TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Robert Penn Warren
Total items found: 212

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Warren, Robert Penn, 1905-1989   Band of Angels [Novel]   Publisher: NY, Random House [1955]. NY, Random House [1955]. Book club edition. 314 p.; 21.5 cm. Novel of the Civil War period of a daughter of a Kentucy planter raised as well-born white seized into slavery for her father's debts. Stock# 30,487. Good+/dj chipped, good+. American literature.

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30487.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Warren, Robert Penn,1905-1989.   Chief Joseph of the Nez Percé, Who Called Themselves the Nimipu, 'The Real People'. A Poem.   Publisher: NY, Random House [1983].. xii, 64 p., 21 cm. Warren's poem about the injustices inflicted upon the Nez Perce Indians of the American Northwest. Stock# 30,488. VG/ wrappers. American literature, poetry, verse.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30488.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Simpson & Stanford, ed. [Damon, S. Foster] [Moore, Marianne] [Crane, Hart] [Wheelwright, John] [Warren, Robert Penn]   The Southern Review. Vol. VIII, New Series, April 1972, No. 2.   Publisher: Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University, 1972. Published Quarterly at The Louisiana State University. Stanford, Marianne Moore (187-1972); S. Foster Damon (1893-1971); Essays: Raine, Blake & the Education of Childhood; Montgomery, Keats's Journey Homeward to Habitual Self; McMichael, Hart Crane; Rosenfeld & Damon, John Wheelwright: New England's Colloquy with the World; Quinn, Robert Penn Warren's Promised Land; Gottlieb, Singer & Hawthorne: A Prevalence of Satan; Loeb, The Literary Situation in South Africa; Poems: Garrigue, The Gift of Summer; Stanford, The Covenant of Grace; Harrett, 2 poems; Harris, 3 poems; Collins, 2 poems; Hartley, 2 poems; Cassity, Music of the Co-Prosperity Spheres; Makuck, Dziadek; Ellman, 4 poems; Miller, 2 poems; Kuzma, The Dancing Bear; Brookhouse, Fragments at the turn of the year; Blessing, 2 poems; Vigée, 3 poems; Ungaretti, 3 poems; Fiction: Oates, Blindfold; Reviews. xx, 344 p.; paper; good+. 33988.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33988.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   WARREN, Robert Penn   The Cave   Publisher: New York: Random House, (1959). 403 p . 1st ed. Some offsetting from clipping on front end paper; else fine in near fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 7743.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
5.   WARREN, Robert Penn   Dream of a Dream   Publisher: Boston: G.K. Hall & Co., (1976). Single sheet folded into four leaves . 1st ed. Fine. Uncommon.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9200.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
6.   WARREN, Robert Penn   Selected Poems: New and Old, 1923-1966   Publisher: New York: Random House, (1966). xv, 300 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 40.98 CAD 40.15 EUR 25.22 GBP 22.71 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 487.01 ZAR 284.09 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9201.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
7.   WARREN, Robert Penn   Selected Essays   Publisher: New York: Random House, (1958). 1st ed. Fine in d.w. which is lightly foxed at flap folds.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15237.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Lowell, Robert/Taylor, Peter/Warren, Robert Penn   Randall Jarrell 1914-1965   Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux. First Edition, 1967. Brown linen cloth covered boards, in uncoated pictorial jacket [portrait of Jarrell front panel. Edited by the famous trio of the late poet's friends. Very Fine in jacket. A colle ction of tributes, memoirs and elegies by friends and admirers of the late genius of post-War American Letters. Exalted critic, and heartbreaking poet. 308pp.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1095JH00C0.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Warren, Robert Penn.   Selected Poems 1923-1975.   Publisher: The Franklin Library. Franklin Center.. First Edition, 1976. Brown leather covered boards, gilt spine and cover decorations, all edges gilt and orange ribbon placekeeper, moire endpapers. Very Fine--new. "First Edition Society" flyer laid i n. 294pp. Brief introduction by Warren for this edition. Selections from all Warren's collections through 1975. Widely regarded as a major American poet, as well an important novelist, teacher, critic etc.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1242JH00AB.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Warren, Robert Penn   Chief Joseph Of The Nez Perce   Publisher: Random House.. First Edition, 1983. Wrappered, simultaneously with hardcover. 64pp long poem.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1233JH000C.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Warren, Robert Penn.   Selected Poems 1923-1975.   Publisher: Random House. New York.. First Edition, 1976. Off-yellow paper boards, black cloth spine, in glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 325pp. The last of the Fugitives.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2426JJ000H.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Warren, Robert Penn.   Collected Poems.   Publisher: Louisiana State University Press. Baton Rouge.. First Edition, 1998. Black cloth boards, in glossy black and orange dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. Edited by John Burt, with a Foreword by Harold Bloom. 830pp, with exhaustive Notes, and Index. A monument to Warren's poetry, which was much honored during his lifetime.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4926XX00B0.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Warren, Robert Penn.   Selected Poems: New And Old, 1923-1966.   Publisher: Random House. New York.. First Edition, 1966. Fine scarlet cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine, in red gold and cream dustjacket. VF/F. A fresh unopened copy. 300pp.

