TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Robert SURTEES
Total items found: 57

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Surtees, Robert Smith   Jorrocks on 'unting and 'osses.   Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton London, England. circa.1890s. [10] pages; illustrations, one color frontis; paper wrapper (3 1/4 x 6 1/8 inch) with color illustration pasted on the cover. silk string tied binding. With gift slip 'With Hearty Greetings and all Good Wishes, from - ' not signed. Humourus account of fox hunting in England by a very fat man, the sporting cockney grocer known as Jorrocks, well liked for his vulgarity and good natured artfulness. Seems to be taken from Robert Surtees writings. Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 12016.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Surtees, Robert Smith.   Handley Ross; or, Mr. Jacob's Hunt.   Publisher: New York: Viking, 1930.. 8vo. 667 pp. Front hinge slightly split, spine lightly sunned, spine ends lightly bumped, light rubbing to corners, foxing to end papers and some page edges. Limited pressing in the United States #788/1000. The tale of Mr. Jorrocks's disasterous fox hunt, with many b&w and full-color illustrations by John Leech and an introduction by Siegfried Sassoon. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 53262.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Surtees, Robert Smith.   Robert Smith Surtees (Creator of Jorrocks) 1803-1864.   Publisher: NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924.. First edition 8vo. 339pp. Sunning to spine; light shelf wear to spine & corners; offsetting to endpapers from news article laid in. Gift inscription to fpd; foxing to endpapers. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 63750.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Surtees, Robert Smith and John Jorrocks.   Thoughts on Hunting and Other Matters.   Publisher: Edinburgh, London, New York: William Blackwood and Sons, and Charles Scribners Sons, 1925.. Small 4to. 291 pp. Spimne sunned. Light soiling to covers. Rubbing and bumping to spine ends and fore corners. Gilt to spine and front cover faded, faded more on spine. Rubbing to cover edges and covers. Top edge gilt. Rough cut text block. Lightly shaken. Some light pencil writing to fpd and ffep. Illustrated frontispiece, offsetting on title page. Light occasional soiling to interior. Several illustrations included. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 113508.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
5.   SURTEES ROBERT SMITH, Illustrated by: JOHN LEECH   HANDLEY CROSS,PLAIN OR RINGLETS,ASK MAMMA,MR. SPONGES SPORTING TOUR,HAWBUCK GRANGE,MR. ROMFORD'S HOUNDS   Publisher: BRADBURY AGNEW AND COMPANY LONDON. CIRCA 1880'S, BRIGHT RED CLOTH, PICTORIAL BOARDS, DEVICES OF HOUNDS, ILLUSTRATED WITH COLORED PLATES, VERY MINOR RUBS TO SOME, SIX VOLUMES HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 273.91 CAD 293.78 EUR 219.77 GBP 188.12 JPY 25,772.73 MXN 3,150.00 ZAR 2,835.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028667.
  
US$283.50
Contact Dealer
6.   SURTEES SMITH ROBERT, Illustrated by: DENHOLM ARMOUR   YOUNG TOM HALL   Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS[1934] NEW YORK 1926. 4 COLORED PLATES AND 12 HALF-TONES, VERY BRIGHT RED CLOTH WITH GILT IMAGE OF A VICTORIAN MAN ON A HORSE NEXT A VICTORIAN WOMAN ON HER HORSE, WITH BLACK HUNTING DOGS IN BORDER, (SMALL QUARTER INCH SNAG ON TOP OF SPINE, SOME FADING TO SPINE BOARDS, 359 PAGES, WITH TOP EDGE GILT, HANDSOME BOOK) Hard Cover G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 86.96 CAD 93.26 EUR 69.77 GBP 59.72 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 900.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 029044.
  
US$90.00
Contact Dealer
7.   [Surtees, Robert Smith] [1805 - 1864]   Handley Cross or Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt   Publisher: Viking Press New York 1930. Good+ with no dust jacket. Limited Edition; Reprint. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 667 pages; Binding rubbed, outer edges of covers little damp stained. Front inner hinge weak, long inked inscription on fly leaf. Top of pages little wrinkled. This edition limited to 1000 copies for America.

