TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Robert Lewis Taylor
Total items found: 42

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Taylor, Robert Lewis, 1912-1998   W.C Fields: His Follies & Fortunes   Picture
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday, 1949. viii, 340, [1] p. illus., 22 cm. Biography of comedian W.C. Fields,1879-1946. Stock # 29,694. Vg/ dj poor, well worn.

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29694.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Taylor, Robert Lewis.   CENTER RING: The People of the Circus.   Publisher: Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., 1956.. 1st ed. 8vo; 250 pp. Fine copy in lightly rubbed, price-clipped v.g.+ d.j. Toole-Stott 1172a: "First published in the New Yorker. A group portrait of the Ringling family from an engaging collection of New Yorker profiles." Hartmans 2152.

Appr.: | AUD 16.76 CAD 15.59 EUR 10.62 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 188.31 ZAR 111.54 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 01700B..
  
US$14.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Taylor, Robert Lewis.   The Travels Of Jaimie McPheeters.   Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. First Edition, 1958. Pale tan cloth boards stamped in black and blue, in blue pictorial dustjacket. A Fine copy, in a Fine jacket (a few tiny closed tears), bright and crisp. Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1959. Subtitled "A Novel Of 1849 And The Rush To The Gold Fields." 544pp, with Bibliography of references at end.

Appr.: | AUD 144.51 CAD 134.41 EUR 91.58 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 961.54 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9941XB00D0.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Taylor, Robert Lewis, 1912-1998   Vessel of Wrath: The Life and Times of Carrie Nation   Picture
Publisher: N.Y., New American Libtary, 1966. 4 p.l., illus., 373 p., 21.5 cm. Carry Nation carried her free-swinging campaign against drink, tobacco, sex, the Masonic Lodge, William McKinley, Theodore Roosevelt--and many many more--far and wide. Book Club Edition. Stock# 34,665. Vg/ dj good, tears.

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34665.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Taylor,Robert Lewis   Vessel of Wrath - The Life and Times of Carry Nation   Publisher: The New American Library New York 1966. VG/VG,8vo,373pp.Light bumping to spine ends,else fine.Dj,price clipped,rubbing (especially to fore-edges). First Printing

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 7907.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Taylor, Robert Lewis.   W.C. FIELDS: His Follies and Fortunes.   Publisher: Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., (1949).. 1st ed. 8vo; 341 pp., illus. œ11.75 pf/$14.50 pf Former owner's rubber-stamped address bottom edges of pp., names on f.f.e. Spine ends rubbed (or faded). V.g. copy, no d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 13.29 CAD 12.37 EUR 8.42 GBP 7.37 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 88.46 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 05716L..
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Taylor, Robert Lewis, Illustrated by: Photographs   W.C. Fields: His Follies and Fortunes   Publisher: Signet 1967. 5th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.47 CAD 3.23 EUR 2.20 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 23.08 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0399654.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Taylor, Robert Lewis   Winston Churchill - An Informal Study Of Greatness   Publisher: Doubleday & Co.,Garden City:1952. NF/G+.sl edgewear,owner inscr to ffep,page clipped in front matter.dj,edgeworn with small chips

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 3653.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Taylor, Robert Lewis, Illustrated by: Joseph Papin   A Journey to Mattecumbe   Publisher: McGraw-Hill 1961. 424 pages, ex-library with markings and stamps, pocket has been removed, dj glued to boards, edgewear to book covers, slight roughcut of fore edge, front hinge loose, black and white illustrations - white, grye, blue, red, orange - children Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 11630.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Taylor, Robert Lewis   Vessel of Wrath: The Life and Times of Carry Nation   Publisher: New American Library 1966. 8 vo. 373 pp. B/w photo plates, yellow boards/black cloth, full figure portrait of Carry blind stamped front cover. Cover corners light wear, bumped, front hinge cracked, small address label title page, good; dust jacket piece missing, tears, poor. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004003.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Robert Lewis Taylor   Winston Churchill the Biography of a Great Man   Publisher: Pocket Books New York 1952. Clean tight readable copy. No markings in text. Page edges have light stains. Cover and cover edges have minor shelfwear. No Jacket Paperback Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Chap Book

Appr.: | AUD 2.31 CAD 2.15 EUR 1.47 GBP 1.28 JPY 181.82 MXN 25.97 ZAR 15.38 

Purchase direct from: Marilee Harper. Item number: 000851.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Taylor, Robert Lewis, Illustrated by: Photographs   W.C. Fields: His Follies and Fortunes   Publisher: Signet 1967. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.41 CAD 3.17 EUR 2.16 GBP 1.89 JPY 268.18 MXN 38.31 ZAR 22.69 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0999550.
  
