TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Robert Sherwood
Total items found: 49

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Sherwood, Robert E. [Roosevelt] [Hopkins, Harold]   Roosevelt and Hopkins. An Intimate History.   Publisher: Harper & Bros., NY [1948]. xvii, 979 p., index, illus., plates. "What has been hidden in Harry Hopkins' forty cases of private documents about the great men and the great events of the Roosevelt era is revealed in authenticated and exciting detail by the famous writer and confidant of F. D. R. and Hopkins." Dj scuffed, chipped; good+. Another copy, the same, no dj; good+. Stock#20708x.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20708.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Deval, Jacques. Sherwood, Robert. Jorgensen, Robert. Ackland, Rodney. [Price, Nancy] [Tempest, Marie, b. 1864]   Play Pictorial. Marie Tempest Jubilee Number. Vol. LXVI no. 397. May 1935.   Publisher: Wightman & Co., London, 1935. 36 p., illus., adverts., 28.5 cm. "A Magazine Devoted to the Theatre." Includes advertisements; Tovarich, A Comedy by Jacques Deval, English Text by Robert Sherwood, 12 photos; The 'Rep.' That Gets Up With The Milk. A Visit to Northampton, 3 photos; Cornelius, 10 photos; Charlot's Char-a-Bang. A Revue at the Vaudeville Theatre, 4 photos; Theatre Personalities. The Woman Behind the People's National Theatre [Nancy Price], photo; Marie Tempest, 1885-1935, Jubilee Souvenir, 8 photos; The Theatre, 1910-1935, by Robert Jorgensen; 'The Old Ladies' by Rodney Ackland, Adapted from the Novel by Hugh Walpole, 4 photos; Dancing City. Andre Charlot's Musical Play, 6 photos; Shakespeare Festival, 16 photos; The Skin Game, Second Play of the Galsworthy Season, 2 photos; Theatre Notes, 1 photo. Stapled in pictorial paper wraps; covers worn, soiled, 3 small tears; good. stock#31389 oversize.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31389.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Robert E. Sherwood, Illustrated by: Dagmar Frinta   Three Plays: Idiot's Delight, Abe Lincoln in Illinois, There Shall Be No Night   Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1984. F, 8vo hb, 281pp illus. Brown leather boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1 1/4" thick, all edges gilt, no sign of prior ownership, tiled endpapers, silk ribbon, flawless.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 11251.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Sherwood, Robert E.   Roosevelt and Hopkins   Publisher: New York: Harper & Bros., 1948,. NF/GD condition, some d/j wear, U.S. HISTORY, WORLD WAR II

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006132.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Crites, Ronald W.; Reed, Sherwood C.; Bastian, Robert K.   Land Treatment Systems for Municipal and Industrial Wastes : [McGraw-Hill Professional Engineering]   Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York. 2000.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, unopened. x, 433 p., illus., maps. ISBN: 0070610401

