|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Robert V Bruce
Total items found:
193
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Bruce, Robert.
How to Write a Song and Sell It.
Publisher: New York: Lexington Press, 1945.. 208 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Underlining on 3 pages otherwise a very good copy in a good+ dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 15925.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Robert V. Bruce.
Lincoln and the Tools of War.
Publisher: Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1956. First edition 8vo. 368 pp. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated. Green cloth. No DJ.. Hardbound. Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henriette's Attic.
Item number: 121.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Lindsay, Robert Bruce, 1900- 1985
The Role of Science in Civilization
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row [1963]. 318 p. illus. 22 cm. Physicist Lindsay was a specialist in acoustical theory, but, his range was broad. Bibliography: p. 299-305. Stock# 37,306. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37306.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Clark, Ella E., Illustrated by: Robert Bruce Inverarity
Indian Legends Of The Pacific Northwest
Publisher: University of California 1953. slight shelf wear to top and bottom of dj spine, 225 pp. Very Good + Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 8711.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Adams, Bruce (photos) and Robert howlett (text).
BATTLEGROUND SOUTH PACIFIC.
Publisher: Sydney: A.H. & A.W. Reed, (1970).. 1st ed. 4to; 223 pp., heavily illus., map endpapers. Fine copy in very slightly worn d.j. Jacket does have a 1-1/2 inch diagonal tear to top of spine internally taped (not Scotch).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 02739M..
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Friedland, Robert Bruce.
Facing the Costs of Long-Term Care : [An EBRI-ERF Policy Study]
Publisher: Employee Benefit Research Institute, Washington, DC, 1990.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, incl. dj. xxxiii, 365 p., illus. ISBN: 0866430563
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1000324.08.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Lockhart, Sir Robert Bruce.
Scotch: The Whiskey of Scotland in Fact and Story.
Publisher: Putnam, London. 1952.. 2nd ptg. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, cream-colored cloth. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. 184 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1030519.40.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Kirk, Raymond J., Bruce F. Watson, Edward M. Brooks, Robert O'B. Carpenter.
Infrared Horizon Definition. : [Series: NASA Contractor Report, NASA CR-722]
Publisher: The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Washington, D.C. 1967.. Paperback 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Binding tight, contents clean. Several illustrations and graphs. 248 pp. Institutional stamp on cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1040414.16.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Downen, Robert L.; Dickson, Bruce J., eds.
The Emerging Pacific Community: A Regional Perspective : [CSIS Significant Issues Series, Volume 6, No. 2]
Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder. 1984.. Paperback 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xvii, 245 p. ISBN: 0865318646
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1050418.23.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Victor Perera & Robert D. Bruce
The Last Lords of Palenque, The Lacandon Mayas of the Mexican Rain Forest
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1952,. 1st Edition, F/VG condition, some d/j edge wear, bookplate on title page, MEXICO, NATIVE AMERICAN, TRAVEL, ETHNOLOGY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 001276.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bruce, Robert V.
Lincoln and the Tools of war
Publisher: Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc., 1956,. 1st printing, no d/j else NF condition, U.S. HISTORY, CIVIL WAR, BIOGRAPHY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 002680.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Robert Bruce Flanders
Nauvoo, Kingdom on the Mississippi
Publisher: Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1975. Near Fine. Paperback. ZZ1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 010784.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Robert V. Bruce
Lincoln and the Tools of War
Publisher: Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1956. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 013279.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Robert Bruce Flanders
Nauvoo, Kingdom on the Mississippi
Publisher: Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1968. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 2nd Printing. Ex-Library. Front end page removed else VG condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 014378.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Robert Bruce Flanders
Nauvoo: Kingdom on the Mississippi
Publisher: Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1965. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 014721.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
C2 Gallery. Mapplethorpe, Robert; Ritts, Herb; and Weber, Bruce.
Great Contemporary Nudes 1978-1990. Selected works by Robert Mapplethorpe, Herb Ritts, Bruce Weber [Four Volumes].
