TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Ronald Welch
Total items found: 19

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Welch, Ronald. Illustrated by Doreen Roberts   Sun of York   Picture
Publisher: London: Oxford University Press, 1970. Apparent First Edition (same date t.p. & c.p.; "First published 1970" on c.p.) Octavo (8 3/4" x 5 3/4") 212pp. Pen & ink illustrations. Map. House of Plantagenet family line. Blue cloth hardcover with bright silver spine lettering. Very Good (light rub at tips; end papers show lt. yellow discoloration and foxing; contents clean, bright-nice paper quality-but obviously read as some signatures seem over opened; very slight slant to boards) with Very Good dust jacket (encased in plastic cover which is glued along flip-side top & bottom; OUP blue price sticker added on top of plastic next to clipped corner on front flap; tight plastic cover has caused d.j. to bow slightly, as shown in photo) We have seen several listings for this volume with same attached plastic d.j. cover (with no library markings) and believe it might have been done by publisher when price was altered during distribution. The plastic can be carefully cut away and replaced by an unattached archival cover. No names or marks. Clean, very collectible of scarce Welch novel for young adults concerning the Wars of the Roses. ISBN: 192713159

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: H.A.S. Beane Books. Item number: 4070.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Welch, Ronald. (William Stobbs Illustrator. )   Captain of Foot.   Publisher: Oxford UP, 1963 1963. 2nd ed. 232p. Illustrations. Novel of the Peninsula War. Gift inscription. Two small spots of tape on jacket. Fine/Near Fine Copy Near Fine Hardback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 65-349.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Welch, Ronald   FERDINAND MAGELLAN   Publisher: Criterion Books 2nd Printing 1957 1956. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 26.78 CAD 26.23 EUR 16.48 GBP 14.84 JPY 2,227.27 MXN 318.18 ZAR 185.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 90679.
  
US$24.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Welch, Ronald   NICHOLAS CAREY   Publisher: Criterion Books First Edition 1963. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 147.54 CAD 144.54 EUR 90.79 GBP 81.77 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,753.25 ZAR 1,022.73 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 98920.
  
US$135.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Welch, Ronald   NICHOLAS CAREY   Publisher: Criterion Books First Edition 1963. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 147.54 CAD 144.54 EUR 90.79 GBP 81.77 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,753.25 ZAR 1,022.73 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 100242.
  
US$135.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Welch, Ronald   FOR THE KING   Publisher: Criterion Books First Edition 1952. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 86.89 CAD 85.12 EUR 53.46 GBP 48.15 JPY 7,227.27 MXN 1,032.47 ZAR 602.27 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 100401.
  
US$79.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Welch, Ronald   BOWMAN OF CRECY   Publisher: Criterion Books First Edition 1966. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 86.89 CAD 85.12 EUR 53.46 GBP 48.15 JPY 7,227.27 MXN 1,032.47 ZAR 602.27 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 103778.
  
US$79.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Welch, Ronald   KNIGHT CRUSADER   Publisher: Oxford University Press 6th Printing 1955. Fine/Fine Hardcover Fine in Fine dj, spine slant

Appr.: | AUD 163.39 CAD 160.06 EUR 100.54 GBP 90.55 JPY 13,590.91 MXN 1,941.56 ZAR 1,132.58 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 104473.
  
US$149.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Welch, Ronald   THE GAUNTLET   Publisher: Oxford Children's Library 1968 1951. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 39.89 CAD 39.08 EUR 24.55 GBP 22.11 JPY 3,318.18 MXN 474.03 ZAR 276.52 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 104496.
  
US$36.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Welch, Ronald   THE GAUNTLET   Publisher: Oxford University Press First U.S. Edition 1952. Very Good/No Jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Good to Very Good, library rebound, no dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 104834.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Welch, Ronald   THE GAUNTLET   Publisher: Oxford University Press First U.S. Edition 1952. Very Good/No Jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good, library pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 31.15 CAD 30.51 EUR 19.17 GBP 17.26 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 370.13 ZAR 215.91 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 104835.
  
US$28.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Welch, Ronald   ESCAPE FROM FRANCE   Publisher: Criterion Books First U.S. Edition 1961. Very Good/No Jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good, decorated boards, no dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 31.15 CAD 30.51 EUR 19.17 GBP 17.26 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 370.13 ZAR 215.91 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 104836.
  
US$28.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Welch, Ronald   FOR THE KING   Publisher: Criterion Books First Edition 1962. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 86.89 CAD 85.12 EUR 53.46 GBP 48.15 JPY 7,227.27 MXN 1,032.47 ZAR 602.27 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 105409.
  
US$79.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Welch, Ronald   THE HAWK   Publisher: Criterion Books First Edition 1969. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 107.65 CAD 105.46 EUR 66.24 GBP 59.66 JPY 8,954.55 MXN 1,279.22 ZAR 746.21 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 105410.
  
US$98.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Welch, Ronald   NICHOLAS CAREY   Publisher: Criterion Books First Edition 1968. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 147.54 CAD 144.54 EUR 90.79 GBP 81.77 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,753.25 ZAR 1,022.73 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 105511.
  
US$135.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Welch, Ronald   BOWMAN OF CRECY   Publisher: Criterion Books First Edition 1966. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 86.89 CAD 85.12 EUR 53.46 GBP 48.15 JPY 7,227.27 MXN 1,032.47 ZAR 602.27 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 105515.
  
US$79.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Welch, Ronald   TANK COMMANDER   Publisher: Thomas Nelson First Edition 1974. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good to Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 86.89 CAD 85.12 EUR 53.46 GBP 48.15 JPY 7,227.27 MXN 1,032.47 ZAR 602.27 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 105574.
  
US$79.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Welch, Ronald   THE HAWK   Publisher: Criterion Books First Edition 1969. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 107.65 CAD 105.46 EUR 66.24 GBP 59.66 JPY 8,954.55 MXN 1,279.22 ZAR 746.21 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 105575.
  
US$98.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Welch, Ronald   BOWMAN OF CRECY   Publisher: Criterion Books First Edition 1966. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 84.70 CAD 82.98 EUR 52.12 GBP 46.94 JPY 7,045.45 MXN 1,006.49 ZAR 587.12 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 105576.
  
US$77.50
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.