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 9160.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Surtees, Robert Smith [1805 - 1864]   Jorrocks's Jaunts & Jollities: the Hunting, Shooting, Racing, Driving, Sailing, Eating, Eccentric and Extravagant Exploits of That Renowned Sporting Citizen Mr. John Jorrocks   Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner London 1903. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover (Original Cloth) Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall xxiv + 272 pages; Binding quite rubbed, light spotting on fore edge of front cover. Name in ink on fly leaf. Frontispiece and title page illustrations detached. All plates present and in good condition. Too large for Priority envelopes.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 9161.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
9.   [Surtees, Robert Smith] [1805 - 1864]   Plain Or Ringlets? with Illustrations by John Leech   Publisher: Bradbury and Evans London 1860. Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo x + 406 pages; Binding quite rubbed, some spotting. Paper age toned and a little brittle. Professionally repaired binding. All twelve colored plates, plus Frontispiece, are present, though the final plate has been bound facing the title page.

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 9774.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Surtees, Robert and French, Gerald   JOHN JORROCKS AND OTHER CHARACTERS from the Works of Surtees   Publisher: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., (no date) London:. Hardcover, Qto, red cloth stamped in gilt, with gilt-stamped vignette of John Jorrocks and hunter on top board. 124 pp, illustrated with 12 full-page color plates by the Rt. Hon. the Earl of Ypres featuring fox=hunting scenes. French extracted these stories from the works of Surtees to create "a handy volume, treating of well-known characters created by this inimitable sporting writer, and embracing incidents of special interest and humour in his various books.." in hopes that it would "find favour with fox-hunters and other devotees of the famous author." This book is Good, with light corner bumps, a little fading to spine, some foxing to free endpapers and half-title, some page rippling. There's a manufacturing wrinkle in the spine fabric. No dust jacket. LIT385 No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 385.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Surtees, Robert Smith Illustrator: Illustrated by G. Denholm Armour   YOUNG TOM HALL His Heart-Aches and Horses   Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1926. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has slight fading at edges. ; Edited with an introduction by E. D. Cuming. ; 359 pages

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36413.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Surtees, Robert, Illustrated by: G. D. Armour   Mr. Jorrock's Lectors, from Robert Surtees Handley Cross   Picture
Publisher: T.N. Foulis 1924-01-01. B0008CBD9C 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Some fade to spine. Illustrated with colour plates. 144 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 12.35 CAD 13.24 EUR 9.91 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,161.82 MXN 142.00 ZAR 127.80 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 075496.
  
US$12.78
Contact Dealer
13.   Surtees, Robert Smith   Town & Country Papers (Ed. by E. D. Cuming)   Publisher: William Blackwood and Sons Edinburgh 1929. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 311 pages; Light rubbing, book plate inside front cover.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 3759.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Gabriel Figueroa [Cinematographer]; Robert Surtees [Cinematographer]; Robert F. Shugrue [Editor]; Carroll Case [Producer   Two Mules for Sister Sara [VHS]   Picture
Publisher: Universal Studios 1992-03-01. ISBN: 6300182533 excellent condition tape in slightly worn sleeve; Director Budd Boetticher wrote the story upon which this comic Western was based. Clint Eastwood stars as Hogan, a tough cowboy who rescues a woman, Sara (Shirley Maclaine) as she's about to be attacked by a trio of rapists. Surprised to learn that his new traveling companion is a nun, Hogan agrees to escort her to a camp occupied by anti-French revolutionaries. It turns out that neither of this pair is what they claim to be: Hogan is to scout out a French military garrison for a future attack, while Sara is actually a prostitute masquerading as a nun. After Hogan spies Sara smoking cigars and drinking whiskey, he begins to figure out she's not a bride of Christ, and the two team up with the Juaristas to destroy the French fortifications. ~ Karl Williams, Rovi VHS Tape Very Good Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.79 EUR 2.09 GBP 1.79 JPY 244.55 MXN 29.89 ZAR 26.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023612.
  
US$2.69
Contact Dealer
15.   Robert Surtees, Illustrated by: John Leech   Handley Cross   Picture
Publisher: Chatto & Windus 1901-01-01. B000S8POF0 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). 280 pages. Illustrated. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.14 CAD 10.88 EUR 8.14 GBP 6.97 JPY 954.55 MXN 116.67 ZAR 105.00 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 079132.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Surtees, Robert Smith; Leech, John [illus.]   Mr Sponge's Sporting Tour   Publisher: London Bradbury and Evans [1890]. Reading copy. Suitable for restoration or breaking. Becoming dis-bound but text and plates in good condition Reprint Red hardback cloth cover 408pp :: 13 coloured steel engravings and many wood engravings throughout the text :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 27.08 CAD 29.05 EUR 21.73 GBP 18.60 JPY 2,548.18 MXN 311.44 ZAR 280.30 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: 1118a.
  