Publisher: Tokyo: C-Two Gallery, [1990].. Unpaged. Each volume 11 leaves; portfolio 4 leaves. Sm. 4to. Gray-green stiff paper wrappers stamped in gold and black in like slipcase, black endpapers, parchment title page. First edition. Illus. with 28 b/w plates. An exquisite production designed by Hideyuki Taguchi. Three separate volumes, one for each photographer, and one portfolio with an essay in English and Japanese by Takahashi, Shuhei, all in a matching slipcase. Prepared for the exhibition "Great Contemporary Nudes. 1978-1990. Selected Works by Robert Mapplethorpe. Herb Ritts. Bruce Weber" held at C-Two Gallery in Tokyo in 1990. Catalogue edited by Maya Ishiwata and Theresa Luisotti. Uncommon. A fine copy in a near fine slip case with some mild sunning at the rear edge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 327.87 | CAD 321.20 | EUR 201.75 | GBP 181.71 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,896.10 | ZAR 2,272.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26912.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Goldstein, Robert J., Illustrated by: Bruce Tucker
Pier Fishing In North Carolina
Publisher: John F. Blair Winston-Salem, North Carolina 1978. Copy has bumped endspines and corners, rubbed hinges, and a creased lower front wrap corner. Wraps VG- Quarto
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 43018.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Clark, Ella E. Illus. by Robert Bruce Inverarity.
Indian Legends of the Pacific Northwest.
Publisher: University of Calif. Press Berkeley & Los Angeles 1963. VG+/No DJ. Cover worn at spine ends & slightly at edges. B&w line drawings Wrappers 225 p. Soft Cover. Ends of text block and fore edge lightly foxed. Very small stain on fore edge. Lower front tips bent.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.69 | CAD 18.31 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 10.36 | JPY 1,554.55 | MXN 222.08 | ZAR 129.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS019175I.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kofahl, Robert E; Segraves, Kelly L.; Devol, Carella; Shriefer, Patricia , Illustrated by: Scott, Patt; Hansen, Bruce H.
This Wonderful World : Order and Design in Nature
Publisher: Creation Science Research San Diego 1971. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket residue. Front free endpaper has a ¾-inch tear where pocket was roughly removed. 32pp. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Rebinding, Hardcover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.77 | CAD 72.27 | EUR 45.39 | GBP 40.88 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 876.62 | ZAR 511.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 13461.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
F&SF (Ron Goulart; Robert Aickman; Keith Roberts; Kris Neville; Joe L. Hensley; Bruce McAllister; Katrina Faldt-Larsen; Larry Niven)
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): December, Dec. 1970
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 38, No. 6. Cover by Mel Hunter. Includes "Sunflower" by Ron Goulart; "The School Friend" by Robert Aickman; "Junior Partner" by Keith Roberts; "The Reality Machine" by Kris Neville; "The Run From Home" by Joe L. Hensley; "The Warmest Memory" by Bruce McAllister; "Mother's Day" by Katrina Faldt-Larsen"; "Unfinished Story" by Niven; "Insurance" (verse) by Doris Pitkin Buck. Features: Cartoon by Gahan Wilson; "Books' by James Blish; "Films" by Baird Searles; "Science: The Thalassogens" by Isaac Asimov. Interior darkening. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 7.63 | EUR 4.79 | GBP 4.32 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 92.60 | ZAR 54.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P2.171.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
THURBER, Robert Bruce
Min Din: A Story of Hidden Treasure
Publisher: Nashville: Southern Publishing Association, (1927). 12mo. Orange pictorial cloth, stamped in blue yellow & black. 236 p . 1st ed. Very good. "A composite narrative based on facts of life and missionary experience in Burma"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 58136.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Reis, Jim, text; J. Bruce Baumann, ed., Illustrated by: Flischel, Robert A.
Then & Now: Cincinnatie & Northern Kentucky
Publisher: Scripps Howard Foundation/Cincinnati Post, Kentucky Post 1995. 11 pages, numerous color photos by Robert A. Flischel, b/w historic photos, introduction by Nick Clooney, label front endpaper: Scripps Howard Foundation National Journalism Awards Dinner, March 26, 1997; folio, red cloth. Book is in near fine condition in a very good+ dust jacket, one small scuff Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.90 | CAD 44.97 | EUR 28.24 | GBP 25.44 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 545.45 | ZAR 318.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015540.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hughes, Langston, Illustrated by: Bruce, Robert
The First Book of the West Indies
Publisher: Franklin Watts New York 1956. Ex school lib. 63 pages, b/w, 2-color illustrations by Robert Bruce, index, 8vo; pictorial cloth. Very good- condition, cover wear spine ends/corners, small label spine, some rubbing, pocket residue, names crossed out inside covers; no dust jacket Seventh Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015668.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Farr, Dennis, John House, Robert Bruce-Gardner, Gerry Hedley and Caroline Villers
