|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Roddy Doyle
Total items found:
97
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy.
The Woman Who Walked Into Doors.
Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York: 1996.. First Am edition Hardbound As New, very good dj Mustard hardcover with black cloth spine and blue titles; clean pages; tight binding; book appears unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.87 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 6.69 | GBP 6.03 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 129.22 | ZAR 75.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 2992.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy
Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Publisher: Secker & Warburg 1993. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Very Near Fine ISBN: 0436201356. Winner of the Booker Prize 1993 Hardback with dust wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.03 | CAD 8.84 | EUR 5.55 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 750.91 | MXN 107.27 | ZAR 62.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 461055.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy
A Star Called Henry; Volume One of The Last Roundup
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1999. Book condition: Near Fine. Wrapper: Very good price clipped ISBN: 0224060198. Edge wear and light rubbing to wrapper, b but overall a nice clean copy. First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.14 | CAD 16.79 | EUR 10.54 | GBP 9.50 | JPY 1,425.45 | MXN 203.64 | ZAR 118.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 572071.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy
The Woman who Walked into Doors.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1996. Book condition: Near Fine. Wrapper: Very Good ISBN: 0024042726. Owners inscription on endpaper.. Some shelf wear. First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.12 | CAD 7.96 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.50 | JPY 675.45 | MXN 96.49 | ZAR 56.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 501030.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy
Rory & Ita
Publisher: Vintage 2003. Book condition: UNREAD - slight shelf wear only ISBN: 0099449226. Doyle tells the story of the lives of his parents. Illustrated with mono photographs Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.03 | CAD 8.84 | EUR 5.55 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 750.91 | MXN 107.27 | ZAR 62.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 585015.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Linehan, Hugh, editor [ Roddy Doyle interview ]
FILM IRELAND Issue 41 June/July 1994
. Softcover Film Base (Dublin), magazine, stapled pictorial wraps about 8½x11½, Very Good + (bottom corner of front cover creased), 42 pages; F1263
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.15 | CAD 30.51 | EUR 19.17 | GBP 17.26 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 370.13 | ZAR 215.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 16365.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy
THE VAN
. Softcover. ISBN: 1860219179 Viking, 1992, blue printed wraps UNREVISED AND UNPUBLISHED PROOFS, Very Good (faint coffee rings & some wrinkling to front cover), 311 pages, FICTION ARC UNCORRECTED PROOF; F4896
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 18871.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy
PADDY CLARKE HA HA HA [Paddy Clark Ha Ha Ha]
Publisher: Viking New York 1993. NF/F; First American Edition, stated; 282 pages; near Fine in brown cloth over black paper, stamped in silver, owner's address sticker on front free endpaper; in a Fine first-state unclipped dustwrapper, with "Clark" instead of "Clarke" on the spine. Winner of the 1993 Booker Prize. ISBN: 0670853453 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 002979.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy
Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha [Clark]
Publisher: Viking New York 1993. F/NF; First American Edition, stated; 282 pages; Fine in brown cloth over black paper, stamped in silver; in a near Fine first-state unclipped dustjacket, with "Clark" instead of "Clarke" on the spine; Hint of wear at top edge; Winner of the 1993 Booker Prize - medallion on front panel. ISBN: 0670853453 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 003770.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy
Oh, Play That Thing
Publisher: Viking NY 2004. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0670033618 Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.15 | CAD 7.99 | EUR 5.02 | GBP 4.52 | JPY 678.18 | MXN 96.88 | ZAR 56.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 20277.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy; drawings by Brian Ajhar
The Giggler Treatment
Publisher: New York: Scholastic Press/Arthur L. Levine, 2000. First edition Fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket with some rubbing to rear. A high-spirited book about mean adults on whom kids inflict…the Giggler Treatment. Rave by J. K. Rowling on the back. 112 pp. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 1424.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy
THE WOMAN WHO WALKED INTO DOORS
First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0224042726 Jonathan Cape, hardback, stated: First published 1996, complete number line, [ first edition ], Fine/Near Fine dust jacket, 226 pages, FICTION; H1864 J6j
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 19630.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Roddy Doyle
The Van
Publisher: Secker & Warburg. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Secker & Warburg, 1991, 500grams, ISBN:043620052X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 843715.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Roddy Doyle
The Van
Publisher: Secker & Warburg. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Secker & Warburg, 1991, 550grams, ISBN:043620052X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 951663.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Roddy Doyle
The Snapper
Publisher: Secker & Warburg. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Secker & Warburg, 1990, 450grams, ISBN:043620004X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.01 | CAD 3.93 | EUR 2.47 | GBP 2.22 | JPY 333.64 | MXN 47.66 | ZAR 27.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 962930.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Roddy Doyle
Oh, Play That Thing
Publisher: Jonathan Cape;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 352pp. , Jonathan Cape, 2004, 850grams, ISBN:0224074369
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 533354.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Roddy Doyle
The Commitments
Publisher: Minerva. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Minerva, 1991, 250grams, ISBN:0749398019
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1136898.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy
The Woman Who Walked Into Doors ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Recorded Books; 1996;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers, in plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in good condition. Includes ALL 6 tapes; narrated by Miriam Healy-Louie. 8 hours. Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Thirty-nine-year-old Paula Spencer’s voice is poignant and absolutely riveting as she offers visions of her spirited childhood in working class Dublin and her tempestuous marriage to the darkly romantic Charlo. Even as violence takes over their relationship, she still feels the tug of her attachment to her husband. As Paula’s story of dreams and despair unfolds, she shares a complex vision of love, protection, and need. Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0788706128
