|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Robert J Sawyer
Total items found:
34
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Sawyer, Robert J.
Hominids
Publisher: Tor, 2002. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj save for a black remainder line to heel and a trace of dj edgewear at head and heel, otherwise new and unread. The 2003 Hugo Award Winner for Best Novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP859.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Sawyer, Robert J.
The Terminal Experiment
Publisher: Easton Press, 2001.. First edition hardback thus ("Collectors Edition"), a Fine leatherbound copy, new and unread, sans dj, as issued. Winner of the Nebula Award for Best Novel. This edition contains a new introduction by James Gunn, as well as original artwork. Easton Press "Collector's Notes" laid in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.34 | CAD 50.78 | EUR 37.98 | GBP 32.51 | JPY 4,454.55 | MXN 544.44 | ZAR 490.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1287.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Sawyer, Robert J.
Hominids
Publisher: Tor, 2002. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Hugo Winner for Best novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1354.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Sawyer Robert V
Water gardens and goldfish,
Publisher: A.T. De La Mare Co 01/01/1928. Used-Like New. ISBN: B00085HHO4. HARDCOVER 11033-60-fr- Visit us at the Old Carriage Shoppe in Bantam, CT HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.20 | CAD 13.09 | EUR 9.79 | GBP 8.38 | JPY 1,148.18 | MXN 140.33 | ZAR 126.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS028124I.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Analog (Robert J. Sawyer; Grey Rollins; Ned Farrar; Laurence M. Janifer)
ANALOG Science Fiction and Fact: September, Sept. 1996
Publisher: Dell Magazines NY. Vol. CXVI, No. 11. Cover by Terri Czecko for "Something on My Mind" (novelette) by Grey Rollins. Includes "Starplex" (pt. 3 of 4) by Robert J. Sawyer; "Beyond the Volcano" (novelette) by Ned Farrar; "Science Fact: Children from the Sky" by Duncan Lunan; "The Negative Butterlies" by Laurence M. Janifer. Illustrated by Nicholas Jainschigg, Sydney Jordon, Arthur George, and Darryl Elliott. Rubbing; slight label ghost. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.38 | CAD 1.48 | EUR 1.11 | GBP 0.95 | JPY 130.00 | MXN 15.89 | ZAR 14.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA1856.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Analog (Robert J. Sawyer; Grey Rollins; Ned Farrar; Laurence M. Janifer)
ANALOG Science Fiction and Fact: September, Sept. 1996
Publisher: Dell Magazines NY. Vol. CXVI, No. 11. Cover by Terri Czecko for "Something on My Mind" (novelette) by Grey Rollins. Includes "Starplex" (pt. 3 of 4) by Robert J. Sawyer; "Beyond the Volcano" (novelette) by Ned Farrar; "Science Fact: Children from the Sky" by Duncan Lunan; "The Negative Butterlies" by Laurence M. Janifer. Illustrated by Nicholas Jainschigg, Sydney Jordon, Arthur George, and Darryl Elliott. Minor etar at upper rear cover edge. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PC880.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Sawyer, Robert V.; and Edwin H. Perkins
Water Gardens And Goldfish
Publisher: A. T. De La Mare Company, Inc. New York 1928. Very Good with no dust jacket HC Spine extremities and corners are a bit worn. Some discoloration along outer hinge gutters. Gift inscription on front flyleaf, else pages are clean. ; B&W Photographs; 112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 38952.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Sawyer, Robert J.
Fossil Hunter.
Publisher: NY: Tor/Tom Doherty Associates, 2005.. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Wraps. Book Two of the Quintaglio Ascension. Near fine. Soft Cover. ISBN: Advance Uncorrected Proof
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.31 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3092.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Sawyer, Ruth, Illustrated by: McCloskey, Robert
Journey Cake, Ho!
Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1953. 45 pp, olive green papercovered boards w/wht-red illustrated front & rear panels, endpapers have the same illustration as the front & rear covers. The story of an old woman, an old man, and a bound-out boy who lived in a log cabin on the other side of Tip Top Mountain. Then a series of misfortunes hit them. When Johnny had to be bound out to some one else, the old woman made him a Jouney Cake for his journey. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" WRCBC
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.59 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050974.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Analog (Robert J. Sawyer; Julia Ecklar; Daniel Hatch; Katherine MacLean; Stephen L. Burns; Paula Robinson; Arlan Andrews
ANALOG Science Fiction and Fact: January, Jan. 1995
Publisher: Dell Magazines NY. Vol. CXV, No. 1 & 4. Double issue - 65th Anniversary. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover by Bob Eggleton for "Tide of Stars" (novella) by Julia Ecklar. Includes "Hobson's Choice" (pt. 4 of 4) by Robert J. Sawyer; "In Forests Afloat Upon the Sea" (novella) by Daniel Hatch; "The Kidnapping of Baroness 5" (novelette) by Katherine MacLean; "Down Under Crater Billy" (novelette) by Stephen L. Burns; "The Gift" by Paula Robinson; "Heinlein's Children" by Arlan Andrews; "Deep-Fried Black Diamonds" by Hayford Peirce; "The Neander Ifrit" by Laurence M. Janifer. Articles: "Space Profits" by Ben Bova; "The Artemis Project: Selling the Moon" by Gregory Bennett. Illustrated by Bob Eggleton, Christopher Bing, William R. Warren, Jr., Randy Asplund-Faith, and David Cherry. Creasing; edgewear Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.30 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.84 | GBP 1.58 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PF390.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Schmidt, Stanley (ed); Robert J. Sawyer; Joan Slonczewski; Larry Niven; Edward M. Lerner
Analog: Science Fiction/Science Fact (Vol. CXXII, No. 11, November 2002)
Publisher: Dell Magazines, NY, 2002. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Magazine Featuring "Survival Instinct" (conclusion) by Edward M. Lerner. Library sticker on front, shipping label on front, else fine. VERY GOOD+. Analog Series. Ex-Library. Cover Art. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 144 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.90 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 12319.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Schmidt, Stanley (ed); Amy Bechtel; Robert J. Sawyer; Robert Zubrin
Analog: Science Fiction/Science Fact (Vol. CXXII, No. 4, April 2002)
Publisher: Dell Magazines, NY, 2002. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Magazine Featuring "Sea Changes" by Amy Bechtel, "Hominids" (conclusion) by Robert J. Sawyer, in addition to others. Library stickers on front, shipping label on front, else fine. VERY GOOD. Analog Series. Ex-Library. Cover Art. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 142 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.90 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 12327.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Schmidt, Stanley (ed); Robert J. Sawyer; Larry Niven & Brendan Cooper; Wil McCarthy; James Van Pelt
Analog: Science Fiction/Science Fact (Vol. CXXII, No. 1, January 2002)
Publisher: Dell Magazines, NY, 2002. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Magazine Featuring "Hominids" (Part I of IV) by Robert J. Sawyer, "Perceptual Set" by James Van Pelt; "Choosing Life" by Brenda Cooper and Larry Niven, in addition to others. Library stickers on front, shipping label on front, else fine. VERY GOOD. Analog Series. Ex-Library. Cover Art. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 144 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.90 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 12330.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Sawyer, Robert J.
