|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Robert McCloskey
Total items found:
56
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
3.
|
|
McCLOSKEY, Robert.
Centerburg Tales
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1979 (c. 1951). B/w illus. by the author. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 190 p . 16th printing. 1/2" bump at bottom edge of front board, hairline fading at edge; else near Fine in near Fine d/j. Further adventures of Homer Price
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 47168.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
McCloskey, Robert G.
The Modern Supreme Court
Publisher: Harvard University Press 1972. Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1005261.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Robertson, Keith, Illustrated by: McCloskey, Robert
Henry Reed's Baby-Sitting Service
Publisher: Tempo 1967. Mass Market Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0598042.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Malcolmson, Anne, Illustrated by: McCloskey, Robert
Yankee Doodle's Cousins
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1941. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has very light soil & rubbing. A sound copy. 268pp. Later Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 10927.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Wilson, James (edited by Robert Green McCloskey)
The Works of James Wilson, two volumes
Publisher: Cambridge: Belknap Press, 1967. Octavos. Cloth. 875pp. Wilson's Works are reprinted in their entirety as published in 1804, the major portion of the text consisting of "The Lectures on Law." James Wilson, one of the original Supreme Court justices, is "ranked among those who laid the foundation of the American common law." Spine heels faded else about Very Good in like dustjackets (Volume I with small chip to spine heel).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002895.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Malcolmson, Anne, Illustrated by: McCloskey, Robert
Yankee Doodle's Cousins
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1941. Ex lib. 267 pages, b/w full-page illustrations by Robert McCloskey, large 8vo, orange buckram. Includes such American characters as Captain Kidd, King Coal, Ichabod Paddock, John Henry, Johnny Appleseed, Mike Fink, Pecos Bill, many more. Good, crease frontis, a few other pages, light soil some margins, a few librarys tamps, pocket, numbers spine, discaded, rebound library binding, some general wear; no dust jacket First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.20 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 10.30 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 220.78 | ZAR 128.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020314.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
McCloskey, Robert, Illustrated by: McCloskey, Robert
Time of Wonder
Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1957. 63 pp, blu-yel boards w/illustrated front of moon & stars, the prev owner wrote on the ffep. A story about living on a sea shore around islands, 12th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.55 | CAD 43.64 | EUR 27.41 | GBP 24.69 | JPY 3,705.45 | MXN 529.35 | ZAR 308.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 016298.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
McCloskey , Robert
LENTIL (WITH 33 1/3 RECORD)
Publisher: 1968. Scholastic; Very Good Juv Music Trade PB Book is edge worn . Inked name on ffep Record ( 33 1/3) in original sleeve appears almost 'as new'. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 15311.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
McCloskey, Robert
Centerburg Tales
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1951 (1957). Fourth Printing 8vo Pictorial cloth. 190pp with illustrations from McCloskey's lively drawings. More hilarious tales of Homer Price and his friends. Cloth lightly stained and soiled, pages clean with a few dogears. Good. Dustjacket worn, lightly chipped at spine ends; lower panel soiled with small stain.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004049.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
McCloskey, Robert
Time of Wonder
Publisher: Viking Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1985. 1985, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, d.j. has slight edgewear, label attached to spine of d.j., Color illustrations, 63 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 44573.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
McCloskey, Robert
Time of Wonder
Publisher: Viking Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1985. 1985, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, a few pages have corner creasing, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations, 63 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 44574.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
McCloskey, Robert, Illustrated by: McCloskey, Robert
Make Way for Ducklings
Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1966. unpaginated, glossy green boards w/white lettering, w/pictorial front of mother duck & ducklings. Mr & Mrs Mallard make their nest on island in the Charles River, only small ways from Public Garden. The ducklings are hatched & Mrs. Mallard takes them to Public Garden. light foxing to endpapers, prev owner wrote on FPD as a gift, 24th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.84 | CAD 21.39 | EUR 13.44 | GBP 12.10 | JPY 1,816.36 | MXN 259.48 | ZAR 151.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038163.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
McCloskey, Robert, Illustrated by: McCloskey, Robert
Make Way for Ducklings
Publisher: Viking Press New York, NY 1949. no pagination, green papercovered boards w/dark green lettering on spine & illustration of duck on front, illustrated endpapers. The book is the 1941 Caldecott Medal Winner. Story about a pair of Mallard ducks that make their home on the bank of the Charles River in Boston. As their ducklings are growing up they walk them over to the City Park pond through traffic. corner worn, spine 1" chip at bottom, spine 1.4" chip at top, worn along the edges, rubbed on spine edges, prev owner wrote on FPD. 9th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.83 | CAD 27.26 | EUR 17.12 | GBP 15.42 | JPY 2,314.55 | MXN 330.65 | ZAR 192.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 003797.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
McCloskey, Robert, Illustrated by: McCloskey, Robert
Make Way for Ducklings
Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1969. unpaginated, glossy green boards w/white lettering, w/pictorial front of mother duck & ducklings. Mr & Mrs Mallard make their nest on island in the Charles River, only small ways from Public Garden. The ducklings are hatched & Mrs. Mallard takes them to Public Garden. small red stain fore edge. 48th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.84 | CAD 21.39 | EUR 13.44 | GBP 12.10 | JPY 1,816.36 | MXN 259.48 | ZAR 151.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 011048.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
McCloskey, Robert, Illustrated by: Robert McCloskey
Make Way for Ducklings
Publisher: Viking Press New York, NY 1983. unpaginated, green papercovered boards w/wht lettering w/pictorial front & hinge of mother duck & her ducklings. The book is the 1941 Caldecott Medal Winner. The story about pair of mallard ducks that settle by the Charles River in Boston. They take their ducklings over to the City Park through city traffic. corners worn, rubbed along the edges, small chips FPD & ffep by hinge, some fading & slight to front cover, has stain on fore edge, has Caldecott Metal sticker on front cover. 38th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.39 | CAD 19.98 | EUR 12.55 | GBP 11.30 | JPY 1,696.36 | MXN 242.34 | ZAR 141.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 012779.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
McCloskey, Robert, Illustrated by: McCloskey, Robert
Make Way for Ducklings
Publisher: Viking Press New York, NY 1983. unpaginated, green papercovered boards w/wht lettering w/pictorial front & hinge of mother duck & her ducklings. The book is the 1941 Caldecott Medal Winner. The story about pair of mallard ducks that settle by the Charles River in Boston. They take their ducklings over to the City Park through city traffic. worn at top of spine on hinge 1", slight corner bumping, small 1" tear in hinge, has Caldecott Metal sticker on front cover. 38th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.18 | CAD 22.71 | EUR 14.26 | GBP 12.85 | JPY 1,928.18 | MXN 275.45 | ZAR 160.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 021228.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
McCloskey, Robert
MAKE WAY FOR DUCKLINGS (Braille Edition)
Puffin Books / Children's Braille Book Club, c1941 renewed 1969, comb-bound clear plastic covers(in braille) over paper covers about 7½x9", each page is overlaid with a plastic page of braille, VG+, unpaginated, CHILDREN BLIND BRAILLE; A5253
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 5708.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Robertson, Keith, illustrated by Robert McCloskey
HENRY REED'S JOURNEY
First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover Viking Press, copyright 1963, stated: First published in 1963 by the Viking Press, NAP [ first edition ], hardback, gray boards with red illustrations, top edge red, Near Fine (fading to top edge) /Good dust jacket (edgewear, chipping, foldwear, light scuffing, panels and spine show mild damp-staining lower quarter of DJ barely visible externally, old cellophane tape marks internally), 220 pages, CHILDREN; A6760 Shlf; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 8680.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
McCloskey, Robert G.
Essays in Constitutional Law (ed.)
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1957. Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and scale of justice embossed on front show minor shelf wear; front cover has discoloration in 3 small rubbed spots. Inside on front pastedown is prev owner's name (blacked out), a date, and an address. There is ink underlining in the introduction and 3 pages of CH 1, otherwise the text is clean & unmarked. Binding is tight. First Edition No Jacket Cloth Very Good THIS BOOK IS NO LONGER AVAILABLE Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
PanaceaBooks.
