|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Ross Thomas
Total items found:
101
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Thomas, Ross.
Ah, Treachery!
Publisher: New York Mysterious Press [1994]. Edition: 1st edition. Fine in Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.22 | CAD 19.81 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 11.21 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 240.26 | ZAR 140.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 1161.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
THOMAS ROSS
VOODOO,LTD.
Publisher: MYSTERIOUS PRESS N.Y. 1992. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.10 | CAD 13.81 | EUR 8.68 | GBP 7.81 | JPY 1,172.73 | MXN 167.53 | ZAR 97.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 022919.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Thomas, Ross
OUT ON THE RIM
Publisher: Mysterious Press NY 1987. Quarter-bound blue cloth, blue boards, gold gilt lettering; light finger-tip smudges frnt board, minute bttm edgewear, dj minute crinkling spine head, in protective mylar cvrs. First Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 881.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Thomas, Ross
Out on the Rim
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York, NY, U.S.A. 1987. Slight rubbing and a few small creases to jacket, no chips or tears. First Edition Very Good+ Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 00558.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Thomas, Ross
Ah, Treachery!
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York, NY, U.S.A. 1994. First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine ADVANCE READING COPY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 00559.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Ross, Reuben James Jr. and J. Thomas Dutro, Jr.
Silicified Ordovician Brachiopods from East Central Alaska. : [Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections. Vol. 149, No. 7. Publication 4654]
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC. 1966.. Paperback 8vo, paperback, stapled, tan wraps, fine cond. 22 pp., + 3 b&w plates.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1000210.10.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Steinheimer, Thomas R.; Ross, Lisa; Spittler, Terry, eds.
Agrochemical Fate and Movement: Perspective and Scale of Study : [ACS Symposium Series 751]
Publisher: American Chemical Society, Washington, D.C. 2000.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition. Single ex-lib stamp & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), rear cover faintly scratched, else contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xii, 396 p. ISBN: 0841236089
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1021120.15.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Thomas, Ross
Twilight at Mac's Place
Publisher: Mysterious Press 1990. 2nd Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 01031745.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Wise, David & Ross, Thomas B.
The U-2 Affair
Publisher: Bantam 1962. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0405509.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Thomas, Ross
Ah, Treachery!
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York, NY, U.S.A. 1994. 1994, First Edition, HB, Good/Good, Remainder marker line on bottom page edge, Edgewear, creased, a few pages wrinkled, d.j. edgewear, creased, rubbed, 274 p. First Edition, 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Good Remainder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 30807.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Thomas, Ross
The Fourth Durango
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York (1989). A very good(+) book in a near fine dust jacket. 1st Printing Quarter Cloth Slightly bumped at tail; very minor stain on bott edge of text block; otherwise, crisp & tight as new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.98 | CAD 12.72 | EUR 7.99 | GBP 7.20 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 154.29 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS009461I.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Thomas, Ross
Twilight At Mac's Place
Publisher: The Mysterious House NY 1990. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Mysteries First Binding: HB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.24 | CAD 11.99 | EUR 7.53 | GBP 6.78 | JPY 1,018.18 | MXN 145.45 | ZAR 84.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001574I.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Thomas, Ross
AH, TREACHERY!