US$28.03
Contact Dealer
17.   Surtees, Robert Smith; Aldin Cecil [Illus.]   Jorrocks on 'unting   Publisher: London William Heinemann 1909. Worn reading copy. Loss to spine. Hinges weak. Fep detached but present. Some browning and marking within but the bulk of contents in G condiition. Teg Reprint Illustrated board cover 32pp :: 3 Colour plates and b/w illustrations :: 170mm x 130mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 27.08 CAD 29.05 EUR 21.73 GBP 18.60 JPY 2,548.18 MXN 311.44 ZAR 280.30 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: c0040.
  
US$28.03
Contact Dealer
18.   Surtees, Robert Smith; Aldin, Cecil [illus.]   Handley Cross or Mr Jorrocks's Hunt. 2 volume set   Publisher: London Edward Arnold [1915]. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's inscription and date to fep. Endpapers browned Reprint Red/gilt illustrated hardback cloth cover x, 363pp; x, 372pp :: Illustrated with numerous colour plates by Cecil Aldin; additional line drawings within :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7")

Appr.: | AUD 142.70 CAD 153.05 EUR 114.49 GBP 98.00 JPY 13,426.36 MXN 1,641.00 ZAR 1,476.90 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: j7709.
  
US$147.69
Contact Dealer
19.   Surtees, Robert   The History and Antiquities of the County Palatine of Durham: Chester Ward. Volume II   Publisher: Durham J Nichols 1820. Worn condition [First Edition] Grey boards with fawn cloth spine. Untrimmed page edges 408pp :: 300mm x 230mm (12" x 9")

Appr.: | AUD 125.22 CAD 134.30 EUR 100.47 GBP 86.00 JPY 11,781.82 MXN 1,440.00 ZAR 1,296.00 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: 1312hz.
  
US$129.60
Contact Dealer
20.   Surtees, Robert   The History and Antiquities of the County Palatine of Durham: Four volume set   Publisher: London Nichols, Son, & Bentley 1816. G: in Good condition without dust jackets as issued. Covers rubbed and scuffed. Occasional foxing within. Plate borders foxed, sometimes impinging First Edition Brown hardback half-leather cover with brown boards clxvi, 326pp; 408pp; 431pp; 98pp, 164pp, 173pp + plates :: Many steel-etched plates + numerous vignettes within text :: 440mm x 250mm (17" x 10") :: With presentation inscription signed by Mrs Surtees. Published 1816, 1820, 1823 and 1840. Non-uniform set: Vol. IV comprising a half leather cover with different provenance. This volume bears the seal and ephemera relating to the Surtees Society and County Palatine of Durham bound in to the front. Robert Surtees was born on 1st April, 1779 and took his M.A. degree at Oxford in 1803. He inherited the estate of Mainforth, near Bishop Middleham, in 1802, and lived there until his death in 1834. He practically made his great History his life's work. The first volume appeared in 1816 and the last, fourth, was published posthumously in 1840. In such honour was Surtees held by his contemporaries that, in the year of his death, the Surtees Society was formed for the publication of unedited manuscripts relating to the Northern Counties of England

Appr.: | AUD 1,193.95 CAD 1,280.56 EUR 957.94 GBP 820.00 JPY 112,340.00 MXN 13,730.44 ZAR 12,357.40 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: 1312aa.
  
US$1,235.74
Contact Dealer
21.   Surtees, Robert   The History and Antiquities of the County Palatine of Durham: Sunderland & District Section   Publisher: Sunderland Hills and Company 1908. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Half-title page browned First Edition Grey paper-covered boards bound by olive cloth with gilt lettering to the spine 223pp :: Several fold-out genealogical charts :: 300mm x 230mm (12" x 9")

Appr.: | AUD 110.66 CAD 118.68 EUR 88.78 GBP 76.00 JPY 10,411.82 MXN 1,272.56 ZAR 1,145.30 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: 1312e.
  
US$114.53
Contact Dealer
22.   Surtees, Robert   The History and Antiquities of the County Palatine of Durham : Volume 1 - General and Topographical History. Hartlepool Section   Publisher: London Nichols, Son, & Bentley 1816. G -: in Good (minus) condition without dust jacket. Wear to cloth along upper section of spine. Contents foxed. Untrimmed First Edition Quarter cloth spine on grey boards 330pp :: 17 b/w plates :: 460mm x 280mm (18" x 11")

Appr.: | AUD 109.21 CAD 117.13 EUR 87.62 GBP 75.00 JPY 10,275.45 MXN 1,255.89 ZAR 1,130.30 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: 1312b.
  
