TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Roderick Haig Brown
Total items found: 30

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Haig-Brown, Roderick   Writings And Reflections/From The World Of Roderick Haig-Brown   Publisher: McClelland & Stewart.. First Canadian Edition, 1982. White textured paper covered boards, quarter bound grey paper spine, in dustwrapper. Near Fine/Fine. Previous owner inscription on free front grey endpaper. Third in the trilogy of uncollected occasional writings/essays edited by Valerie Haig-Brown, the author's daughter. Haig-Brown is probably the most widely admired angling author in modern times. 222pp, with brief Editor's Note.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0957JH00AD.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Haig-Brown, Roderick   The Living Land   Publisher: MacMillan Of Canada Limited. First Canadian Trade Edition, 1961. Greenish sturdy cloth covered boards, in brown mottled paper jacket. Fine/Fine. Large format: 9" X 11". SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the Author on the half title. A popu lar account of the natural resources of the Canadian Province of British Columbia by its most ardent advocate, the angling writer-cum-magistrate. A brilliant survey, of especial interest to Haig-Brown 's fishing books fans, with chapters on game-fish and fish resource management circa 1960. In a style as clear and fresh as spring-melt. 269pp, with Index, and illustrated with drawings and color phot ographs and map tucked into a pocket at back paste-down.

Appr.: | AUD 437.16 CAD 428.27 EUR 269.00 GBP 242.28 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 5,194.81 ZAR 3,030.30 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0917JH00ED.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Haig-Brown, Roderick   To Know A River   Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre.. First Canadian Edition, 1996. A Haig-Brown Reader, Edited by Valerie Haig-Brown [the author's daughter] and with an Introduction by Thomas McGuane [the Montana novelist]. Cream colored paper covered b oards, tan cloth spine, in dustjacket. Fine/Fine. As new. 372pp. Selected from Haig-Brown's eight best-known collections. By the best angling writer there ever was.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0975JH00AA.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Haig-Brown, Roderick L.   Return To The River.   Publisher: McClelland & Stewart. Toronto.. First Canadian Edition, 1946. Light tan cloth boards, dustwrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light dust to edges, somewhat worn with tiny chipping to head of spine and flapfolds, but unfaded and clear. Ill ustrated by Charles De Feo. Classic account of a salmon migration, through the eyes of the salmon, in Haig-Brown's matchless prose. 248pp.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2884JJ00BG.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Haig-Brown, Roderick L.   Starbuck Valley Winter.   Publisher: William Morrow & Company. New York.. First American Edition, 1943. Brown cloth stamped in deep green, in dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine+. Yellow of jacket is faded at spine, with tiny edgewear to spine-ends. Illustrated by Charles De Feo. 3 10pp novel by the extraordinary angler-naturalist-author-magistrate of British Columbia. Very scarce in this condition.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2485JJ00CB.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Haig-Brown, Roderick.   Measure Of The Year.   Publisher: Toronto: Collins.. First Canadian Edition, 1950. Blue cloth boards stamped in yellow at spine, in blue decorated dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good. Book with one small abrasion lower front spinefold, jacket is moderately edgeworn at extremities, with short closed tear at spinefold. Unfaded and clean. 279pp. This classic work on quasi-subsistence living is a treat for any fan of Haig-Brown, or anyone who has dreamed of living an wholesome existence on the edge of civilisation. By the world class angling Author. Cave A110.

Appr.: | AUD 180.33 CAD 176.66 EUR 110.96 GBP 99.94 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 2,142.86 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7627XA00CD.
  
US$165.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Haig-Brown, Roderick L.   Return To The River: A Story Of The Chinook Run.   Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Company.. Limited Edition, 1941. 1/520 copies [of which 475 were for sale], specially bound in light tan buckram boards, red leather spine stamped in gilt, top edge gilt, in grey paper slipcase, and SIGNED by H aig-Brown and the Artist Charles DeFeo on a special prelim page. Book is Fine, with slight offsetting from glue on front and rear pastedowns; the scarce slipcase worn at extremities but sound. Special ly printed letterpress on laid paper, fore- and bottom edges untrimmed. A narrative from the fishes' point of view, set in the Author's Western Canada. A classic of angling literature.

Appr.: | AUD 819.67 CAD 803.00 EUR 504.37 GBP 454.27 JPY 68,181.82 MXN 9,740.26 ZAR 5,681.82 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7564XA0CEF.
  
