|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
R. D. Rosen
Total items found:
629
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Rosen, Michael J. (ed.).
The Company of Animals: 20 Stories of Alliance and Encounter.
New York: Doubleday, [1993]. 1st edition. 281pp. 0-385-46817-2. Fine in Fine DJ. Animals--Fiction / Modern First Editions / Short Stories / Literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 769.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Harvard Student Agencies, Inc. James Samuel Rosen, Editor, Yiling Katharine Chang, Assistant Editor.
1991 Let's Go - The Budget Guide to California & Hawaii. Including Reno, Las Vegas, Grand Canyon, and Baja California.
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, N.Y.: 1991. First Edition.. 5 x 8-1/4, 479 pp., softbound, 12 maps, index. "The definitive budget travel guide, whether you're in search of city nightlife on your first trip or off-the-beaten-track adventure on your tenth, whether you're hoisting a backpack or renting a car. No other guidebook has as many budget listings...Directions, addresses, phone numbers and hours...in-depth information on culture, history, and the people; listings on transportation between and within regions and cities; tips on work, study, sites, nightlife, and special splurges; city and regional maps; and much, much more." Minor cover wear, internally very fine, with all coupons intact. Complete your library of this annual.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.66 | CAD 10.44 | EUR 6.56 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 126.62 | ZAR 73.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cohasco, Inc..
Item number: 11762.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Rosen, Charles, b. 1927
The Classical Style: Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven
Publisher: NY, Norton [1972].. 467 p.,music, index; 19.5 cm. Winner of the 1972 National Book Award for Arts and Letters. Stock# 35,362. Fair, dampstains/ paper. Music criticism, biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35362.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Rosen, Charles, 1927- .
Sonata Forms.
Publisher: NY, Norton [1980]. 4 p.l., 344 p.; music, 24 cm. Pianist Rosen says "the sonata form is not a definite form like a minuet, a da capo aria, or a French overture; it is, like the fugue, a way of writing, a feeling for proportion, direction, and texture rather than a pattern'. Stock# 35361. Vg/ dj good+, clipped, spine faded.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35361.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Dull, Mrs. S. R. Rosen, Lauren, illustrator.
Southern Cooking (Abridged Version).
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY [1978]. Grosset Good Life Books 14440. 96 p., index; 27.5 cm. Illustrations by Lauren Rosen. Contents include Meats; Eggs, Omelets, Souffles & Cheese Dishes; Vegetables; Salads; Bread; Desserts. Pictorial paper covers; VG. Copy of Massachusetts restaurateur Al Kandarian with his blindstamp. Stock#24274.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24274.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Rosen, Harold
Hypnotherapy In Clinical Psychiatry
Publisher: N.Y., Julian Press, 1960.. xii, 313 p. Second printing; first, 1953. With a Foreword by John C. Whitehorn, and an Introduction by Milton H. Erickson. ”104 case protocols were studied a contribution to a better and helpful understanding of disturbed, distorted, and unhappy human behavior.” Stock #26182. Vg/vg. Hypnosis Hypnotherapy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26182.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Rosen, Richard.
Fadeaway.
Publisher: NY Harper & Row 1986.. First Edition. Rosen's second novel and second featuring Harvey Blissberg, an ex-Major League outfielder, now a Cambridge, Mass.-based private eye. Author's first Blissberg won the 1985 Edgar Award for Best First Novel. F/F. D.j. has no tears, only crinkly spinehead, wee crease at flap price-corner. Mylar-protected.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#962.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
ROSEN, G.,
Id est Narrationes Persicae. Ex libro Maniscripto edidit glossario explanavit, Grammaticae brevem adumbrationem praemisit. Orig.edn.
Berlini, 1843. sm.8°. recent clothbacked orig. thin blue boards. (xix), 197pp. footnotes (transcribed), glossarium with orig.text transcribed, errata on [2]pp. at end. "Elementa Persica". Text in persian script, apart from the glossarium, not transcribed. (occas. marginal spotting throughout).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 333.16 | CAD 326.38 | EUR 205.00 | GBP 184.64 | JPY 27,712.73 | MXN 3,958.96 | ZAR 2,309.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Antiquarianbooksellers GEMILANG.
Item number: 37479.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Rosen, George and Caspari-Rosen, Beate. eds.
400 Years of a Doctor's Life.
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster, 1947.. 8vo. First edition. Selections from a wide range of medical autobiographies, essays, and literature. Very good in fair dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 15195.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(HILDEBRANT, Greg and Time, color illus). Casey, Winigred Rosen
The Hippopotamus Book
Publisher: NY: Golden Press. 1975. A lst Ed. . 4to . V.lt.wear extremities. 1" lt.fading at top edge, else Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 8967.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
ROSEN, Gerald
The Carmen Miranda Memorial Flagpole
Publisher: San Rafael, Calif.: Presidio Press, 1977. v, 176 p . 1st edition, paperback issue. SIGNED on the title page, INSCRIBED & SIGNED on the end paper.Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 7550.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
ROSEN, Gerald
Dr. Ebenezer's Book and Liquor Store
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, (1980). Cloth-backed boards. 224 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED on half-title. Fine in d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 24525.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
ROSEN, Gerald
Dr. Ebenezer's Book and Liquor Store
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, (1980). Cloth-backed boards. 224 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 24527.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Rosen, Ruth Chier.
