TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Robert Olen Butler
Total items found: 94

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Butler, Robert Olen.   They Whisper.   Publisher: New York: Henry Holt, 1994.. 333 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Compelling and profound examination of human sexuality by the 1993 Pulitzer Prize Winning author of A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain. Near fine (bump to spine) in a like dj except for publisher's imperfection on spine.

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11058.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Butler, Robert Olen   They Whisper   Publisher: Henry Holt. First Edition, 1994. White paper-covered boards, black spine/silver titling, in dustjacket. VF/VF. Crisp copy. 333 pp. An absorbing novel about a man's sexual obsessions. By the winner of the 1993 Pul itzer Prize.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0169JH000G.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Butler, Robert Olen.   On Distant Ground.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1985. Dark blue paper boards, in deep blue cloth spine, in glossy red and white dustjacket. About Fine in jacket. Label removal fron paste-down. SIGNED by the Author in ink on the title page. Author's fourth book, a 245pp novel.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2088JJ00BH.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Butler, Robert Olen   The Alleys Of Eden   Publisher: Horizon Press. First Edition, 1981. Teal green paper covered boards, blue cloth spine, in glossy blue and green dustjacket. VF/F. Author's first book. An immaculate copy. 256pp. Novel.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1086JH0AE0.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Butler, Robert Olen.   Wabash.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1987. Black paper boards, black cloth spine, in glossy dustjacket. Very Fine copy, SIGNED by Butler under his name on the title page. 207pp novel.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8651XB00BB.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Butler Robert Olen.   THE ALLEYS OF EDEN.   Publisher: N.Y.: Horizon Pr., (1981).. 1st ed., signed by the author. 8vo; 256 pp. Fine copy in lightly edge worn, v.g. d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 06376A..
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
7.   BUTLER, ROBERT OLEN.   They Whisper.   Publisher: New York Henry Holt 1994. ADVANCE READING COPY / First Edition Name on pg 1. FINE Trade Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 16.94 CAD 16.60 EUR 10.42 GBP 9.39 JPY 1,409.09 MXN 201.30 ZAR 117.42 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1369.
  
US$15.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Butler, Robert Olen   The Alleys of Eden   Publisher: Ballantine 1983. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0801476.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Butler, Robert Olen   The Alleys of Eden   Publisher: Ballantine 1983. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1102623.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Butler, Robert Olen   They Whisper   Publisher: Henry Holt 1994. 4th Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 07031088.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Butler, Robert Olen   The Alleys of Eden   Publisher: Ballantine 1983. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 02042015.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Butler, Robert Olen   They Whisper.   Publisher: Henry Holt. NY. 1994.. Condition: VG/VG. Slt rub at spine. Silver coating on spine spotty. First Stated. Binding: HB Black/white Demco'd.

Appr.: | AUD 13.64 CAD 13.36 EUR 8.39 GBP 7.56 JPY 1,134.55 MXN 162.08 ZAR 94.55 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001810I.
  
US$12.48
Contact Dealer
13.   Butler, Robert Olen   Mr. Spaceman   Publisher: Grove Pr New York, New York, U.S.A. 2000. Stated 1st Very Good Hardcover in Dustjacket Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.95 CAD 2.89 EUR 1.82 GBP 1.64 JPY 245.45 MXN 35.06 ZAR 20.45 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 10717.
  
US$2.70
Contact Dealer
14.   Butler, Robert Olen   FROM WHERE YOU DREAM The Process of Writing Fiction   . Softcover. ISBN: 0802117953 Grove Press, c 2005, orange printed wraps UNCORRECTED PROOF, Fine, 269 pages, LANGUAGE ARTS ARC; G3868 and B5b

Appr.: | AUD 26.78 CAD 26.23 EUR 16.48 GBP 14.84 JPY 2,227.27 MXN 318.18 ZAR 185.61 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 2349.
  
US$24.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Butler, Robert Olen   MR. SPACEMAN   As New First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0802116604 Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000, blue wraps UNCORRECTED PROOF, Fine, unread, 214 pages, FICTION " ARC "; A1367

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 8955.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Butler, Robert Olen   The Alleys of Eden   Publisher: Ballantine New York 1983. #15397 NF/-- WB5 mass paper 246p stamp, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-345-30774-7

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 CAD 4.07 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.30 JPY 345.45 MXN 49.35 ZAR 28.79 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC011191I.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
17.   Butler, Robert Olen   On Distant Ground   Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1985. First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 245 pages. Condition: Fine in a very good, price clipped jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Novel of Vietnam, by a promising author. First edition. 3/8" closed tear on top edge of front panel of jacket near fore corner. Fiction & Literature

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 624.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Butler, Robert Olen.   Had a Good Time: Stories from American Postcards.   Publisher: New York: Grove Press, [2004].. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0802117775 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; a few barely perceptible ink pen impressions to front dj panel). A clean, fresh copy. Inscribed and dated by the author on the title page.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6034.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Butler, Robert Olen (SIGNED)   The Deep Green Sea   Publisher: Henry Holt and Company New York 1998. Tiny bump to head of spine and top-edge of jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Love story between a Vietnamese woman, orphaned in 1975 at the close of the war, and a Vietnam War vet returning from America to find closure to the war. Butler won the Pulitzer Prize in 1993. SIGNED First Edition Near Fine Fine

