TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Robert Lowell
Total items found: 115

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Lowell, Robert, 1917-1977   For the Union Dead   Publisher: NY, Farrar, Straus & Giroux [1965]. xii, 72 p., 22 cm. Fourth Printing. 35 poems. The title poem contrasts Colonel Shaw and the sacrifies of the 54th Regiment (colored) [as memorialized by St. Gaudens] with Boston of the Vietnam era. Stock# 37,998. Vg/ dj price-clipped. American Literature Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37998.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Plath, Sylvia, 1932-1963. Lowell, Robert.   Ariel.   Publisher: NY, Harper & Row [c1966]. With a Foreword by Robert Lowell. 43 poems. 'In these poems, written in the last months of her life and often rushed out at the rate of two or three a day, Sylvia Plath becomes herself, becomes something imaginary, newly, wildly and subtly created-- hardly a person at all, or a woman, certainly not another 'poetess,' but one of those super-real, hypnotic, great classical heroines.' 85 p.; paper; ink owner's name. 30352

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30352.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Stuart, Sarah Payne. [Lowell, Robert, 1917-1977]   My First Cousin Once Removed. Money, Madness, and the Family of Robert Lowell.   Publisher: N.Y., HarperCollins, 1998. ”A memoir-- at once hilarious, personal and sad-- of her extraordinary Boston Brahmin family”. The poet Robert Lowell (1917-1977) was touched with manic-depressive episodes and family pride. Seems as if the gene and the attitude were shared by others in the family. 25757. viii, 244 p. Vg/vg.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25757.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   London, Michael & Robert Boyers, editors. [Lowell, Robert, 1917-1977]   Robert Lowell. A Portrait of the Artist in His Time.   Publisher: N.Y., David Lewis, 1970. viii, 340 p.; 24 cm. A collection of 27 essays and contributions on American poet Robert Lowell. Includes a checklist of his publications, 1938-1968. Vg/dj good, spine spotted. stock#101907.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101907.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Lowell, Robert   Notebook/Revised And Expanded Edition   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux. 1st Edition, 1970. Red cloth over boards, in bright red price-clipped dustjacket. 265 pp, with Notes and an "Afterthought." Lowell's burgeoning late sonnet collection, under continuous revision during the '60's and '70's, in the last version published during his lifetime. Flaps of DJ with a few small creases, else fine.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0095JH00AB.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Lowell, Robert   Notebook, 1967-1968   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. First Edition, 1969. The true first edition of "notebook." Deep blue cloth over boards, in glossy blue dustjacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. A difficult book to locate in the first--it is almost invariably found in the second printing. This copy is in tip-top condition. 160pp of poems, Lowell's last important work(s), which later underwent considerable revision(s), presenting the editors of his future collected works with some thorny problems for sure.

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0682JH00B0.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Lowell, Robert   Poems 1938-1949   Publisher: Faber. UK Edition, 2nd Printing 1960. NF. Orange boards in a near fine price-clipped DJ lightly soiled on back panel. Collects work from Land Of Unlikeness and Lord Weary's Castle. A lovely bright copy.

Appr.: | AUD 131.15 CAD 128.48 EUR 80.70 GBP 72.68 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,558.44 ZAR 909.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0007JH00DB.
  
US$120.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Lowell, Robert   Imitations   Publisher: Farrar Straus Cudahy. First American Edition, Later Printing, 1961. Black cloth over boards, in dustsjacket. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket rubbed, lightly soiled and one half-inch closed tear bottom front panel. Lowell's "transla tions" of Baudelaire, Rimbaud, Leopardi and a host of other pre-modernist poets. 149pp. Essential to an understanding Lowell: his method, his preoccupations, his models--and by extension the position that 19th century literature holds in our time.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1010JH000H.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Lowell, Robert   Notebook   Publisher: Faber & Faber. First UK Edition, 1970. Black cloth covered boards, gilt spine title, in dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket very slightly darkened at spine, else fine. 265pp. "Sonnets"--or what you will--which occup ied Lowell for the better part of the last decade of his life--autobiography, current events, elegies. An earlier version of this collection was published in 1969, later republished the same year [of which this is the British Edition]; Lowell restlessly and obsessively revising the text of his life as it continued to disintegrate. A dense book, his last important work.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0589JH00BH.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Lowell, Robert/Taylor, Peter/Warren, Robert Penn   Randall Jarrell 1914-1965   Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux. First Edition, 1967. Brown linen cloth covered boards, in uncoated pictorial jacket [portrait of Jarrell front panel. Edited by the famous trio of the late poet's friends. Very Fine in jacket. A colle ction of tributes, memoirs and elegies by friends and admirers of the late genius of post-War American Letters. Exalted critic, and heartbreaking poet. 308pp.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1095JH00C0.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Lowell, Robert.   History.   Publisher: Faber & Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1973. Grey cloth covered boards stamped in gilt at spine, in dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 207pp poems, revision of the previous collection Notebook, fairly free-form sonnets on themes his torical, personal and literary, with many real names and places as subjects.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1846JJ00BE.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Lowell, Robert.   For The Union Dead.   Publisher: Faber And Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1965. Blue cloth boards. About Fine in red, grey, tan and black printed paper wrapper. Jacket lightly worn. 72pp poems, Lowell's second "thawing out" book after Life Studies, classic al, personal and jagged-edged.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3033JJ00BD.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Lowell, Robert.   Life Studies.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy. New York.. First American Edition, 1959. Pale green cloth boards, black dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket shows light rubbing, few tiny nicks, but is unfaded. 90pp. Lowell's third trade collection, the first of the "thawing out" books of his middle period, containing many superb pieces including "Skunk Hour," "To Delmore Schwartz," and "Memories Of West Street And Lepke."

