|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Robert Ross
Total items found:
106
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Wilde, Oscar, 1854-1900. Ross, Robert Baldwin, 1869-1918, editor.
Reviews.
Publisher: London, Methuen, 1908. xiv, 554, [1] p.; 21.5 cm. ‘First published in book form in 1908. This edition on handmade paper is limited to 1000 copies for the United Kingdom and America.’ Edited, with an Introduction by Robert Baldwin Ross, 1869-1918. Most of these pieces were written and published before Wilde had become a well-known, not to say notorious, public figure, mostly in the 1880s. Vg, boards somewhat spoiled, spine darkened, no dj. 101826.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101826.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
McGiffert, Michael et al., editors. [Eliot, John] [Hutchinson, Anne] [Ross, David] [Clinton, Sir Henry] [Roules, Robert]
The William and Mary Quarterly, 1974. Third Series, Vol. XXXI nos. 1, 2, 4.
Publisher: Williamsburg, Va., 1974. "A Magazine of Early American History." "Published by the Institute of Early America History and Culture, Williamsburg." Includes (1) Martin, The European Impact on the Culture of a Northeastern Algonquian Tribe; Salisbury, The 'Praying Indians' of Massachusetts Bay & John Eliot; Koehler, Anne Hutchinson & Female Agitation during the Years of Antinomian Turmoil, 1636-1640; Bissell, Mobility in 17th Century Windsor, Connecticut; (2) Dew, David Ross & the Oxford Iron Works; (4) Bumsted, Ideas of American Independence, 1633 to 1763; Ryerson, The Resistance Movement in Philadelphia, 1765 to 1776; Alexander, The Fort Wilson Incident of 1779; Notes & Documents ((1) Bowler, Sir Henry Clinton & Army Profiteering; (2) Andrews, English Voyages to the Caribbean, 1596-1604; Skeen & Kohn, The Newburgh Conspiracy Reconsidered; (4) Axtell, The Vengeful Women of Marblehead: Robert Roules's Deposition of 1677); Trivia; book reviews; index & preliminaries for Vol. XXXI. Three numbers, paged consecutively: 343, 533-711 p., 23.5 & 23 cm.; printed paper wrappers; minor wear & soiling; VG. Individual numbers may be had for $5. 33513, three numbers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33513.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ross, Robert Baldwin, 1869-1918
Aubrey Beardsley, by Robert Ross; Eighty-Five Full-page illustrations and a revised iconography by Aymer Vallance
Publisher: New York, Jack Brussel, 1967. [7]-112 p. front., 85 illus., 17 cm. An early presentation of the art of Aubrey Beardsley, by Robert Ross, who was of the circle of Beardsley and Wilde. First published: London, John Lane; New York, John Lane Comapny, 1909. "List of drawings by Aubrey Beardsley, comp. by Aymer Vallance": p. [57]-112. Stock# 38,292. Vg/ dj fair, worn. Vallance, Aymer, 1862-1943.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38292.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Wilde, Oscar edited by Ross, Robert
DE PROFUNDIS
Publisher: New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1909. Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 12mo - 7" to 7-1/2". 154 pp, quarterbound w/grey boards w/gilt letters, spine blu cloth w/grey paper label on spine. A letter written to Lord Alfred Douglas of Wilde's account & reflections while in Reading prison. Author's last work of prose. some chipping to the spine label, missing front free endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.25 | CAD 42.16 | EUR 31.88 | GBP 26.97 | JPY 3,825.45 | MXN 467.56 | ZAR 379.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 013867.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Coles, Robert; edited by Ross Spears & Judy Cassidy
Agee: His Life Remembered: A Documentary Biography
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, Winston NY 1985. Near fine; very good dust jacket. 8 x 10 1/4. (xix) 186 pp. B/w photos, rose boards/white cloth. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004061.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Hale, Robert Beverly, Illustrated by: Ross, Larry
Snowland
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1971. Doubleday reinforced library edition. 174 pages, b/w illustrations by Larry Ross, 8vo; blue cloth, pictorial cover. Very good condition, number, faint erasure front endpaper; dust jacket very good, edge tears. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014079.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
ROSS, Robert
Aubrey Beardsley
Publisher: London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1909. With Sixteen Full-page Illustrations and a Revised Iconography by Aylmer Vallance. 12mo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 112 p. + ads . 1st ed. Spine lightly sunned; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 60167.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Galaxy (Robert Silverberg; James E. Gunn; Brian W. Aldiss; Ross Rocklynne; Fritz Leiber)