Appr.: | AUD 98.36 CAD 96.36 EUR 60.52 GBP 54.51 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,168.83 ZAR 681.82 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4642XX00XX.
  
US$90.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Warren, Robert Penn.   Incarnations: Poems 1966-1968.   Publisher: Random House. New York.. First Edition, 1968. 1/250 copies numbered and SIGNED by Warren in ink on a special preliminary page, bound in blue buckram stamped in gilt at spine, blindstamped on front cover, in unpriced dustjacke t and black paper slipcase, as issued. Very Fine. 64pp. August, dramatic late verse by the award-winning novelist, critic, poet and teacher.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4641XX00XX.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Warren, Robert Penn.   Promises: Poems 1954-1956.   Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode. London.. First UK Edition, 1959. Blue cloth boards stamped in silver, in pale blue paper dustwrapper printed in red, with wraparound band announcing Pulitzer Prize, National Book Award printed on same paper. F ine/Fine (just the least mellowing of spine of jacket and band). Long lines, dramatic phrasing and rhetoric.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4750XX00XX.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Warren, Robert Penn.   Brother To Dragons: A Tale In Verse & Voices.   Publisher: Random House. New York.. First Edition, 1979. Fine black paper boards, black cloth spine, in Fine glossy black dustjacket. 141pp narrative poem about the murder of a black slave in 1811.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5203XX00AB.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Warren, Robert Penn, 1905-1989   Brother To Dragons: A Tale in Verse and Voices   Publisher: N.Y., Random House, 1953.. xiii, 230, [2] p. 21 cm. "Seventh Printing" "The philosophical core of the poem is concerned with the idealism of Thomas Jeffferson, who appears as one of the main speakers." The 1811 murder of a slave by two nephews makes him redefine human goodness. Stock# 30,489. Vg/ dj good+

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30489.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Warren, Robert Penn.   Band Of Angels.   Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1955. Rough white cloth boards stamped in gilt on black and blind panels at spine, in brownish dustjacket. Fine in a Near Fine jacket that is somewhat rubbed with minor edgewear, but un faded and clean. 375pp novel that was dramatized by Hollywood.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7898XA00AF.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Warren, Robert Penn.   Or Else--Poem/Poems 1968-1974.   Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1974. Black linen cloth boards, in glossy black and gold dustjacket. Fine/Fine. This copy SIGNED by Warren in red ink at the top of the title page. 102pp.

Appr.: | AUD 131.15 CAD 128.48 EUR 80.70 GBP 72.68 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,558.44 ZAR 909.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7859XA00F0.
  
US$120.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Warren, Robert Penn.   All The King's Men.   Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1960. Burgundy cloth boards stamped in gilt on black panel at spine, in cream and pale mustard colored jacket. Fine/Near Fine Plus. Jacket slightly darkened at spine--a fresh, clean cop y, not price-clipped. 134pp. Warren's own theatrical adaptation of his famous popular novel about a corrupt Southern politician.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8276XA00F0.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Warren, Robert Penn.   Chief Joseph Of The Nez Perce.   Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1983. Blue paper boards, purple cloth spine, in glossy purple and blue dustjacket. Fine--as new.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7979XA00AB.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Warren, Robert Penn [with Cleanth Brooks].   Understanding Fiction.   Publisher: New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc.. Second Edition, First Impression, 1959. First Edition was 1943. Fine in chocolate brown cloth, white stamping at spine and front cover, without jacket, as issued. An advanced college English textbook, by a great critic and a great poet and novelist--sophisticated, replete--devoted to the study and consideration of fiction as demonstrated in the short story. 688pp, with Glossary of literary terms. Includes work by many of the usual suspects--Twain, Kipling, Maupassant, Crane, Joyce, D.H. Lawrence, Hemingway, Mansfield, Faulkner, Conrad, Porter--but also some surprises--Shirley Jackson, John Col lier, Bradbury, Babel, O'Connor, Kafka, Sansom, Ayme, Cheever, etc.--which make it both historically and critically interesting, and the expository material by the editors is kept to a grateful minimu m. An important book.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8042XA000B.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Warren, Robert Penn.   Promises: Poems 1954-1956.   Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1957. Darkest blue cloth boards, in black dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. Minute edgewear to jacket. Small label shadow from bookstore sticker bottom front pastedown. 84pp. This collection won the 1958 Pulitzer Prize for poetry.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8194XA00XX.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Warren, Robert Penn.   All The King's Men.   Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1960. Burgundy cloth stamped in gilt on black panel at spine, in cream and puce dustwrapper. Fine in a Fine jacket. No flaws. 134pp play, adapted by Warren from his own Pulitzer Prize [ 1947] novel of the same title. Uncommon in this condition.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8557XB000B.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Warren, Robert Penn.   The Collected Poems Of Robert Penn Warren.   Publisher: Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press.. First Edition, 1998. Edited by John Burt, with a Foreword by Harold Bloom. Very Fine in black cloth, glossy dustwrapper. 830pp. Warren, a prolific and decorated writer during his long career, here receives the full academic treatment, with voluminous Textual Notes and Index.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9735XB00B0.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Warren, Robert Penn.   New And Selected Poems 1923-1985.   Publisher: Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library.. First Edition, 1985. Dark burgundy leatherette stamped in gilt, decorated faux-marbled paper boards, all edges gilt, silk place-keeper. Very Fine. One of an unspecified number of copies distributed to members of the Signed First Edition Society. SIGNED by Warren on a preliminary leaf. 322pp. Penn Warren's editorial hand overshadowed his earlier work, so that at the end he appeared to believe that his later poems were getting progressively better.