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.41 | EUR 7.17 | GBP 6.46 | JPY 969.09 | MXN 138.44 | ZAR 80.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 34382CM.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy
The Van
Publisher: London Secker and Warburg 1991. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper First Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.83 | CAD 91.92 | EUR 57.73 | GBP 52.00 | JPY 7,804.55 | MXN 1,114.94 | ZAR 650.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: t0844.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy
The Snapper
Publisher: London Secker & Warburg 1990. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Minor traces of removed previous owner bookplate on fep. Slight fade on spine of unclipped dustwrapper. No other significant flaws First Edition Orange hardback cloth cover 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 396.96 | CAD 388.89 | EUR 244.26 | GBP 220.00 | JPY 33,020.00 | MXN 4,717.14 | ZAR 2,751.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: j1022a.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy
The Woman Who Walked into Doors
Publisher: London Jonathan Cape 1996. VG : in Very good condition with dustwrapper. Pages browning First Edition Red hardback cloth cover 226pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.54 | CAD 24.04 | EUR 15.10 | GBP 13.60 | JPY 2,040.91 | MXN 291.56 | ZAR 170.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbd264ba.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy
The Woman Who Walked into Doors
Publisher: London Jonathan Cape 1996. VG : in Very good condition with dustwrapper. Pages browning. Signed by author on title-page First Edition Red hardback cloth cover 226pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.96 | CAD 29.35 | EUR 18.43 | GBP 16.60 | JPY 2,491.82 | MXN 355.97 | ZAR 207.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbd264b.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy
Oh, Play That Thing
Publisher: London Jonathan Cape 2004. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper First Edition Black hardback cloth cover 376pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.56 | CAD 32.88 | EUR 20.65 | GBP 18.60 | JPY 2,791.82 | MXN 398.83 | ZAR 232.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbd264.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy
Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1993. 8vo black boards w/ brown cloth spine and unclipped Dj. Fine/Near fine, 282pp. Dj has Booker Prize sticker on front, Paddy "Clark" is misspelled on spine of Dj and book, Dj now in mylar. Interior tight, clean and crisp. Boards are in beautiful condition. ISBN: 0670853453 F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books & Prints at Pear Alley.
Item number: srs-0530044.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy
Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Publisher: 1994, Viking. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). NF/NF, First state DJ with Clarke misspelled on the spine. ISBN: 0670853453
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 39781.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy
THE WOMAN WHO WALKED INTO DOORS
Publisher: 1996, Viking. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 33004.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Cassidy, John. McGrath, Ben. Lemann, Nicholas. Kramer, Jane. Stone, Robert. Gladwell, Malcolm. Parker, Ian. Doyle, Roddy
The New Yorker, Oct. 16, 2006. The Media Issue
Publisher: New Yorker, 2006. 194 p., illus. incl. color & adverts.; 28 cm. Articles include John Cassidy, Annals of the Media: Murdoch's Game. A mogul's unpredictable politics; Ben McGrath, Online Chronicles: It Should Happen To You. Fame, the YouTube way; Nicholas Lemann, The Wayward Press: Paranoid Style. Conspiracy-theory journalism since 9/11; Jane Kramer, Letter from Morocco: The Crusader. A magazine editor takes on the monarchy; Robert Stone, Personal History: Tabloid Days. A gutter-press apprenticeship; Malcolm Gladwell, Annals of Entertainment: The Formula. Could a computer predict movie hits?; Ian Parker, Profiles: He Knew He Was Right. The conversion of Christopher Hitchens; Roddy Doyle, Fiction: The Photograph. Stapled in color pictorial paper covers; minor wear; good. stock#44846.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44846.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy.
The Van.
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1992.. First edition ISBN: 0670845876 8vo. 311 pp. Faint inkstamp ffep. Dj has minor rubbing. Clean, crisp. Third in the trilogy featuring the Rabbittes, Dublin and a chip van. Nominated for the 1991 Booker Prize. Quarter Cloth Quarter Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.53 | CAD 40.69 | EUR 25.55 | GBP 23.02 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 493.51 | ZAR 287.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 7006.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy.
Paddy Clarke, Ha Ha Ha.
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1993.. First edition ISBN: 0670853453 8vo. 282 pp. Booker prize sticker to dj, typo "Clark" to dj spine. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine in Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 33991.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy.
Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha.
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1993.. First edition ISBN: 0670853453 8vo. 282pp, title mispelled as "Clark" on dj spine, dj lightly soiled and spine ends rubbed, head of spine bumped, book's spine ends are rubbed, interior clean and crisp, binding tight, illustrated dj cover Quarter Cloth Quarter Cloth Very Good in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 108826.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy.
Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha.
Publisher: New York: Viking , 1993.. First edition ISBN: 0670853453 282 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth in dustjacket. Shelfwear and scuffing to jacket, light bumping to spine ends and corners. The word "Clarke" is printed as "Clark" on spine of jacket. Sticker to dj front cover. Bumping to board corners and spine ends. Previous owner's inscription to ffep. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 126694.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy
The Woman Who Walked Into Doors
Publisher: Viking NY 1996. Uncorrected proof, . Printed green wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: j1660.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy
Oh, Play That Thing
Publisher: Jonathan Cape London 2004. Proof of the First UK edition, the true first, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine. Second book in border town trilogy. Author is winner of The Booker Prize
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t7127.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy
Not Just For Christmas
Publisher: New Island Dublin 1999. First Irish edition, the true first, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine. A paperback original
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t3662.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Doyle, Roddy
A Star Called Henry; Volume I of the Last Roundup
Publisher: Knopf Toronto 1999. First Canadian edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0676972357 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. First book in an upcoming trilogy by this talented Irish author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t2568.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|