CYRANO DE CASSEROLE: A Nosegay of Fragrant Casserole Recipes.
Publisher: Richard Rosen Associates, Inc. [New York]. No date. (1955).. 140pp. 24mo. 3 1/2" x 5"h. Stiff maroon glossy wraps bound in black plastic comb. Front cover illustrated in yellow & slate blue shows Cyrano pointing his sword at an ornate banner (picturing a casserole) hanging from a trumpet. Tab dividers with one recipe per page, as in an indexed file box. Leaves are stiff, matte cardboard. Margins illustrated throughout in maroon & blue, or decorated with various devices in maroon. Index. Fine (No defects) in its original box matching the front cover (corners rubbed & a few tiny scrapes & spots on the surface).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 92-0385.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Wilson, Leonard G., editor. [Sigerist, Henry] [Kaempfer, Engelbert] [Rosen, George, 1910-1977]
Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences XXXIII: 3, July 1978. George Rosen Memorial Issue.
Publisher: Stinehour Press / Meriden Gravure, 1978. [3], [244]-460 p., plates, 23.5 cm. Entire issue devoted to George Rosen. Includes Benison, George Rosen: An Appreciation; Ackerknecht, George Rosen as I Knew Him; Bowers, Remarks at George Rosen's Memorial Service; Falk, Social Medicine in a Historical Perspective: Contributions by George Rosen; Silver, George Rosen: A Life in Public Health; Wangensteen, George Rosen: Distinguished Scholar of Many Parts; Viseltear, The George Rosen - Henry E. Sigerist Correspondence; Thomson, George Rosen's Gift of Books; Bowers & Carrubba, Drug Abuse & Sexual Binding Spells in 17th Century Asia: Essays from the 'Amoenitatum Exoticarum' of Engelbert Kaempfer; Duffy, School Vaccination; Forbes, Coroners' Inquisitions on the Deaths of Prisoners in the Hulks at Portsmouth, England, in 1818-27; Jackson, Melancholia & the Waning of the Humoral Theory; King, Medical Logic; Wilson, Fevers & Science in Early 19th Century Medicine; Notes & Events; Book Reviews. Grey wraps printed in black & red; VG+. stock#33508.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33508.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Rosen, George, et al., ed. [Townsend, Peter Solomon] [Bruno, Giordano]
Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences. A Quarterly. Winter 1951. Volume VI number 1.
Publisher: Henry Schuman [Bristol, Conn., c1951]. iv, 146, [1], [4] p., plate, 24 cm. Includes Corner, Dr. Ibis and the Artists: A Sidelight upon Hunter's Atlas, "The Gravid Uterus"; Roemer & Faulkner, The Development of Public Health Services in a Rural County, 1838-1949; Holmes, The Repair of Nerves by Suture; An American Doctor in Paris in 1828. Selections from the Diary of Peter Solomon Townsend, M.D.; Pagel, Giordano Bruno: The Philosophy of Circles and the Circular Movement of the Blood; notes & queries; book reviews. Printed blue wraps; top of spine worn; good+. 37718.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37718.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Rosen, George, et al., ed. [Quincy, John, d. 1722] [Romay, Tomás] [Townsend, Peter Solomon] [Coiter, Volcher]
Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences. Spring 1951.
Publisher: Henry Schuman, 1951. Volume VI Number 2. iv, 149-277, [1], [6] p., plates, 25 cm. Includes Howard-Jones, John Quincy, M.D. [d. 1722], Apothecary and Iatrophysical Writer: A Study of his Works...; Schullian, New Documents on Volcher Coiter; López Sánchez, Tomás Romay and the Yellow Fever; An American Doctor in Paris in 1828. Selections from the Diary of Peter Solomon Townsend, M.D., part 2; Smillie, An Early Prepayment Plan for Medical Care. The Thomsonian System of Botanical Medicine; notes & queries, book reviews. Printed blue wraps; VG+. 37808.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37808.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Rosen, George, et al., ed.
Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences. Antibiotics Number. Summer 1951.
Publisher: Yale University Dept. of the History of Medicine, 1951. Volume VI Number 3. iv, 279-437, [1], [4] p., illus., 25 cm. Includes Brunel, Antibiosis from Pasteur to Fleming; Florey & Abraham, The Work on Penicillin at Oxford; Waksman, Streptomycin: Isolation, Properties, and Utilization; Welch, Pharmacology of Antibiotics; Hobby, Microbiology in Relation to Antibiotics; Urdang, The Antibiotics and Pharmacy; notes & queries, book reviews. Printed blue wraps; spine bent from horizontal pressure; good+. 37809.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37809.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Rosen, George, et al., ed. [Esdaile, James] [Hunter, John]
Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences. Autumn 1951.
