TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Robert Massie
Total items found: 51

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Massie, Robert K., 1929-   Peter The Great His Life and World   Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1980. xii, 909 p. [12] leaves of plates, illus. 25 cm. Bibliography p. [863]-867. Peter I (1672-1725) Emperor of Russia from 1682, transformed and westernized his country and creating the city named for him. Stock # 25828x. Vg/good. Russia History

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25828.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Massie, Robert K.   The Romanovs, the Final Chapter   Publisher: Random House New York 1995. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper First US Edition Hardcover B&W Photographs; 308 pages; Book is slightly cocked. Dust wrapper, not price clipped is lightly edgeworn and rubbed.

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 1869.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Ashcom, Robert L.; illus. by Jane Gaston; frontis. by Sandra Massie Forbush   Lost Hound: And Other Hunting Stories and Poems   Publisher: Derrydale Press, Millwood House, Lanham, MD. 1999.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. No dj, green cloth w/ dec. gilt. As new condition. xix, 161 p., illus. ISBN: 1564161730

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1040319.08.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Massie, Robert K.   Peter the Great, His Life and World   Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1981,. 1st edition, some fraying and chipping of d/j else NF/GD condition, RUSSIA, HISTORY, Romanovs, BIOGRAPHY

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 002898.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Massie, Robert K.   The Romanovs, The Final Chapter   Publisher: New York: Random House, 1995,. 1st edition, BCE, F/F condition, RUSSIA, HISTORY

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005255.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Robert H. Massie & Jeffrey Firestone   The Last Courts of Europe   Publisher: New York: Vendome Press, 1981. Near Fine/Near Fine. No d/j.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 009257.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Massie, Robert K.   Nicholas and Alexandra   Publisher: Altheneum NY 1967. 1967, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, cover has slight edgewear, hard cover, B&W photos, 613 p. No Jacket Hard Cover Good-

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 31672.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Massie, Robert K. [Romanov Family] [Nicholas II, Emperor of Russia, 1894-1917]   The Romanovs. The Final Chapter.   Publisher: Random House, NY [c1995]. 'First Edition'. x, 308 p., plates; 24 cm. "In July 1991, nine skeletons were exhumed from a shallow mass grave near Ekaterinburg, Siberia, a few miles from the infamous cellar room where the last tsar and his family had been murdered seventy-three years before. ...[This book] provides the answers, recounting the horrifying moments of slaughter, revealing the guilt of and the cover-up by Lenin and his lieutenants, and then describing in dramatic, suspenseful detail the fascinating and ultimately successful efforts in post-Communist Russia to discover the truth." Pictorial dj; VG+. Second printing of the first trade edition. Stock# 44,182.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44182.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Massie, Robert K.   Nicholas and Alexandra   Publisher: Atheneum New York 1967. VG/VG Book Club Edition Minor tear on DJ; endpapers maps of Russian Empire, numerous photographs, tight & cleancopy ; The classic biography. An intimate account of the last of the Romanoff's and the fall of Imperial Russia ; 8vo; 613 pp

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 770.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Massie, Robert & Suzanne   Journey   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY 1975. Very good+; dust jacket good, rough edges sunning. 8vo. 417 pp. Black and white photos, index, appendix. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 010468.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Massie, Robert K.   The Romanovs: The Final Chapter   Publisher: Random House New York 1995. Copy has lightly bumped endspines with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. Copy is SIGNED by Massie on the half-title page. Signed VG+ Hard Cover VG+ 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 53158.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Robert K. Massie   Peter the Great   Publisher: Ballantine Books New York 1981. MP34 Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 018313.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Massie , Robert K.   DREADNOUGHT : BRITAIN , GERMANY, AND THE COMING OF THE GREAT WAR   Publisher: 1991. Ballantine; Very Good WW2 Paperback Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. No spine crease. ; Massie's sweeping narrative centers around the naval rivalry between Britain and Germany after the death of Queen Victoria in 1901, highlighting this as one of the major tensions that led to WW I. Photos. ; 8vo; 1007/index pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 20616.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
14.   Massie, Robert K.   Dreadnought: Britain, Germany, and the Coming of the Great War   Publisher: New York: Random House, 1991 1st ed.. 1,007pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj. A first edition of the American historian and Pulitzer Prize winner Robert Massie's (b. 1929) massive history of the 20th century's first arms race.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 13643.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Massie, Robert   Peter the Great   Ballantine 1980 trade paperback cond vg; biography

Appr.: | AUD 5.74 CAD 5.62 EUR 3.53 GBP 3.18 JPY 477.27 MXN 68.18 ZAR 39.77 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 15266.
  
US$5.25
Contact Dealer
16.   Massie, Robert Kinloch   Peter the Great: His Life and World   Publisher: Ballantine Books New York 1980. #53725 b/w plates VG/-- U1 softcover w/dj 909p foxing on edges, tiny chips, o/w clean & firm copy. ISBN 0-345-29806-3

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC020214I.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
17.   Massie, Robert K.   Peter the Great: His Life and World   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1980. #58546 b/w plates VG/VG U1 hb w/dj 909p shelf wear, taped tears in d/j, o/w fine copy, clean & firm inside. ISBN 0-394-50032-6

Appr.: | AUD 24.92 CAD 24.41 EUR 15.33 GBP 13.81 JPY 2,072.73 MXN 296.10 ZAR 172.73 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC020870I.
  