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3891XX00A0.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Lowell, Robert.   The Mills Of The Kavanaughs.   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1951. Black cloth boards, in green and yellow jacket. Fine/About Fine. One tiny closed tear bottom front panel, spine lightly faded as usually. An excellent copy. Lowell's second trade collection following the Pulitzer Prize winning Lord Weary's Castle.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3640JJ0A00.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Lowell, Robert.   For The Union Dead.   Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1964. Green cloth boards, in glossy white green and black dustjacket. Near Fine (price-clipped, slight offsetting from clipping rear FEP, couple tiny closed tears near top spinefold). T he second of Lowell's "thawing out" books (the earlier being Life Studies) from his confessional period. 72pp.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4947XX000F.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Lowell, Robert.   The Old Glory.   Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1965. Black cloth boards stamped in red white blue and gold, in glossy white dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Three plays: Benito Cereno; My Kinsman, Major Molineux; and Endecort And The Red Cros s. 194pp.

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 CAD 58.89 EUR 36.99 GBP 33.31 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 714.29 ZAR 416.67 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4360XX00AF.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Lowell, Robert.   For Lizzie And Harriet.   Publisher: Farrar Straus And Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1973. Green cloth boards, printed cream dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine (price-clipped, one small closed tear). 48pp. All the poems in this book appeared in earlier versions in Lowell's pre vious book Notebook. Harriet And Elizabeth were Lowell's wife and daughter.

Appr.: | AUD 40.98 CAD 40.15 EUR 25.22 GBP 22.71 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 487.01 ZAR 284.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4528XX00AB.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Lowell, Robert.   Phaedra.   Publisher: Faber & Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1963. Green cloth boards, printed pale paper dustwrapper. About Fine. Light soiling and wear (small closed tear top of spinefold). A verse translation from the French of Racine. 90pp , with a Note by Lowell.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4231XX000G.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Lowell, Robert.   For The Union Dead.   Publisher: Faber And Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1965. Navy blue cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine, in cream paper dustwrapper printed in grey red tan and black. Fine/Fine. A clean, trim copy. With the earlier Life Studies, com prising the meaty work of Lowell's middle "thawing out" period. 72pp.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5594XX00C0.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Lowell, Robert.   Lord Weary's Castle.   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1946. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine, in black dustjacket printed in red and yellow. Near Fine+/Very Good+. Spine ends minutely abraded. Jacket lightly edgeworn, with tiny chips at spine ends. Not price-clipped. Lowell's First Trade Book, the 1947 Pulitzer Prize winner, and a veritable rock of post-War American poetry. 69pp. A violent classicism, lavishly rhetorical and manly.

Appr.: | AUD 437.16 CAD 428.27 EUR 269.00 GBP 242.28 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 5,194.81 ZAR 3,030.30 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5507XX0AB0.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Lowell, Robert.   The Voyage And Other Versions Of Poems By Baudelaire.   Publisher: Faber And Faber Limited. London.. First UK Edition, 1963. Illustrated by Sidney Nolan. Dark grey buckram boards stamped in gilt at spine, in moss green dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 60pp. Lowell's obvious affinity with Baudelaire make his tr anslations especially delectible, though what this large format (10 1/8" X 12 1/8") adds to the effect is not clear. The very essence of decadence.

Appr.: | AUD 147.54 CAD 144.54 EUR 90.79 GBP 81.77 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,753.25 ZAR 1,022.73 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7127XA00F0.
  
US$135.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Lowell, Robert.   Imitations.   Publisher: London: Faber and Faber.. First UK Edition, 1962. Dull melon colored linen cloth boards stamped in gilt on blue panel at spine, in cream dustwrapper printed in red black and grey. Fine/Near Fine. The spine of the jacket just a little nicked at head. 149pp. Translations--Villon, Lepoardi, Heine, Baudelelaire, Rimbaud, Rilke, Montale, Pasternak, among others. Lowell makes each poem his own, recreating his voice and strength through each occasion.