US$2.95
Contact Dealer
13.   Taylor, Robert Lewis   NIAGARA   Picture
Publisher: Putnam New York 1980. F/NF; 500 pages; First edition; Fine in black boards titled in silver; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, minor wear at top of spine. Comic-historical novel set at Niagara Falls. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.08 CAD 17.74 EUR 12.09 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 126.92 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002126.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Taylor, Robert Lewis   THE TRAVELS OF JAIMIE McPHEETERS   Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1958. G/VG; 544 pages; Later printing; Good in light tan cloth stamped in black and aqua, illustrated green cartographic endpapers, bottom edges rubbed, hinges split; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket in old protector, glued to front and rear pastedowns. X-lib copy with the usual flaws, although no pocket. Winner of the Pultzer Prize; difficult to find. Basis for the 1963-64 TV series of the same name, starring Kurt Russell as the 13-year-old Jaimie McPheeters. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 57.23 CAD 53.23 EUR 36.26 GBP 31.73 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 642.86 ZAR 380.77 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 003617.
  
US$49.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Taylor, Robert Lewis   Churchill: An Informal Study of Greatness   Publisher: Doubleday & Co Garden City 1952. #35156 photos G/-- P8 hb no dj. 433p shelf wear & rubbing, shaken, some pages creased, clean copy.

Appr.: | AUD 19.23 CAD 17.88 EUR 12.18 GBP 10.66 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 215.97 ZAR 127.92 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC012017I.
  
US$16.63
Contact Dealer
16.   Taylor, Robert Lewis   W.C. Fields: His Follies & Fortunes   Publisher: Doubleday & Co Garden City 1949. #37281 photos G/G IC hb w/dj 341p shelf wear, chipping, fep. stuck to cover, binding starting but book firm & clean inside, good reading copy.

Appr.: | AUD 17.03 CAD 15.84 EUR 10.79 GBP 9.44 JPY 1,339.09 MXN 191.30 ZAR 113.31 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC012688I.
  
US$14.73
Contact Dealer
17.   Taylor, Robert Lewis   WINSTON CHURCHILL AN INFORMAL STUDY OF GREATNESS   Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City 1952. Condition: Rough dj;VG Book Topic: Biography Book Club Binding: HB dj 433

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS012291I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Taylor, Robert Lewis   WINSTON CHURCHILL AN INFORMAL STUDY OF GREATNESS   Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City 1952. Condition: No dj;G to VG Topic: Biography Binding: HB no dj 433

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS012311I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Taylor, Robert Lewis Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos   W. C. FIELDS His Follies and Fortunes   Publisher: New American Library New York NY 1968. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Records the celebrated comedian's Hollywood career as well as his scandalous adventures off the set. ; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2525.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Taylor, Robert Lewis   WINSTON CHURCHILL An Informal Study of Greatness   Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1952. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Address label inside has been blacked out ; B&W Photographs; 433 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23590.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Taylor, Robert Lewis   WINSTON CHURCHILL An Informal Study of Greatness   Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1952. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; First few pages have damp stain at top. ; B&W Photographs; 433 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 27441.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Taylor, Robert Lewis   CENTER RING The People of the Circus   Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1956. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has tear in spine. DJ price clipped. ; 250 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35723.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Taylor, Robert Lewis   WINSTON CHURCHILL An Informal Study of Greatness   Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1952. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 433 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41164.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
24.   TAYLOR ROBERT LEWIS   W.C.FIELDS HIS FOLLIES &FORTUNES   Publisher: DOUBLEDAY[1949]. FILM, KINO, CINEMA, BIOGRAPHY W. C. FIELDS First American Editions Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 22.77 CAD 21.18 EUR 14.43 GBP 12.63 JPY 1,790.91 MXN 255.84 ZAR 151.54 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 001932.
  