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00356.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Butler, Robert Olen   Wabash   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Inc. New York 1987. First Edition Near Fine+ Hard Cover Near Fine+

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 01966.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Butler, Robert Olen   Countrymen of Bones, a novel   Picture
Countrymen of Bones, a novel by Robert Olen Butler, Henry Holt, paperback, 1993, 217 pages, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 0.01 CAD 0.01 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 0.91 MXN 0.13 ZAR 0.08 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 41730.
  
US$0.01
Contact Dealer
22.   Butler, Robert Olen   The Deep Green Sea (SIGNED)   Publisher: Henry Holt and Company New York 1997. Small, faint stain to fore-edge. Inside of jacket along bottom edge has a couple of small, dark blue stains, bleed from boards. Signed by the author on the title page. Love story between a Vietnamese woman, orphaned in 1975 at the close of the war, and a Vietnam War vet returning from America to find closure to the war. Butler won the Pulitzer Prize in 1993. SIGNED First Edition Near Fine+ Hard Cover Near Fine+

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 01965.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Butler, Robert Olen   Had a Good Time: Stories From American Postcards   Publisher: Grove Press New York 2004. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Binding clean. Pages clean. DJ price clipped. Else DJ clean & bright. ; B&W Illustrations; 267 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 31461.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Robert Olen Butler   They Whisper   Publisher: Secker & Warburg;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 288pp. , Secker & Warburg, 1994, 700grams, ISBN:0436202107

Appr.: | AUD 1.14 CAD 1.11 EUR 0.70 GBP 0.63 JPY 94.55 MXN 13.51 ZAR 7.88 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 368102.
  
US$1.04
Contact Dealer
25.   Butler, Robert Olen   The Deuce   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1989. Faint spotting to part of front cover, otherwise Fine in yellow wraps. Wraps Near Fine UNCORRECTED PROOF

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 01105.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Butler, Robert Olen.   THE DEEP GREEN SEA.   Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York: 1997. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 0805031308 1st edition, black cloth spine w/ blue paper-covered boards, 226pp. Notice taped to front free endpaper. Signed Presentation Copy Signed Presentation Copy

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 148060.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Butler, Robert Olen   Mr. Spaceman   Publisher: Grove Press, Inc. New York, New York, U.S.A. 2000. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear. ISBN: 0802116604 Stated First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3.01 CAD 2.94 EUR 1.85 GBP 1.67 JPY 250.00 MXN 35.71 ZAR 20.83 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 001046.
  
US$2.75
Contact Dealer
28.   Butler, Robert Olen.   The Deep Green Sea: A Novel.   Publisher: New York Henry Holt c1997. 1st printing 225p. SOFTCOVER. Advance Review Copy. Signed by the author . Softcover. Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 21.64 CAD 21.20 EUR 13.32 GBP 11.99 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 257.14 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 013345.
  
US$19.80
Contact Dealer
29.   Butler, Robert Olen.   They Whisper: a novel.   Publisher: New York H. Holt c1994. 1st edition 333p. 1993 Pulitzer Prize winner . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 21.64 CAD 21.20 EUR 13.32 GBP 11.99 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 257.14 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 014241.
  
US$19.80
Contact Dealer
30.   Butler, Robert Olen.   The deuce : a novel.   Publisher: New York Simon and Schuster 1989. First printing 303pp. 25 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 24795.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
31.   Butler, Robert Olen   MR. SPACEMAN   Publisher: Grove Press N. Y. : 2000. First Edition Hardcover Light wear to book & jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages; A 'magical and humorous contemporary fable that captures the state of humanity at the cusp of the new millenium - as seen through the uniquely sensitive perspective of an empathetic extraterrestrial'.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Serendipity Books. Item number: 6701.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Butler, Robert Olen   The Alleys of Eden   Publisher: Horizon Press New York 1981. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. Copy is SIGNED by Butler on the title page. Signed First Edition VG Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 50846.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Butler, Robert Olen   THE DEEP GREEN SEA   Publisher: Henry Holt & Company New York 1997. Fine in Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover First edition hardback book in a dust jacket. This is a sparkling clean book in an unclipped sparkling dust jacket. Probably unread. Fiction about a love story between an American soldier and a Vietnamese woman. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 3217.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Butler, Robert Olen   COUNTRYMEN OF BONES   Publisher: 1994, Henry Holt. Hardcover, First Edition Thus (First Printing). F/F, 1994 re-issue after the author won the 1993 Pulitzer Prize for fiction

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 32217.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Butler, Robert Olen   ON DISTANT GROUND   Publisher: 1985, Knopf. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). VG+/NF, Boards bumped on bottom, back board creased - DJ slightly worn at bottom

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 32221.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.