Mindscan
Publisher: New York Tor Science Fiction 2005. ISBN: 0765349752 370 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Jake Sullivan has cheated death: he's discarded his doomed biological body and copied his consciousness into an android form. The new Jake soon finds the love that eluded him when he was encased in flesh - he falls for the android version of Karen, a woman rediscovering all the joys of life now that she too is no longer constrained by a worn-out body. But Karen's son sues her, claiming that by uploading into an immortal body she has cheated him out of his inheritance. Even worse, the original version of Jake has taken hostages on the far side of the moon where he had been consigned to die, demanding the return of his rights of personhood. In the courtroom and on the lunar surface, the future of uploaded humanity hangs in the balance. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.73 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.39 | GBP 1.19 | JPY 162.73 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb014405.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Analog (Robert J. Sawyer; Poul Anderson; Hayford Peirce; James Gunn; Amy Bechtel; Robert L. Forward)
ANALOG Science Fiction and Fact: March, Mar. 1995
Publisher: Dell Magazines NY. Vol. CXV, No. 4. Cover by George Krauter for "Renascence" by Anderson. Includes "Hobson's Choice" (Pt. 4 of 4) by Sawyer; "Innocent Until Scanned Guilty" by Peirce; "The Gingerbread Man" by Gunn; "In Fortune's Hand" by Bechtel. Article: "Faster-Than-Light" by Forward. Short closed tear to rear cover at lower edge. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.22 | CAD 3.45 | EUR 2.58 | GBP 2.21 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 33.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P21153.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Analog (Robert J. Sawyer; Tom Ligon; Joseph H. Delaney; Bud Sparhawk; Doug Larsen; Jeffrey D. Kooistra; Alexis Glynn Lat
ANALOG Science Fiction and Fact: July 1996
Publisher: Dell Magazines NY. Vol. CXVI, No. 8 & 9. Double issue. Cover by Jim Burns for "Starplex" (pt. 1 of 4) by Robert J. Sawyer. Includes "Amateurs" (novelette) by Tom Ligon; "Partners" (novelette) by Joseph H. Delaney; "Sam Boone's Appeal to Common Scents" (novelette) by Bud Sparhawk; "The Alicia Revolution" (novelette) by Doug Larsen; "Prospectus" (science fact) by Tom Ligon; "Snowball" by Jeffrey D. Kooistra; "Threat of Stars at 912 Main" by Alexis Glynn Latner; "Boneheads" by Pauline Ashwell; "Thoracic Park" by Don D'Ammassa; "Causality" (poem) by Caroline Clink; Guest editiorial by Poul Anderson.Illustrated by Darryl Elliott, Vincent Di Fate, Steve Cavallo, Dell Harris, Kelly Freas, and Bob Eggleton. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P71002.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Analog (Robert J. Sawyer; Hayford Peirce; Jean Lamb; Pete D. Manison; Spider Robinson)
ANALOG Science Fiction and Fact: August, Aug. 1996
Publisher: Dell Magazines NY. Vol. CXVI, No. 10. Cover by Terri Czecko. Includes "Starplex" (pt. 2 of 4) by Robert J. Sawyer; "The Ore-Ball Express" (novelette) by Hayford Peirce; "Galley Slave" (novelette) by Jean Lamb; "Been There, Done That, But Should We Do It Again?" (science fact) by G. Harry Stine; "No Blood on My Hands" by Pete D. Manison; "Orphans of Eden" by Spider Robinson. Probability Zero: "Absolute Limits" by Guy Stewart. Illustrated by Kelly Freas, Darryl Elliott, and Alan M. Clark. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7.1005.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Analog (Robert J. Sawyer; H. G. Stratmann; Jerry Oltion; Rick Shelley; Ted Reynolds; Ian Randall Strock)
ANALOG Science Fiction and Fact: October, Oct. 1996
Publisher: Dell Magazines NY. Vol. CXVI, No. 12. Cover by Terri Czecko for "Starplex" (pt. 4 of 4) by Robert J. Sawyer. Includes "Symphony in a Minor Key" by H. G. Stratmann; "Unfinished Business" by Jerry Oltion; "State of the Union" by Rick Shelley; "The Hammerpond Park Burglery" by Ted Reynolds; "The Coming of the Money Card: Boon or Bane?" (science fact) by Ian Randal Strock. Illustrated by Darryl Elliott, Alan M. Clark, Kelly Freas, and John Stevens. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P71007.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Sawyer, Ruth Illustrator: Illustrated by Robert Frankenberg
DADDLES The Story of a Plain Hound-Dog
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1964. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Weekly Reader Children's Book Club; 100 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64536.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Analog (Robert J. Sawyer; Grey Rollins; Ned Farrar; Laurence M. Janifer)
ANALOG Science Fiction and Fact: September, Sept. 1996
Publisher: Dell Magazines NY. Vol. CXVI, No. 11. Cover by Terri Czecko for "Something on My Mind" (novelette) by Grey Rollins. Includes "Starplex" (pt. 3 of 4) by Robert J. Sawyer; "Beyond the Volcano" (novelette) by Ned Farrar; "Science Fact: Children from the Sky" by Duncan Lunan; "The Negative Butterlies" by Laurence M. Janifer. Illustrated by Nicholas Jainschigg, Sydney Jordon, Arthur George, and Darryl Elliott. Slight rubbing. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P2705.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Sawyer, Robert J.
