TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Robert Peary
Total items found: 26

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Peary, Robert E.; Roosevelt, Theodore (Intorduction); Grosvenor, Gilbert H. (Foreword)   The North Pole: Its Discovery in 1909 Under The Auspices of the Peary Arctic Club   Publisher: Greenwood Press New York 1968. Copy is bound in brown with bumped endspines, and foxed endpaper hinges. Reprint Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 50006.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Peary, Lieut. Robert E. (Introduction), Illustrated by: W. R. Leigh   Library for Young People : Travellers and Explorers   Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son Company New York 1903. 10 covered including Columbus, Drake, Magellan, Cavendish and Cook Voyages I & III. 607pp First American Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 025562.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Peary, Robert E.   The North Pole, Its Discovery In 1909 Under The Auspices Of The Peary Arctic Club   Publisher: Frederick A, Stokes New York 1910. With 8 full-page illustrations reproducing photgraphic enlargements colored by hand; 100 illustrations in B/W from photographs; and with a fold-out map in colors a by Gilbert H. Grosvenor at rear. Gilt top edge, gilt lettering and design on front and spine. Small bookplate on inside front board. front. Hinges cracked. Second Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good Plus Small Oversize

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 030317(P).
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Peary, Robert E.   The North Pole, Its Discovery In 1909 Under The Auspices Of The Peary Arctic Club   Publisher: Greenwood Press New York 1968. Front gutter toned as usual, else unmarked. First Thus No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover Nr Fine

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 035067.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Peary, Robert E., Illustrated by: B & W Photos   2 Volumes : Northward Over The Great Ice   Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company New York 1898. A narrative of life and work along the shores and upon the interior ice-cap of northern Greenland in the years 1886 and 1891-1897. Shaken copies; Vol I minor dampstain at heel unaffecting text; front hinge exposed; Vol II similar heel dampstain (smaller); both with sunned spines, blue cloth light soiling. First American Edition No Jacket Hard Covers Good

Appr.: | AUD 202.19 CAD 198.07 EUR 124.41 GBP 112.05 JPY 16,818.18 MXN 2,402.60 ZAR 1,401.52 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 032075G.
  
US$185.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Peary, Robert E., Illustrated by: B & W Photos   2 Volumes : Northward Over The Great Ice   Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company New York 1898. A narrative of life and work along the shores and upon the interior ice-cap of northern Greenland in the years 1886 and 1891-1897. Prior owner name on ffep both volumes. First American Edition No Jacket Hard Covers Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 032248G.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Peary, Robert E.   The North Pole, Its Discovery In 1909 Under The Auspices Of The Peary Arctic Club   Publisher: Frederick A, Stokes New York 1910. With 8 full-page illustrations reproducing photgraphic enlargements colored by hand; 100 illustrations in B/W from photographs; and with a fold-out map in colors a by Gilbert H. Grosvenor at rear. Gilt top edge, gilt lettering and design on front and spine. Small bookplate on inside front board. front. Hinges exposed. Ex-lib. Second Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good Small Oversize

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 032311G.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Peary, Robert E., Illustrated by: B & W Photos   2 Volumes : Northward Over The Great Ice   Publisher: Methuen & Co. Ltd. London. A narrative of life and work along the shores and upon the interior ice-cap of northern Greenland in the years 1886 and 1891-1897. Fine rebound copy of 1898 publication. No Jacket Hard Cover Fine Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 158.47 CAD 155.25 EUR 97.51 GBP 87.83 JPY 13,181.82 MXN 1,883.12 ZAR 1,098.48 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 030209(P).
  
US$145.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Peary, Robert.   North Pole: Its Discovery in 1909...   Publisher: Stockes, 1910. 1910. 373p. photos. folding map in rear. Decorated cover. 1 page loose otherwise Very Good Copy Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 126.78 CAD 124.20 EUR 78.01 GBP 70.26 JPY 10,545.45 MXN 1,506.49 ZAR 878.79 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: nm 140.
  
US$116.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Peary Robert E, Illus B/W   The North Pole: Its Discovery in 1909 Under the Auspices of the Peary Arctic Club   Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes (1910) 01/01/1910. Used-Acceptable. ISBN: B000NPMEYM. HARDCOVER 18533-300-153 HARDCOVER no dust jacket - spine rubbed - Few ex libris marks, pocket, spine label.

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 22.48 EUR 14.12 GBP 12.72 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 272.73 ZAR 159.09 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS033736I.
  
US$21.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Bishop, Joseph Bucklin & Adm.Robert Peary   Uncle Sams Panama Canal & World History Accompanying the Panama Canal Flat-Globe.   John Wannamaker for World Syndicate Co. NY c. 1913, 7-1/2x10-1/4, cloth, 234pp. illustr. faded sp, frayed sp cap, G $

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 26314.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
12.   PEARY, Robert E.   The North Pole   Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. First U, K Edition. A very good copy indeed in the original pale green-grey pictorial cloth, ink inscription fep, else a clean tight and above average copy of this important narrative.