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1060918.16.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Cosmos (Phyllis Gotleib; Robert Borski; Brian W. Aldiss; Joe Haldeman; Richard A. Lupoff; Norman Spinrad; Sherwood Springer; Terence Dickinson)   COSMOS: September, Sept. 1977   Picture
Publisher: Baronet Publishing Co. NY. Vol. 1, No. 3. Cover art by Jack Gaughan for "The Child's Story" by Richard A. Lupoff. Includes "Sunday's Child" by Phyllis Gotlieb; "The Apocalypse of Harry Jones" by Robert Borski; "Horsemen" by Brian W. Aldiss; "All The Universe In A Mason Jar" by Joe Haldeman; "Blackout" by Norman Spinrad; "The Wayward Flight of the Teety-Oh" by Sherwood Springer. Article: "Into the Abyss - To Jupiter and Beyond" by Gordon R. Dickinson. Illustrated by Rick J. Bryant, Alex Schomburg, John Beardsley, George Schelling, Gaughan, E. J. Hines, Freff, Ron Miller, Thomas Kidd, William Rotsler. Upper foredge damp damaged; else nice. Wraps Good to Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.322.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
7.   Robert E. Sherwood, Illustrated by: Dagmar Frinta   Idiot's Delight, Abe Lincoln in Illinois, and There Shall Be No Night   Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1984. F,8vo,hb,281pp.Three Putlitzer Prize-winning plays by Sherwood; brown leather boards and spine, marbled endpapers, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, flawless.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 13282.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Millikan, Robert Andrews, Ph. D, Sc. D. And Gale, Henry Gordon, Ph. D. And Bishop, Edwin Sherwood, Ph. D.   A First Course In Laboratory Physics For Secondary Schools   Publisher: Ginn and Company Boston 1914. 1914, hard cover, edgewear, pencil writing inside front cover, cover lightly soiled, B&W illustrations, 135 p. Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 42055.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
9.   Sherwood, Robert E.   Roosevelt and Hopkins: An Intimate History   Publisher: Harper NY 1948. (xvii) 979 pp, index, operation code names, notes, b/w photo plates, navy cloth-backed boards, frontis. Cover corners bumped, light aging paper, very good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000580.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Sherwood, Robert Emmet   This is New York: A Play in Three Acts   Publisher: Scribners 1931. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0507179.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Sherwood, Robert E.   ABE LINCOLN IN ILLINOIS   Publisher: 1939. Chas Scribner; Very Good- with no dust jacket Drama Hardcover In red cloth, gilt title worn. Glue shadows on ep. Drama. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 24404.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Sherwood, Robert E. ( Emmet), 1896-1955 / Rockwell, Norman Percevel, 1894-1978   Abe Lincoln in Illinois, A Play in twelve scenes by Robert Emmet Sherwood; with a foreword by Carl Sandburg   Publisher: New York, C. Scribner's sons; 1939.. xii, 250 p. 20 cm. "Robert Sherwood saw in the struggles of Abe Lincoln a symbol of democracy in action. The playwright was able to stick fairly close to the facts of Lincoln’s life in working out his allegory of the growth of the democratic spirit, but in several scenes he was forced to invent fictitious characters or incidents to make his point. Whether the play be viewed as history or allegory, it remains as authentically American as its leading character." Dj has a Norman Rockwell b/w portrait bust. Stock# 43,163. Vg / dj good+.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43163.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Robert E. Sherwood (Editor)   The Best of H.T. Webster   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1953. No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 018768.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Sherwood, Robert E.   Three Plays: Idiot's Delight, Abe Lincoln in Illinois, There Shall Be no Night   Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center 1984. #59682 Dagmar Frinta F/-- CG5 hb issued w/o dj. 281p fine copy, clean & tight, ribbon bookmark.

Appr.: | AUD 62.30 CAD 61.03 EUR 38.33 GBP 34.52 JPY 5,181.82 MXN 740.26 ZAR 431.82 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC001164I.
  
US$57.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Sherwood, Robert E.   Roosevelt and Hopkins: An Intimate History   Publisher: Harper & Bros. New York 1950. #8205 photos VG+/-- XD hb no dj. 1002p very light shelf wear & soiling, o/w fine, clean & tight, stamp,

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC010423I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Sherwood, Robert E.   The Best of H.T. Webster A Memorial Collection   Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1953. 1953, Book Club, hard cover, slight edgewear, d. j. has slight edgewear and light creasing, d. j. has small tears, B&W illustrations, 255 p. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good- Hard Cover Good-

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 47209.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
17.   F&SF (J. T. McIntosh; Sherwood Springer; J. B. Priestley; Philip K. Dick; Robert Abernathy; Leonard Wolf; Roger Dee; Nor   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): January, Jan. 1954   Picture
Publisher: Fantasy House NY. Vol. 6, No. 1. Cover by Fred Kirberger for "One in a Thousand" (novelet) by J. T. McIntosh. Includes "Epitaph Near Moonport" (poem) by Sherwood Springer; "The Strange Girl" by J. B. Priestley; "The Short Happy Life of the Brown Oxford" by Philip K. Dick; "Axolotl" by Robert Abernathy; "Some Facts About Robots II" (poem) by Leonard Wolf; "The Fresh Start" by Roger Dee; "Cowboy Lament" (poem) by Norman R. Jaffray; "The Mouse With the Twisted Foot" by Powell Jenkins, Jr. ; "Charles Fort: Enfant Terrible of Science" (article) by Miriam Allen deFord; "Christmas Trombone" by Raymond E. Banks. Marginal sunning at lower rear edge; else Fine. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P8.710.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
18.   Sherwood, Robert Emmet   THE PETRIFIED FOREST Acting Edition   Very Good. Stapled wraps B1b; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 74 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 20984.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Sherwood, Robert E. and Calhoun, Philo, Illustrated by: H. T. Webster   The Best of H. T. Webster   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, 1953. In Chpped DJ Bk Club ed. Hardbound VG

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Old Book Shop. Item number: 101016.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Sherwood, Robert E. and Calhoun, Philo, Illustrated by: H. T. Webster   The Best of H. T. Webster   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, 1953. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. Bk Club ed. No Jacket Green Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Hardback

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Old Book Shop. Item number: 107538.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
21.   SHERWOOD, Robert L.   The White House Papers of Harry L. Hopkins.   Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1949. F 2nd Printing / 1st Editions 2 vols. Fine copies in the original emerald green cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51471.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Sherwood, Robert E.   The White House Papers of Harry L. Hopkins Volume II January 1942 - July 1945   Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket, binding loose. Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1949, 750grams.