WONDER
Publisher: Gollancz 2011. New New - a new 1st printing paperback (full numberline beginning with 1) with slight edge-wear, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 1.1 x 9.13 x 5.98 Inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 12.50 | EUR 9.35 | GBP 8.00 | JPY 1,096.36 | MXN 134.00 | ZAR 120.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 41014.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Sawyer, Ruth., Illustrator: Robert McCloskey (illustrations).
JOURNEY CAKE, HO!
Publisher: NY: Viking (1953), 2nd printing 1955.. Johnny, the old woman, Merry, and the old man, Grumble, do okay together living on their homestead until there's not enough food for three and Johnny has to leave home. 45p: two-tone illustrations; 26cm. 356g. Book: Reading copy, minimal ex-library (well used but intact, page 31 has a 3" fore-edge tear with old tape residue). No dustjacket. Decorative cloth hardcover. Book condition: Reading copy, minimal ex-library. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 2.00 | EUR 1.50 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 175.45 | MXN 21.44 | ZAR 19.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A1169.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Sawyer, Robert J
Far-Seer
Publisher: New York: Ace 1992. very good/very good. 8vo. 257pp. light soiling and edgewear to dust jacket. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.31 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 51247.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Sawyer, Ruth Illustrated by: Illustrated by Frankenberg, Robert
DADDLES The Story of a Plain Hound-Dog
Publisher: Little Brown and Co. Boston 1964. Very Good- Hardcover Hardcover with illustration of a boy and girl with their dog. Edges worn. Cover rubbed. Corners splitting. Previous owner name inside front cover in black marker, on title page and inside back cover. This is a weekly reader book club edition. ; A story about two kids and their dog. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 100 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.58 | CAD 3.84 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.46 | JPY 337.27 | MXN 41.22 | ZAR 37.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 29267.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Sawyer, RObert J.
WWW: Watch
Publisher: Ace Bks 2010. 1st ptg fine/fine Hard Cover Dust Jacket ISBN:9780441018185
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.19 | CAD 6.64 | EUR 4.97 | GBP 4.25 | JPY 582.73 | MXN 71.22 | ZAR 64.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 109245.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Sawyer, Robert J./ Deakins, Mark (NRT)
Flashforward : Library Edition : Audio
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1433252945. BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CD ROM - Unabridged
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 711585.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Sawyer, Robert J./ Deakins, Mark (NRT)
Flashforward : Audio
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1433252953. BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CD ROM - Unabridged
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.94 | CAD 31.04 | EUR 23.22 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 299.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 711586.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Sawyer, Robert J
Factoring Humanity
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates NY, 1998. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0312864582 Black hardback binding. 350 pp. Science fiction; Small 8vo; 350 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.10 | CAD 10.83 | EUR 8.10 | GBP 6.93 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 116.11 | ZAR 104.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 29667.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Sawyer, Robert J.
TRIGGERS
Publisher: Ace First Edition 2012. Fine/Fine 1st Edition Hardcover 978-1-937007-16 Fine in Fine dj, new
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.67 | CAD 25.39 | EUR 18.99 | GBP 16.26 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 272.22 | ZAR 245.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 114128.
|
|
|
|
|