US$113.03
Contact Dealer
23.   Surtees, Robert   The History and Antiquities of the County Palatine of Durham : Vol I   Picture
Publisher: London Nichols, Son, & Bentley 1816. Worn reading copy Reprint Brown boards 318pp + plates :: 460mm x 280mm (18" x 11")

Appr.: | AUD 174.72 CAD 187.40 EUR 140.19 GBP 120.00 JPY 16,440.00 MXN 2,009.33 ZAR 1,808.40 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: 1312c.
  
US$180.84
Contact Dealer
24.   Surtees, Robert Smith (Illustrated by H. Alken)   The Analysis of the Hunting Field; ...; A Slight Souvenir of the Season 1845-6   Publisher: London Rudolph Ackermann 1846. G : in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Covers marked. Spine frayed at ends. Small wear mark on front cover. Inner hinges cracked though binding is intact. Plates browned though the colours are still bright. Plate 4 has been trimmed on bottom margin. Light foxing on some of the text. Some of the tissue guards on the plates are torn [First Edition] Red hardback cloth cover 326pp :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 168.90 CAD 181.15 EUR 135.51 GBP 116.00 JPY 15,891.82 MXN 1,942.33 ZAR 1,748.10 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: d3233a.
  
US$174.81
Contact Dealer
25.   Surtees, Robert Smith   Ask Mamma   Publisher: London Bradbury and Evans 1872. G : in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Covers rubbed with some bumping to corners. Occasional light marking within. Inscription to fep. marbled endpapers Reprint Half-leather cover 412pp :: 13 hand-coloured plates :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 122.31 CAD 131.18 EUR 98.13 GBP 84.00 JPY 11,508.18 MXN 1,406.56 ZAR 1,265.90 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: 2437c.
  
US$126.59
Contact Dealer
26.   Surtees, Robert   The History and Antiquities of the County Palatine of Durham : Gateshead Section. Compiled from original records preserved in Public Repositories and Private Collections   Publisher: Sunderland Hills and Company 1909. G+ : in good condition plus without dust jacket. Upper board with light marking and minor wear to lower cover corners First Edition Grey boards with fawn cloth spine. Untrimmed page edges 189pp :: Several fold-out genealogical charts :: 300mm x 230mm (12" x 9")

Appr.: | AUD 110.66 CAD 118.68 EUR 88.78 GBP 76.00 JPY 10,411.82 MXN 1,272.56 ZAR 1,145.30 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: 1312g.
  
US$114.53
Contact Dealer
27.   Surtees, Robert   The History and Antiquities of the County Palatine of Durham : Gateshead Section. Compiled from original records preserved in Public Repositories and Private Collections   Publisher: Sunderland Hills & Co 1909. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Covers rubbed and bumped. Water stain along lower edges of front and rear covers - but with little impact on contents. Compliment label on ep marked 'St. Ann's Church Vestry Newcastle-on-Tyne' Reprint Grey boards with fawn cloth spine. Untrimmed page edges 189pp :: Several fold-out genealogical charts :: 300mm x 230mm (12" x 9")

Appr.: | AUD 101.92 CAD 109.32 EUR 81.78 GBP 70.00 JPY 9,590.00 MXN 1,172.11 ZAR 1,054.90 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: 1312ga.
  
US$105.49
Contact Dealer
28.   Surtees, Robert   The History and Antiquities of the County Palatine of Durham : Sunderland & District Section. Limited edition   Publisher: Sunderland Hills & Co 1908. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Some scuffing of the spine. Bumped corners. Occasional light foxing. Uncut Limited Large Paper Edition (14/50) Grey boards with fawn cloth spine. Untrimmed page edges 223pp :: Several fold-out genealogical charts :: 300mm x 230mm (12" x 9") :: Robert Surtees was born on 1st April, 1779 and took his M.A. degree at Oxford in 1803. He inherited the estate of Mainforth, near Bishop Middleham, in 1802, and lived there until his death in 1834. He practically made his great History his life's work. The first volume appeared in 1816 and the last, fourth, was published posthumously in 1840. In such honour was Surtees held by his contemporaries that, in the year of his death, the Surtees Society was formed for the publication of unedited manuscripts relating to the Northern Counties of England.This was the first reprint of the original work and, while it omits the illustrations and coats of arms, the index has been significantly enhanced through the addition of events, names and pedigrees

Appr.: | AUD 128.14 CAD 137.43 EUR 102.81 GBP 88.00 JPY 12,056.36 MXN 1,473.56 ZAR 1,326.20 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: 1312sa.
  
