TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Rosemary Sutcliff
Total items found: 197

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   SUTCLIFF, Rosemary   Flame-Colored Taffeta   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1986). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 129 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 41477.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
2.   SUTCLIFF, Rosemary   Sword Song   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1998). Small 8vo. Boards. 271 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d/j. Swashbuckling story of Bjarni, a Viking swordsman mercenary who journeys from England to Dublin and then to the islands off the west coast of Scotland. Found among the author's papers and published posthumously

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 43694.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Sutcliff, Rosemary. Illustrated by Alan Lee.   The Wanderings of Odysseus: The Story of the Odyssey.   Publisher: Frances Lincoln, 1995. Second printing. ISBN: 071120862X Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 35.52 CAD 34.80 EUR 21.86 GBP 19.69 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 422.08 ZAR 246.21 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4972.
  
US$32.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Sutcliff, Rosemary   Blue Remembered Hills   Publisher: William Morrow & Co NY 1984. 1984, HB, Fair/Fair, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, edgewear, marker line on bottom page edge, stained page, d.j. taped to book, label on spine, edgewear, creased, torn, 140 p. First U.S. Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 38686.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Sutcliff, Rosemary   Song for a Dark Queen   Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, NY, 1979. DJ clipped 1st American Ed. Very Good Rebound Good Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 34.43 CAD 33.73 EUR 21.18 GBP 19.08 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 409.09 ZAR 238.64 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 1336.
  
US$31.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Sutcliff, Rosemary, Illustrated by: Hodges, C. Walter   The Queen Elizabeth Story   Publisher: Oxford University London 1964. owner's inscription ffep, top edge soiled Very Good Hardcover in Dustjacket Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 39.34 CAD 38.54 EUR 24.21 GBP 21.80 JPY 3,272.73 MXN 467.53 ZAR 272.73 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: ABE5594.
  
US$36.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Sutcliff, Rosemary   The Sword and the Circle   Publisher: Knight Books London 1987. #66140 VG/-- EK mass paper 286p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-340-28562-1

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC017891I.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
8.   Sutcliff, Rosemary, Illustrator: Alan Lee   Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of The Iliad   Publisher: New York: Delacorte Press, 1993. First edition Near fine condition in navy cloth boards. Unclipped dust jacket is in very good plus condition (one short closed tear at top rear corner, one larger closed tear repaired on verso with tape, and very slight wear to spine head). An introduction to ancient Greek myths and legends including Helen of Troy, the Trojan War, and the Amazons. Illustrated with watercolor paintings. 128 pp. including pronunciation guide and a short bibliography. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 3200.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Sutcliff, Rosemary   The Shining Company   Publisher: Recorded Books Productions, Inc. Prince Frederick, MD 1994. 1994, includes 7 cassettes, ex library stamps, library bar code on rear of case, label taped to spine of case Hard Cover Good- Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 49164.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Dickens, Monica & Rosemary Sutcliff, editors.   Is Anyone There? Edited by Monica Dickens and Rosemary Sutcliff.   Publisher: Penguin [1978]. 'A Peacock Book'. 204 p.; 18 cm. "To commemorate 25 years of the Samaritans." "A collection of stories and articles [and poems] about some of the difficulties and uncertainties encountered by young people, written... by: Joan Aiken, Lynne Reid Banks, Roy Brown, Roald Dahl, Margaret Forster, Jane Gardam, Leon Garfield, Alan Garner, Ursula le Guin, Rosemary Harris, Susan Hill, Anthony Lawton, Jan Mark, Brian Patten, Jeremy Seabrook, Angela Irene Stratton, Robert Westall." Pictorial paper covers; minor wear, pages browned; good. stock#102302.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102302.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
11.   SUTCLIFF, Rosemary   The Sword and the Circle. King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table.   Publisher: Bodley Head, 1981. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d. w. , tiny closed nick top margin rear panel.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54476.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
12.   SUTCLIFF, Rosemary   Tristan and Iseult   Publisher: The Bodley Head, 1974. 2nd Printing A fine copy in a fine priceclipped d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53045.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Sutcliff, Rosemary.   THE LIGHT BEYOND THE FOREST: THE QUEST FOR THE HOLY GRAIL.   Publisher: E P Dutton, New York: 1979. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket lower extremities lightly worn, short crease. 0525336656 1st U. S. edition, green cloth, (144) pages.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 153920.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Sutcliff, Rosemary.   Blue Remembered Hills: A Recollection.   Publisher: New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1992]. 169p. SOFTCOVER. Softcover. Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 7.57 CAD 7.42 EUR 4.66 GBP 4.20 JPY 630.00 MXN 90.00 ZAR 52.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 017118.
  
US$6.93
Contact Dealer
15.   Sutcliff, Rosemary.   The Shining Company.   Publisher: New York Farrar Straus Giroux c1990. 2nd printing 295p. Cattraeth, Battle of, ca. 600--Juvenile fiction . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 017311.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
16.   Sutcliff, Rosemary   Flame-Colored Taffeta   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY, 1987. Historical fiction in 18th century England. rfep missing Good Hardcover in Dustjacket Good Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 1.97 CAD 1.93 EUR 1.21 GBP 1.09 JPY 163.64 MXN 23.38 ZAR 13.64 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: ABE2118.
  
US$1.80
Contact Dealer
17.   Hugh Shelley, Rosemary Sutcliff   Arthur Ransome, Rudyard Kipling and Walter De La Mare (B.H.Monograph)   Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., The Bodley Head Ltd, 1968, 400grams, ISBN:0370008847

Appr.: | AUD 13.46 CAD 13.19 EUR 8.29 GBP 7.46 JPY 1,120.00 MXN 160.00 ZAR 93.33 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1197761.
  
