|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Ross Thomas
Total items found:
66
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Thomas, Ross.
Ah, Treachery!
Publisher: New York Mysterious Press [1994]. Edition: 1st edition. Fine in Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.87 | CAD 19.17 | EUR 14.34 | GBP 12.28 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 185.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 1161.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Locke, David Ross, 1833-1888. Nast, Thomas, 1840-1902
The Struggles (Social, Financial and Political) of Petroleum V. Nasby... Illustrated by Thomas Nast...
Publisher: I. N. Richardson & Co., Boston, Mass., and St. Louis, Mo. 1872. 727 p.; 22.5 cm. Title continues: Sometime Pastor of the 'Church Uv The Slawtered Innocents' (Lait St. Vallandigum), Wingert's Corners, Ohio, And Of The 'Church Uv The Noo Dispensashun,' Saint's Rest, New Jersey; 'Perfesser Uv Biblikle Polity In The Southern Military And Classikle Institoot,' And Late Postmaster (Under A. Johnson) At Confederate X Roads, 'Wich Is In The Stait Uv Kentucky.' Embracing His Trials And Troubles, Ups And Downs, Rejoicings And Wailings; Likewise His Views Of Men And Things. Together With The Lectures 'Cussid Be Canaan,' 'The Struggles Of A Conservative With The Woman Question,' And 'In Search Of The Man Of Sin.' With An Introduction By Hon. Charles Sumner. Illustrated By Thomas Nast. Sold Only By Subscription. Good+, bound in publisher's green cloth boards, gilt spine lettering; covers & extremities scuffed, worn. BAL 11826.1; Wright, American fiction 1571. stock#LdeP011.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: LdeP011.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Thomas, Ross
OUT ON THE RIM
Publisher: Mysterious Press NY 1987. Quarter-bound blue cloth, blue boards, gold gilt lettering; light finger-tip smudges frnt board, minute bttm edgewear, dj minute crinkling spine head, in protective mylar cvrs. First Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 881.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Thomas, Ross
Twilight At Mac's Place
Publisher: The Mysterious House NY 1990. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Mysteries First Binding: HB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.82 | CAD 11.61 | EUR 8.68 | GBP 7.43 | JPY 1,018.18 | MXN 124.44 | ZAR 112.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001574I.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
BLEECK, Oliver (Pseud. Ross THOMAS)
Protocol for a Kidnapping
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. F First U K Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w. The third of Thomas' titles under this pseudonym, and very scarce in such attrractive chouice state.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56237.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
THOMAS, Ross
The Seersucker Whipsaw
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1968. 1st U. K Edition. The author's second and scarcest title, a fine copy in a near fine d. w. , tiny v-shaped nick lower margin rear panel adjacent to flapfold.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 338.16 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 271.32 | GBP 232.25 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 14792.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
THOMAS, Ross
Cast a Yellow Shadow
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1968. 1st U. K Edition. the author's third novel, a fine copy in a near fine very slightly edgeworn d. w. , lamination lifting as usual in rear gutter. A superior copy of an increasingly scarce book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 14793.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
THOMAS, Ross
Yellow-Dog Contract
Publisher: New York: Morrow, 1977. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 264 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69918.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
THOMAS, Ross
The Singapore Wink
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton 1969. 1st UK ed, near fine (name fep) in near fine d/w, small stain foot spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 5251.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
THOMAS, Ross
The Singapore Wink
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1969. F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name and date fep) in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59984.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Ross, Reuben James Jr. and J. Thomas Dutro, Jr.
Silicified Ordovician Brachiopods from East Central Alaska. : [Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections. Vol. 149, No. 7. Publication 4654]
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC. 1966.. Paperback 8vo, paperback, stapled, tan wraps, fine cond. 22 pp., + 3 b&w plates.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1000210.10.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
THOMAS, Ross
The Backup Men
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. Fine/Fine. 1st U.K. Edition. The rare issue with the copyright line intact (it is usually inked out)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 159.42 | CAD 170.98 | EUR 127.91 | GBP 109.49 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,833.33 | ZAR 1,650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 13208.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
THOMAS, Ross
Ah, Treachery!