Publisher: Yale University Dept. of the History of Medicine, 1951. Volume VI Number 4. iv, 439-569, [7], [3] p., illus., 25 cm. Includes Riese & Hoff, A History of the Doctrine of Cerebral Localization, Second Part: Methods and Main Results; Thomson, A History of the Ferret; Thornton, St. Bartholomew's Hospital, London, and its Connection with Eminent Book Collectors; Schneck, James Esdaile, Hypnotic Dreams, and Hypnoanalysis; Lenard, The History of Research on the Adrenals, 1563-1900; Beekman, The Self-Education of Young John Hunter; notes & queries, book reviews. Printed blue wraps; VG+. 37810.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37810.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
ROSEN, Barbara, et al, eds
When I Was a Child.
Publisher: Storrs: Bibliopola Press, University of Conecticut for the Children's Literature Association, (1992). 8vo. Pictorial wraps (illustrated by Maurice Sendak). 54 p . First edition (paperback original). Very light wrinkle to front corner; else Fine. Childhood recollections of 41 prominent children's authors & illustrators published to honor the work of Francelia Butler in furthering the serious study of children's literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 43856.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Rosen, Leonard J.
Discovery and Commitment: A Guide for College Writers
Publisher: Allyn and Bacon Needham Heights, MA 1995. Book and DJ are fine...text is tight and clean...free of annotations...appears unread. This is a top-flight textbook for college writers. "...this author has a knack for coming up with clear explanations couched in terms I have not seen elsewhere, as in his discussion of 'echo words.' Students will grasp and remember matters explained in this way." ...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 7 3/4" x 9 1/2"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 26.50 | EUR 16.64 | GBP 14.99 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 321.43 | ZAR 187.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 001963.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
ROSEN RUTH CHIER
JUST BETWEEN US
Publisher: ROSEN N.Y. 1956. THE ALL-INCLUSIVE SANDWICH MANUAL FULLY ILLUSTRATED,IN BLUE ILLUSTRATED BOX,12 MO SPIRAL BOUND
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 025418.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
ROSEN RUTH CHIER
THE BIG SPREAD
Publisher: ROSEN N.Y. 1953. AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HORS'D'OEUVRES,SMALL 12 MO IN ILLUSTRATED BOX SPIRAL BOUND
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.60 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 128.57 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 025419.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
ROSEN RUTH CHIER
TOOT SWEET
Publisher: ROSEN N.Y. 1955. 12 MO ,IN ILLUSTRATED BOX SPIRAL BOUND
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 025420.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
ROSEN NORMA STAHL
JOY TO LEVINE!
Publisher: KNOPF N.Y. 1961. 279,PAGES First Edition LIGHT WEAR HARDCOVER G00D SMALL 8V0
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.01 | CAD 12.74 | EUR 8.00 | GBP 7.21 | JPY 1,081.82 | MXN 154.55 | ZAR 90.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 025860.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Frank, Philipp; Translated from the German by George Rosen.
Einstein: His Life and Times.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY. 1947.. First edition. Ophb. Spine faded. Otherwise vg condition. 298 pp. plus index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 971028.24.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Rosen, J. B.; Mangasarian, Olvi L.; Ritter, K., eds.
Nonlinear Programming: Proceedings of a Symposium Conducted by the Mathematics Research Center, The University of Wisconsin, Madison, May 4 - 6, 1970. : [Publication No. 25 of the Mathematics Research Center, the Univer
Publisher: Academic Press, New York. 1970.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth, no dj, but dj flap pasted down to front endpaper. Vg condition. Ex-NASA copy, light markings to opening pgs., edges of text-block stamped, spine label removed, leaving scuff-mark; otherwise contents bright & clean, binding tight. xii, 490 p.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1010125.15.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Leiblum, Sandra Risa.; Rosen, Raymond, eds.
Principles and Practice of Sex Therapy: Update for the 1990s
Publisher: Guilford Press, New York. 1989.. 2nd ed. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. No dj. About fine condition, cover edge shallowly bumped, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. xviii, 413 p. ISBN: 0898623898
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1011105.21.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Leiblum, Sandra Risa.; Rosen, Raymond, eds.
Principles and Practice of Sex Therapy: Update for the 1990s
Publisher: Guilford Press, New York. 1989.. 2nd ed. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition, incl. dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xviii, 413 p. ISBN: 0898623898
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1020812.07.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Rosen, Aaron A. & H. F. Kraybill, symposium chairmen.
Organic Pesticides in the Environment: A Symposium. : [Advances in Chemistry Series 60]
Publisher: American Chemical Society, Washington. 1966.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. 2 prev. owner name-stamps, else contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj faintly browned w/ several small edge-chips. x, 309 p. Co-sponsored by the Division of Water, Air, and Waste Chemistry and the Pesticide Subdivision of the Division of Agricultural and Food Chemistry at the 150th meeting of the American Chemical Society, Atlantic City, N.J., Sept. 13-15, 1965.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1020930.01.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Rosen, Raymond; Beck, J. Gayle.
Patterns of Sexual Arousal: Psychophysiological Processes and Clinical Applications
Publisher: Guilford Press, New York. 1988.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xii, 404 p., illus. ISBN: 0898627125
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1030625.01.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
|