TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Robert Ross
Total items found: 141

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Wilde, Oscar, 1854-1900. Ross, Robert Baldwin, 1869-1918, editor.   Reviews.   Publisher: London, Methuen, 1908. xiv, 554, [1] p.; 21.5 cm. ‘First published in book form in 1908. This edition on handmade paper is limited to 1000 copies for the United Kingdom and America.’ Edited, with an Introduction by Robert Baldwin Ross, 1869-1918. Most of these pieces were written and published before Wilde had become a well-known, not to say notorious, public figure, mostly in the 1880s. Vg, boards somewhat spoiled, spine darkened, no dj. 101826.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101826.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Ross, Robert H.   The Georgian Revolt: Rise And Fall Of A Poetic Ideal 1910-1922.   Publisher: London: Faber And Faber.. First UK Edition, 1967. Blue cloth, silver gilt, in blue dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine Plus. Minutest edgewear. 296pp, including Index. Material on Harold Munro, Edward Marsh, D.H. Lawrence, Sassoon, de la Mare, Rosenberg and Robert Graves. Illustrated with black and white photgraphs.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8182XA000F.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
3.   McGiffert, Michael et al., editors. [Eliot, John] [Hutchinson, Anne] [Ross, David] [Clinton, Sir Henry] [Roules, Robert]   The William and Mary Quarterly, 1974. Third Series, Vol. XXXI nos. 1, 2, 4.   Publisher: Williamsburg, Va., 1974. "A Magazine of Early American History." "Published by the Institute of Early America History and Culture, Williamsburg." Includes (1) Martin, The European Impact on the Culture of a Northeastern Algonquian Tribe; Salisbury, The 'Praying Indians' of Massachusetts Bay & John Eliot; Koehler, Anne Hutchinson & Female Agitation during the Years of Antinomian Turmoil, 1636-1640; Bissell, Mobility in 17th Century Windsor, Connecticut; (2) Dew, David Ross & the Oxford Iron Works; (4) Bumsted, Ideas of American Independence, 1633 to 1763; Ryerson, The Resistance Movement in Philadelphia, 1765 to 1776; Alexander, The Fort Wilson Incident of 1779; Notes & Documents ((1) Bowler, Sir Henry Clinton & Army Profiteering; (2) Andrews, English Voyages to the Caribbean, 1596-1604; Skeen & Kohn, The Newburgh Conspiracy Reconsidered; (4) Axtell, The Vengeful Women of Marblehead: Robert Roules's Deposition of 1677); Trivia; book reviews; index & preliminaries for Vol. XXXI. Three numbers, paged consecutively: 343, 533-711 p., 23.5 & 23 cm.; printed paper wrappers; minor wear & soiling; VG. Individual numbers may be had for $5. 33513, three numbers.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33513.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   KAROLEVITZ ROBERT F. AND ROSS S. FERN   OLD-TIME AUTOS IN THE ADS   Publisher: YANKTOWN: HOMSTEAD, 1973. STIFF WRAPS. Very Good. BEING A HODGE-PODGE COLLECTION OF AUTOMOTIVE MEMORABILLIA ,,LARGE 4TO WRAPS,120 PAGES,VERY SCARCE TITLE

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 014233.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Ross, Robert Baldwin, 1869-1918   Aubrey Beardsley, by Robert Ross; Eighty-Five Full-page illustrations and a revised iconography by Aymer Vallance   Publisher: New York, Jack Brussel, 1967. [7]-112 p. front., 85 illus., 17 cm. An early presentation of the art of Aubrey Beardsley, by Robert Ross, who was of the circle of Beardsley and Wilde. First published: London, John Lane; New York, John Lane Comapny, 1909. "List of drawings by Aubrey Beardsley, comp. by Aymer Vallance": p. [57]-112. Stock# 38,292. Vg/ dj fair, worn. Vallance, Aymer, 1862-1943.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38292.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Knapp, Robert C.; Berkowitz, Ross Stuart., eds.   Gynecologic Oncology   Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York. 1993.. 2nd ed. Hardcover 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Ex-library copy with small stamps and stickers to opening pages. Small stamp and pea-size red "x" on upper textblock edge. Light rubbing to extremities, contents bright, crisp & clean. xi, 500 p., illus. ISBN: 0071054030