Appr.: | AUD 6.84 CAD 6.70 EUR 4.21 GBP 3.79 JPY 569.09 MXN 81.30 ZAR 47.42 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 706912.
  
US$6.26
Contact Dealer
23.   Sherwood, Robert E.   The Whitehouse Papers of Harry L. Hopkins Volume I: September 1939 - January 1942   Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1948, 800grams.

Appr.: | AUD 13.69 CAD 13.42 EUR 8.43 GBP 7.59 JPY 1,139.09 MXN 162.73 ZAR 94.92 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 706915.
  
US$12.53
Contact Dealer
24.   Sherwood, Robert E.   Idiot's Delight   Publisher: C. Scribner's sons New York 1936. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ some edgewear. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ some edgewear. Hard cover viii p., 2 L., 3-190 p. Photo illustrated dust jacket: Alfred Lunt as Harry Van and Lynn Fontanne as Irene. Later editions have subtitle either: a play in three acts or a comedy in three acts.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 990007059.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Sherwood, Robert Emmet   Idiot's Delight   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1936. The book is very solid with sporadic underlining and margin notes. There are library markings on the inside of both boards, the first end paper, the title page, the copyright page and the spine. The boards and spine have moderate shelf & edge wear. The spine is faded. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 007361.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Sherwood, Robert E. (Robert Emmet).   Roosevelt and Hopkins, an intimate history.   Publisher: New York Harper & Brothers c1948. 979pp., ports., map. 22 cm.. Hardcover. Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29076.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
27.   F&SF (Elisabeth Sanxay Holding; Leonard Wolf; Robert Barr; Robert A. Heinlein; Robert Sheckley; Sherwood Springer; Alber   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): July 1954 (Star Lummox - vt Star Beast pt. 3)   Publisher: Fantasy House NY. Vol. 7, No. 1. Cover by Kirberger for "Star Lummox" (pt. 3 of 3; in book form as "Star Beast") by Robert A. Heinlein. Includes "Shadow of Wings" (short novelet) by Elisabeth Sanxay Holding; "Some Facts About Robots" (verse) by Leonard Wolf; "The Doom of London" by Tobert Barr; "Recommended Reading" (a department); "The Accountant" by Robert Sheckley; "Epitaph in Avalon" (verse) by Sherwood Springer; "Careless Love" by Albert Compton Friborg; "The Gods of the Dana" (verse) by Leah Bodine Drake; "My Boy Friend's Name is Jello" by Avram Davidson; "Infinite Resources" by Randall Garrett; "The Lysenko Maze" by David Grinnell (Donald A. Wollheim). Digest Wraps Fine

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P2173.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
28.   F&SF (Elisabeth Sanxay Holding; Leonard Wolf; Robert Barr; Robert A. Heinlein; Robert Sheckley; Sherwood Springer; Alber   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): July 1954 (Star Lummox - vt Star Beast pt. 3)   Publisher: Fantasy House NY. Vol. 7, No. 1. Cover by Kirberger for "Star Lummox" (pt. 3 of 3; in book form as "Star Beast") by Robert A. Heinlein. Includes "Shadow of Wings" (short novelet) by Elisabeth Sanxay Holding; "Some Facts About Robots" (verse) by Leonard Wolf; "The Doom of London" by Tobert Barr; "Recommended Reading" (a department); "The Accountant" by Robert Sheckley; "Epitaph in Avalon" (verse) by Sherwood Springer; "Careless Love" by Albert Compton Friborg; "The Gods of the Dana" (verse) by Leah Bodine Drake; "My Boy Friend's Name is Jello" by Avram Davidson; "Infinite Resources" by Randall Garrett; "The Lysenko Maze" by David Grinnell (Donald A. Wollheim). Tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P4964.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
29.   SHERWOOD, ROBERT   ROOSEVELT AND HOPKINS   Publisher: HARPER & BROTHERS NY 1948. 979 PAGES; INDEX; NOTES; ROOSEVELT AND HOPKINS; ROBERT SHERWOOD; HARPER BROTHERS; 1948; NY; 29.45; STATED FIRST; BIOGRAPHY; 000002; THE AUTHOR WITH THE AID OF HIS OWN EXPERIENCES WITH ROOSEVLET AND HOPKINS ; HIS OWN NOTES FROM THE PERIOD 1940-1945 AND THE HUGE CACHE OF DOCUMENTS WHICH HOPKINS HAD STARTED TO SORT PRIOR TO HIS DEATH, HAVE GIVEN THE AUTHOR THE EDGE ON ANY OTHER WOULD BE BIOGRAPHERS; HERE THEN IS THE GREAT STORY, THE BIOGRAPHIES OFTHE TWO MOST IMPORTANT AMERICANS OF THEIR TIME, PERHAPS OF ALL TIME; NOT SIGNED STATED FIRST No Jacket Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 32.19 CAD 31.53 EUR 19.80 GBP 17.84 JPY 2,677.27 MXN 382.47 ZAR 223.11 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 003432.
  
