|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Robert Westall
Total items found:
41
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Westall, Robert
BREAK OF DARK
Publisher: Greenwillow NY 1982. Black titles on red wraps; mild scuffing rear cover, upper corner of last several pages and rear cover creased. Uncorrected Proof No Jacket Original Wraps Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 2137.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Westall, Robert
The Wind Eye
Publisher: Greenwillow Books 1977. Ex-library copy with all of the usual markings. Otherwise fine/fine. Price clipped. First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0101313.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Westall, Robert, Illustrated by: Eckett, Sean
Ghost Stories
Publisher: Kingfisher 1993. 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0401652.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Westall, Robert
Ghost Abbey
Publisher: Scholastic 1988. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0802965.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Westall, Robert
The Promise
Publisher: Scholastic 1990. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1102575.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Westall, Robert
The Watch House
Publisher: Knopf 1990. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0203536.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Westall, Robert
Blitzcat
Publisher: Scholastic 1989. Much cover and spine wear. Card pocket. Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Minus/Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1203786.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Westall, Robert
Blitzcat
Publisher: Scholastic 1989. EX-LIBRARY copy with stickers, tape reinforced covers. Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good/Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 05041889.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
WESTALL, Robert
Kingdom by the Sea, The
Publisher: Mammoth London c1990,1999. Very Good Softcover; Mass Market PB 176 pages; A nice copy. Light cover creases and edgewear, no spine creases, pages clean and bright.; A young boy loses his home and his family during the Blitz. He can't bear to be given to Cousin Elsie, who'd make such a fuss- so he goes away, where nobody knows him. He is alone on his journey except for a dog he meets on the beach. Winner of the "Guardian Children's Fiction Award. Recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.66 | CAD 10.44 | EUR 6.56 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 126.62 | ZAR 73.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anglophile Books International Bookfinders.
Item number: 5615.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Westall, Robert
The Devil on the Road
Publisher: Greenwillow Books 1979. Clean tight readable copy. No markings in text. Page edges have light stains. Cover and cover edges have shelfwear. Library card on inside front cover. Library sticker on front cover. ISBN: 0688802273 No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.19 | CAD 2.14 | EUR 1.34 | GBP 1.21 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 25.97 | ZAR 15.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marilee Harper.
Item number: 001991.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Westall, Robert
THE DEVIL ON THE ROAD
Publisher: Ace NY 1985. 1st printing, Nov. 1985. A time traveller falls in love with a 17th Century witch. ISBN: 0441142907 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.60 | CAD 2.55 | EUR 1.60 | GBP 1.44 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 30.91 | ZAR 18.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L16192.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Westall, Robert
Ghost Abbey
Publisher: Scholastic NY 1989. 1989, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d. j. taped to book, d. j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d. j. , 169 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 45974.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Westall, Robert
FUTURETRACK 5
Publisher: Greenwillow Books New York 1983. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Science Fiction First Binding: HB dj 276 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS043716I.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Westall, Robert
THE SCARECROWS
Publisher: Greenwillow Books New York 1981. Condition: VG/VG;review copy slip loose in book Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 185 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS050637I.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Westall, Robert
THE WITNESS
Publisher: Dutton Children's Books New York 1986. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First AM Binding: HB Oversize dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS054400I.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Westall, Robert
TIME OF FIRE
Publisher: Scholastic New York 1997. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 172 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17480.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Robert Westall
A Time of Fire
Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Macmillan Children's Books, 1995, 200grams, ISBN:0330337548
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 879061.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Robert Westall
Blitz (Cascades)
Publisher: Collins Educational. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Collins Educational, 2001, 250grams, ISBN:0007114842
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.33 | CAD 141.39 | EUR 88.81 | GBP 79.99 | JPY 12,005.45 | MXN 1,715.06 | ZAR 1,000.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 999305.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
WESTALL, Robert
Blitzcat
Publisher: Scholastic NY 1989. Very Good Softcover; Mass Market PB Faint spine creases, covers have some edgewear. Page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Lord Gort is a clever black cat who runs away to find her (yes, Lord Gort is a she) person, an RAF pilot, rather than stay with his wife and baby in unfamiliar surroundings during World War II. We experience episodes in the lives of several English people as Lord Gort's searches take her to bomb-ravaged Coventry and all through war-torn England. Recommended for young adults and up; it is a bit intense in places.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.83 | CAD 6.69 | EUR 4.20 | GBP 3.79 | JPY 568.18 | MXN 81.17 | ZAR 47.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anglophile Books International Bookfinders.