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York 1994. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover A first edition hardcover with a dust jacket. It is tight, bright, and clean. It appears to be unread. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 3975.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Startling (Malcolm Jameson; Thomas S. Gardner; Ross Rocklynne; Henry Kuttner; Stanton A. Coblentz; Oscar J. Friend; Geor
STARTLING Stories: Winter 1944
Publisher: Better Publications NY. Vol. 10, No. 2. Cover by Earle K. Bergey for "The Giant Atom" (novel) by Malcolm Jameson. Includes "The Last Woman" (reprint) by Thomas S. Gardner; "Beyond the Boiling Zone" by Ross Rocklynne; "Music Hath Charms" by Henry Kuttner; "The Sidereal Time-Bomb" by Stanton A. Coblentz. Features: "The Ether Vibrates"; "Thrills in Science" by Oscar J. Friend; "War Bonds Message" by George Agnew Chamberlain; "Review of Fan Publications" by 'Sergeant Saturn'; "Meet the Author" highlights Malcolm Jameson. Illustrated by Paul, Marchioni, and others. Letters from Chad Oliver, Thomas S. Gardner, and others. 1" x 1" triangle piece off lower rear foredge corner; creasing; other minor chips and tears. Pulp Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.56 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 17.57 | GBP 15.83 | JPY 2,375.45 | MXN 339.35 | ZAR 197.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9.1031.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Startling (Malcolm Jameson; Thomas S. Gardner; Ross Rocklynne; Henry Kuttner; Stanton A. Coblentz; Oscar J. Friend; Geor
STARTLING Stories: Winter 1944
Publisher: Better Publications NY. Vol. 10, No. 2. Cover by Earle K. Bergey for "The Giant Atom" (novel) by Malcolm Jameson. Includes "The Last Woman" (reprint) by Thomas S. Gardner; "Beyond the Boiling Zone" by Ross Rocklynne; "Music Hath Charms" by Henry Kuttner; "The Sidereal Time-Bomb" by Stanton A. Coblentz. Features: "The Ether Vibrates"; "Thrills in Science" by Oscar J. Friend; "War Bonds Message" by George Agnew Chamberlain; "Review of Fan Publications" by 'Sergeant Saturn'; "Meet the Author" highlights Malcolm Jameson. Illustrated by Paul, Marchioni, and others. Letters from Chad Oliver, Thomas S. Gardner, and others. Tape at spine ends and a short piece at lower edge of front cover. Otherwise close to Near Fine. Pulp Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.56 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 17.57 | GBP 15.83 | JPY 2,375.45 | MXN 339.35 | ZAR 197.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA611.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Wise, David & Ross, Thomas B.
THE AMERICAN POLICE STATE : THE GOVERNMENT AGAINST THE PEOPLE
Publisher: 1976. Random House; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Police Hardcover Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. ; This disturbing book - by one of our best investigative journalists- reveals for the first time the full extent of the frightening misuse of the government's intelligence and police agencies against its own citizens. ; 8vo; 437/index pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 17971.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Fantastic (Winston Marks; John Bernard Daley; Lawrence Chandler; T. D. Hamm; Henry Still; Randall T. Ross; Thomas N. Sco
FANTASTIC: February, Feb. 1955
Publisher: Ziff-Davis NY. Vol. 4, No. 1. Cover by Henry Sharp for "The Day After Eternity" by Lawrence Chandler (unattributed house pseud.). Includes "The Patty-Cake Mutiny" by Winston Marks; "The Gun" by John Bernard Daley; "The Day After Eternity" by T. D. Hamm; "While My Love Waits" by Henry Still; "Cross Index" by Randall T. Ross; "End of the Line" by Thomas N. Scortia; "Love that Potion" by William P. McGivern. Extremity wear (1/4" hinge separation at top of spine). Illustrated by Beecham, S. K., Ernie Barth, Kotzky, and others. Tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.31 | CAD 8.14 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 98.70 | ZAR 57.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA1338.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Startling (Malcolm Jameson; Thomas S. Gardner; Ross Rocklynne; Henry Kuttner; Stanton A. Coblentz; Oscar J. Friend; Geor
STARTLING Stories: Winter 1944
Publisher: Better Publications NY. Vol. 10, No. 2. Cover by Earle K. Bergey for "The Giant Atom" (novel) by Malcolm Jameson. Includes "The Last Woman" (reprint) by Thomas S. Gardner; "Beyond the Boiling Zone" by Ross Rocklynne; "Music Hath Charms" by Henry Kuttner; "The Sidereal Time-Bomb" by Stanton A. Coblentz. Features: "The Ether Vibrates"; "Thrills in Science" by Oscar J. Friend; "War Bonds Message" by George Agnew Chamberlain; "Review of Fan Publications" by 'Sergeant Saturn'; "Meet the Author" highlights Malcolm Jameson. Illustrated by Paul, Marchioni, and others. Letters from Chad Oliver, Thomas S. Gardner, and others. Store stamped on rear; rear cover stained along lower 3/5ths of hinge with 1" tear at head; Pulp Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 308.44 | ZAR 179.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA1825.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Thomas, Ross
The Fourth Durango
MP 1989 1st ed d/j cond f/vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.30 | CAD 12.04 | EUR 7.57 | GBP 6.81 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 146.10 | ZAR 85.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 9882.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Thomas, Ross