US$132.62
Contact Dealer
29.   Surtees, Robert   The History and Antiquities of the County Palatine of Durham : Hartlepool Section   Publisher: Sunderland Hills & Co 1910. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Signature of previous owner on fep Reprint Grey boards with fawn cloth spine. Untrimmed page edges 230pp :: Several fold-out genealogical charts :: 300mm x 230mm (12" x 9")

Appr.: | AUD 110.66 CAD 118.68 EUR 88.78 GBP 76.00 JPY 10,411.82 MXN 1,272.56 ZAR 1,145.30 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: 1312ha.
  
US$114.53
Contact Dealer
30.   Surtees, Robert   The History and Antiquities of the County Palatine of Durham : Hartlepool Section   Publisher: Sunderland Hills & Co 1910. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and bumped. Spine has a few small close tears at top. Uncut pages Reprint Grey boards with fawn cloth spine. Untrimmed page edges Several fold-out genealogical charts :: 300mm x 230mm (12" x 9")

Appr.: | AUD 125.22 CAD 134.30 EUR 100.47 GBP 86.00 JPY 11,781.82 MXN 1,440.00 ZAR 1,296.00 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: 1312h.
  
US$129.60
Contact Dealer
31.   Surtees, Robert Smith   Handley Cross: or The Spar Hunt. A Sporting Tale. 3 volume set   Publisher: London Henry Colburn 1843. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped. Abrasions to boards and wear to spine ends. Details of previous owner on fep and signature on title page. Library label on paste-downs but no other discernable marks. Content tight First Edition Half-leather cover 328pp;316pp;306pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 212.58 CAD 228.00 EUR 170.56 GBP 146.00 JPY 20,001.82 MXN 2,444.67 ZAR 2,200.20 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: r4798.
  
US$220.02
Contact Dealer
32.   Surtees, Robert Smith; Leech, John; Browne, Hablot K ('Phiz') [illus.]   Mr Facey Romford's Hounds   Publisher: London Bradbury Agnew & Co [1890s]. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Some rubbing and wear to covers. Corners bumped. Contents clean, tight and free from foxing Reprint Half-leather cover over marbled boards 405pp :: 24 hand-coloured steel-engraved plates and half-title vignette by John Leech and 'Phiz' :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Surtees' last novel. Both he and his illustrator, Leech, died before publication by Bradbury and Evans. It first appeared as a 12 part serialisation in 1865 followed by publication in book form in the same year. H K Browne completed the outstanding 12 illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 189.29 CAD 203.02 EUR 151.87 GBP 130.00 JPY 17,810.00 MXN 2,176.78 ZAR 1,959.10 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: j3785a.
  
US$195.91
Contact Dealer
33.   Surtees, Robert Smith; Leech, John [illus.]   Ask Mamma. 2 volume set   Publisher: London Bradbury, Agnew & Co Ltd 1899. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed. Spines darkened Limited Edition Brown half-leather cover with marbled boards xv; 300pp; xi; 300pp :: 13 hand coloured plates plus numerous b/w illustrations :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7")

Appr.: | AUD 145.60 CAD 156.17 EUR 116.82 GBP 100.00 JPY 13,700.00 MXN 1,674.44 ZAR 1,507.00 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: 2437b.
  
US$150.70
Contact Dealer
34.   Surtees, Robert Smith; Leech, John [illus.]   Handley Cross. 2 volume set   Publisher: London Bradbury, Agnew & Co Ltd 1899. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed. Spines darkened Limited Edition Brown half-leather cover with marbled boards xv; 430pp; xi; 426pp :: 17 hand coloured plates plus numerous b/w illustrations :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7")

Appr.: | AUD 145.60 CAD 156.17 EUR 116.82 GBP 100.00 JPY 13,700.00 MXN 1,674.44 ZAR 1,507.00 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: d3653.
  
US$150.70
Contact Dealer
35.   Surtees, Robert Smith (Leech, John (illus))   Handley Cross   Publisher: London Methuen & Co 1914. Worn condition Reprint Red hardback cloth cover 720pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4")

Appr.: | AUD 6.70 CAD 7.18 EUR 5.37 GBP 4.60 JPY 630.00 MXN 77.00 ZAR 69.30 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbs592ab.
  
US$6.93
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.