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: A220XC00D0.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
27.   WARREN ROBERT PENN   OR ELSE POEM/POEMS 1968 1974   Publisher: RANDOM N.Y.. A FEW PAGES OF TEXT HAVE PREVIOUS OWNERS NOTES ,OVERALL VERY GOOD COPY 1ST. EDITION Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 020460.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Warren, Robert Penn   FLOOD   Publisher: Random House NY 1964. Quarter-bound in gray, green boards, green and gilt titles and accents, top edge stain orange, deckle edge; minute wear at extremities, small ding lower edge front board, owners name top edge front-free endpaper, dj has minor wear at extremities, 3 inch closed tear along upper front ledge, two 1/2 inch closed tears top edge rear panel, in protective Mylar covers. Book Club Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.91 CAD 10.69 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.04 JPY 907.27 MXN 129.61 ZAR 75.61 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 2620.
  
US$9.98
Contact Dealer
29.   Warren, Robert Penn, 1905-1989   All the King's Men   Publisher: New York, Bantam Books [1959, reprinted 1978]. 3 p.l., 438 p. 18 cm.The classic political novel on the corruption of souls. PA. Stock# 37,118. Vg, seems unread/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37118.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Warren, Robert Penn   Jefferson Davis Gets His Citizenship Back   Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Lexington, KY, U.S.A. 1980. First Edition Fine Cloth Fine 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00082.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
31.   WARREN, Robert Penn   Katherine Anne Porter   In "The Kenyon Review". Vol. IV, No. 1 (Winter, 1942) . Fine. This issue also contains "Frank Lloyd Wright on Architecture" by Paul & Percival Goodman, poems by Genevieve Taggard & Randall Jarrell, "An Argument in 1934," a story by Delmore Schwartz, reviews by Lionel Trilling, Daniel Aaron, Jean Stafford Lowell, Philip Wheelwright, F. W. Dupee, Robie Macauley & Kenneth Burke, etc

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 42528.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
32.   WARREN, Robert Penn   The Day Dr. Knox Did It   In "Encounter". Vol. XXVII, No. 3 (September, 1966) . About fine. This issue also contains material by Lewis Mumford, W. H. Auden, George Seferis, Thomas Kinsella, Konrad Lorenz, Paul Blanshard, et al

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 42529.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
33.   WARREN, Robert Penn   A Plea in Mitigation: Modern Poetry and the End of an Era   Publisher: Macon, Ga.: Wesleyan College, (1966). Foreword by Leah A. Strong. 8vo. Wraps. vi, 20 p . 1st ed. Grimshaw A27a1. One of 400 to 500 copies. About fine.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 42530.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Jarrell, Randall. Robert Lowell, Peter Taylor, Robert Penn Warren, eds.   Randall Jarrell: 1914-1965.   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1967).. 308 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First printing. Illus. with b/w photos. Faint foxing to top edge else very good clean crisp copy in a very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 25658.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Warren, Robert Penn   Chief Joseph of the Nez Perce   Publisher: Random House 1983. Minor scuffing to cover and previous owner's name inside. Epic poem of Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce by America's first Poet Laureate. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 151.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.