US$750.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Haig-Brown, Roderick.   The Western Angler.   Publisher: New York: William Morrow & Company.. First American Trade Edition, 1947. Cave A23. Pale tan cloth boards, in blue dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Scant spotting to very upper edge of boards, jacket has minute edgewear. 356pp, illustrate d. Originally issued by Derrydale in a two-volume set [Siegel 156], in 1939. This book set the standard for a reasoned, comprehensive survey of the subject just prior to the war.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7622XA00FH.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Haig-Brown, Roderick L.   Return To The River.   Publisher: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited.. First Canadian Edition, 1946. Pale tan cloth boards, in illustrated dustwrapper. Fine/Very Good. Jacket has one tear top front flapfold, and one small abrasion to center of spine panel professionally repaired. Else Fine. 248pp novel, one of the 20th Century's 10 or 20 best angling books, a narrative based on the life of a salmon, with enormous compassion and sensitivity.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8487XB00XX.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Haig-Brown, Roderick.   Pool And Rapid: The Story Of A River.   Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape.. First UK Edition, 1936. Dull green cloth thin boards stmaped in dark grey at spine. Lacking a dustwrapper. A Fine copy, one tiny nick to heel of spine. Binding and endpapers sound. A very early and uncommon title in the canon. Cave A10.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9962XB00XX.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
11.   BROWN-HAIG RODERICK L.   THE WESTERN ANGLER TWO VOLUME SET   Publisher: LYON MISS. TWO VOLUMES 1/2500. COPIES OF FACSIMILE OF ORIGINAL 1939 EDITION,DERRYDALE PRESS/LARGE QUARTO BLACK GLOSSY BOARDS WITH VERY BRIGHT GILT MARGINED WITH GILT STAMP,ALL EDGES GILT WITH MARBLED END PAPERS, AS NEW/SPORTS OUTDO ORS FISHING TROUT SALMON,WITH FOLD OUT MAPS,AN ACCOUNT OF PACIFIC SALMON AND WESTERN TROUT

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 003095.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Haig-Brown, Roderick L.   RETURN TO THE RIVER. [First Edn.]   Publisher: NY: Morrow, 1941. 248pp. With 16 full-pg. b&w drawings by Chas. DeFeo + full-pg. b&w map of Oregon / Washington / Vancouver / British Columbia area. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise condition good. Chinook salmon's life from a fingerling floating down Willamette & Columbia Rivers to the sea, where for 3 years it swam almost to Alaska before returning 1200 miles up the Columbia to spawn and die. ||| Tale's human character, Senator Evans, most resembles Charles L. McNary, senior Senator from Oregon 1917-44. He was Chairman, Senate Committee on Agriculture & Forestry; co-sponsored bills for reforestation, acquisition of land for national forests, & stabilizing farm prices by subsidies. ||| He was V-P candidate with Wendell Willkie's run for President in 1940.

Appr.: | AUD 40.98 CAD 40.15 EUR 25.22 GBP 22.71 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 487.01 ZAR 284.09 

Purchase direct from: Buday Books/Vintage Reading (TM). Item number: 2545.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
13.   HAIG-BROWN, Roderick   From the World of Roderick Haig-Brown: Writings and Reflections   Publisher: Seattle: University of Washington Press, (1982). Ed. by Valerie Haig-Brown. 8vo. Boards. 221 p . 1st U.S. ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 61072.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
14.   HAIG-BROWN RODERICK   THE LIVING LAND   Publisher: MORROW N.Y. 1961. WITH MAP IN REAR POCKET. MARGINS OF BOOKS TEXT ARE LIGHTLY THUMBED. 1ST. EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 022398.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Haig - Brown, Roderick, Illustrated by: Mary Weiler   The Whale People   Publisher: Collins London 1962. A story about the Indian tribes in British Columbia who hunted the whales. First UK Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 015796.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Haig - Brown, Roderick, Illustrated by: Mary Weiler   The Whale People   Publisher: Collins London 1962. A story about the Indian tribes in British Columbia who hunted the whales. Older juvenile. First UK Edition Good Plus Hard Cover Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 027666.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Haig-Brown, Roderick L. (Langmere), 1908-1976. DeFeo, Charles, 191-1978, illustrator.   Return to the River. A Story of the Chinook Run.   Publisher: NY, William Morrow, 1941. 248 p., 15 plates, 1 map; 22 cm. The "life story", with digressions, of the anadromous Chinook salmon of British Columbia. Tan cloth stamped in green, top edge green; no dj; spine & cover edges spotted, lightly soiled; internally clean, no marking; VG. stock#3051.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 3051.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Haig-Brown, Roderick   Captain of the Discovery: The Story of Captain George Vancouver   Publisher: Macmillan Toronto 1959. #34784 Robert Banks NF/VG QL hb w/dj 181p light shelf wear & chipping, minor stains on edges, clean & tight inside.

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC013092I.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
19.   HAIG - BROWN RODERICK L., Illustrated by CHARLES DEFRO   RETURN TO THE RIVER A STORY OF THE CHINOOK RUN   Publisher: N.Y: WILLAM MORROW, 1965. previous owners neat tiny mailing label on free front endpaper EIGth Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 15.19 CAD 14.88 EUR 9.35 GBP 8.42 JPY 1,263.64 MXN 180.52 ZAR 105.30 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 009638.
  