US$19.70
Contact Dealer
25.   Taylor, Robert Lewis   CENTER RING THE PEOPLE OF THE CIRCUS   Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City 1956. Condition: Some dj edge wear/soil;VG Book;slight endpaper soil Topic: Circus Life First Binding: HB dj 250 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS023384I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Taylor, Robert Lewis   Vessel of Wrath The Life & Times of Carry Nation   NAL c. 1966, 8vo. cloth, 373pp. VG/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 22970.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Taylor, Robert Lewis   WINSTON CHURCHILL An Informal Study of Greatness   Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1952. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has stickter tear on front cover. ; B&W Photographs; 433 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41356.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Taylor, Robert Lewis   Vessel of Wrath   Publisher: New American Library New York 1966. "The Life and Times of Carry Nation." 373 pages including approx. 14 b/w illustrations and index. The binding has small chip at top and owner's name front endsheets and title page. Carry Nation has long passed into history, but at the turn of the century-20th-she was a force to be reckoned with. First Printing Very Good Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.67 CAD 8.06 EUR 5.49 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 57.69 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3675.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
29.   Taylor, Robert Lewis   WINSTON CHURCHILL An Informal Study of Greatness   Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1952. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 433 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58111.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Taylor, Robert Lewis   WINSTON CHURCHILL An Informal Study of Greatness   Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1952. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 433 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57846.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Taylor, Robert Lewis   W.C. Fields, His Follies and Fortunes   Publisher: Doubleday 1949. Very Good. Jacket: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Doubleday, 1949. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with foxing on the spine edges, small stains on front and back, and slight rubbing and chipping on corners. Writing on the front endpaper. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 4.84 EUR 3.30 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.62 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 9045.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
32.   Taylor, Robert Lewis.   THE TRAVELS OF JAIMIE MCPHEETERS. : Illustrated by Charles Hamrick   Publisher: Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1976.. . Pulitzer Prize winning Fiction in 1959. Bound in the publisher's original brown composition leather with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Two raised bands on the spine. Decorations stamped in gilt on the covers and spine. All edges gilt. Silk moire end papers. Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 61.97 CAD 57.63 EUR 39.27 GBP 34.36 JPY 4,872.73 MXN 696.10 ZAR 412.31 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9005796.
  
US$53.60
Contact Dealer
33.   Taylor, Robert Lewis, Illustrated by: Joseph Papin   A JOURNEY TO MATECUMBE   Publisher: McGraw - Hill NY, NY 1961. 424 pp., dark brown spine w/ light brown boards, copper & gold lettering w/ gold illustration; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows wear to heel of spine & bottom corners of boards w/ lighter wear to head of spine; DJ shows wear, short tears & chipping to ends of spine & folds; some additional edgewear w/ a few very short edge tears; closed 1" cut-tear to right side of front panel into front fold; rear fold has 1/2" tear to top w/ small puncture-tear farther down; DJ browning along folds w/ some light soil overall / B&W illustrations. Author of "The Travels of Jamie McPheeters. / 424 pp., dark brown spine w/ light brown boards, copper & gold lettering w/ gold illustration; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows wear to heel of spine & bottom corners of boards w/ lighter wear to head of spine; DJ shows wear, short tears & chipping to ends of spine & folds; some additional edgewear w/ a few very short edge tears; closed 1" cut-tear to right side of front panel into front fold; rear fold has 1/2" tear to top w/ small puncture-tear farther down; DJ browning along folds w/ some light soil overall / B&W illustrations. Author of "The Travels of Jamie McPheeters. /. First Edition. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-3181.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
34.   TAYLOR, Robert Lewis   VESSEL OF WRATH,The Life & Times of Carry Nation   Publisher: New American Library Pub NY 1966. Biography VERY GOOD Condition Glossy Photos BkClubEd HARDCOVER 5x8" GOOD DJ, chips 373pg Temperance & Prohibition movement, 18th amendment..Spine chip 2", edgetears to YELLOW DUST JACKET. BLACK spine & RED cover titles on BRIGHT YELLOW CLOTH HARD COVERS..very nice bright yellow hard covers.

Appr.: | AUD 11.33 CAD 10.54 EUR 7.18 GBP 6.28 JPY 890.91 MXN 127.27 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN020238I.
  
US$9.80
Contact Dealer
35.   TAYLOR, Robert Lewis   TWO ROADS TO GUADALUPE 2   Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Pub NY 1964 tp & verso. fiction VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket Author Photo back cover DJ 1st Edition" HARDCOVER 6x9" thick VERY GOOD DJ 428pg stated first edition"..Texas endpapers MAP. Clipt DUST JACKET. BLACK spine & RED cover titles on BRIGHT YELLOW CLOTH HARD COVERS..very nice bright yellow hard covers.

Appr.: | AUD 16.99 CAD 15.81 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.42 JPY 1,336.36 MXN 190.91 ZAR 113.08 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN018538I.
  
US$14.70
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.