US$22.80
Contact Dealer
18.   Massie, Robert K.   Nicholas and Alexandra   Publisher: Atheneum New York 1967. #42935 photos VG/VG U1 hb w/dj 613p shelf wear, chipping, small tears, clean & firm inside.

Appr.: | AUD 13.50 CAD 13.22 EUR 8.31 GBP 7.48 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 160.39 ZAR 93.56 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC013210I.
  
US$12.35
Contact Dealer
19.   Massie, Robert K.   NICHOLAS AND ALEXANDRA AN INTIMATE ACCOUNT OF LAST OF THE ROMANOVS ANDFALL OF IMPERIAL RUSSIA   Publisher: Atheneum New York 1967. Condition: DJ is poor;Book is VG;name fep Topic: Royalty Book Club Binding: HB dj 613 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS001720I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Massie, Robert K.   NICHOLAS AND ALEXANDRA   Publisher: Atheneum New York 1967. Condition: No dj;VG Topic: Biography Binding: HB no dj 613

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS008028I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Massie, Robert K.   DREADNOUGHT BRITAIN, GERMANY, AND THE COMING OF THE GREAT WAR   Publisher: Random House New York 1991. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings;o/w VG/G;discard stamp Topic: World War I First Binding: HB dj 1007

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS015835I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Massie, Robert K.   THE ROMANOVS THE FINAL CHAPTER   Publisher: Ballantine Books New York 1996. Condition: Paperback;VG Topic: Romanov Family 1st Ballantine Binding: PB 308 pgs ISBN 0-345-40640-0

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS028424I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Massie, Robert K., 1929-   Nicholas and Alexandra [by] Robert K. Massie.   Publisher: New York, Atheneum, c1967.. xvii, 584 p. illus., geneal. tables. maps (on lining papers), ports. 21.5 cm. "An intimate account of the last of of the Romanovs and the fall of Imperial Russia." Nicholas II, Emperor of Russia, 1868-1918 and the Empress Alexandra, his German consort lived in splendor and died in a Bolshevik prison. Bibliography: p. 589-594. Book club edition. Stock# 102,321`. Vg / dj good+.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102321.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Massie, Robert   NICHOLAS AND ALEXANDRA   Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd London 1968. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Photographs; 584 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3556.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Massie, Robert Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos   NICHOLAS AND ALEXANDRA   Publisher: Dell New York NY 1985. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7284.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Massie, Robert   NICHOLAS AND ALEXANDRA   Publisher: International Collectors Garden City, NY 1967. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 613 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31385.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Massie, Robert K.   Peter the Great: His Life and World   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1980. #51800 b/w plates VG/VG C0U-wbmxx hb w/dj 909p shelf wear, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. ISBN 0-394-50032-6

Appr.: | AUD 30.63 CAD 30.01 EUR 18.85 GBP 16.98 JPY 2,548.18 MXN 364.03 ZAR 212.35 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC021157I.
  
US$28.03
Contact Dealer
28.   Robert K Massie   Nicholas and Alexandra   Publisher: Gollancz;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. 608pp. Gollancz;, 1968, 1000grams, ISBN:0575000031

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 719219.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
29.   Massie, Robert K.   Nicholas and Alexandra   Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd.. An intimate account of the last of the Romanovs, family events leading to the 1917 Revolution, & the fall of Imperial Russia. Illustrated with 34 historic photographs. Small wrinkles in dust jacket. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in go

Appr.: | AUD 0.45 CAD 0.44 EUR 0.28 GBP 0.25 JPY 37.27 MXN 5.32 ZAR 3.11 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 60893.
  
US$0.41
Contact Dealer
30.   Massie, Robert.   Dreadnought: Britain, Germany & the Coming of the Great War.   Publisher: Random, 1992. 1992. 1st ed Thus. 1007p. Photos. Maps. Large Wraps. Near Fine copy ISBN: 0345375564 First Edition Large Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 61-210.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Massie, Robert K. (intro) and Swezey, Marilyn Pfeifer and Vyrubova, Anna   The Romanov Family Album   Publisher: Vendome New York 1982. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 127 pp, 11. 25x10 ins. Profusely illustrated. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 127 pp, 11. 25x10 ins. Profusely illustrated. Hard cover

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 11424.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Massie, Robert K. (Robert Kinloch).   Peter the Great: His Life and World.   Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1980. Book Club ed. 909p., illus. . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 017204.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
33.   Massie, Robert K. (Robert Kinloch).   Nicholas and Alexandra.   Publisher: New York Atheneum c1967. 613p., illus. . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 28601.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
34.   Massie, Robert and Susan   JOURNEY   Picture
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1975. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 417 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56187.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Massie, Robert K.   Dreadnought, Britain,Germany and the Coming of the Great War   Publisher: Random House New York 1991. very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated

Appr.: | AUD 10.66 CAD 15.00 EUR 6.56 GBP 5.91 JPY 886.36 MXN 126.62 ZAR 73.86 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: NFM001502I.
  
US$9.75
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.