US$13.90
Contact Dealer
20.   HAIG - BROWN , RODERICK   FISHERMAN'S SUMMER   Publisher: N .Y.: WM.MORROW, 1975. LIGHT FOXING TO PASTEDOWNS, NEW PREFACE TO 1975 EDITION OF RODERICK HAIG BROWN VERY GOOD HARD COVER VERY GOOD MINUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 30.49 CAD 29.87 EUR 18.76 GBP 16.90 JPY 2,536.36 MXN 362.34 ZAR 211.36 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 009049.
  
US$27.90
Contact Dealer
21.   Haig-Brown, Roderick   The Living Land   Publisher: The Macmillan Co. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. No Dust Jacket, The Macmillan Co, 1961, 1350grams.

Appr.: | AUD 35.98 CAD 35.25 EUR 22.14 GBP 19.94 JPY 2,992.73 MXN 427.53 ZAR 249.39 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 558548.
  
US$32.92
Contact Dealer
22.   Haig-Brown, Roderick L.; Schweibert, Ernest, Illustrated by: George Luther Schelling   Return To The River: A Story of the Chinook Run   Publisher: Willow Creek Press Oshkosh, WI 1984. Copy has lightly bumped and scuffed endspines, and handsomely illustrated front board. Hard Cover VG Quarto

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 59613.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Haig-Brown, Roderick L   Starbuck Valley Winter   Publisher: London Collins 1945. G : in good condition with tattered dustwrapper. Ink inscription on fep. Inner hinge cracking Second imp Green hardback cloth cover 254pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 13.72 CAD 13.44 EUR 8.44 GBP 7.60 JPY 1,140.91 MXN 162.99 ZAR 95.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbh016a.
  
US$12.55
Contact Dealer
24.   Haig-Brown, Roderick L (Lee-Elliott, Theyre)   Panther   Publisher: London The Evergreen Library/Collins 1967. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. Pages browning. Ink inscription on fep Reprint Green hardback cloth cover 191pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 17.32 CAD 16.97 EUR 10.66 GBP 9.60 JPY 1,440.91 MXN 205.84 ZAR 120.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbh016.
  
US$15.85
Contact Dealer
25.   HAIG-BROWN, Roderick L.   POOL AND RAPID. The Story of a River.   Publisher: London. Adam & Charles Black. 1932. First edition. Near fine. See Cave A9. Quite scarce in the first edition. Illustrated frontispiece of the Tashish by May McGregor. Original green cloth gilt. 239 pp. plus ad.

Appr.: | AUD 472.13 CAD 462.53 EUR 290.52 GBP 261.66 JPY 39,272.73 MXN 5,610.39 ZAR 3,272.73 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 97112.
  
US$432.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Haig-Brown, Roderick   THE WHALE PEOPLE.   Picture
Publisher: Collins. 1962, London:. Hardcover. Older juvenile fiction. 184 pp. Drawings by Mary Weiler. Dedicated To the Indian Peoples of the Northern Pacific. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. Very good in worn, price-clipped dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 8.69 CAD 8.51 EUR 5.35 GBP 4.82 JPY 722.73 MXN 103.25 ZAR 60.23 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 74278.039473.
  
US$7.95
Contact Dealer
27.   Haig-Brown, Roderick L.   THE WESTERN ANGLER.   Publisher: New York: Derrydale Press, [1939]... First Edition. Two volumes. This is an unnumbered review copy from an edition limited to 950 numbered copies. Bound in full gilt stamped red cloth. Hard Cover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 731.80 CAD 716.92 EUR 450.30 GBP 405.57 JPY 60,872.73 MXN 8,696.10 ZAR 5,072.73 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9740.
  
US$669.60
Contact Dealer
28.   Haig-Brown, Roderick L., Illustrator: Illustrated by Louis Darling.   A River Never Sleeps.   Picture
Publisher: Norwalk. ©1996. Easton Press.. teal leather with raised bands, moire silk end papers, satin ribbon, all edges gilt and gilt decoration. near fine. Collector's Edition. 352 pp. 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 125.68 CAD 123.13 EUR 77.34 GBP 69.65 JPY 10,454.55 MXN 1,493.51 ZAR 871.21 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 211149.
  
US$115.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Haig-Brown, Roderick L.   SALTWATER SUMMER.   Publisher: Eau Claire E.M. Hale, 1964 (©1948).. Stated First Cadmus edition. NEAR VERY GOOD ex-library (usual library stamps, marks, stickers; slight shelfwear but a nice clean, solid book). 256 pages; 19cm. Pictorial hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 2312.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Haig-Brown, Roderick L./ Vance, Simon (NRT)   Seasons of a Fisherman   Publisher: American Media International. ISBN: 1933309318. BRAND NEW Book on CD Rom. Publisher List Price= $28

Appr.: | AUD 25.63 CAD 25.11 EUR 15.77 GBP 14.20 JPY 2,131.82 MXN 304.55 ZAR 177.65 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 289032.
  
US$23.45
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.