Impressionist and Post-Impressionist Masterpieces: The Courtauld Collection
Publisher: Yale University for the International Exhibition Foundation, Wahington, DC, and Courtland Galleries New Haven 1987. 34 pages text with color and b/w illustrations followed by a catalogue with color plates of 48 works, artist index; 4to, black cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 363.64 | ZAR 212.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022446.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
If (Larry Niven; Keith Laumer; Richard Wilson; C. C. MacApp; Algis Budrys; Bruce McAllister; Robert Ray; Mather H. Walke
IF Worlds of Science Fiction: February, Feb. 1967 (The Iron Thorn)
Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 17, No. 2. Cover by Wenzel. Includes "The Soft Weapon" (novelette) by Larry Niven; "Forest in the Sky" (Retief novelette) by Keith Laumer; "The Evil Ones" (novelette) by Richard Wilson; "A Beachead for Gree" (novelette) by C. C. MacApp; "The Iron Thorn" (pt. 2 of 4) by Algis Budrys; "Gods of Light and Dark" by Bruce McAllister; "Confession" by Robert Ray; "The Dangers of Deepspace" by Mather H. Walker. Features: "The Fan Awards" by Lin Carter. Illustrated by Gaughan, Castellon, Morrow, Bode, and Burns. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.57 | EUR 2.24 | GBP 2.02 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 43.25 | ZAR 25.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7.576.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
If (Larry Niven; Keith Laumer; Richard Wilson; C. C. MacApp; Algis Budrys; Bruce McAllister; Robert Ray; Mather H. Walke
IF Worlds of Science Fiction: February, Feb. 1967 (The Iron Thorn)
Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 17, No. 2. Cover by Wenzel. Includes "The Soft Weapon" (novelette) by Larry Niven; "Forest in the Sky" (Retief novelette) by Keith Laumer; "The Evil Ones" (novelette) by Richard Wilson; "A Beachead for Gree" (novelette) by C. C. MacApp; "The Iron Thorn" (pt. 2 of 4) by Algis Budrys; "Gods of Light and Dark" by Bruce McAllister; "Confession" by Robert Ray; "The Dangers of Deepspace" by Mather H. Walker. Features: "The Fan Awards" by Lin Carter. Illustrated by Gaughan, Castellon, Morrow, Bode, and Burns. Minor wet spots. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.68 | CAD 4.58 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.59 | JPY 389.09 | MXN 55.58 | ZAR 32.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA310.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Haveman, Robert H.; Zellner, B. Bruce, eds.
Policy Studies Review Annual, Volume 3: 1979
Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc., Beverly Hills, CA. 1979.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg dj, contents bright & clean; dj moderately rubbed. 800 pp. ISBN: 0803911831
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1070509.39.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Lockhart, Sir Robert Bruce
My Scottish Youth
Publisher: Edinburgh: B & W Publshing 1993. Book condition: UNREAD slight shelf wear only ISBN: 0001873631. The author remembers his childhood in Victorian and Edwardian Scotland. Trade paperback.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.03 | CAD 8.84 | EUR 5.55 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 750.91 | MXN 107.27 | ZAR 62.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 533169.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Becker, Bruce Robert, Illustrated by: Photographs
Don Agustin: A Biographical Sketch of Agustin Elmer Turner 1873-1970
Publisher: Privately Published 1972. Text in English and Spanish. Jacket has several short tears along the top edge. Good Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.14 | CAD 24.63 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.93 | JPY 2,090.91 | MXN 298.70 | ZAR 174.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0607764.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Crispen, Edmund (Robert Bruce Montgomery).
FREQUENT HEARSES.
Publisher: Harmondsworth.: Penguin Books, (1958).. Reprint, originally pub. by Gollancz in 1950. Paperback; 187 pp. Slight extremity rubbing, still a near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 07687M..
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Goldman, Bruce; Franklin, Robert; Pepper, Kenneth
Your Check Is in the Mail: How to Stay Legally and Profitably in Debt
Publisher: Workman Publishing Co. New York, New York, U.S.A. 1975. 1975, HB, Good/No Jacket, Edgewear, creased, stained covers and page edges, 267 p. No Jacket Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 37315.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Howard, Robert E., Illustrated by: Acheson, Robert Bruce
Marchers of Valhalla
Publisher: Donald M. Grant, Publisher West Kingston, RI 1972. 121 pp, carmine red cloth covered boards, dj black-grey-green w/color wraparound illustration. 1654 cc's printed. Lord -129. Book contains two stories: "Marchers of Valhalla" and "The Thunder-Rider". Marchers is set in a remote, antediluvian period of pre-history & peopled by a race who live by the sword. Thunder-Rider is set in more modern era of few centuries ago w/an American Indian has its hero. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.78 | CAD 47.78 | EUR 30.01 | GBP 27.03 | JPY 4,057.27 | MXN 579.61 | ZAR 338.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027227.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6
|