Samuel.
THE PEEP-HOLE OF THE PRESENT: An Inquiry Into the Substance of Appearance.
Publisher: N.Y.: The Philosophical Book-Club, 1945.. Limited ed., #238 of an ed. of 250, signed by the author on f.f.e. Preface by Arthur Eddington. Sm. 4to; 267 pp. Former owner's short gift inscription on f.f.e. Top corners bumped as is bottom of spine. V.g.+ copy in lightly edge worn d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 04927D..
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Roth, Martin.
The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book.
Publisher: Cincinnati: Writer's Digest (1993).. 287 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 21858.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Roth, Henry.
Requiem for Harlem.
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, (1998).. 291 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Fourth and final volume of the "Mercy of a Rude Stream" series. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22894.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
ROTH ANDREW
DILEMMA IN JAPAN
Publisher: BOSTON: LITTLE BROWN, 1945. Cloth. VERY GOOD. IST. SLIGHT EDGEWEAR,OVERALL GOOD TIGHT COPY,SLIGHT TONING TO END PAPERS HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 006809.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
ROTH PHILIP
PORTNOY'S COMPLAINT
Publisher: N. Y.: RANDOM, 1969. V. VERY GOOD. 1 ST. PRICE CLIPPED JACKET
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011401.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
ROTH PHILIP
THE ANATOMY LESSON
Publisher: FARRAR N.Y. 1983. MODERN FIRST 1ST. EDITION Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.45 | CAD 6.32 | EUR 3.97 | GBP 3.57 | JPY 536.36 | MXN 76.62 | ZAR 44.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 022209.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
ROTH PHILIP
THE COUNTERLIFE
Publisher: FARRAR N.Y. 1986. Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.09 | CAD 1.07 | EUR 0.67 | GBP 0.61 | JPY 90.91 | MXN 12.99 | ZAR 7.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021709.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Roth, Philip
OPERATION SHYLOCK; A Confession
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1993. Quarter-bound gray cloth, gray boards, gold gilt lettering; minute wear spine extremities, dj minute crinkling spine extremities, in protective mylar cvrs. Fifth Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 921.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|