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1050119.11.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Wilde, Oscar edited by Ross, Robert   DE PROFUNDIS   Publisher: New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1909. Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 12mo - 7" to 7-1/2". 154 pp, quarterbound w/grey boards w/gilt letters, spine blu cloth w/grey paper label on spine. A letter written to Lord Alfred Douglas of Wilde's account & reflections while in Reading prison. Author's last work of prose. some chipping to the spine label, missing front free endpaper.

Appr.: | AUD 45.99 CAD 45.05 EUR 28.30 GBP 25.49 JPY 3,825.45 MXN 546.49 ZAR 318.79 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 013867.
  
US$42.08
Contact Dealer
8.   ROSS, Robert W.   So It Was True: The American Protestant Press and the Nazi Persecution of the Jews   Publisher: Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, (1980). 8vo. Cloth. xvii, 374 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 47213.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Bulla, Clyde Robert, Illustrated by: Ross, Clare and John   Ring and the Fire, The : Stories from Wagner's Nibelung Operas   Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co. New York 1962. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light rubbing. Several pages have very light soil. Tiny corner creases. 135pp. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 9277.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Weird Tales (Robert Bloch; Allison V. Harding; Bert David Ross; Stephen Grendon - aka August Derleth; Mary Elizabeth Counselman; Carl Jacobi; Seabury Quinn; George Whitley; Stanton A. Coblentz; Leah Bodine Drake; Lee Brown Coye)   WEIRD TALES: November, Nov. 1947   Picture
Publisher: Weird Tales NY. Vol. 40, No. 1. Cover by Matt Fox for "The Cheaters" (novelette) by Robert Bloch. Includes "The Inn by Doomsday Falls" (novelette) by Allison V. Harding; "The Last Adam and Eve" (novelette) by Bert David Ross; "The Ghost Walk" by Stephen Grendon (August Derleth); "The Lens" by Mary Elizabeth Counselman; "Portrait in Moonlight" by Carl Jacobi; "Claire de Lune" (de Grandin series) by Seabury Quinn; "Castaway" by George Whitley. Verse: "Atlantis" by Stanton A. Coblentz; "The Steps in the Field" by Leah Bodine Drake. Features: "Weirdisms" by Lee Brown Coye. Illustrated by Fred Humiston, Lee Brown Coye, and Boris Dolgov. Mild tanning. Pulp Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 46.72 CAD 45.77 EUR 28.75 GBP 25.89 JPY 3,886.36 MXN 555.19 ZAR 323.86 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.1080.
  
US$42.75
Contact Dealer
11.   Smith, Robert Ross   United States Army in World War II - The War in the Pacific - The Approach to the Philippines   Publisher: Dept of the Army,Washington D.C.:1953. VG,green cloth hb,gold lettering to sl sunned spine,some scuffing,light edge wear.9 fold out maps attached to bpdep as well as paper slipcase containing full-size fold out map