US$29.45
Contact Dealer
30.   Sherwood, Robert E.   Roosevelt and Hopkins: an intimate history   Picture
Roosevelt and Hopkins: an intimate history by Robert E. Sherwood, Harper & Brothers, 1948, hard cover, no dust jacket, 979 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 41938.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
31.   SHERWOOD ROBERT E.   THERE SHALL BE NO NIGHT   Publisher: N .Y.: CHARLES SCRIBNERS, 1940. AGE TONED TEXT, WITH LIGHT WEAR TO OTHERWISE COMPLETE DUST JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR, END PAPERS TONED FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD MINUS HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 21.75 CAD 21.31 EUR 13.38 GBP 12.05 JPY 1,809.09 MXN 258.44 ZAR 150.76 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 010842.
  
US$19.90
Contact Dealer
32.   F&SF (Elisabeth Sanxay Holding; Leonard Wolf; Robert Barr; Robert A. Heinlein; Robert Sheckley; Sherwood Springer; Alber   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): July 1954 (Star Lummox - vt Star Beast pt. 3)   Picture
Publisher: Fantasy House NY. Vol. 7, No. 1. Cover by Kirberger for "Star Lummox" (pt. 3 of 3; in book form as "Star Beast") by Robert A. Heinlein. Includes "Shadow of Wings" (short novelet) by Elisabeth Sanxay Holding; "Some Facts About Robots" (verse) by Leonard Wolf; "The Doom of London" by Tobert Barr; "Recommended Reading" (a department); "The Accountant" by Robert Sheckley; "Epitaph in Avalon" (verse) by Sherwood Springer; "Careless Love" by Albert Compton Friborg; "The Gods of the Dana" (verse) by Leah Bodine Drake; "My Boy Friend's Name is Jello" by Avram Davidson; "Infinite Resources" by Randall Garrett; "The Lysenko Maze" by David Grinnell (Donald A. Wollheim). Mild tanning; a little wear at spine head. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC524.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
33.   Devereux, James P. S.; Sherwood, Robert E.   The Story of Wake Island   Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1947. Copy is bound in textured red with lightly bumped and scuffed endspines. First Edition (Stated) Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 22.48 EUR 14.12 GBP 12.72 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 272.73 ZAR 159.09 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 60134.
  
US$21.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Sherwood, William Robert   CIRCUMFERENCE AND CIRCUMSTANCE Stages in the Mind and Art of Emily Dickinson   Publisher: Columbia University Press NY1968. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover Book: Owner's name; Dust Jacket: Small chip at top of spine, price clipped;

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 21742.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Robert E Stevens, Philip K Sherwood, J Paul Dunn   Market Opportunity Analysis: Text And Cases   Paper Back. Condition: New . (Size: 23 x 15 cms), Contents, Preface, Part I: Introduction to Assessing Business Opportunities, Chapter 1 Assessing business Opportunities: an Overview, Chapter 2 Strategic Management and Planning, Part II: External Analysis, Chapter 3 Market Demand Analysis, Chapter 4 Competitive Analysis, Part III: Financial Analysis, Chapter 5 Revenue and Cost Analysis, Chapter 6 Profitability Analysis, Part IV: Internal Analysis, Chapter 7 Feasibility Analysis: Summary and Action Plan, Cases, Appendix A. Secondary Data Sources for Assessing market Opportunities, Appendix B. Sample Market Opportunity Analysis, notes, Index. ISBN:9788179927601 xi+264 Yr. of Pub.2008

Appr.: | AUD 9.20 CAD 9.01 EUR 5.66 GBP 5.10 JPY 765.45 MXN 109.35 ZAR 63.79 

Purchase direct from: Oscar Publications. Item number: 98597.
  
US$8.42
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.