Publisher: New York: Mysterious Press, (1994). 8vo. Boards. 274 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 79905.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Thomas, Ross
Out on the Rim [Signed]
Publisher: New York The Mysterious Press 1987. First edition A Near Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (a light touch of age toning, minor shelf wear to board bottoms, tiny push at the top of one leaf, spine tail lightly pushed), in a Very Good dust jacket (short linear indent to front panel, a bit of wrinkling at the spine tail and to the top of the front flap, some marking to the rear panel), SIGNED BY ROSS THOMAS on the half-title. Hardcover Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC.
Item number: 00002511.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
THOMAS ROSS
VOODOO,LTD.
Publisher: MYSTERIOUS PRESS N.Y. 1992. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR Author Inscribed Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.61 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 022919.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Thomas, Ross
The Fourth Durango
MP 1989 1st ed d/j cond f/vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.87 | CAD 11.66 | EUR 8.72 | GBP 7.47 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 112.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 9882.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Thomas, Ross
Out on the Rim
Mysterious Press 1987 1st ed hardcover in dust jacket condition is vg/vg; mystery, has library donation stamp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.21 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.78 | GBP 4.95 | JPY 678.18 | MXN 82.89 | ZAR 74.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 17192.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Nasby, Petroleum V. [David Ross Locke], Illustrated by: Thomas Nast
Swingin Round the Cirkle. His Ideas of Men, Politics, and Things, as Set Forth in His Letters to the Public Press, During the Year 1866.
Publisher: Lee and Shepard Boston, Mass 1867, 1867. 299 pages; frontis with tissue; purple cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Former owner's names in ink on front flyleaf. Some fading to the spine. David Ross Locke (1833-1888) was an American journalist and political commentator during and after the Civil War. He is most famous for his series of 'Nasby Letters' published in the papers and a series of books. It is written in a semi-literate spelling in the form of 'ironic-fiction'. The lead character champions the cause of the Confederates, but does little to activily help. Very good clean copy. First Edition Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.89 | CAD 49.22 | EUR 36.82 | GBP 31.52 | JPY 4,318.18 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 475.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 14435.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Pletzinger, Thomas; Ross Benjamin (Translator)
FUNERAL FOR A DOG A Novel
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company New York. As New, 2011, First American Edition, Paperback 9780393337259 Used in trade paperback. A bright, clean copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 322 pages; Journalist Daniel Mandelkern leaves Hamburg on assignment to interview Dirk Svensson, a reclusive children's book author who lives alone on the Italian side of Lake Lugano with his three-legged dog. Mandelkern has been quarreling with his wife (who is also his editor) ; he suspects she has other reasons for sending him away. After stumbling on a manuscript of Svensson's about a complicated ménage à trois, Mandelkern is plunged into mysteries past and present. Rich with anthropological and literary allusion, this prize-winning debut set in Europe, Brazil, and New York, tells the parallel stories of two writers struggling with the burden of the past and the uncertainties of the future. Funeral for a Dog won the prestigious Uwe-Johnson Prize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.75 | CAD 6.17 | EUR 4.61 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 59.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 10186.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Thomas, Ross
OUT ON THE RIM
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York NY 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hired by moneymen to funnel funds to anti-Aqurno rebels but interested chiefly in lining his own pocket, Booth Stallings seeks the help of the wily Artie Wu, pretender to the Chinese throne, in pulling off his dangerous scam.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3893.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Thomas, Henry and Dana Lee Thomas Illustrator: Illustrated by Gordon Ross
LIVING BIOGRAPHIES OF FAMOUS NOVELISTS
Publisher: Book League of America New York 1943. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. ; 305 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27053.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Thomas, Henry and Dana Lee Thomas Illustrator: Illustrated by Gordon Ross
