TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Robert Peary
Total items found: 9

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   PEARY, Robert E.   The North Pole   Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. First U, K Edition. A very good copy indeed in the original pale green-grey pictorial cloth, ink inscription fep, else a clean tight and above average copy of this important narrative.

Appr.: | AUD 416.67 CAD 414.51 EUR 307.69 GBP 263.16 JPY 40,000.00 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 4,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 35189.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
2.   PEARY, Robert E.   The North Pole   Publisher: Time Life, 1985. Reprint A fine unread copy in the original brown faux leather as issued. all edges gilt. Although Time states that this is leather, it has the appearance and consistency of "bonded leather", and articial or reconstituted material.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68163.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Peary, Robert E.   Northward Over the Great Ice (2 volumes).   Publisher: New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1898.. First edition 2 vol; 521 + 625 pp. 8vos. Cloth. First edition. Illustrated w/ folding maps. Both volumes edgeworn w/ bumping to sp. ends and corners. Vol. II scuffed w/ lt sunning to spine. Vol. I is more heavily scuffed and lightly soiled, heavy sunning to spine and joints, 1" tears to top of joints. Rough cut textblocks foxed, t.e.g. scuffed. Eps foxed. Damp stain to vol I front joint Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 182.29 CAD 181.35 EUR 134.62 GBP 115.13 JPY 17,500.00 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 144854.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Bishop, Joseph Bucklin & Adm.Robert Peary   Uncle Sam's Panama Canal & World History Accompanying the Panama Canal Flat-Globe.   John Wannamaker for World Syndicate Co. NY c.1913, 7-1/2"x10-1/4", cloth, 234pp. illustr. faded sp, frayed sp cap, G $

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 26314.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Peary, Robert E. (Robert Edwin)   The North pole, its discovery in 1909 under the auspices of the Peary Arctic club, by Robert E. Peary; with an introduction by Theodore Roosevelt and a foreword by Gilbert H. Grosvenor . . . with eight full-page illustra   Publisher: New York, Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1910. First edition. xxxii, 373 p. col. front., illus. (facsims.) plates (part col.) fold. maps. 25 cm. Hardcover Good conditionm corners lightly worn, fold. map at end worn

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41568.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Peary, Robert E.   Snowland Folk.   Publisher: New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1904.. First edition Small 4to. 97 pgs. Covers rubbed, pink coloring still bright, paste on cover decoration in very good condition. Corners bumped, wear to edges of cloth. Front hinge repaired, ink gift inscription on ffep. "The eskimos, the bears, the dogs, the musk oxen, and other dwellers in the frozen North". With black and white photos and illustrations. Cloth Cloth Good+

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 8883.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Peary, Robert E.   The North Pole: The Discovery in 1909 Under the Auspices of the Peary Arctic Club   Publisher: New York Dover Publications 1986-06. ISBN: 0486251292 373 pages + fold-out map; edge wear; Was Robert Peary the first man to reach the North Pole, as he claimed, on April 6, 1909? Rival explorer Frederick A. Cook called Peary's announcement a hoax, a conspiracy to fame supported by Peary's moneyed financiers. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.69 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.46 GBP 2.96 JPY 450.00 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb012422.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Peary, Robert E   Nearest the Pole. A Narrative of the Polar Expedition of the Peary Arctic Club in the S. S. Roosevelt, 1905 - 1906   Publisher: London Hutchinson & Co Ltd 1907. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cloth split along external front joint with sm. amount of loss. Spine sunned. Inner hinges cracked. Corners bumped First Edition Black hardback cloth cover xx; 411pp :: With ninety-eight illustrations by the author and two maps :: 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7")

Appr.: | AUD 136.17 CAD 135.46 EUR 100.55 GBP 86.00 JPY 13,072.00 MXN 1,452.44 ZAR 1,307.20 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: d3000b.
  
US$130.72
Contact Dealer
9.   Henson, Matthew A./ Peary, Robert E. (FRW)/ Stam, Deirdre C. (INT)/ Washington, Booker T. (INT)   Matthew A. Henson's Historic Arctic Journey : The Classic Account of One of the World's Greatest Black Explorers   Publisher: Globe Pequot Pr. ISBN: 1599213087. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $19.95

Appr.: | AUD 18.74 CAD 18.64 EUR 13.84 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,799.00 MXN 199.89 ZAR 179.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 756474.
  
US$17.99
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.