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 CAD 58.89 EUR 36.99 GBP 33.31 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 714.29 ZAR 416.67 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 5868.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Gaylord-Ross, Robert, Ph.D.   Integration Strategies for Students with Handicaps   Publisher: Paul H. Brookes Publishing Company 1989. 360 pp., highlighting on just a few pages, edges worn - blue, white - education ISBN: 1557660107 No Jacket Hard Cover Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 10989.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Ryan, Kenneth J. ; Berkowitz, Ross : Barbieri, Robert L.   Kistner's Gynecology : Principles and Practice : Fifth Edition   Publisher: Year Book Medical Publishers Chicago 1990. 750 pp., illustrated, previous owner's name inside the front cover and a couple of bumps to the top edge of the back cover otherwise book in near pristing condition, very heavy will require extra postage - spine color blue, metalic pink, silver - medical ISBN: 0-8151-5084-9 5th Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 23691.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Astounding (Anson MacDonald - aka Robert A. Heinlein; Lewis Padgett - aka Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore; Ross Rocklynne; H   ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: August, Aug. 1942 (Waldo)   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. XXIX, No. 6. Cover by Rogers for "Waldo" (novel) by Anson MacDonald (Robert A. Heinlein). Includes "Jackdaw" (novelette) by Ross Rocklynne; "Impediment" (novelette) by Hal Clement; "Deadlock" by Lewis Padgett (Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore); "The Link" by Cleve Cartmill; "Kilgallen's Lunar Agency" by Nroman L. Knight. Article: "Bombing Is a Fine Art" by Willy Ley. Illustrated by Kolliker, Orban and Schneeman. Staples poking through at rear; tiny edge tears; a little creasing. Bedsheet Pulp Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 46.72 CAD 45.77 EUR 28.75 GBP 25.89 JPY 3,886.36 MXN 555.19 ZAR 323.86 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P8.200.
  
US$42.75
Contact Dealer
15.   Woodhouse, Martin & Robert Ross   The Medici Guns.   Picture
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co. New York 1975. VG+/VG 2nd Printing Two small tears on edge of DJ; Historical novel set in Florence during the Renaissance with Leonardo daVinci coming to rescue of the city.; 8vo; 277 pp

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 4749.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Coles, Robert; edited by Ross Spears & Judy Cassidy   Agee: His Life Remembered: A Documentary Biography   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, Winston NY 1985. Near fine; very good dust jacket. 8 x 10 1/4. (xix) 186 pp. B/w photos, rose boards/white cloth. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004061.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Hale, Robert Beverly, Illustrated by: Ross, Larry   Snowland   Publisher: Doubleday New York 1971. Doubleday reinforced library edition. 174 pages, b/w illustrations by Larry Ross, 8vo; blue cloth, pictorial cover. Very good condition, number, faint erasure front endpaper; dust jacket very good, edge tears. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014079.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Crypt of Cthulhu (Robert M. Price; Ross F. Bagby; Darrell Schweitzer; Joseph S. Pulver, Sr.; Rawlik; T. G. Cockcroft; Ri   CRYPT OF CTHULHU: #104, Eastertide 2000   Picture
Publisher: Mythos Books Poplar Bluff, MO 2001. Vol. 19, no. 2. 1st printing, 2001. Cover by D. L. Hutchinson. 1st, 44pp. "Editorial Shards" by Robert M. Price. Includes "Door in the House of the Never Slumbering Demons" (an Anton Zarnak story dedicated to Lin Carter" by Joseph S. Pulver, Sr. Verse: "I am the Ghost" by Darrell Schweitzer; "The Mummer's Dance" by Joseph S. Pulver, Sr.; "Old Eddie" by Richard L. Tierney; "Folks of Innsmouth: Old Man Marsh, Grocery Store Clerk, Captain Obed Marsh" by Frank Searight; "The Philtre" by David E. Schultz. Articles: "The Cthulhu Cult" by Ross Bagby; "A History of the Miskatonic Valley" by Rawlik; "Notes From a Snug Room" (Errata for Lovecraft's SELECTED LETTERS) by T.G. Cockcroft. Mail-Call of Cthulhu and R'lyeh Reviews. First Edition Chapbook Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.68 CAD 4.58 EUR 2.88 GBP 2.59 JPY 389.09 MXN 55.58 ZAR 32.42 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NW1309.
  
