|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Robert Lewis Taylor
Total items found:
38
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis, 1912-1998
W.C Fields: His Follies & Fortunes
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday, 1949. viii, 340, [1] p. illus., 22 cm. Biography of comedian W.C. Fields,1879-1946. Stock # 29,694. Vg/ dj poor, well worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29694.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis.
CENTER RING: The People of the Circus.
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., 1956.. 1st ed. 8vo; 250 pp. Fine copy in lightly rubbed, price-clipped v.g.+ d.j. Toole-Stott 1172a: "First published in the New Yorker. A group portrait of the Ringling family from an engaging collection of New Yorker profiles." Hartmans 2152.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.83 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 9.73 | GBP 8.72 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 188.31 | ZAR 109.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 01700B..
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis.
The Travels Of Jaimie McPheeters.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. First Edition, 1958. Pale tan cloth boards stamped in black and blue, in blue pictorial dustjacket. A Fine copy, in a Fine jacket (a few tiny closed tears), bright and crisp. Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1959. Subtitled "A Novel Of 1849 And The Rush To The Gold Fields." 544pp, with Bibliography of references at end.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.46 | CAD 133.26 | EUR 83.89 | GBP 75.21 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 939.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9941XB00D0.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis, 1912-1998
Vessel of Wrath: The Life and Times of Carrie Nation
Publisher: N.Y., New American Libtary, 1966. 4 p.l., illus., 373 p., 21.5 cm. Carry Nation carried her free-swinging campaign against drink, tobacco, sex, the Masonic Lodge, William McKinley, Theodore Roosevelt--and many many more--far and wide. Book Club Edition. Stock# 34,665. Vg/ dj good, tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34665.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis.
W.C. FIELDS: His Follies and Fortunes.
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., (1949).. 1st ed. 8vo; 341 pp., illus. œ11.75 pf/$14.50 pf Former owner's rubber-stamped address bottom edges of pp., names on f.f.e. Spine ends rubbed (or faded). V.g. copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.55 | CAD 12.26 | EUR 7.72 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 86.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 05716L..
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis, Illustrated by: Photographs
W.C. Fields: His Follies and Fortunes
Publisher: Signet 1967. 5th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.20 | EUR 2.01 | GBP 1.81 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0399654.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis, Illustrated by: Joseph Papin
A Journey to Mattecumbe
Publisher: McGraw-Hill 1961. 424 pages, ex-library with markings and stamps, pocket has been removed, dj glued to boards, edgewear to book covers, slight roughcut of fore edge, front hinge loose, black and white illustrations - white, grye, blue, red, orange - children Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.64 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 4.70 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 52.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 11630.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis
Vessel of Wrath: The Life and Times of Carry Nation
Publisher: New American Library 1966. 8 vo. 373 pp. B/w photo plates, yellow boards/black cloth, full figure portrait of Carry blind stamped front cover. Cover corners light wear, bumped, front hinge cracked, small address label title page, good; dust jacket piece missing, tears, poor. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.10 | CAD 12.79 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 7.22 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004003.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Robert Lewis Taylor
Winston Churchill the Biography of a Great Man
Publisher: Pocket Books New York 1952. Clean tight readable copy. No markings in text. Page edges have light stains. Cover and cover edges have minor shelfwear. No Jacket Paperback Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Chap Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.18 | CAD 2.13 | EUR 1.34 | GBP 1.20 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 25.97 | ZAR 15.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marilee Harper.
Item number: 000851.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis, Illustrated by: Photographs
W.C. Fields: His Follies and Fortunes
Publisher: Signet 1967. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.22 | CAD 3.14 | EUR 1.98 | GBP 1.77 | JPY 268.18 | MXN 38.31 | ZAR 22.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0999550.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis
NIAGARA
Publisher: Putnam New York 1980. F/NF; 500 pages; First edition; Fine in black boards titled in silver; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, minor wear at top of spine. Comic-historical novel set at Niagara Falls. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.01 | CAD 17.59 | EUR 11.07 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 124.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 002126.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis
THE TRAVELS OF JAIMIE McPHEETERS
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1958. G/VG; 544 pages; Later printing; Good in light tan cloth stamped in black and aqua, illustrated green cartographic endpapers, bottom edges rubbed, hinges split; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket in old protector, glued to front and rear pastedowns. X-lib copy with the usual flaws, although no pocket. Winner of the Pultzer Prize; difficult to find. Basis for the 1963-64 TV series of the same name, starring Kurt Russell as the 13-year-old Jaimie McPheeters. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.04 | CAD 52.77 | EUR 33.22 | GBP 29.78 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 642.86 | ZAR 372.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 003617.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis
Churchill: An Informal Study of Greatness
Publisher: Doubleday & Co Garden City 1952. #35156 photos G/-- P8 hb no dj. 433p shelf wear & rubbing, shaken, some pages creased, clean copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.16 | CAD 17.73 | EUR 11.16 | GBP 10.01 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 215.97 | ZAR 125.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC012017I.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis
W.C. Fields: His Follies & Fortunes
Publisher: Doubleday & Co Garden City 1949. #37281 photos G/G IC hb w/dj 341p shelf wear, chipping, fep. stuck to cover, binding starting but book firm & clean inside, good reading copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.08 | CAD 15.70 | EUR 9.89 | GBP 8.86 | JPY 1,339.09 | MXN 191.30 | ZAR 110.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC012688I.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
W. C. FIELDS His Follies and Fortunes
Publisher: New American Library New York NY 1968. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Records the celebrated comedian's Hollywood career as well as his scandalous adventures off the set. ; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2525.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis
WINSTON CHURCHILL An Informal Study of Greatness