LIVING BIOGRAPHIES OF GREAT COMPOSERS
Publisher: Garden City Garden City, NY 1940. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 326 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35522.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Thomas, Ross
OUT ON THE RIM
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York NY 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. ; Hired by moneymen to funnel funds to anti-Aqurno rebels but interested chiefly in lining his own pocket, Booth Stallings seeks the help of the wily Artie Wu, pretender to the Chinese throne, in pulling off his dangerous scam.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36432.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Thomas, Henry and Dana Lee Thomas Illustrator: Illustrated by Gordon Ross
LIVING BIOGRAPHIES OF FAMOUS NOVELISTS
Publisher: Book League of America New York 1943. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 305 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53105.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Thomas, Henry and Dana Lee Thomas Illustrator: Illustrated by Gordon Ross
LIVING BIOGRAPHIES OF FAMOUS NOVELISTS
Publisher: Book League of America New York 1943. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edge worn. ; 305 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54377.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Thomas, Henry and Dana Lee Thomas Illustrator: Illustrated by Gordon Ross
LIVING BIOGRAPHIES OF FAMOUS AMERICANS
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books New York 1946. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 307 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68643.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Fantastic (Piers Anthony; Thomas N. Scortia; James H. Schmitz; Alan E. Nourse; Thomas M. Disch; Ross Rocklynne)
FANTASTIC Stories: December, Dec. 1969 (Hasan)
Publisher: Ultimate Publishing NY. Vol. 19, No. 2. Edited by Ted White. Cover is uncredited. Includes ""Hasan" (pt. 1 of 2) by Piers Anthony; "Morality" by Thomas N. Scortia; "Would You?" by James H. Schmitz; "Magic Show" by Alan E. Nourse; "x: YES" by Thomas M. Disch. Famous Fantastic Classic (reprint): "The Big Man" by Ross Rocklynne. Illustrated by Jeff Jones, Bruce Jones, and Fuqua. Seller's label on first page, upper foredge corner; price inked out; creasing; edgewear. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.67 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.52 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PF677.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Thomas, Ross
TWILIGHT AT MAC'S PLACE
Publisher: Mysterious Press 1990. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 15183T-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15183.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
George B. Thomas and Ross L. Finney
Calculus and Analytic Geometry (World Student)
Publisher: Addison Wesley World Student Series. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition., Addison Wesley World Student Series, 1988, 1782grams, ISBN:0201170698
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.86 | CAD 8.44 | EUR 6.31 | GBP 5.40 | JPY 740.00 | MXN 90.44 | ZAR 81.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2051203.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
George B. Thomas and Ross L. Finney
Calculus and Analytic Geometry (World Student)
Publisher: Addison-wesley. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Addison-wesley, 1988, 2000grams, ISBN:0201170698
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.86 | CAD 8.44 | EUR 6.31 | GBP 5.40 | JPY 740.00 | MXN 90.44 | ZAR 81.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2775984.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Thomas Sherrer Ross Boase
English art 1800-1870 (Oxford history of English art series; vol.10)
Publisher: Clarendon P; First Edition edition. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition., Clarendon P; First Edition edition, 1959, 1350grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.98 | CAD 5.34 | EUR 3.99 | GBP 3.42 | JPY 468.18 | MXN 57.22 | ZAR 51.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2778753.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Geoffrey Chaucer and Thomas W. Ross
The Miller''s Tale: 2 (Variorum Edition of the Works of Geoffrey Chaucer)
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press. This book has hardback covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition.No dust jacket. University of Oklahoma Press, 1981, 950grams, ISBN:0806117850
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.09 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.09 | GBP 6.93 | JPY 949.09 | MXN 116.00 | ZAR 104.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2913115.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Thomas, Ross
Out on the Rim
Publisher: New York, Mysterious Press, c1987. 1st printing. 314p. Hardcover Very good condition very good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 004716.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|