US$4.28
Contact Dealer
19.   ROSS, Robert   Aubrey Beardsley   Publisher: London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1909. With Sixteen Full-page Illustrations and a Revised Iconography by Aylmer Vallance. 12mo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 112 p. + ads . 1st ed. Spine lightly sunned; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 60167.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Comet (Ross Rocklynne; Jack Wiliamson; Arthur Cooke - aka E. Balter & C. M. Kornbluth & Robert W. Lowndes & Donald A. Wo   COMET: March, Mar. 1941   Picture
Publisher: H-K Publications MA. Vol. 1, No. 3. Cover by Leo Morey for "The Immortal" by Ross Rocklynne. Includes "The Star of Dreams" by Jack Williamson; "The Psychological Regulator" (novelet) by Arthur Cooke (E. Balter & C. M. Kornbluth & Robert W. Lowndes & John Michel & Donald A. Wollheim); "Dark Reality" (novelet) by Robert Moore Williams; "Headhunters of Nuamerica" by Stanton A. Coblentz; "Healing Rays in Space" by J. Harvey Haggard; "Lie on the Beam" by John Victor Peterson; "Cosmic Tragedy" (short-short) by Thomas S. Gardiner; "The Planet of Illusion" (short-short) by Millard V. Gordon (aka D. A. Wollheim). Features "The Spacean"; "Editorial Page"; "Rocket Mail." Illustrated by Forte, Kyle, Glantz, Giunta, Mirando, and Taurasi. Letters from Basil Wells, Olon F. Wiggins, and others. Creasing; tape at spine heel; coveres were glued to endpapers but have been pulled free with tearing to endpages; edges lightly trimmed. Pulp Good to Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1163.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Future (Harold Gluck, Ph.D.; Robert Emmet Langan; Ed M. Clinton, Jr.; Robert Silverberg; Kate Wilhelm; Ross Rocklynne; T   FUTURE Science Fiction: Ocober, Oct. 1959 (No. 45)   Picture
Publisher: Columbia Publications NY. No. 45. Cover by Emsh. Includes "Space Law" (Special Article) by Harold Gluck, Ph.D.; "The Glorious Gestalt" (novelet) by Robert Emmet Langan; "Tomorrow's Brothers" by Ed M. Clinton, Jr.; "The World He Left Behind" by Robert Silverberg; "A Is For Automaton" by Kate Wilhelm; "The Creator" by Ross Rocklynne; "The Amazing Half-Million B.T.U. Autocrat" by Tom Hafstrom. Features "Readin' and Writhin'" by Clavin M. Knox (Robert Silverberg); "The Reckoning"; "Down to Earth". Illustrated by Emsh. Dealer's marks on cover; 2 very short closed tears at upper rear cover edge. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.79 CAD 7.63 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.32 JPY 648.18 MXN 92.60 ZAR 54.02 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.1699.
  
US$7.13
Contact Dealer
22.   Thrilling Wonder (Fletcher Pratt; Jack Vance; Kendell Foster Crossen; Dallas Ross; Robert Moore Williams; Richard Mathes   THRILLING WONDER Stories: October, Oct. 1951   Picture
Publisher: Standard Magazines NY. Vol. XXXIX, No. 1. Cover art by Bergey for "Asylum Satellite" (novel) by Fletcher Pratt. Includes "The Plagian Siphon" (novelet) by Jack Vance; "The Mrakian Miracle" (novelet) by Kendall Foster Crossen; "Ultimate Answer" by Dallas Ross (Mack Reynolds); "The Cave Where I Am Hiding" by Robert Moore Williams; "Return" by Richard Matheson. Features: "The Reader Speaks"; "The Moon, Sister of Terra" (article) by James Blish; "Wonder Oddities"; "The Frying Pan" (A Fanzine Commentary); "Science Fiction Book Review." Illustrated by Orban, Poulton and others. Letters from Lin Carter, Marion Zimmer Bradley, and others. Short flap-tear at upper spine corner. Pulp Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 28.56 CAD 27.98 EUR 17.57 GBP 15.83 JPY 2,375.45 MXN 339.35 ZAR 197.95 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P5.224.
  