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1952. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Address label inside has been blacked out ; B&W Photographs; 433 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.53 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23590.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis
WINSTON CHURCHILL An Informal Study of Greatness
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1952. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; First few pages have damp stain at top. ; B&W Photographs; 433 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.64 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 4.70 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 52.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27441.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis
CENTER RING The People of the Circus
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1956. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has tear in spine. DJ price clipped. ; 250 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35723.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis
WINSTON CHURCHILL An Informal Study of Greatness
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1952. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 433 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.64 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 4.70 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 52.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41164.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
TAYLOR ROBERT LEWIS
W.C.FIELDS HIS FOLLIES &FORTUNES
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY[1949]. FILM, KINO, CINEMA, BIOGRAPHY W. C. FIELDS First American Editions Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.51 | CAD 21.00 | EUR 13.22 | GBP 11.85 | JPY 1,790.91 | MXN 255.84 | ZAR 148.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 001932.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis
WINSTON CHURCHILL An Informal Study of Greatness
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1952. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has stickter tear on front cover. ; B&W Photographs; 433 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.64 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 4.70 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 52.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41356.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis
Vessel of Wrath
Publisher: New American Library New York 1966. "The Life and Times of Carry Nation." 373 pages including approx. 14 b/w illustrations and index. The binding has small chip at top and owner's name front endsheets and title page. Carry Nation has long passed into history, but at the turn of the century-20th-she was a force to be reckoned with. First Printing Very Good Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.19 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 5.03 | GBP 4.51 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3675.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis
WINSTON CHURCHILL An Informal Study of Greatness
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1952. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 433 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.64 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 4.70 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 52.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58111.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis
WINSTON CHURCHILL An Informal Study of Greatness
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1952. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 433 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.64 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 4.70 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 52.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57846.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis
Professor Fodorski
Publisher: Doubleday & Co, Inc. 1950 Garden City New York. 250 pp, blue cloth 5.5 x 8 inch 8vo. hardcover. Taylor is an American novelist, biographer, journalist, humorist, and author of short stories. Best known for his adventure stories, Taylor won the 1959 Pulitzer Prize in Fiction for his novel The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. No edition noted. Fair, with heavy white spotting to the covers, head and heel bumped. Ink price stamps on ffep. Text block tight and clean. No dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.95 | CAD 81.00 | EUR 50.99 | GBP 45.72 | JPY 6,907.27 | MXN 986.75 | ZAR 571.28 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Parmer Books.
Item number: 76363.DB0847.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis
W.C. Fields, His Follies and Fortunes
Publisher: Doubleday 1949. Very Good. Jacket: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Doubleday, 1949. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with foxing on the spine edges, small stains on front and back, and slight rubbing and chipping on corners. Writing on the front endpaper. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.91 | CAD 4.80 | EUR 3.02 | GBP 2.71 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 33.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles.
Item number: 9045.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis.
THE TRAVELS OF JAIMIE MCPHEETERS. : Illustrated by Charles Hamrick
Publisher: Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1976.. . Pulitzer Prize winning Fiction in 1959. Bound in the publisher's original brown composition leather with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Two raised bands on the spine. Decorations stamped in gilt on the covers and spine. All edges gilt. Silk moire end papers. Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.52 | CAD 57.14 | EUR 35.97 | GBP 32.25 | JPY 4,872.73 | MXN 696.10 | ZAR 403.01 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9005796.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Robert Lewis Taylor
Vessel of Wrath
Publisher: New American Library, 1966-11-01. ISBN: B001K6137W Book club ed. Dj has shelf wear/nicks to edges. Text clean, binding good. Good reading copy. Bce. Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.48 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.37 | GBP 3.02 | JPY 456.36 | MXN 65.19 | ZAR 37.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hot Diggity Books.
Item number: 013x0627.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis
THE TRAVELS OF JAIMIE MCPHEETERS
Publisher: Doubleday 1958. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.21 | CAD 31.45 | EUR 19.80 | GBP 17.75 | JPY 2,681.82 | MXN 383.12 | ZAR 221.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 98628.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis
THE TRAVELS OF JAIMIE MCPHEETERS
Publisher: Doubleday & Company 1958. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.21 | CAD 31.45 | EUR 19.80 | GBP 17.75 | JPY 2,681.82 | MXN 383.12 | ZAR 221.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 99069.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis
THE TRAVELS OF JAIMIE MCPHEETERS
Publisher: Doubleday 1958. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.21 | CAD 31.45 | EUR 19.80 | GBP 17.75 | JPY 2,681.82 | MXN 383.12 | ZAR 221.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 103000.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Taylor, Robert Lewis
THE TRAVELS OF JAIMIE MCPHEETERS
Publisher: Doubleday 1958. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.21 | CAD 31.45 | EUR 19.80 | GBP 17.75 | JPY 2,681.82 | MXN 383.12 | ZAR 221.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 105955.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|