GALAXY Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1968 (A Spectre Is Haunting Texas; Nightwings; The Listeners)
Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 27, No. 2. Cover by Gaughan for "Find the Face" by Ross Rocklynne. Includes "Nightwings" (novelette) by Robert Silverberg; "The Listeners" (noveletet) by James E. Gunn; "When I Was Very Jung" by Brian W. Aldiss; "A Spectre Is Haunting Texas" (pt. 3 of 3) by Fritz Leiber. Non-Fact Article: "The Wonders We Owe DeGaulle" by Lise Braun. Science Department: "For Your Information: Mission to a Comet" by Willy Ley. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan and Brock. Rubbing. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.26 | CAD 3.34 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.13 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA1918.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Smith, Robert Ross
The U.s. Army In World War II, The War In The Pacific: The Approach To The Philippines
Publisher: Center of Military History Washington, D. C. 1996. Very Good- Softcover Ex-library copy, with typical markings. Some bumping to spine extremities and edges. Sticker on front and rear cover. Spine extremities a bit rubbed. Slight spine lean. All nine maps present. ; 623 pages; Ex-Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 19823.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Smith, Robert Ross
The Approach to the Philippines (United States Army in World War II: The War in the Pacific)
Publisher: The National Historical Society Washington, D. C. 1994. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover B&W pictorial front board. Light surface rubbing to boards; else clean. Couple tiny speckles on page fore-edges; else pages clean. ; 9 x 7"; 623 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 33760.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hale, Robert Beverly Illustrator: Illustrated by Larry Ross
Snowland
Publisher: Garden City 1971. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Doubleday First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Mylar jacket protector was/is taped down, leaving tape stains on end papers. Usual library defects and markings. Jacket has soem small tears and creases, especially near edges and ends of spine. Front end paper has mostly been cut off. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 174 pages; This is partly children's story and partly a socio-political satire. A modern Alice in wonderland, which children will enjoy as a fantasy while adults will chuckle over the political humor on another level.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.56 | CAD 14.88 | EUR 11.25 | GBP 9.52 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 165.00 | ZAR 133.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1436.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Spears, Ross, and Jude Cassidy ( editors), with a narrative by Robert Coles.
Agee: His Life Remembered.
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1985.. ISBN: 0030600790 1st edition, 1st printing. 184 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; light fading to spine). A clean, solid copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 77.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
ROSS, Robert & MONTAGUE, C.E.
Sir John Lavery British Artists at the Front PART TWO)
Publisher: Country Life / George Newnes, 1918. F First Edition Anear fine copy in the original oversize pictorial wrappers as issued, spine ends worn with light chipping else clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60090.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Ross, Robert H.
Making Books. Reprinted Fromt he Dartmouth Alumni Magazine, April, 1980.
Publisher: The Stinehour Press Lunenburg, Vermont 1980, 1980. [8] pages; illustrations; Stiff rag paper wrapper. Title on the cover printed in two colors. Account of the operations of the Stinehour Press which issues books for various publishing houses. Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 11121.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Estes, Ross and compiled by Duncan, Robert J. , Illustrated by: Photos & Map
I Remember Things: An Informal History of Tioga, Texas
Publisher: Nortex Press Quanah, TX 1977. xii, 130 pp, brown leatherette boards w/gilt lettering on the spine. The book provides a history of Tioga, Texas and it's early years. About mineral water, Gene Autry and buried treasure. From pages 100 to 114 are paragraphs about various citizens of Tioga. No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.33 | CAD 59.62 | EUR 45.08 | GBP 38.14 | JPY 5,409.09 | MXN 661.11 | ZAR 536.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049164.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Zaleski, Jeff (ed.); Patrick Laude; Abraham Joshua Heschel; Ross Fuller; Robert Doto.