US$26.13
Contact Dealer
23.   Thrilling Wonder (Fletcher Pratt; Jack Vance; Kendell Foster Crossen; Dallas Ross; Robert Moore Williams; Richard Mathes   THRILLING WONDER Stories: October, Oct. 1951   Picture
Publisher: Standard Magazines NY. Vol. XXXIX, No. 1. Cover art by Bergey for "Asylum Satellite" (novel) by Fletcher Pratt. Includes "The Plagian Siphon" (novelet) by Jack Vance; "The Mrakian Miracle" (novelet) by Kendall Foster Crossen; "Ultimate Answer" by Dallas Ross (Mack Reynolds); "The Cave Where I Am Hiding" by Robert Moore Williams; "Return" by Richard Matheson. Features: "The Reader Speaks"; "The Moon, Sister of Terra" (article) by James Blish; "Wonder Oddities"; "The Frying Pan" (A Fanzine Commentary); "Science Fiction Book Review." Illustrated by Orban, Poulton and others. Letters from Lin Carter, Marion Zimmer Bradley, and others. Pulp Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 31.15 CAD 30.51 EUR 19.17 GBP 17.26 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 370.13 ZAR 215.91 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P5.675.
  
US$28.50
Contact Dealer
24.   If (Harry Harrison; Keith Laumer; Irwin Ross; Barry Weissman; William Rotsler; Robert F. Young; L. Sprague de Camp)   IF Worlds of Science Fiction: September, Sept. - October, Oct. 1971   Picture
Publisher: UPD Publishing. Vol. 21, No. 1. Cover photography by Bruce Roggeri for "The Stainless Steel Rat Saves the World" (novelette) by Harry Harrison. Includes "The All-Together Planet" (complete novel) by Keith Laumer; "To Kill a Venusian" by Irwin Ross; "One Moment on the Sand" by Barry Weissman; After the End and Before the Beginning" by William Rotsler; "Abyss of Tartarus" by Robert F. Young. Article: "Death Comes to the Megafauna" by L. Sprague de Camp. Heavy rubbing to upper front foredge corner. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.55 EUR 1.60 GBP 1.44 JPY 216.36 MXN 30.91 ZAR 18.03 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA2061.
  
US$2.38
Contact Dealer
25.   Galaxy (Robert Silverberg; James E. Gunn; Brian W. Aldiss; Ross Rocklynne; Fritz Leiber)   GALAXY Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1968 (A Spectre Is Haunting Texas; Nightwings)   Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 27, No. 2. Cover by Gaughan for "Find the Face" by Ross Rocklynne. Includes "Nightwings" (novelette) by Robert Silverberg; "The Listeners" (noveletet) by James E. Gunn; "When I Was Very Jung" by Brian W. Aldiss; "A Spectre Is Haunting Texas" (pt. 3 of 3) by Fritz Leiber. Non-Fact Article: "The Wonders We Owe DeGaulle" by Lise Braun. Science Department: "For Your Information: Mission to a Comet" by Willy Ley. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan and Brock. Interior darkening; spine a little faded. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.64 CAD 3.57 EUR 2.24 GBP 2.02 JPY 302.73 MXN 43.25 ZAR 25.23 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P3.1126.
  
US$3.33
Contact Dealer
26.   Thrilling Wonder (Fletcher Pratt; Jack Vance; Kendell Foster Crossen; Dallas Ross; Robert Moore Williams; Richard Mathes   THRILLING WONDER Stories: October, Oct. 1951   Picture
Publisher: Standard Magazines NY. Vol. XXXIX, No. 1. Cover art by Bergey for "Asylum Satellite" (novel) by Fletcher Pratt. Includes "The Plagian Siphon" (novelet) by Jack Vance; "The Mrakian Miracle" (novelet) by Kendall Foster Crossen; "Ultimate Answer" by Dallas Ross (Mack Reynolds); "The Cave Where I Am Hiding" by Robert Moore Williams; "Return" by Richard Matheson. Features: "The Reader Speaks"; "The Moon, Sister of Terra" (article) by James Blish; "Wonder Oddities"; "The Frying Pan" (A Fanzine Commentary); "Science Fiction Book Review." Illustrated by Orban, Poulton and others. Letters from Lin Carter, Marion Zimmer Bradley, and others. A couple of small pieces out - upper foredge corner, lower rear foredge corner, and spine head; date-stamped; tanning; 1" closed tear at lower front hinge. Pulp Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 25.96 CAD 25.43 EUR 15.97 GBP 14.39 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 179.92 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1756.
  