Out on the Rim
Mysterious Press 1987 1st ed hardcover in dust jacket condition is vg/vg; mystery, has library donation stamp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.15 | CAD 7.99 | EUR 5.02 | GBP 4.52 | JPY 678.18 | MXN 96.88 | ZAR 56.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 17192.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Thomas, Ross
The Fourth Durango
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York 1989. #24022 F/F 67 hb w/dj 312p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-89296-213-5
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC017362I.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Wise, David & Thomas B. Ross
The Espionage Establishment
Publisher: Random House New York c1967. #37639 NF/NF VT hb w/dj 308p index, light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.98 | CAD 12.72 | EUR 7.99 | GBP 7.20 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 154.29 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC007862I.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Thomas, Ross
OUT ON THE RIM
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York NY 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hired by moneymen to funnel funds to anti-Aqurno rebels but interested chiefly in lining his own pocket, Booth Stallings seeks the help of the wily Artie Wu, pretender to the Chinese throne, in pulling off his dangerous scam.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3893.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Thomas, Henry and Dana Lee Thomas Illustrator: Illustrated by Gordon Ross
LIVING BIOGRAPHIES OF FAMOUS NOVELISTS
Publisher: Book League of America New York 1943. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. ; 305 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27053.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Thomas, Henry and Dana Lee Thomas Illustrator: Illustrated by Gordon Ross
LIVING BIOGRAPHIES OF GREAT COMPOSERS
Publisher: Garden City Garden City, NY 1940. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 326 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35522.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Thomas, Ross
OUT ON THE RIM
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York NY 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. ; Hired by moneymen to funnel funds to anti-Aqurno rebels but interested chiefly in lining his own pocket, Booth Stallings seeks the help of the wily Artie Wu, pretender to the Chinese throne, in pulling off his dangerous scam.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36432.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Thomas, Henry and Dana Lee Thomas Illustrator: Illustrated by Gordon Ross
LIVING BIOGRAPHIES OF FAMOUS NOVELISTS
Publisher: Book League of America New York 1943. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 305 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53105.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Thomas, Henry and Dana Lee Thomas Illustrator: Illustrated by Gordon Ross
LIVING BIOGRAPHIES OF FAMOUS NOVELISTS
Publisher: Book League of America New York 1943. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edge worn. ; 305 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54377.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Wise, Davis & Thomas Ross
The Invisible Government
2nd. Bantam paperbk. prtg. c. 1965, paperbk. 402pp. VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 29560.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Wise, David and Thomas Ross
INVISIBLE GOVERNMENT
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1964. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; 375 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12329.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
BLEECK, Oliver (Pseud. Ross THOMAS)
Protocol for a Kidnapping
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. F First U K Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w. The third of Thomas' titles under this pseudonym, and very scarce in such attrractive chouice state.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56237.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Ross Thomas
The Eighth Dwarf
Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York 1979. This novel is set in California, Mexico, Washington D. C. , and Germany in 1946 and centers around a struggle among three intelligence agencies, each seeking the same man. There is a small publisher's logo stamped on the edge of the pages at the bottom of the book. The book is a first edition, signed by the author. ISBN: 0671246534 Signed by Author First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 990061.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
THOMAS, Ross
The Seersucker Whipsaw
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1968. 1st U. K Edition. The author's second and scarcest title, a fine copy in a near fine d. w. , tiny v-shaped nick lower margin rear panel adjacent to flapfold.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 382.51 | CAD 374.73 | EUR 235.37 | GBP 211.99 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 4,545.45 | ZAR 2,651.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 14792.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|