Item number: 000198.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
McCloskey, Robert
One Morning in Maine
New Hard Cover New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.66 | CAD 19.26 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,635.45 | MXN 233.64 | ZAR 136.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: PGN024.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
McCloskey, Robert
MAKE WAY FOR DUCKLINGS
Publisher: Viking New York 1976. NF; unpaginated; 1976, 31st printing; near Fine in green coated cloth printed in brown and white, gold Caldecott medallion on front, tiny evidence of wear at extremities. Vintage sepia drawings illustrate this lovely book, which was awarded the Caldecott Medal as "The most distinguished American picture book for children" in 1941, the year of its publication. ISBN: 0670451495 Hard Cover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 003121.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
McCloskey, Robert
Make Way for Ducklings
Publisher: Viking NY 1968. Good with no dust jacket; edge wear Hardcover Book Club Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.38 | CAD 7.23 | EUR 4.54 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 87.66 | ZAR 51.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 5335.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
McCloskey, Robert G.
American Supreme Court
American Supreme Court by Robert G. McCloskey, hard cover, dust jacket, 1971 printing, newar new condition, 260 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43445.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Robertson, Keith Illustrator: Illustrated by Robert McCloskey
HENRY REED'S BABY-SITTING SERVICE
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1967. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 992.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
McCloskey, Robert Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
LENTIL
Publisher: Scholastic New York NY 1969. First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in covers and spine, small sticker tear on front and back cover. ; With the use of his harmonica, Lentil saves the day for the town. ; Trade PB; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38312.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
McCloskey, Robert Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
HOMER PRICE
Publisher: Scholastic New York NY 1965. Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39084.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
McCloskey, Robert
Lentil
Publisher: The Viking Press New York 1940. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition; Sixth Printing Hardcover Later printing (6th), 1961. Light blue cloth, red lettering on spine and red silhouette of the boy, Lentil, on front cover. Light bumping and rubbing to edges. Jacket has small tears and chips at edges and corners, now in protective mylar. Three pencil-point-size spots on front jacket. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Black and white illustrations throughout, including endpapers, free of marks. Oversized. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Copperfish Books, LLC.
Item number: 4447.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
McCloskey, Robert
Make Way for Ducklings
Publisher: New York 1999 reissue. Very Good; New book with light shelf wear. Viking Later Printing Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; A pair of ducks searches Boston for just the right place to raise a family of ducklings. Children enjoy this book now just as much as I did when I was a child. ; ISBN: 0140564349
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.63 | EUR 4.16 | GBP 3.75 | JPY 562.73 | MXN 80.39 | ZAR 46.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1234.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
McCloskey, Robert
Make Way for Ducklings
Publisher: New York 1999 reissue. New; Viking Later Printing Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; A pair of ducks searches Boston for just the right place to raise a family of ducklings. Children enjoy this book now just as much as I did when I was a child. ; ISBN: 0140564349
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.87 | CAD 6.73 | EUR 4.23 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 571.82 | MXN 81.69 | ZAR 47.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1235.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
McCloskey, Robert
Blueberries for Sal
Publisher: New York 1976. This book is a remainder and has a red 'P' stamped on one of the first pages before the text starts. It also might have light wear to the edges or corners. Penguin Puffin Later Printing Paperback Remainder; Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½; Unpaginated pages; When Sal goes nto the woods with her mother to pick wild blueberries, she has an unexpected meeting with a bear, who also likes blueberries. ; ISBN: 014050169X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 3.78 | EUR 2.37 | GBP 2.14 | JPY 320.91 | MXN 45.84 | ZAR 26.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1241.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
McCloskey, Robert
Lentil
Publisher: New York 1978. New; Penguin Puffin Later Printing Paperback 8vo; Unpaginated pages; Lentil was a happy boy, except for one thing. He couldn't sing or whistle. And he very much wanted to make music. So he bought himself a harmonica and practiced any chance he had. I especially like to practice in the bathtub because his music sounded best there. Everyone enjoyed his music as he played his harmonica through the town on his way here and there except for the town grump, Sneep, who didn't like anybody or anything very much. One day the town heard that their great benefactor, Colonel Carter, who'd been away for two years, would be coming into town. The people planned a great celebration to welcome him and everyone turned out at the train station to meet him. The band was there, waiting for the mayor's signal to start playing when Colonel Carter stepped off the train. Then the people saw Sneep on the steeple sucking on a lemon, overlooking them all. He knew that when the band saw him, they would pucker up and not be able to play. No one know what to do -- except Lentil, who saved the welcome party with his harmonica. ; ISBN: 0140502874
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.89 | CAD 5.77 | EUR 3.62 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 70.00 | ZAR 40.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1263.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|