US$23.75
Contact Dealer
27.   Ross S. Armstrong, Adam Bradley, Mark Costis, Todd Eckhardt, Edgar Hahn, Heather Hanna, Stephen King, Robert S. Lightsey   the fractal: journal of science fiction and fantasy   Publisher: George Mason University, Fairfax VA, Fall 1993. SC (saddle-stitched), somewhat worn. Early H.J. Hanna story!

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 4144.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Murdick, Robert G. , And Ross, Joel E.   Introduction to Management Information Systems   Publisher: Prentice-Hall c1977 Englewood Cliffs, N. J.. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. board corners frayed, front hinge shaken. Unknown printing. vi, 329 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 319-323. No Jacket Hard cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.87 CAD 7.71 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.36 JPY 654.55 MXN 93.51 ZAR 54.55 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: AIM_1701115436.
  
US$7.20
Contact Dealer
29.   If (Harry Harrison; Keith Laumer; Irwin Ross; Barry Weissman; William Rotsler; Robert F. Young; L. Sprague de Camp)   IF Worlds of Science Fiction: September, Sept. - October, Oct. 1971   Picture
Publisher: UPD Publishing. Vol. 21, No. 1. Cover photography by Bruce Roggeri for "The Stainless Steel Rat Saves the World" (novelette) by Harry Harrison. Includes "The All-Together Planet" (complete novel) by Keith Laumer; "To Kill a Venusian" by Irwin Ross; "One Moment on the Sand" by Barry Weissman; After the End and Before the Beginning" by William Rotsler; "Abyss of Tartarus" by Robert F. Young. Article: "Death Comes to the Megafauna" by L. Sprague de Camp. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.89 CAD 3.81 EUR 2.39 GBP 2.16 JPY 323.64 MXN 46.23 ZAR 26.97 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9608.
  
US$3.56
Contact Dealer
30.   If (Harry Harrison; Keith Laumer; Irwin Ross; Barry Weissman; William Rotsler; Robert F. Young; L. Sprague de Camp)   IF Worlds of Science Fiction: September, Sept. - October, Oct. 1971   Picture
Publisher: UPD Publishing. Vol. 21, No. 1. Cover photography by Bruce Roggeri for "The Stainless Steel Rat Saves the World" (novelette) by Harry Harrison. Includes "The All-Together Planet" (complete novel) by Keith Laumer; "To Kill a Venusian" by Irwin Ross; "One Moment on the Sand" by Barry Weissman; After the End and Before the Beginning" by William Rotsler; "Abyss of Tartarus" by Robert F. Young. Article: "Death Comes to the Megafauna" by L. Sprague de Camp. Tanning; dealer's marks. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.89 CAD 3.81 EUR 2.39 GBP 2.16 JPY 323.64 MXN 46.23 ZAR 26.97 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA313.
  
US$3.56
Contact Dealer
31.   Weird Tales (Seabury Quinn; Edmond Hamilton; Robert Bloch; Fritz Leiber; Bert David Ross; Charles King; Allison V. Hardi   WEIRD TALES: September, Sept. 1946   Picture
Publisher: Weird Tales NY. Vol. 39, No. 7. Cover by Pete Kuhlhoff for "Day of Judgment" by Edmond Hamilton. Includes "Lotte" (novelette; de Grandin) by Seabury Quinn; "Enoch" by Robert Bloch; "Alice and the Allergy" by Fritz Leiber; "No Human" by Bert David Ross; "The Horn" by Charles King; "The Machine" by Allison V. Harding; "Six Flights to Terror" by Manly Banister; "Polar Vortex" by Malcolm Ferguson; "Threshold of Endurance" by Betsy Emmons; "Xerxes' Hut" by Harold Lawlor; "The Port" (verse) by H. P. Lovecraft. Features: "Superstitions and Taboos" by Irwin J. Weill. Illustrated by A. R. Tilburne, Boris Dolgov, and Lee Brown Coye. Minor creasing; upper edge overlap trimmed; a couple of short closed tears. Pulp Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 36.34 CAD 35.60 EUR 22.36 GBP 20.14 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 431.82 ZAR 251.89 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P91067.
  