Appr.: | AUD 120.22 CAD 117.77 EUR 73.97 GBP 66.63 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,428.57 ZAR 833.33 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7999XA00F0.
  
US$110.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Lowell, Robert.   Collected Poems.   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux.. Uncorrected Proof, 2003. Plain yellow printed wrappers, as issued. Fine copy. 1169pp. Edited by Frank Bidart and David Gewanter, with the editorial assistance of DeSales Harrison. The editors make a sweeping assertion at the outset that they have chosen to present the sprawling manuscript variously known as "Notebook" (2 published versions) and finally as "History" that the final published form is preferred, thereby denying the deconstruction of this central text, which preoccupied Lowell for the better part of his later career, and despite acknowledging in the same Introduction that he was a relentless reviser and consistently changed his mind about versions of many of his poems. The full presentation of Notebook (possibly with working holographic data) could occupy a volume of comparable size, and might well be worth doing in future.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: A199XC00A0.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
24.   LOWELL, Robert   The Dolphin   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1973). 8vo. Cloth. 78 p . 1st ed. Previous owner's blind stamp on title page; else fine in d. w. with a couple of short edge tears.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 36846.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
25.   LOWELL, Robert   History   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1973). 8vo. Cloth. 207 p . 1st ed. Previous owner's blind stamp on title page; else fine in d. w. with lightly sunned spine.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 36847.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
26.   LOWELL ROBERT   NOTEBOOK-1967-68   Publisher: FARRAR,N.Y.[1969]. 1ST./VG+/GOOD WITH SLIGHT CHIPPING ON JACKET,KEPT IN MYLAR,MODERN 1ST.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 001953.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Laskin, David. [McCarthy, Mary] [Wilson, Edmund] [Rahv, Philip] [Lowell, Robert] [Stafford, Jean] [Tate, Allen]   Partisans. Marriage, Politics, and Betrayal Among the New York Intellectuals.   Publisher: Simon & Schuster [c2000]. 319, [1] p., photos, 24.5 cm. "From the Depression era of the 1930s through the Vietnam War of the 1960s, a generation of "public intellectuals" thrived in America. They were poets, novelists, critics, and commentators who were also friends, rivals, spouses, and lovers. ...While the pages of "Partisan Review" were a forum for political and intellectual controversy, its offices were a hotbed of gossip, intrigue, back-stabbing, and sex. Possessed of enormous ambition, talent, and appetite, the PR circle was an intense, self-enclosed society" which included Elizabeth Hardwick, Hannah Arendt, Caroline Gordon, and Diana Trilling. "For women of talent, beauty, and ambition, this literary circle offered unprecedented professional opportunity..." VG; dj a bit soiled, good+. 37052.

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37052.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
28.   Lowell, Robert   For Lizzie and Harriet   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York, NY, U.S.A. 1973. Trace of edge wear, slight tear at head of spine. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 01146.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Lowell, Robert   History   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York, NY, U.S.A. 1973. Light edge wear to book and jacket. First Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 01148.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Jarrell, Randall. Robert Lowell, Peter Taylor, Robert Penn Warren, eds.   Randall Jarrell: 1914-1965.   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1967).. 308 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First printing. Illus. with b/w photos. Faint foxing to top edge else very good clean crisp copy in a very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 25658.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Edmunds, Lowell.; Wallace, Robert W., eds.   Poet, Public, and Performance in Ancient Greece   Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Md. 1997.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. xiii, 167 p. Chiefly papers originally presented at a conference entitled "Poeta, pubblico e performance" sponsored by the American Academy in Rome on Feb. 11, 1994. ISBN: 0801855756

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1010108.46.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Hichens, Robert, Illustrated by: Lowell, Orson   The Call of the Blood   Publisher: Harper & Brothers 1906. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0305442.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
33.   LOWELL ROBERT AND PETER TAYLOR AND ROBERT PENN WARREN   RANDALL JARRILL 1914-1965   Publisher: FARRAR,N.Y.[1967]. FIRST EDITION Very Good VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 005301.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
34.   Lowell, Robert   History   Publisher: Noonday Press New York 1975. Copy has bumped endspines and corners and a scuffed front wrap. Second Printing Wraps VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 38668.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Lowell, Robert.   Lord Weary's Castle.   Picture
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1946).. 69 pp. 8vo. Black cloth. First edition. This is Lowell's second book and first trade volume, containing 32 new poems and ten from his first book, Land of Unlikeness, which have been printed in a limited edition of only 250 copies. A very good+ copy with rubbing to head and heel of spine in a good or better dust jacket with rubbing and three smaller chips to front panel.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 16717.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.