Appr.: | AUD 437.16 CAD 428.27 EUR 269.00 GBP 242.28 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 5,194.81 ZAR 3,030.30 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 35189.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Peary, Robert E.   Northward Over the Great Ice: A Narrative of Life and Work along the Shores and upon the Interior Ice-Cap of Northern Greenland in the Years 1886 and 1891-1897 (Two Volumes).   Publisher: New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1898.. First Edition Two volumes, hardback octavos in blue cloth stamped in white. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. 519 and 625 pages respectively. Illustrated with about 800 photographs, diagrams, maps including a fold-out at rear of volume II. An impressive account of Peary's work preliminary to his attempts at the North Pole with much anthropological information on the Eskimos of Greenland. Well preserved with light to modest wear to edges and extremities of the covers; minor soiling to the cover of vol. II. Front hinge of volume II a little shaken, but otherwise the bindings are sound. Even light toning to the interior, and an occasional page edge unopened Hardcover Hardcover Very good

Appr.: | AUD 573.77 CAD 562.10 EUR 353.06 GBP 317.99 JPY 47,727.27 MXN 6,818.18 ZAR 3,977.27 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8361.
  
US$525.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Peary, Robert E.   Snowland Folk.   Publisher: New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1904.. First edition Small 4to. 97 pgs. Covers rubbed, pink coloring still bright, paste on cover decoration in very good condition. Corners bumped, wear to edges of cloth. Front hinge repaired, ink gift inscription on ffep. "The eskimos, the bears, the dogs, the musk oxen, and other dwellers in the frozen North". With black and white photos and illustrations. Cloth Cloth Good+

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 8883.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Cook, Dr. Frederick A.; Peary, Commander Robert E.   THE DISCOVERY OF THE POLE. FIRST REPORT. National Geographic VoluMe XX. NO. 10 October   Picture
Publisher: National Geographic Society. 1909, Washington D. C.:. Complete issue of The National Geographic Magazine. Vol. XX. October, 1909. No. 10. Pp. 892-915. Black/white photos. Issue also contains 15 full page black/white photos 'Scenes from Greenland', showing Eskimos, scenery and a nice full length portrait of Mr. Mat Henson. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. Some discoloration to covers; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 57200.GG0753.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Peary, Robert   MENU REPRODUCTION.   Picture
Publisher: np. nd, New York:. Approx 11.5x17.5. Blue-ish, greenish images on white background. Contains photographs of Himself, Josephine and the Snow Baby, the ship. New York. Saturday evening. February 2nd. 1907. on the left. On the right is an image by C. T. Sindelar of a benign feminine creature with icicles for hair and a light source behind her. Menu includes Medium Buzzard Bays Chicken Gombo, Patties of Sweetbreads Alakahsingwah, etc., etc., through to Assorted Cakes and Coffee. An odd, ephemeral item. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 5.44 CAD 5.33 EUR 3.35 GBP 3.02 JPY 452.73 MXN 64.68 ZAR 37.73 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 72157.051765.
  
US$4.98
Contact Dealer
17.   Shackleton, Ernest; Peary, Robert E.   VOICES OF ARCTIC AND ANTARCTIC EXPLORATION. Audio Tape Cassette.   Picture
Publisher: Parmer Books 1995 San Diego, CA. Audio tape of the famed explorers. Short recordings of two of the pioneers of the Arctic and Antarctic. Printed transcript provided. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 5.44 CAD 5.33 EUR 3.35 GBP 3.02 JPY 452.73 MXN 64.68 ZAR 37.73 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 72288.061914.
  
US$4.98
Contact Dealer
18.   Peary, Robert E. and Mrs.   PAGE FROM THE GRAPHIC. U. S. NORTH GREeNLAND EXPEDITION 1891-1892.   Picture
Publisher: The Graphic. 1893 Ca., London. 11 x 16 inch page with full page engraving of Mr. & Mrs. Peary with a dog, plus a map of the route and the winter quarters at McCormick Bay. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. 1st, Fine

Appr.: | AUD 32.24 CAD 31.58 EUR 19.84 GBP 17.87 JPY 2,681.82 MXN 383.12 ZAR 223.48 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 73909.011290.
  
US$29.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Cook, Frederick A. and Robert E. Peary.   STARS AND STRIPES NAILED TO THE NORTH POLE [POSTCARD].   Picture
Publisher: Cook Publishing Co?. Ca. 1909, NP:. 5.5 x 3.5 inch color postcard in commemoration of Cook and Peary reaching the North Pole. It gives Cook precedence on April 21, 1908 and Peary second place a year later on April 6, 1909. While the publisher imprint is much too small to read, under a magnifier, it looks like it might be some whose surname is 'Cook', but I'm not sure. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. 1st., Very good paper postcard. Unused.