FAITH: PARABOLA, VOLUME 32, NO. 1; SPRING 2007.
Publisher: New York 2007 Sufism. Contains The Mustard Seed and the Mountain by Patrick Laude: The many dimensions of faith; Faith as an Act of Freedom by Abraham Joshua Heschel: “To have faith is greater than to see”; “A Wing and a Prayer”: An interview with Katharine Jefferts Schori, Presiding Bishop of the Episcopal Church; The Legend of the King and His Quarry by Ross Fuller: A commentary on a Persian Sufi story; Seven Great Acts of Faith by Jeff Zaleski and Robert Doto:A photo essay; The Way of Spiritual Childhood by Christopher Bamford: Thérèse of Lisieux and the “little way” of faith; Doubt and Certainty by Shimon Malin: A lively discussion about levels of knowing; The First Pillar of Islam by Peter Samsel: “There is no god but God and Muhammad is His Messenger”; An Acceptable Possibility: An interview with bestselling author and Christian geneticist Francis S. Collins; Praying to Al-Khafid by G. Willow Wilson: Faith and the problem of evil: A Muslim perspective; Ivan and Alyosha by Fyodor Dostoevsky: Faith and the problem of evil: A Christian perspective; Faith: Is it Real or am I Real? by Marc Gafni: Jewish wisdom on having faith in oneself; 128 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12192.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
ROSS, Robert
Adam Kok's Griquas
Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1976. 1st ed, fine in fine d/w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 4308.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Startling (Kendell Foster Crossen; Ross Rocklynne; Robert Sherman Townes; Robert Donald Locke; Sam Merwin, Jr.; Leslie B
STARTLING Stories: April, Apr. 1953
Publisher: Better Publications NY. Vol. 29, No. 3. Edited by Samuel Mines. Cover by Emsh for "Halos, Inc." (novel) by Kendall Foster Crossen. Includes "Fulfillment" (novelet) by Ross Rocklynne; "Earth is the Evening Star" by Robert Sherman Townes; "Threshold" by Robert Donald Locke; "Distortion Pattern" by Sam Merwin; "Clockwork" by Leslie Bigelow; "Lila" by Peter Phillips; "Rubberneck" by Richard Barr & Wallace West. Features: "The Ether Vibrates"; "Video Technics" by Pat Jones; "Faraway Planets" by Willy Ley. Illustrated by Schomburg, Beecham, Emsh, Orban, and Poulton. Letters from Robert Coulson, Jim Harmon, and more. Creasing; rubbing; 1/2" off spine heel. Pulp Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 8.10 | EUR 6.12 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 72.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PE781.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Swanson, Robert M., Kenton E. Ross & Robert D. Hanson
Century 21 Accounting (First-year Course)
Publisher: Cincinnati, Dallas & Livermore: South-Western Publishing Co., 1992.. 5th Ed, 2nd ptg. 24 X 19 cm. Fine/No dj. Blue laminated pictorial boards, xiv, 740, A-2, B-6, C-30, I-6 pp (798 pp in all), index. Appears new & unread. A basic high-school level accounting/bookkeeping text, with many examples of charts of accounts, journal entries, ledger entries, and balancing the books. Contents: manual & automated accounting for a service business (sole proprietorship); accounting for a merchandising business (partnership & corporation); accounting control systems. Appendices: accounting concepts; using a calculator; additional problems. Shipping weight 4 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BUAC00009.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
KAROLEVITZ ROBERT F. AND ROSS S. FERN
OLD - TIME AUTOS IN THE ADS
Publisher: YANKTOWN: HOMSTEAD, 1973. STIFF WRAPS. Very Good. BEING A HODGE-PODGE COLLECTION OF AUTOMOTIVE MEMORABILLIA , , LARGE 4TO WRAPS, 120 PAGES, VERY SCARCE TITLE Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 014233.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
NASH JAY ROBERT ANS STANLEY RALPH ROSS
THE MOTION PICTURE GUIDE 1986 ANNUAL
Publisher: CINEBOOKS CHICAGO 1987. 4TO, 450 PAGES, EXTRA POSTAGE NEEDED, BRIGHT BLUE CLOTH BOARDS WITH VERY BRIGHT GILT LETTERING Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.03 | CAD 14.34 | EUR 10.84 | GBP 9.17 | JPY 1,300.91 | MXN 159.00 | ZAR 128.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 024783.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