US$33.25
Contact Dealer
32.   Galaxy (Robert Silverberg; James E. Gunn; Brian W. Aldiss; Ross Rocklynne; Fritz Leiber)   GALAXY Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1968 (A Spectre Is Haunting Texas; Nightwings)   Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 27, No. 2. Cover by Gaughan for "Find the Face" by Ross Rocklynne. Includes "Nightwings" (novelette) by Robert Silverberg; "The Listeners" (noveletet) by James E. Gunn; "When I Was Very Jung" by Brian W. Aldiss; "A Spectre Is Haunting Texas" (pt. 3 of 3) by Fritz Leiber. Non-Fact Article: "The Wonders We Owe DeGaulle" by Lise Braun. Science Department: "For Your Information: Mission to a Comet" by Willy Ley. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan and Brock. Interior darkening; 3/4" tear (closed) at lower spine. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.64 CAD 3.57 EUR 2.24 GBP 2.02 JPY 302.73 MXN 43.25 ZAR 25.23 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P21408.
  
US$3.33
Contact Dealer
33.   O'Rourke, Robert A., M.D. and Ross, John, Jr., M.D.   Self-Assessment of Current Knowledge in Cardiovascular Disease -- 1200 Multiple Choice Questions and Referenced Answers   Publisher: Medical Examination Publishing Company, Inc. Flushing, N.Y. 1973. Book is in excellent condition with text clean and plastic clip ring binding fully intact with no observed tears in text page punches. This is a very well laid-out compilation of 1200 multiple choice questions for self examination complete with referenced answers. First Edition No Dust Jacket Issued Soft Cover Near Fine 5 1/2 X 8 1/2"

Appr.: | AUD 31.42 CAD 30.78 EUR 19.33 GBP 17.41 JPY 2,613.64 MXN 373.38 ZAR 217.80 

Purchase direct from: Old Growth Books. Item number: 001344.
  
US$28.75
Contact Dealer
34.   Ross, Robert Erskine   WINGS OVER THE MARSHES Shooting Sketches   . Hardcover Batchworth Press (London), 1948, green boards, NF/VG(wear & chips at head & foot of spine and fold ends, 1" closed tear top of rear panel, ¼x½" piece missing from top of rear panel at fold), 152 pages, DUCK & GAMEBIRD HUNTING; A6856

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 7653.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Thrilling Wonder (Henry Kuttner; Ross Rocklynne; Robert Arthur; Ford Smith - aka Oscar J. Friend; Scott Morgan - aka Kut   THRILLING WONDER Stories: Winter 1944   Picture
Publisher: Standard Magazines NY. Vol. XXV, No. 2. Cover by Belarski for "Venusian Nightmare" by Ford Smith (Oscar J. Friend). Includes "A God Named Kroo" (novel) by Henry Kuttner; "The Invisible Army" (novelette) by Ross Rocklynne; "Space Command" (novelette) by Robert Arthur; "Trophy" by Scott Morgan (Henry Kuttner); "Moon Trap" by John Foster West; "Swing Your Lady" by Kelvin Kent (Henry Kuttner). Features: "The Reader Speaks"; "Headliners in the Next Issue"; "Scientifacts"; "The Reasons Why" by Walter Lippman; "Wonders of War"; "The Story Behind the Story" (author's letters). Illustrated by Marchioni, Finlay, and others. Letter from Chad Oliver. Minor stain at lower rear foredge corner and again at upper edge; a few small edge and corner chips; a couple of minor holes in backstrip; tanning. Pulp Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 31.15 CAD 30.51 EUR 19.17 GBP 17.26 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 370.13 ZAR 215.91 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1686.
  
US$28.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.