Appr.: | AUD 26.78 CAD 26.23 EUR 16.48 GBP 14.84 JPY 2,227.27 MXN 318.18 ZAR 185.61 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 73950.011359.
  
US$24.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Peary, Robert E.   PEARY'S RETURN FROM THE NORTH.   Publisher: The Philadelphia Press. 1897, Philadelphia:. Page 9 and 10 of the Philadelphia Press for Sunday, October 17, 1897. Peary article is two and one half columns with illustration of A typical eskimo. The Explorer Describes for 'The Press' His Voyage to Warmer Climes. Fighting Arctic Storms. The Staunch Steamer Hope Proves Her Worth in the Tempestuous Seas. Collecting the Scientists. The Men Who Had Been Left at Different Points Picked Up and All Sail Back, Safe and Sound, to Sydney, Cape Breton. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. Single sheet of newsprint is yellowed; completely sealed to permit use.

Appr.: | AUD 54.10 CAD 53.00 EUR 33.29 GBP 29.98 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 642.86 ZAR 375.00 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 74330.041849.
  
US$49.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Peary, Robert   FIVE EXPLORERS HEAD FOR THE POLE.   Publisher: New York Herald. 1906, New York:. Single sheet of newsprint. New York Herald, Sunday, July 22, 1906. Single column article with map. Peary, Wellman, Harrison and Mikkelson in North and Ericksen Soon Starts. To send word this year. Two of the Americans may be heard from within the next eight weeks. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. Paper has aged. Sealed in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 31.15 CAD 30.51 EUR 19.17 GBP 17.26 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 370.13 ZAR 215.91 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 74473.051757.
  
US$28.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Peary, Robert E.   DIE ENTDECKUNG DES NORDPOLS.   Picture
Publisher: Wilhelm Susseroff. 1910, Berlin:. Hardcover. Brown cloth. Approx 10x6.75. White spine and cover titles. Cover decoration features a team of dogs heading toward a ship. Frontis of Peary with a bad haircut. xxviii, 372 pp. + 14 pp. ads. Illustrations. Folding map. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. German Language Edition, Some wear to the covers, including small tears at head of spine; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 74689.071745.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Shackleton, Ernest; Peary, Robert E.   VOICES OF ARCTIC AND ANTARCTIC EXPLORATION.   Picture
Publisher: 1995. Audio tape of the famed explorers. Short recordings of two of the pioneers of the Arctic and Antarctic. Printed transcript provided. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. 1st. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 18.52 CAD 18.15 EUR 11.40 GBP 10.27 JPY 1,540.91 MXN 220.13 ZAR 128.41 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 78328.JH0026.
  
US$16.95
Contact Dealer
24.   Peary, Robert E.   THE NORTH POLE.   Picture
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1910, New York:. 8vo., 373 pp., decorated blue cloth, large folding map, color frontis. and 7 color plates with many other photos & illustrations Peary's account of his discovery of the North Pole in 1909. 13230, Ricks p. 169. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. Second Edition, Some wear to covers, some internal offsetting, previous owner's signature on verso of frontis; a very good, not fine, copy.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 78914.GG0764.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Peary, Robert E.   NORTHWARD OVER THE 'GREAT ICE'. A NARRATIVE OF LIFE AND WORK ALONG THE SHORES AND UPON THE INTERIOR ICE-CAP OF NORTHERN GREENLAND IN THE YEARS 1886 AND 1891-1897. WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE LITTLE TRIBE OF SMITH-SOUND ESK   Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Co. 1898, New York:. Two volumes. Blue cloth; white titles and cover decoration. Top edge gilt. lxxx, 521 pp. xiv, 625 pp. Indexes in both volumes. Peary's early work in Greenland; much on the Eskimos. 'With maps, diagrams, and about eight hundred illustrations.' Arctic Biblio. 13231, Ricks p. 169. Heavy item and extra postage may be required. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. Ex-library with spines very faded and darkened spots where numbers had once been; several stamps in each volume; front board on volume two pulling away from text block with broken hinges; volume one with new endpapers; covers rubbed; some foxing.

Appr.: | AUD 152.95 CAD 149.84 EUR 94.12 GBP 84.77 JPY 12,722.73 MXN 1,817.53 ZAR 1,060.23 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 78921.GG0771.
  
US$139.95
Contact Dealer
26.   Peary, Robert E   The North Pole. Signed copy   Publisher: London Hodder & Stoughton 1910. Worn condition. A reading copy or suitable for rebinding. Covers worn and front board and spine detached. Soiling to a lot of the pages (mainly marginal) and some loose. Two plates missing and one loose Limited Edition (76/500) Vellum covers xii, 326pp :: 116 illustrations from photographs :: 300mm x 340mm (12" x 13") :: Signed by Peary and Bartlett

Appr.: | AUD 216.52 CAD 212.12 EUR 133.23 GBP 120.00 JPY 18,010.91 MXN 2,572.99 ZAR 1,500.91 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: d3000.
  
US$198.12
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.