US$12.32
Contact Dealer
18.   Sutcliff, Rosemary   The Hound of Ulster   Publisher: E P Dutton NY 1963. spine tilt Stated 1st Good + Hardcover in Dustjacket Good +

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 13862.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Sutcliff, Rosemary   Tristan and Iseult   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1998. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 350.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Sutcliff, Rosemary   Tristan & Iseult   Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co. New York, NY, U.S.A. 1971. Good Hardcover in Dustjacket Good Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 5.90 CAD 5.78 EUR 3.63 GBP 3.27 JPY 490.91 MXN 70.13 ZAR 40.91 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: ABE4044.
  
US$5.40
Contact Dealer
21.   Sutcliff, Rosemary   The Eagle of the Ninth   Publisher: London The Folio Society 2005. VG : in very good condition without slipcase First FS Edition Green/gilt pictorial hardback cloth cover 231pp :: Illustrated by Roman Pisarev :: 240mm x 180mm (9" x 7")

Appr.: | AUD 22.73 CAD 22.27 EUR 13.99 GBP 12.60 JPY 1,890.91 MXN 270.13 ZAR 157.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: fol792a.
  
US$20.80
Contact Dealer
22.   Sutcliff, Rosemary   Lady in Waiting   Publisher: London Hodder & Stoughton 1969. Ex-lib reading copy Reprint Illustrated board cover 253pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: sut21b.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
23.   Sutcliff, Rosemary   Flowers of Adonis   Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1969. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing Hardcover. ISBN: 0340106654 A few small nicks at jacket edges, else light wear. No marks or writing in text. Burgundy cloth boards sturdy, gilt spine bright. Binding and pages secure. New mylar jacket protector.; W5080522008; 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Copperfish Books, LLC. Item number: 3286.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Sutcliff, Rosemary & Keith, Ron (narrator)   The Shining Company ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books, Inc.; 1994;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Includes ALL 7 tapes; 9.5 hours; narrated by Ron Keith. ALA Best Book for Young Adults. AudioFile Earphones Award. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: In 600 A.D. in northern Britain, Prosper becomes a shield bearer with the Companions, an army made up of three hundred younger sons of minor kings and trained to act as one fighting brotherhood against the invading Saxons.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0788701339

Appr.: | AUD 10.66 CAD 10.44 EUR 6.56 GBP 5.91 JPY 886.36 MXN 126.62 ZAR 73.86 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 54981FS.

  
US$9.75
Contact Dealer
25.   Sutcliff, Rosemary   Warrior Scarlet   Publisher: Henry. Z. Walck NY 1958. hinges cracked, edges worn, DJ clipped, chipped at spine, but not pasted, no mention of later printing Later Printing Hardcover in Dustjacket Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 3.93 CAD 3.85 EUR 2.42 GBP 2.18 JPY 327.27 MXN 46.75 ZAR 27.27 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: ABE2459.
  
US$3.60
Contact Dealer
26.   Sutcliff, Rosemary, Illustrated by: Hodges, C. Walter (illustrator)   The Eagle of the Ninth   Publisher: Oxford University Press London 1967. head & foot badly chipped, ffep torn out Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 17341.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Rosemary Sutcliff   THE FLOWERS OF ADONIS   Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton. 1969. 380pp large octavo. Cloth gilt with dj. Fine

Appr.: | AUD 21.64 CAD 21.20 EUR 13.32 GBP 11.99 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 257.14 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 50890.
  
US$19.80
Contact Dealer
28.   Rosemary Sutcliff   Sword at Sunset   Publisher: Coronet 1989. Thick paperback in NEAR-NEW condition. Highly collectable. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period.

Appr.: | AUD 7.87 CAD 7.71 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.36 JPY 654.55 MXN 93.51 ZAR 54.55 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 95523.
  
US$7.20
Contact Dealer
29.   Sutcliff, Rosemary   The Sword and the Circle, King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table   Publisher: Dutton 1981. F First Edition First American edition. Very Good book in a Very Good dustjacket. Previous owner name blocked out.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 021420.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
30.   Sutcliff, Rosemary   Warrior Scarlet   Publisher: Oxford University Press 1959. Second Edition. Very Good condition. Owner signature. No dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 032507.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
31.   Sutcliff, Rosemary   SWORD AT SUNSET   Picture
Publisher: Coward - Mccann, Inc. New York 1963. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has large tear on front cover and is missing most of spine. ; Interweaving ancient legend and Celtic history, this novel chronicles the life of King Arthur, a man of towering strength, a dreamer, and a warrior, who lived, fought, and died for his impossible dream. ; 495 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35349.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Sutcliff, Rosemary   THE EAGLE OF THE NINTH   Publisher: Penguin London, England 1986. Very Good ISBN: 0140308903 A very good used paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 543.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Sutcliff, Rosemary : Illustrated by Shirley Felts, Cover by Barbara Lofthouse   THE SWORD AND THE CIRCLE (LEGENDS OF KING ARTHUR SER.)   Publisher: Red Fox London, England 1992. Very Good+ ISBN: 0099974606 A very good used paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased edge worn cover, no writing or stamps, white pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 956.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
34.   Sutcliff, Rosemary : Illustrated by Shirley Felts   THE ROAD TO CAMLANN   Publisher: Puffin Books United Kingdom 1994. Very Good+ Reprint ISBN: 0140371478 A near fine trade paperback without creases to the spine or covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. Cover by Noel McPheeters. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 2024.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Sutcliff, Rosemary   BONNIE DUNDEE   Publisher: Puffin Harmondsworth, Middlesex 1985. Good+ ISBN: 014031721X Mass Market PB; 208 pages; A good paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages.

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 5489.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.