Item number: 5951.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Westall, Robert
Children of the Blitz: Memories of Wartime Childhood
Publisher: Penguin Books Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England 1987. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Crease to bottom of front cover. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Crease to bottom of front cover. Trade paperback 237 p. , 7. 5"x9. 75". Profusely illustrated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990003736.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
McKinley, Robin (editor); James P. Blaylock; Joan D. Vinge; Patricia A. McKillip; Robert Westall; Peter Dickinson; Jane
Imaginary Lands
Publisher: Futura NY 1987. toning Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.87 | CAD 7.71 | EUR 4.84 | GBP 4.36 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 93.51 | ZAR 54.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 16557.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Westall, Robert.
Christmas Spirit. Two Stories.
Publisher: New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1994. 1st Am. ed. 150p., illus. . Hardcover. Very good condition very good d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.60 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 128.57 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 012336.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Westall, Robert
Futuretrack 5
Publisher: 1983, Greenwillow. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). NF/NF ISBN: 0688025986
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 37965.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Robert Westall, compiler
CHILDREN OF THE BLITZ, Memories of Wartime Childhood,
Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England - ISBN:014007404X 1987. large-format softcover, 7½" x 9½" 240 pages The children of the Blitz fought, or played, their own war between 1939 and 1945, and this book records the other Secret War. Robert Westall has collected scores of photographs and eye-witness accounts to convey the reality of life as a child during these years. In some respects war was fun, and the children got up to hilarious, frequently illegal, sometimes lethal pranks. The author also captures the pain of evacuation, and the tediousness of the hours spent in Anderson shelters. Poignant, amusing and fascinating! Book in GOOD condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 24.60 | EUR 15.45 | GBP 13.92 | JPY 2,089.09 | MXN 298.44 | ZAR 174.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pegasus Book Orphanage.
Item number: 41689.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Westall, Robert
RACHEL AND THE ANGEL and Other Stories
Publisher: Piper United Kingdom 1986. Very Good+ ISBN: 0330302353 A very good paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean toned pages - a bright, tight copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 26353.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Robert Westall
The Machine Gunners
Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Macmillan Children's Books, 1994, 150grams, ISBN:033033428X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1399259.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Robert Westall
The Machine-gunners (Puffin Books)
Publisher: Puffin Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Puffin Books, 1977, 200grams, ISBN:014030973X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1399627.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Robert Westall
The Machine Gunners
Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Macmillan Children's Books, 1994, 150grams, ISBN:033033428X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1399981.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Robert Westall
The Machine Gunners
Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Macmillan Children's Books, 1994, 200grams, ISBN:033033428X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1400388.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Robert Westall
The Machine Gunners
Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Macmillan Children's Books, 1994, 200grams, ISBN:033033428X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1400399.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Robert Westall
A Time of Fire
Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Macmillan Children's Books, 1995, 200grams, ISBN:0330337548
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1400412.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Robert Westall
The Machine-gunners (Puffin Books)
Publisher: Puffin Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Puffin Books, 1977, 200grams, ISBN:014030973x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1414008.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Robert Westall
The Machine-gunners (Puffin Books)
Publisher: Puffin Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Puffin Books, 1977, 200grams, ISBN:014030973x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1414022.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Westall, Robert
The Christmas Cat.
Publisher: London: Methuen 1991.. 96p cloth with orange/grey dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, near fine condition Price in UK Pounds £9 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0416168221
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.24 | CAD 15.91 | EUR 9.99 | GBP 9.00 | JPY 1,350.91 | MXN 192.99 | ZAR 112.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 111966.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Westall, Robert
The Kingdom By the Sea Unabridged Audio Cassette ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Recorded Books; 1990;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in great condition. Includes ALL 4 tapes, narrated by Ron Keith. TomFolio.com Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0788701835
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.41 | EUR 7.17 | GBP 6.46 | JPY 969.09 | MXN 138.44 | ZAR 80.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 53146WOR.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|