ROSS ROBERT, Illustrated by: AYMER VALLANCE
AUBREY BEARDSLEY
Publisher: JACK BRUSSEL NEW YORK 1967. EIGHTY-FIVE ILLUSTRATIONS, CHIPPED AND CREASED DUST JACKET CHIPPED AND WORN Hard Cover Very Good SQUARE 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036843.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
ROSS, Robert Horace
TREASURES OF TUTANKHAMUN IN NEEDLEPOINT
Treasures of Tutankhamun in Needlepoint, Robert Horace Ross, Morrow, 1978, 86 pages, cloth, 18 color plates, 50 graphs, hard cover, dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 19.99 | EUR 15.11 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 179.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 1413.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Karolevitz, Robert F.; Ross S. Fenn.
Flight of Eagles: The Story of the American Kosciuszko Squadron in the Polish Russian War, 1919-1920.
Publisher: Sioux Falls SD: Brevet Press, 1974.. First Edition ISBN: 0884980227 Small quarto in bright red cloth stamped in silver. 281 pages illustrated by photographs. A detailed account of the little known small squadron of Americans that fought with Poland in its war against the Soviet Union shortly after World War I. Book is bright, clean and crisp with no sign of wear. The jacket is complete but for a tiny chip at top rear panel and another at bottom of spine; the spine is obviously sunned. Otherwise just very light edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12580.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Ross, Robert (Iconography by Aymer Vallance)
Aubrey Beardsley
Publisher: Jack Brussel NY, 1967. Good+ in Fair dust jacket, Hardcover In edgeworn DJ, whited out price on ffep; Orange cl. 85 full page drawings) . Bio critique of offbeat artist with extensive list of his work; 16mo; 112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.18 | CAD 11.42 | EUR 8.64 | GBP 7.31 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 102.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 3110.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Ross Sr., Robert Gaylon
The Elite Serial Killers of Lincoln, JFK, RFK & MLK
Publisher: R I E Spicewood, TX 2001. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Spine head is very lightly bumped. Slight spine lean. Else binding and pages are clean. Light bumping to DJ spine head. Some light rubbing to spine tail and top corners. Rear DJ slightly yellowed at edges. Else DJ clean. ; 309 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 47604.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Karolevitz, Robert F. & Ross F. Fenn
Flight of Eagles The Story of the American Kosciuszko Squadron in the Polish-Russian War 1919-1920
Brevet Press, Sioux Falls, c.1974, 1st., wide 8vo., cloth, 281pp., many photos., G+/G+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 57887.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Ross, James Robert
THE WAR WITHIN
Publisher: Sheed and Ward NY 1971. Good Softcover Edgewear, previous owner's name; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pages; 22693Vshb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22693.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Ross, Robert S
Public Choice and Public Power
Publisher: Markham Publishing Co. Seven cases in American Government.Softback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 190 pages. Markham Publishing Co, Chicago, 1971, 450grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.53 | CAD 6.67 | EUR 5.05 | GBP 4.27 | JPY 605.45 | MXN 74.00 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 74026.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Robert G Murdick, Joel E Ross
Information Systems for Modern Management
Publisher: Prentice-Hall. Cover slightly scuffed through use.Hardcover, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 572 pages. Prentice-Hall, 1971, 1100grams, ISBN:0134645030
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.85 | CAD 1.89 | EUR 1.43 | GBP 1.21 | JPY 171.82 | MXN 21.00 | ZAR 17.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 159252.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|